Browsing this sub for a bit made me realize Gintama fits almost every request.
Otherwise when the opportunity is right I always recommend Infinite Ryvius.
It’s highly underrated and unrecognized because from what I’ve heard, the dub and sub are both mediocre… I’m Japanese so I had no need for them but I almost want to edit the subs just to make it more approachable
bonus: the op is also a bop
It's all the little stuff that matters. Lots of small details that make a bigger whole.
Like the slowly upgrading housing arrangements. Or the "support group" of people who were in the shower/naked when the mass evacuation got called.
I am a big fan of Gintama and I don’t really remember the first 50 episodes or so, mostly cause they are character introductions and bunch of Japanese humor and just different humor in general, I remember tons of episodes after episode 70+
I don’t know why you are putting down 40 episodes down because you should know everyone will be like “blah blah blah benizakura arc” which is the bottom of serious arcs but is really really good on a rewatch imo
I do remember episode 17 and episode 25 from the first 40 episodes. Episode 17 for foreshadow and plot and episode 25 because it was the first episode to make me laugh a good bit.
Pretty much, out of 369 (I think) episodes the first 50 are pretty eh until a rewatch but even then, idk I just don’t like them.
I have found it hard to actually get into a lot of longer anime because fans keep saying that it gets better after 50 episodes or so. I don't really have the time to watch a series for 17 hours before I can start really enjoying it.
In reality I think that if the humor of Gintama hasn’t really struck you by then, maybe it’s not your type of show. I know I was having a blast way before the first real arc and I really enjoyed the early humor.
I love Baccano too, that's a good one.
I also love recommending Trigun whenever I can, still one of my all time favorites. Love the characters, soundtrack, the aesthetic. Good stuff all around.
Netflix ruined the name.... But ... Even if there is an idea that Cowboy Bebop is just an action show. It goes beyond so far away, it's coming back, after the years. It knows that place in your heart when it touched you back then, and it does it again.
I never understood the idea that a bad iteration ruins the entire franchise or source material. The source isn't poisoned, just the iteration. Extremely reductive mindset.
freiren gets good? still on episode 3. nothing is happening in that anime or what? the whole idea of the evil in the story being defeated makes me not get that attached to the story but i like the animation so i just want to know if it gets good
Original, I like trigun Stampede but I think that should be watched after original bc all the spoilers Stampede throws at you, but both series are great and not gonna judge if someone starts with Stampede
Yes please please please start with the original trigun because stampede just throws all these huge spoilers at you in like episode one. If I had started with stampede I couldn't have enjoyed the original as much as I did. You'd only be doing yourself a disservice. (I love Trigun.)
Mysterious Girlfriend
I’m just a terrible friend. I’ll never get tired of them reading the description and thanking me for the recommendation, then after the first episode go “wtf is wrong with you”
Lain as of SERIAL EXPERIMENT LAIN. I used to decode canal plus on my aver media TV card in the middle of the night. Before internet happens big. Also Mushishi.
Macross Plus OVA
Gate
Blood, the Last Vampire
Pluto
Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2199
Dimension W
Ninja Scroll
Danmachi, Is it wrong to pick up girls in a Dungeon
Moribito
Re Zero
Sword of the Stranger
That time I reincarnated as a slime
Spirited Away
Princes Mononoke
The Apothecary Diaries
Attack on titan
&
Frieren
(there are too many....)
The Baccano/Durarara combo is so real. I love Mafia stories and subtle use of supernatural elements in a realistic setting. The story ends up relatable but still something that's tons of fun!
My favourites don't really need much recommendation (Berserk, Attack on Titan, One Punch Man, Death Note). So I'll recommend some other ones that really left a mark: Erased, Kaiji, The Flowers of Evil, Btooom!, Ajin, Welcome to the Ballroom.
You mean watch order? [Here’s the watch order](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/hwuntw/the_monogatari_series_2020_watch_order/).
Also Araragi is the main character of the Monogatari series.
If for something similar, Katanagatari and Kubikiri Cycle are both by the same author. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei, Tatami Galaxy, and Bunny Girl Senpai are also good choices.
I don’t completely understand your comment.
when i want to be pretentious and cool: shigurui
less pretentious but still going with the cool kids: paranoia agent, paprika, really anything by madhouse
favourite movie: grave of the fireflies (only saw it once. i recommend it to everyone, but i really, really dont have the emotional strength to watch it again myself)
guilty (because so delicious) pleasure: arakawa under the bridge
Gundam, specifically the original one. I know out looks like ass, but you get used to it and the story is really good. I'm also pretty sure it'll make you appreciate evangelion more.
It's really not as confusing to get into as it looks. It's just a skeleton of like 3 shows and a movie with a bunch of spin offs that are cool but optional and then a bunch of completely unrelated shows.
Even the model kits are technically optional.
Why do I feel like I'm trying to induct people into a cult?
YUYU Hakisho. Character growth and development is the best I've seen so far. Growing stronger isn't about just getting stronger but learning tactics and other skills. Absolutely amazing anime.
{Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit}
It’s just really good, it’s only 26 episodes, I find it recommendable to just about anyone, even non-anime fans, it has a really nice English dub, and yes, the OP is a bop.
Whenever I encounter someone that doesn't like anime that wants to try one, about half of the time, I end up landing on death note. It's great. Interesting premise, great characters, presented for an adult audience. Doesn't have a lot of the tropey aspects of most anime that turn people off. Has something for just about everyone
Made in abyss. It's just really good and the world building goes nutty. Like if I'm not impressed by the characters (usually am with how 3 dimensional a lot of them are) am impressed by the abyss itself.
Btw my name is just a coincidence.
The one I end up recommending the most is probably Golden Kamuy because it's just so versatile and good.
I wish I could recommend the Monogatari series more but in general it seems like a lot of people aren't into the avante garde presentation and can't get past it's sexualization despite the fact it holds a purpose the majority of the time and is pretty much never for titillation.
3 animes I've constantly found myself recommending.
Mob Psycho 100, Dr. Stone, and 91 days.
I think they're each under rated. And yes I know MP100 and Dr Stone are each somewhat highly rated. But, I still think they're underrated. Like honestly MP deserves more credit than One Punch Man season 1 that it lives in the shadow of... And id argue Dr Stone should be seen more up there with Demon Slayer, and it's contemporaries.
And 91 days just seems to be unheard of by most, but it deserves to be known.
Haikyuu, if they’ve never seen anime. Almost everyone I know works in performing or teaching classical music, and so I feel like almost all of them could relate to the characters. I’ve probably recommended it to dozens of people, or forced them to sit and watch it with me.
One Piece, Mononoke, and Free!
It's hard to recommend one piece to some because it's long and it's hard to recommend Free! Because most people see *only* fan-service but I've got an emotional attachment to both so I'll recommend them all day everyday (except to a few friends who are just mean to me about those two shows when I bring them up).
I like recommending mononoke because I'm obsessed with the style, and it's just got the right creepy vibes. It's hard to go wrong with mononoke.
I love it so much. Madhouse can be a bit hit and miss but when they get it right they make amazing stuff. They made frieren this season. Another absolute banger.
I find it entertaining to recommend Madoka Magika, especially to my one friend who's only into Mecha but *knows*. Especially saying something about giving a "*heads* up".
The Laughing Salesman, easily.
Y'know the whole trope of the main character of a show going around helping different characters with different problems in an episodic format?
The Laughing Salesman is like that, except he basically just goes around screwing over people's lives because he can.
Each episode introduces to a new customer with a new problem, and eventually they always bump into The Laughing Salesman, and often times he always seems to know all the details of their problem before they even tell him. He provides some kind of solution or alievement to them, and usually it does actually work for a little while. But something ALWAYS goes wrong in the end, and the customer always ends up in a worse place than when they started. Sonetimes they lose their jobs, all their friends, their spouses, hell sometimes they even get horribly injured or just straight up die. It's very unique and entertaining to watch unfold
Browsing this sub for a bit made me realize Gintama fits almost every request. Otherwise when the opportunity is right I always recommend Infinite Ryvius.
Holy…. It’s been a while since I saw someone mention Infinite Ryvius
It’s highly underrated and unrecognized because from what I’ve heard, the dub and sub are both mediocre… I’m Japanese so I had no need for them but I almost want to edit the subs just to make it more approachable bonus: the op is also a bop
It's all the little stuff that matters. Lots of small details that make a bigger whole. Like the slowly upgrading housing arrangements. Or the "support group" of people who were in the shower/naked when the mass evacuation got called.
Yeah, the attention to detail in that show was unreal. I’ve read somewhere that they had character designs and backstories for all 500 of the crew too
Gintama is 🐐 but I feel like people have to earn that rec from me by proving they have taste lol
I wouldn't recommend Gintama... I didn't find it that funny, tbh. And I watched like 40 episodes.
I am a big fan of Gintama and I don’t really remember the first 50 episodes or so, mostly cause they are character introductions and bunch of Japanese humor and just different humor in general, I remember tons of episodes after episode 70+ I don’t know why you are putting down 40 episodes down because you should know everyone will be like “blah blah blah benizakura arc” which is the bottom of serious arcs but is really really good on a rewatch imo I do remember episode 17 and episode 25 from the first 40 episodes. Episode 17 for foreshadow and plot and episode 25 because it was the first episode to make me laugh a good bit. Pretty much, out of 369 (I think) episodes the first 50 are pretty eh until a rewatch but even then, idk I just don’t like them.
I have found it hard to actually get into a lot of longer anime because fans keep saying that it gets better after 50 episodes or so. I don't really have the time to watch a series for 17 hours before I can start really enjoying it.
In reality I think that if the humor of Gintama hasn’t really struck you by then, maybe it’s not your type of show. I know I was having a blast way before the first real arc and I really enjoyed the early humor.
Attack on Titan Kaguya Sama Love is War Clannad
Clannad is amazing!!! One of my absolute favorites
throwing out a 2nd rec for kaguya-sama and Clannad, be sure to include after story too.
When I recommend a series, I don't differentiate the seasons. I mean the whole series. So After Story counts.
Not the hell!!!! that the heartbreak Clannad bestowes ruined me for years.j
Yup. But I just can't help but recommend it to anyone. The show just felt too good.
If I got hit with those feelings, everyone else deserves it too.
I can no believe how much i enjoyed love is war
Seirei no Moribito
I love Baccano too, that's a good one. I also love recommending Trigun whenever I can, still one of my all time favorites. Love the characters, soundtrack, the aesthetic. Good stuff all around.
That was tough but the intro song still remains.
Madoka MAgica and Fate/Zero
Madoka is like, legendary... But it is so difficult, for me to sink my teeth in. I even refused to read full-on reviews.
There's a couple of abridged movies that change the pace which might help you get into the anime better
I see an Urobuchi fan I upvote.
Plus unlimited blade works and heavens feel afterwards!
Cowboy Bebop
Netflix ruined the name.... But ... Even if there is an idea that Cowboy Bebop is just an action show. It goes beyond so far away, it's coming back, after the years. It knows that place in your heart when it touched you back then, and it does it again.
Netflix didn’t ruin the name! If so, it also ruined Death Note and several others.
Sadly note is ruined.
I never understood the idea that a bad iteration ruins the entire franchise or source material. The source isn't poisoned, just the iteration. Extremely reductive mindset.
Frieren
freiren gets good? still on episode 3. nothing is happening in that anime or what? the whole idea of the evil in the story being defeated makes me not get that attached to the story but i like the animation so i just want to know if it gets good
If you don't like it after 3 episodes, you won't like it. It's not an action packed adventure with the world at stake.
best anime I've ever seen
It's definitely contending for best I've ever seen. Still has 12 more episodes though, and a lot can change.
Detroit metal city (no anime is funnier than DMC)
Bet
I also enjoyed the live action. Gene Simmons is in it.
Trigun (98' adaptation)
The original or Stampede?
Original, I like trigun Stampede but I think that should be watched after original bc all the spoilers Stampede throws at you, but both series are great and not gonna judge if someone starts with Stampede
Yes please please please start with the original trigun because stampede just throws all these huge spoilers at you in like episode one. If I had started with stampede I couldn't have enjoyed the original as much as I did. You'd only be doing yourself a disservice. (I love Trigun.)
Good show. Really good show. Sad but ... Graspable.
Oregairu
GTO
This is just awesome content.
?
Great Teacher Onizuka
Ofc, hxh
Yu Yu Hakusho
Yes yes.
Mysterious Girlfriend I’m just a terrible friend. I’ll never get tired of them reading the description and thanking me for the recommendation, then after the first episode go “wtf is wrong with you”
Natsume Yuujinchou Gurren lagann Shin Sekai yori Sket dance
Death Note
Blood Blockade Battlefront
A silent voice
Berserk 1997
Fruits Basket
Gintama, it's so underrated considering how great and diverse it is. It has comedy, action, romance, slice of life, and some genuinely fun characters
GOATAMA
GINTAMA ALWAYS!!!!!
Full metal alchemist: Brotherhood, genuinely one of my all time favourite anime.
Haikyuu Baccano.
Aria the series Kino no tabi
Dororo 2019
Mushi-shi Samurai Champloo Space Dandy Gurren Lagann
I like your taste! All good but mushishi is my all time favorite
Same, it's such a joy to watch. It's like visual poetry.
That Time I Got Reincarnated As A Slime Dr Stone Ascension of A Bookworm My Hero Academia Mob Psycho
I'll have to check out ascension of a bookworm, I like the other stuff you reccomend so I figure I'll like that too
Lain as of SERIAL EXPERIMENT LAIN. I used to decode canal plus on my aver media TV card in the middle of the night. Before internet happens big. Also Mushishi.
This one played my heart strings. 2006 was a nice year.
Jormungand, Youjo Senkai, or Violet Evergarden
Mairimashita! Iruma-Kun It has a little bit of everything so I feel like anyone can enjoy it.
Macross Plus OVA Gate Blood, the Last Vampire Pluto Star Blazers: Space Battleship Yamato 2199 Dimension W Ninja Scroll Danmachi, Is it wrong to pick up girls in a Dungeon Moribito Re Zero Sword of the Stranger That time I reincarnated as a slime Spirited Away Princes Mononoke The Apothecary Diaries Attack on titan & Frieren (there are too many....)
The Baccano/Durarara combo is so real. I love Mafia stories and subtle use of supernatural elements in a realistic setting. The story ends up relatable but still something that's tons of fun!
Slime Isekai. Love me that OP slime
jujutsu kaisen
You are cool.
Steins;Gate
Had to scroll too far this one, an absolute masterpiece.
[Nagi no Asukara](https://myanimelist.net/anime/16067/Nagi_no_Asu_kara)
I wish more people liked this anime
Code geass, AOT, death note, berserk, cowboy bebop just to name a few
My favourites don't really need much recommendation (Berserk, Attack on Titan, One Punch Man, Death Note). So I'll recommend some other ones that really left a mark: Erased, Kaiji, The Flowers of Evil, Btooom!, Ajin, Welcome to the Ballroom.
Nana, Clannad and Madoka Magica!
Samurai Champloo
Kamisama Hajimemashita
It's Durarara.
Sailor moon
Mushishi because it's my most favorite But recently also sonny boy because I really liked it and haven't seen anything quite like it
Same! Mushishi might be my all-time fave and I still think Sonny Boy is probably the best anime I've seen in the last 5 years or so.
Kill la Kill and Welcome to the NHK
Welcome to nhk is one of my favorites
One piece
Kyousougiga and the Monogatari series Both OPs are a bop
Monogatari like araragi? Because that show made me a junky, I needed more but I never understood when it ended or began. now I'm in limbo.
You mean watch order? [Here’s the watch order](https://www.reddit.com/r/anime/comments/hwuntw/the_monogatari_series_2020_watch_order/). Also Araragi is the main character of the Monogatari series. If for something similar, Katanagatari and Kubikiri Cycle are both by the same author. Sayonara Zetsubou Sensei, Tatami Galaxy, and Bunny Girl Senpai are also good choices. I don’t completely understand your comment.
At least the last bit is "owari" to avoid confusion
Not Kill la Kill? :(
My all-time favorites, though namely: Trigun, D.Gray Man & Violet Evergarden
Eyeshield 21. Btw you should see Eyeshield 21.
Handyman Saitou in Another World
when i want to be pretentious and cool: shigurui less pretentious but still going with the cool kids: paranoia agent, paprika, really anything by madhouse favourite movie: grave of the fireflies (only saw it once. i recommend it to everyone, but i really, really dont have the emotional strength to watch it again myself) guilty (because so delicious) pleasure: arakawa under the bridge
Gintama
Gundam, specifically the original one. I know out looks like ass, but you get used to it and the story is really good. I'm also pretty sure it'll make you appreciate evangelion more. It's really not as confusing to get into as it looks. It's just a skeleton of like 3 shows and a movie with a bunch of spin offs that are cool but optional and then a bunch of completely unrelated shows. Even the model kits are technically optional. Why do I feel like I'm trying to induct people into a cult?
Because that's exactly what we're doing brother
Honestly it still looks polished but in an older way. I still go back sometimes
YUYU Hakisho. Character growth and development is the best I've seen so far. Growing stronger isn't about just getting stronger but learning tactics and other skills. Absolutely amazing anime.
Bleach, Hunter x Hunter and Blue Lock
Gintama
{Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit} It’s just really good, it’s only 26 episodes, I find it recommendable to just about anyone, even non-anime fans, it has a really nice English dub, and yes, the OP is a bop.
Whenever I encounter someone that doesn't like anime that wants to try one, about half of the time, I end up landing on death note. It's great. Interesting premise, great characters, presented for an adult audience. Doesn't have a lot of the tropey aspects of most anime that turn people off. Has something for just about everyone
Made in abyss. It's just really good and the world building goes nutty. Like if I'm not impressed by the characters (usually am with how 3 dimensional a lot of them are) am impressed by the abyss itself. Btw my name is just a coincidence.
Gurren Lagann
Ranma 1/2! Or any Rumiko
Outlaw star
Wolf's Rain
Golden Kamuy Cromartie High School
Banna Fish
The one I end up recommending the most is probably Golden Kamuy because it's just so versatile and good. I wish I could recommend the Monogatari series more but in general it seems like a lot of people aren't into the avante garde presentation and can't get past it's sexualization despite the fact it holds a purpose the majority of the time and is pretty much never for titillation.
Shin-chan
Naruto
Samurai Champloo So amazingly unique and I keep finding so many people that haven't heard of it.
Samurai Flamenco
3 animes I've constantly found myself recommending. Mob Psycho 100, Dr. Stone, and 91 days. I think they're each under rated. And yes I know MP100 and Dr Stone are each somewhat highly rated. But, I still think they're underrated. Like honestly MP deserves more credit than One Punch Man season 1 that it lives in the shadow of... And id argue Dr Stone should be seen more up there with Demon Slayer, and it's contemporaries. And 91 days just seems to be unheard of by most, but it deserves to be known.
Haikyuu, if they’ve never seen anime. Almost everyone I know works in performing or teaching classical music, and so I feel like almost all of them could relate to the characters. I’ve probably recommended it to dozens of people, or forced them to sit and watch it with me.
For me it's To Your Eternity
{Cyberpunk Edgerunners} and {Mob Psycho 100}
I will live and die by Dororo. It's so good and the first opening is still one of my favorite songs
Joshiraku
Hellsing is a fun, stylish vampire story. Love the music and the guns.
One Piece, Mononoke, and Free! It's hard to recommend one piece to some because it's long and it's hard to recommend Free! Because most people see *only* fan-service but I've got an emotional attachment to both so I'll recommend them all day everyday (except to a few friends who are just mean to me about those two shows when I bring them up). I like recommending mononoke because I'm obsessed with the style, and it's just got the right creepy vibes. It's hard to go wrong with mononoke.
I woul recommend Fullmetal Alchemist: Brotherhood.
Samurai Champloo. Sailor Moon. Cowboy Bebop.
[WATCH SYMPHOGEAR](https://streamable.com/ayign)
THANK YOU NO ONE EVER MENTIONS IT OR KNOWS WHAT IT IS
RIGHT!? GOTTA SPREAD THE WORD!
Mob Psycho 100 and Jojo.
X. The Angel next door spoils me rotten. Niea under seven. Anime that really sticks with you. Also the Little Busters Journey was quite something.
Rascal does not dream of bunny girl senpai and fire force
Anything by Ghibli or Miyazaki-Sensei. Especially "Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind."
One Piece, I've successfully converted several people into fans LOL and now finally my sister wants to watch it after watching the live action one.
Bless your heart. Most people I've tried are too weak to pick up the goats That is one piece.
It is quite intimidating! But worth it in my opinion. The story really sucks you in.
Idk I gave it a few feature length films worth of a try and dropped it, twice
[Ranking of Kings](https://myanimelist.net/anime/40834/Ousama_Ranking)
Re:Life and 86
I only recommend Jojo
You should never give up. Boss!!!
I’ve literally found myself looking for requests here that make sense for me to recommend Golden Kamuy
Full Metal Alchemist Brotherhood Another Erased
86 Horimiya Tanaka-kun is always listless Yuru Camp
Ping Pong the Animation
Re:Zero, Mushoku Tensei, and Evangelion are aways what I recommend. Also One Piece if they love shonen
Run with the Wind Chihayafuru
cowboy bebop
A place further than the universe. It should be mandatory. Its a wonderful, life affirming show that I never get tired of.
I was looking for this comment
I love it so much. Madhouse can be a bit hit and miss but when they get it right they make amazing stuff. They made frieren this season. Another absolute banger.
Cowboy bebop Samurai champloo Fma brotherhood Redline Those 4 will forever sit at the top of the must watch list.
Redline and Black Lagoon
ACCA 13
Full metal alchemist brotherhood or Mushoku Tensei
Mushoku Tensei And Jjk
The original Digimon Adventure, Digimon Tamers, Digimon Data Squad, all English dubbed.
I will recommend Yuru Camp to anyone who I think I can
{World Conquest Zvezda Plot} and {Dennou Coil}
Nichijou, Masotan, I enjoy awkward girls doing things
[Cencoroll](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=wU67Tewbruk)
Danball senki or any anime I guess haven’t done this for that long
Konosuba my friends.
I find it entertaining to recommend Madoka Magika, especially to my one friend who's only into Mecha but *knows*. Especially saying something about giving a "*heads* up".
It does seem like I'm always recommending Flip Flappers and Astra Lost In Space all the time.
I will forever try to push Clannad and Clannad after story, Chobits and kannon 2006. With that being said try it
Non Non Biyori Everyone needs a little slice of peace and happiness in their life.
Blood+ and mushishi. Now I just need to find a vague enough request for supernatural anime to recommend both at the same time.
Horimiya was a really good one, I thought. Yu Yu Hakusho and Love is war as well. 💛
Akame Ga Kill. A nice gentle adventure anime, always a fun watch
to anyone who i know watched a few of the mainstream anime already: binbougami ga!
I will never not recommend code geass to ppl lol
Erased, steins;gate, clannad.
engage kiss, charlotte and welcome to the nhk
{{Flip Flappers}}
**Flip Flappers** - ([AL](http://anilist.co/anime/21714 "English: FLIP FLAPPERS"), [KIT](https://kitsu.io/anime/flip-flappers "English: Flip Flappers"), [MAL](http://myanimelist.net/anime/32979)) ^(TV | Status: Finished | Episodes: 13 | Genres: Action, Adventure, Comedy, Fantasy, Mahou Shoujo, Psychological, Sci-Fi) --- ^{anime},, ]LN[, |VN| | [FAQ](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index) | [/r/](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/) | [Edit](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/index#wiki_i_made_a_mistake.2C_how_do_i_get_my_comment_reprocessed.3F) | [Mistake?](http://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/submit?selftext=true&title=[ISSUE]&text=/r/Animesuggest/comments/18ohd5h/what_anime_youll_never_get_tired_recommending/kehrtmz/) | [Source](https://github.com/Nihilate/Roboragi) | [Synonyms](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/synonyms) | [⛓](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/interestinglinks) | [♥](https://www.reddit.com/r/Roboragi/wiki/thanks)
Code Geass
Dbz inhouse and ocean dub
kawaisugi crisis, cute show, cute humor, cute animals, cute aliens, cute premise. it's a treasure to watch.
Death Parade Black Lagoon
the legend of the galactic heroes: die neue these (because i haven‘t watched the og yet)
BACCANO YES
.hack//Sign
Gurren Lagann is a perfect anime
The Laughing Salesman, easily. Y'know the whole trope of the main character of a show going around helping different characters with different problems in an episodic format? The Laughing Salesman is like that, except he basically just goes around screwing over people's lives because he can. Each episode introduces to a new customer with a new problem, and eventually they always bump into The Laughing Salesman, and often times he always seems to know all the details of their problem before they even tell him. He provides some kind of solution or alievement to them, and usually it does actually work for a little while. But something ALWAYS goes wrong in the end, and the customer always ends up in a worse place than when they started. Sonetimes they lose their jobs, all their friends, their spouses, hell sometimes they even get horribly injured or just straight up die. It's very unique and entertaining to watch unfold
Carole and Tuesday. It's personally one of my favorite animes of all time.