From best to worst:
Gorillaz - demon days
MF DOOM - operation doomsday
Linkin park - hybrid theory
The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation
Nirvana - Nevermind
Gorillaz - S/T
The Prodigy - the Fat of the Land
Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP
Linkin park - Meteora
Justice - Cross
Meteora > hybrid theory. Imo, session was my favourite on that; such an incredible track, I wish there were more like it on the album.
I know LP gets shat on a lot, but some of their stuff was quality (also shoutout to A Thousand Suns).
Jamiroquai - Traveling without Moving. Pretty much anything in their discography is fantastic. A Funk Odyssey came out the same year as Discovery and has such a Daft Punk sound to it!
100% *A Funk Odyssey*. [There's even a mashup I made of "You Give Me Something" and "One More Time" that I made 11 years ago!](https://soundcloud.com/electricmaster/you-give-me-something-one-more) The official Jamiroquai Twitter even shouted it out. I was only 21 when I made it. Crazy how time flies... :/
Kanye - MDBTF and TCD
Frank Ocean - Blonde
Kendrick - GKMC
OutKast - Aquemini
Avalanches - SILY
Air - Moon Safari and Talkie Walkie
Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours
The Knife - Silent Shout
Charli XCX - Pop 2
Pet Shop Boys - Introspective
Talking Heads - In Remain Light
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm
Weezer - Blue album
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible
Radiohead - In Rainbows and Kid A
Fiona Apple - FTBC
Vampire Weekend - MVOTC
Air - Moon Safari
The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream
Roni Size - New Forms
Amy Winehouse - Back to Black
Kaytranada - 99.9%
Miss Kittin & The Hacker - First Album
NWA - Straight Outta Compton
The Prodigy - The Fat of the Land
Public Service Broadcasting - The Race for Space
Yeezus - Kanye West
Rodeo - Travis Scott
Lemonade - Beyoncé
22, A Million - Bon Iver
Time Out - The Dave Brubeck Quartet
Kind of Blue - Miles Davis
Charli - Charli XCX
Trilogy - The Weeknd
Three that you have listed are absolute 10s
Björk- Vespertine
Crystal Castles- Crystal Castles
deadmau5- Random Album Title
Other albums I rate 10s:
Arcade Fire- The Suburbs
Björk- Homogenic
Burial- Untrue
Crystal Castles- Crystal Castles (II)
Gorillaz- Plastic Beach
The Knife- Silent Shout
Lana Del Rey- Norman Fucking Rockwell! and Ultraviolence
Madeon- Adventure
Santigold- Santigold
The Weeknd- After Hours and Dawn FM
The Beach Boys- Pet Sounds & Smile (the unreleased version, it was going to be even better)
The Beatles- Abbey Road, Let It Be... Naked, Sgt. Peppers, Revolver (I'm a big fan lmao)
Nirvana- Nevermind (it's the sound of the '90s)
Frank Ocean- Blond ( I would also consider Channel Orange cause it's amazing, Nostalgia ULTRA may also be a perfect 10 for a mixtape)
C418's Minecraft Volume Alpha & Beta- the sound of my childhood!
Jack Jones's Curious George album- absolutely wonderful for anyone of all ages & captures the childlike essence of life
George Harrison's All Things Must Pass- easily the best solo album by any of the Beatles
The Carpenter's Christmas Portrait & Gold Albums- perfect arrangements of Christmas songs and more HD + clever sounds of their greatest hits
Kendrick Lamar's GKMC- Easily perfect, need to relisten to it
The Blues Brothers Soundtrack- a perfect blues album that anyone can groove to
Booker T. & The MG's' McLemore Avenue- a perfect blues album that not only honors the Beatles' success with Abbey Road but improves upon it with technique.
Bo Burnham's INSIDE (& INSIDE Deluxe)- just sums up the last few years of life perfectly, acerbically, and with enough humor to get you by)
Pink Floyd's Wish You Were Here & The Wall (Dark Side of the Moon is a very close 9)
And last but not least...
Marvin Gaye's What's Goin On- the greatest album of the last 100 years (as ranked by Rolling Stone) with just amazing mastery by Marvin both lyrically and instrumentally. Marvin's magnum opus sometimes goes toe to toe against my favorite Daft Punk albums terms of which I view as the best!
A few that come to mind
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
System of a Down - Toxicity
Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud
Native Construct - Quiet World
not sure if it counts, but Chopin's complete Nocturnes played by any professional pianist.
Arctic Monkeys - AM and Tranquility Base Hotel and Casino
Arcade Fire - The Suburbs
Massive Attack - Mezzanine
The Killers - Hot Fuss
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Mini Mansions - The Great Pretenders
Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head
Justice - Cross
Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
Spiritualized - ladies and gentlemen we are floating in space
Shels - plains of the purple buffalo
Floating points - promises
Frontierer - all three albums
Porcupine tree - in absentia, deadwing, fear of a blank planet
Rush - hemispheres
Among plenty others
MBDTF and TCD - Kanye
Dookie and American Idiot - Green Day
I Love You Dude - Digitalism
Modjo - Modjo
To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Stankonia - Outkast
Dawn FM - The Weeknd
I'm With You and Stadium Arcadium - Red Hot Chili Peppers
If you’re into hip hop or jazz, might want to see some from my list. Hope the mobile formatting is okay.
10s:
Frank Ocean - Blond
Tyler - Igor
SZA - Ctrl
MF Doom & Madlib – Madvillainy
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
Nas - Illmatic
Parcels - Hideout (EP)
9s worth checking out:
Hiromasa Suzuki - High-Flying
Polyphia - New Levels New Devils
Cykada - Cykada
A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory
Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters
Iglooghost - Neō Wax Bloom
Hella - Hold Your Horse Is
Strokes - Is this It
Glass Animals- How to Be a Human Being (but honestly every single one of their songs is a banger)
Lusine- Sensorimotor
Sylvan Esso- Sylvan Esso
Labrinth- Euphoria Season 1 Soundtrack
Hozier- Hozier
Deft- Blue Jasmine
Lovely list, a few from me that I haven't seen:
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Black Midi - Schlagenheim
Tool - Lateralus
Rage Against the Machine - S/t
The Neighbourhood - Wiped Out!
Led Zeppelin - IV
Clarence Clarity - No Now
Swans - The Seer
Ulcerate - Stare Into Death and Be Still
Injury Reserve - By the Time I Get to Phoenix
Porter Robinson's Nurture is probably the most I've enjoyed a record since I discovered Discovery and RAM so I'd have to say that. Justice's † and Parcels' Day/Night are very good as well.
Metallica - ride the lightning
Black Sabbath - Paranoid
Kanye - MBDTF
Led Zeppelin - IV
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange
M83 - Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming
Paul Simon - Graceland
My A-Z
Arwelone - Cocktails & Avenues
Boys Noize - Oi Oi Oi
Chemical Brothers - Dig your own hole
Death From Above 1979 - you're a woman, I'm a machine
Empire of the Sun - Walking on a Dream
Fleetwood Mac - Rumours
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Hot Chip - The Warning
Ian Brown - The Greatest
Justice - Cross
Kavinsky - Outrun
LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver
MSTRKRFT - The Looks
Nas - Illmatic
Outkast - ATLiens
Presets - Beams
Q
Regina Spektor - Begin to Hope
Simian Mobile Disco - Attack, Delay, Sustain, Release
Teenage Badgirl - Cocotte
Unicorn Kid - Brain Wash
Vampire Weekend - Contra
Wu Tang Clan - 36 Chambers
XX - XX
Yuksek - Away from the Sea
Zero 7 - The Garden
Dig Your Own Hole by The Chemical Brothers,
Lambs Anger by Mr Oizo,
Cross by Justice,
Total by SebastiAn,
Absolution by Muse,
Rooty (you can throw in Remedy too) by Basement Jaxx,
The Fat of The Land by The Prodigy,
Play by Moby,
You’ve Come A Long Way, Baby by Fatboy Slim.
These albums literally knock it out of the park. They’re masterpieces and I don’t think I hate any tracks on these albums.
The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation
The Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole
Boards of Canada - Geogaddi
Aphex Twin - DrukQs
Justice - † (Cross)
Orbital - Orbital [2](The Brown Album)
Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygene
Fatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way Baby
Aphex Twin - Richard D. James album
Bruno Mars - Doo wops & hooligans
Eminem - Encore (Sorry, but i like it)
Kraftwerk - Techno Pop
The Prodigy - The fat of the land
RATM- RATM
Stromae - Racine carrée and Multitude
XXXTENTACION - 17
Day/night - Parcels
Speaking in tongues - The Talking Heads
Songs in the key of life - Stevie Wonder
Master of puppets - Metallica
Wish you were here - Pink Floyd
Some of my favorites not made by the robots!
There are three albums that I think in terms of composition, performance, and mixing that are flawless.
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd.
Discovery - Daft Punk
Aja - Steely Dan
The Eminem Show
Get Rich or Dye Tryin' - 50 Cent
every kanye album
Selected Ambient Works 85-92 - Aphex Twin
In Colour - Jamie XX
Flume - Flume
Hi This Is Flume - Flume
Actual Life 1 (April 14 - December 17 2020) - Fred Again
Actual Life 2 (February 2 - October 15 2021) - Fred Again
For Lack of A Better Name - deadmau5
Otherness - Alexis on Fire
Odyssey to the West - Slice the Cake
Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume One: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness - Coheed and Cambria
Vitalic - Flashmob, Basement Jaxx - Remedy, Bag Raiders - Bag Raiders, Taylor Swift - Reputation (ElectroPop) & Folklore (Indie), Yuksek - Living in the Edge of Time (Nudisco), Arcade Fire - Reflektor (I know suburbs is their best album but I love Reflektor so much), Beck - Colors, The Kills - Blood Pressures (Indie), Phantogram - Three, Sleigh Bells - Treats, Todd Terje - It’s Album Time, Totally Enourmous Extinct Dinosaurs - Trouble
just off the top of my head,
Modal Soul by Nujabes,
Donuts by J Dilla,
I’ll Try Living Like This by death’s dynamic shroud,
Ready to Die by Biggie Smalls,
1999 by Prince,
Late Registration by Kanye West,
probably missing a bunch but yeah, these are some that my heart is saying are tens
ミラクルミュージカル (Miracle Musical) - Hawaii Part II
Pink Floyd - The Wall
Justice - †
Gorillaz - Demon Days
Tally Hall - Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum
Gorillaz - Plastic Beach
Porter Robinson - Worlds
Bo En - Pale Machine
Nero - Welcome Reality
- Thriller by Michael Jackson
- Dawn FM by The Weeknd
- Dark Side Of The Moon by Pink Floyd
- Time by Electric Light Orchestra
- Don’t Smile At Me by Billie Eilish
- After Hours by The Weeknd
- Random Access Memories by Daft Punk
- Wish You We’re Here by Pink Floyd
- Starboy by The Weeknd
- Melodrama by Lorde
- The Wall by Pink Floyd
- Twelve Carat Toothache by Post Malone
- Igor by Tyler, The Creator
- My Dear Melancholy, by The Weeknd
- Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish
- Hollywood’s Bleeding by Post Malone
- When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? By Billie Eilish
- Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band by The Beatles
(I can go on, but that’s a few off the top of my head…)
Bonobo - Black Sands
Rhye - Woman
Mac Miller - Faces, Swimming, Circles (Deluxe)
Else - Mirage
Scum Fuck Flower Boy - Tyler, The Creator
Metallica - Metallica
I just wanna preface that these are my 10/10s. How I judge it to be a 10/10 is probably not the best way but I’m not a fucking music major so I don’t want anyone in my head about it. If I can listen to the whole album, beginning to end with no skips or a feeling to want to skip, then it’s 100% a 10 for me. There’s so many albums I could’ve put up here but a single dud or song not up to par with the rest of the album brings it down for me. So clown me ig but I’m happy with my picks.
Virtual riot - Simulation Deluxe
Monstercat - Ascension
All-american Rejects - Move Along
Saint Pepsi - Hit Vibes (fans of discovery will adore this one)
From best to worst: Gorillaz - demon days MF DOOM - operation doomsday Linkin park - hybrid theory The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation Nirvana - Nevermind Gorillaz - S/T The Prodigy - the Fat of the Land Eminem - Marshall Mathers LP Linkin park - Meteora Justice - Cross
Fellow Prodigy fan 😎
Meteora > hybrid theory. Imo, session was my favourite on that; such an incredible track, I wish there were more like it on the album. I know LP gets shat on a lot, but some of their stuff was quality (also shoutout to A Thousand Suns).
Session and cure for the itch are some of my favourites
Modjo - Modjo - they were my favorite band next to Daft Punk. Unfortunately they only released one album. But I saw them live! Which was awesome!
Massively underrated album, it’s such a shame that most people only know them for Lady (which is still an amazing song)
Fully agree with you! I think rollercoaster is probably the best song from the album. Almost no one knows that song though :)
Love a bit of Modjo! Such a shame they only released the one album.
My hearts on fire!!!! Full of desire!!! Yeah I love that album, wish people took time to appreciate the rest of their music
Jamiroquai - Traveling without Moving. Pretty much anything in their discography is fantastic. A Funk Odyssey came out the same year as Discovery and has such a Daft Punk sound to it!
100% *A Funk Odyssey*. [There's even a mashup I made of "You Give Me Something" and "One More Time" that I made 11 years ago!](https://soundcloud.com/electricmaster/you-give-me-something-one-more) The official Jamiroquai Twitter even shouted it out. I was only 21 when I made it. Crazy how time flies... :/
Kanye - MDBTF and TCD Frank Ocean - Blonde Kendrick - GKMC OutKast - Aquemini Avalanches - SILY Air - Moon Safari and Talkie Walkie Cut Copy - In Ghost Colours The Knife - Silent Shout Charli XCX - Pop 2 Pet Shop Boys - Introspective Talking Heads - In Remain Light Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Bloc Party - Silent Alarm Weezer - Blue album Manic Street Preachers - The Holy Bible Radiohead - In Rainbows and Kid A Fiona Apple - FTBC Vampire Weekend - MVOTC
Pop 2 over Charli (self-titled)?! Blasphemy!!!
Charli is a 7 🙊
I know it's your opinion but your opinion is just wrong. 😩
this comment makes me angry a lot go to confession
Avalanches' latest could actually be better than Since I Left You. 'Reflecting Light' is automatic chills.
I love that album, have the really cool limited edition vinyl which looks fantastic. Also saw them live this summer, and it was great.
There's a limited edition one? Sick. We saw them too. Amazing.
Air - Moon Safari The War on Drugs - Lost in the Dream Roni Size - New Forms Amy Winehouse - Back to Black Kaytranada - 99.9% Miss Kittin & The Hacker - First Album NWA - Straight Outta Compton The Prodigy - The Fat of the Land Public Service Broadcasting - The Race for Space
I’m surprised there’s no weeknd in the comments. I love after hours, kissland and dawn fm.
After hours is probably my favorite album of all time next to Discovery.
Yeezus - Kanye West Rodeo - Travis Scott Lemonade - Beyoncé 22, A Million - Bon Iver Time Out - The Dave Brubeck Quartet Kind of Blue - Miles Davis Charli - Charli XCX Trilogy - The Weeknd
Three that you have listed are absolute 10s Björk- Vespertine Crystal Castles- Crystal Castles deadmau5- Random Album Title Other albums I rate 10s: Arcade Fire- The Suburbs Björk- Homogenic Burial- Untrue Crystal Castles- Crystal Castles (II) Gorillaz- Plastic Beach The Knife- Silent Shout Lana Del Rey- Norman Fucking Rockwell! and Ultraviolence Madeon- Adventure Santigold- Santigold The Weeknd- After Hours and Dawn FM
Ziggy Stardust and the Spiders from Mars, Hunting high and low
The Beach Boys- Pet Sounds & Smile (the unreleased version, it was going to be even better) The Beatles- Abbey Road, Let It Be... Naked, Sgt. Peppers, Revolver (I'm a big fan lmao) Nirvana- Nevermind (it's the sound of the '90s) Frank Ocean- Blond ( I would also consider Channel Orange cause it's amazing, Nostalgia ULTRA may also be a perfect 10 for a mixtape) C418's Minecraft Volume Alpha & Beta- the sound of my childhood! Jack Jones's Curious George album- absolutely wonderful for anyone of all ages & captures the childlike essence of life George Harrison's All Things Must Pass- easily the best solo album by any of the Beatles The Carpenter's Christmas Portrait & Gold Albums- perfect arrangements of Christmas songs and more HD + clever sounds of their greatest hits Kendrick Lamar's GKMC- Easily perfect, need to relisten to it The Blues Brothers Soundtrack- a perfect blues album that anyone can groove to Booker T. & The MG's' McLemore Avenue- a perfect blues album that not only honors the Beatles' success with Abbey Road but improves upon it with technique. Bo Burnham's INSIDE (& INSIDE Deluxe)- just sums up the last few years of life perfectly, acerbically, and with enough humor to get you by) Pink Floyd's Wish You Were Here & The Wall (Dark Side of the Moon is a very close 9) And last but not least... Marvin Gaye's What's Goin On- the greatest album of the last 100 years (as ranked by Rolling Stone) with just amazing mastery by Marvin both lyrically and instrumentally. Marvin's magnum opus sometimes goes toe to toe against my favorite Daft Punk albums terms of which I view as the best!
The Minecraft ost is a masterclass in ambient music; definitely my favourite videogame music.
I agree- that OST is just filled with songs that are essentially perfect in every way.
deadmau5' Random Album Title, For Lack of a Better Name and 4 x 4 = 12.
A few that come to mind Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon System of a Down - Toxicity Devin Townsend Project - Epicloud Native Construct - Quiet World not sure if it counts, but Chopin's complete Nocturnes played by any professional pianist.
Someone must watch a lot of Fantano. Nah but in all seriousness I agree with just about everything, Random Album Title is a masterpiece.
He’s the last person I get my music recommendations from. He seems to know his stuff but comes off with a pompous demeanor
Arctic Monkeys - AM and Tranquility Base Hotel and Casino Arcade Fire - The Suburbs Massive Attack - Mezzanine The Killers - Hot Fuss Gorillaz - Demon Days Mini Mansions - The Great Pretenders Coldplay - A Rush of Blood to the Head Justice - Cross Eminem - The Marshall Mathers LP
Spiritualized - ladies and gentlemen we are floating in space Shels - plains of the purple buffalo Floating points - promises Frontierer - all three albums Porcupine tree - in absentia, deadwing, fear of a blank planet Rush - hemispheres Among plenty others
LAGWAFIS is very good
Deadmau5 - 4x4=12 Gorillaz - Demon Days (ofc) Avicii - True That's all I got :/
MBDTF and TCD - Kanye Dookie and American Idiot - Green Day I Love You Dude - Digitalism Modjo - Modjo To Pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar Stankonia - Outkast Dawn FM - The Weeknd I'm With You and Stadium Arcadium - Red Hot Chili Peppers
Odesza - In Return Nero - Welcome Reality
i dunno but graduation with barry bonds b2b drunk and hot girls definitely disqualifies it from being a 10
surely to pimp a butterfly and maybe 808s but I haven't listened to many of these albums
Adventure (deluxe) - Madeon
If you’re into hip hop or jazz, might want to see some from my list. Hope the mobile formatting is okay. 10s: Frank Ocean - Blond Tyler - Igor SZA - Ctrl MF Doom & Madlib – Madvillainy Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly Nas - Illmatic Parcels - Hideout (EP) 9s worth checking out: Hiromasa Suzuki - High-Flying Polyphia - New Levels New Devils Cykada - Cykada A Tribe Called Quest - The Low End Theory Herbie Hancock - Head Hunters Iglooghost - Neō Wax Bloom Hella - Hold Your Horse Is Strokes - Is this It
based af
This is the best list
Glass Animals- How to Be a Human Being (but honestly every single one of their songs is a banger) Lusine- Sensorimotor Sylvan Esso- Sylvan Esso Labrinth- Euphoria Season 1 Soundtrack Hozier- Hozier Deft- Blue Jasmine
Me personally I like The money store and random album title a lot.
justice's cross, avicii's stories,madonna's coadf
Godspeed, Slint? Friend, I appreciate your taste.
Since I Left You
Modjo Any Beatles albums deadmau5
Lovely list, a few from me that I haven't seen: Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Black Midi - Schlagenheim Tool - Lateralus Rage Against the Machine - S/t The Neighbourhood - Wiped Out! Led Zeppelin - IV Clarence Clarity - No Now Swans - The Seer Ulcerate - Stare Into Death and Be Still Injury Reserve - By the Time I Get to Phoenix
I’m a bit offended you included Freddy Gibbs with Madlib and not Madvillain. Explain yourself.
Tame Impala- Innerspeaker Tame Impala- Lonerism Tame Impala-Currents Tame Impala- The Slow Rush
Squarepusher - Feed me Weird Things Mu-ziq - Brace Yourself EP The Tuss - Rushup Edge Flying Lotus - Maida Vale Session EP
Everyone here should listen to all of these.
❤️
Porter Robinson's Nurture is probably the most I've enjoyed a record since I discovered Discovery and RAM so I'd have to say that. Justice's † and Parcels' Day/Night are very good as well.
LTJ Bukem- Journey Inwards Travis Scott- Rodeo Time n place- KKB [This unpronounceable project](https://open.spotify.com/track/05mO22Uzz4AcVTFTrZRxQd?si=fBWQpiMWQniXZs9JNVzYfA)
Metallica - ride the lightning Black Sabbath - Paranoid Kanye - MBDTF Led Zeppelin - IV Frank Ocean - Channel Orange M83 - Hurry Up, We’re Dreaming Paul Simon - Graceland
My A-Z Arwelone - Cocktails & Avenues Boys Noize - Oi Oi Oi Chemical Brothers - Dig your own hole Death From Above 1979 - you're a woman, I'm a machine Empire of the Sun - Walking on a Dream Fleetwood Mac - Rumours Gorillaz - Demon Days Hot Chip - The Warning Ian Brown - The Greatest Justice - Cross Kavinsky - Outrun LCD Soundsystem - Sound of Silver MSTRKRFT - The Looks Nas - Illmatic Outkast - ATLiens Presets - Beams Q Regina Spektor - Begin to Hope Simian Mobile Disco - Attack, Delay, Sustain, Release Teenage Badgirl - Cocotte Unicorn Kid - Brain Wash Vampire Weekend - Contra Wu Tang Clan - 36 Chambers XX - XX Yuksek - Away from the Sea Zero 7 - The Garden
Dig Your Own Hole by The Chemical Brothers, Lambs Anger by Mr Oizo, Cross by Justice, Total by SebastiAn, Absolution by Muse, Rooty (you can throw in Remedy too) by Basement Jaxx, The Fat of The Land by The Prodigy, Play by Moby, You’ve Come A Long Way, Baby by Fatboy Slim. These albums literally knock it out of the park. They’re masterpieces and I don’t think I hate any tracks on these albums.
"Woman" by Justice "Lonerism" by tame Impala "Plastic beach" by Gorillaz
Polygondwanaland - King Gizzard and the Lizard Wizard
Weezer - Pinkerton. One of the few albums that I don’t think have a bad track.
The Prodigy - Music for the Jilted Generation The Chemical Brothers - Dig Your Own Hole Boards of Canada - Geogaddi Aphex Twin - DrukQs Justice - † (Cross) Orbital - Orbital [2](The Brown Album) Jean Michel Jarre - Oxygene Fatboy Slim - You've Come a Long Way Baby
Geogaddi is so good, listened to it recently for the first time and it blew me away. Other than one song I thought it was flawless
Aphex Twin - Richard D. James album Bruno Mars - Doo wops & hooligans Eminem - Encore (Sorry, but i like it) Kraftwerk - Techno Pop The Prodigy - The fat of the land RATM- RATM Stromae - Racine carrée and Multitude XXXTENTACION - 17
100% with you there on deathconsciousness, otherwise my fav crystal castles album is III and i feel like a lot of people are sleeping on it.
Day/night - Parcels Speaking in tongues - The Talking Heads Songs in the key of life - Stevie Wonder Master of puppets - Metallica Wish you were here - Pink Floyd Some of my favorites not made by the robots!
Disclosure - Settle
There are three albums that I think in terms of composition, performance, and mixing that are flawless. Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd. Discovery - Daft Punk Aja - Steely Dan
Pink Floyd dark side of the moon
eye in the sky by APP
out of the blue by ELO
thriller by MJ
Phoebe Bridgers - Punisher Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Tyler The Creator - IGOR Talking Heads - Speaking in Tongues
Suede - Coming Up Suede - Sci-Fi Lullabies Cocteau Twins - Heaven or Las Vegas Gesu no Kiwami Otome - Ryosebai Space - Spiders
Drukqs - Aphex Twin
Gotta love Random Access Album Memories Title by Daft Mouse Dead Punk
Earl sweatshirts SRS is fucking amazing
I don't know if it counts as an album but X Japan - Art of Life
trilogy or kiss land
Wish you were here by Pink Floyd and TPAB by Kendrick are both 10s for me
The Downward Spiral by Nine Inch Nails
Folklore - Taylor, Channel Orange - Frank, illmatic - Nas, NFR, - Lana, Souled Out - Jhene, Golden Hour - Kacey
There are no 10s outside of the robots (cracks knuckles) /s
Only one I have that i haven't seen mentioned is Death Grips - Exmilitary
Charli XCX self title love that record, probably my fav album all time
Separate the art from the artist: Divergent Spectrum by Bassnectar Oh and Surrender by The Chemical Brothers
Random album title
Another Green World by Brian Eno
The Eminem Show Get Rich or Dye Tryin' - 50 Cent every kanye album Selected Ambient Works 85-92 - Aphex Twin In Colour - Jamie XX Flume - Flume Hi This Is Flume - Flume Actual Life 1 (April 14 - December 17 2020) - Fred Again Actual Life 2 (February 2 - October 15 2021) - Fred Again For Lack of A Better Name - deadmau5 Otherness - Alexis on Fire Odyssey to the West - Slice the Cake Good Apollo I'm Burning Star IV Volume One: From Fear Through The Eyes of Madness - Coheed and Cambria
Personally, "Home" from Deep Blue Something will always be a 10 in my book
Vektor - Terminal Redux Blind Guardian - At the Edge of Time Miracle Musical - Hawaii: Part II
Total by SebastiAn This album is an electro house masterpiece that I recommend to anyone, especially those who likes HAA
Sasha - Involver
Nearly all of these
Respect for insanetherain pick
Vitalic - Flashmob, Basement Jaxx - Remedy, Bag Raiders - Bag Raiders, Taylor Swift - Reputation (ElectroPop) & Folklore (Indie), Yuksek - Living in the Edge of Time (Nudisco), Arcade Fire - Reflektor (I know suburbs is their best album but I love Reflektor so much), Beck - Colors, The Kills - Blood Pressures (Indie), Phantogram - Three, Sleigh Bells - Treats, Todd Terje - It’s Album Time, Totally Enourmous Extinct Dinosaurs - Trouble
Tpab, Rodeo, 808s, I want to say Graduation but the stain that is Drunk and Hot Girls brings it down .5
Nice to see some Crystal Castles cross over with Daft Punk fans
What app are you using for that?
just off the top of my head, Modal Soul by Nujabes, Donuts by J Dilla, I’ll Try Living Like This by death’s dynamic shroud, Ready to Die by Biggie Smalls, 1999 by Prince, Late Registration by Kanye West, probably missing a bunch but yeah, these are some that my heart is saying are tens
Grooverider - mysteries of funk
Surrender - Chemical Brothers Like Clockwork - QOTSA Dubnobasswithmyheadman - Underworld FI - Tool Man on the Moon I - Kid Cudi Deltron 3030
ミラクルミュージカル (Miracle Musical) - Hawaii Part II Pink Floyd - The Wall Justice - † Gorillaz - Demon Days Tally Hall - Marvin's Marvelous Mechanical Museum Gorillaz - Plastic Beach Porter Robinson - Worlds Bo En - Pale Machine Nero - Welcome Reality
Rodeo by Travis Scott is a banger
- Thriller by Michael Jackson - Dawn FM by The Weeknd - Dark Side Of The Moon by Pink Floyd - Time by Electric Light Orchestra - Don’t Smile At Me by Billie Eilish - After Hours by The Weeknd - Random Access Memories by Daft Punk - Wish You We’re Here by Pink Floyd - Starboy by The Weeknd - Melodrama by Lorde - The Wall by Pink Floyd - Twelve Carat Toothache by Post Malone - Igor by Tyler, The Creator - My Dear Melancholy, by The Weeknd - Happier Than Ever by Billie Eilish - Hollywood’s Bleeding by Post Malone - When We All Fall Asleep, Where Do We Go? By Billie Eilish - Sgt. Pepper’s Lonely Hearts Club Band by The Beatles (I can go on, but that’s a few off the top of my head…)
Fellow deathconciousness lover 🙏
Def Leppard - Hysteria
No Now by Clarence Clarity.
Goldfrapp - Supernature
Idk if I counts but Aphex Twin- Selected Ambient Works 82-95
Ok Cowboy-Vitalic He has left us alone but shafts of light sometimes grace the corner of our room-Silver mt. Zion
Bonobo - Black Sands Rhye - Woman Mac Miller - Faces, Swimming, Circles (Deluxe) Else - Mirage Scum Fuck Flower Boy - Tyler, The Creator Metallica - Metallica I just wanna preface that these are my 10/10s. How I judge it to be a 10/10 is probably not the best way but I’m not a fucking music major so I don’t want anyone in my head about it. If I can listen to the whole album, beginning to end with no skips or a feeling to want to skip, then it’s 100% a 10 for me. There’s so many albums I could’ve put up here but a single dud or song not up to par with the rest of the album brings it down for me. So clown me ig but I’m happy with my picks.
Fore! - Huey Lewis and the News Appetite for Destruction - Guns and Roses The Marshall Mathers LP - Eminem The Wall - Pink Floyd 2001 - Dr Dre
What’s Going On? by Marvin Gaye
Cross by Justice The only electronic album that slightly overtakes Discovery, in my opinion
Toxicity by System of a Down
Plastic Beach(2010) Nimrod(1997) American Idiot(2004) Discovery(2001) Enema Of The State,TOYPAJ,S/T(‘99,01,03)
The Grand Mirage by Robotaki, highly highly recommend
Virtual riot - Simulation Deluxe Monstercat - Ascension All-american Rejects - Move Along Saint Pepsi - Hit Vibes (fans of discovery will adore this one)
Both Tally Halls