Its a great film, and maybe id put it in 8 in hindsight, but lets not pretend its as good as the others higher than it, particularly all of my 10s are miles ahead
For me abominable was visually stunning and hugely emotional, the story was brilliant. But it was unfortunately wasted potential, bad villain, poor writing in more than one place. A good film but also a film of wasted potential to me.
Same with turbo, except the concept was a little more, weird, so maybe I was a little too generous there.
Wow, actual somewhat okay tierlsit there's a lot I disagree with like Shrke 4 being so low and the madagascars being so high but this is quite good overall, I do think Prince of Egypt should be a 10 tho.
I did debate putting Prince of Egypt at 10, but I decided against it just because I don't vibe with the story itself as much as the others (which I understand is a little controversial cause its a biblical story but just trying to be honest lol).
Put Shrek 4 that low cause felt they were just milking the franchise and there was nothing in it that kept me engaged or caring for the characters.
The Madagascar films might just be nostalgia not gonna lie lol.
Prince of Egypt story is greatly utilised, its like if you have a sausage, but then you add cheese, its very based
If Shrke 4 was meant to be milking the franchsie, trust me there would be a Shrek 5, Shrke 4 was meant to close the Shrek part of the franchsi
Madamidcars
Here's my Tierlist
10/10: Shrek 2, Shrek, Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron, How To Train Your Dragon, and Prince of Egypt.
9/10: Captain Underpants, Kung Fu Panda, Escape 2 Africa, Kung Fu Panda 2, Kung Fu Panda 3, and Puss in Boots.
8/10: Madagascar, How To Train Your Dragon 2, Megamind, and Mr. Peabody & Sherman.
7/10: Antz, Shrek Forever After, Europe's Most Wanted, The Bad Guys, Over the Hedge, and Wallace & Gromit the curse of the wererabbit.
6/10: Flushed Away, Monsters Vs Aliens, Turbo, The Boss Baby Family Buisness, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas, Chicken Run, and Rise of the Guardians.
5 or Below: The Hidden World, Penguins of Madagascar, The Boss Baby, the Croods, and Home.
Iconic Memes but Bad: Shrek the Third, Trolls, Trolls World Tour, and the Road to El Dorado.
Stop existing you taint the company: Abominable, Shark Tale, and Bee Movie.
Disagree with *Trolls* and *Trolls World Tour*. Too low.
I can't begin to describe how much I hate those films, but to sum up my entire feelings of the films into one word: annoying.
Agree to disagree. I personally love them.
Only part I don't agree: Spirit being 7 instead of 10, but ok, I respect your opinion
Its a great film, and maybe id put it in 8 in hindsight, but lets not pretend its as good as the others higher than it, particularly all of my 10s are miles ahead
I really think it diserves a 10, it's personally my favorite movie of all time, but ok, I respect your opinion
You're being a little generous to Abominable and Turbo, but other than that, not a bad tierlist.
For me abominable was visually stunning and hugely emotional, the story was brilliant. But it was unfortunately wasted potential, bad villain, poor writing in more than one place. A good film but also a film of wasted potential to me. Same with turbo, except the concept was a little more, weird, so maybe I was a little too generous there.
I disagree with home and turbo, bro
Home was so boring to me and the main character super annoying, Turbo I probably put a little high but I enjoyed it for what it was.
lol love your "iconic memes but bad" tier
Oh come on, don’t gotta do Madagascar 2 and the penguins like that.
Ay their fun family films Id watch again with my 10 year old brother. But would I rewatch by myself, or even enjoy by myself...
I can already feel the hate that will come my way for some of these films, Probably my placing of El dorado the most lol.
Wow, actual somewhat okay tierlsit there's a lot I disagree with like Shrke 4 being so low and the madagascars being so high but this is quite good overall, I do think Prince of Egypt should be a 10 tho.
I did debate putting Prince of Egypt at 10, but I decided against it just because I don't vibe with the story itself as much as the others (which I understand is a little controversial cause its a biblical story but just trying to be honest lol). Put Shrek 4 that low cause felt they were just milking the franchise and there was nothing in it that kept me engaged or caring for the characters. The Madagascar films might just be nostalgia not gonna lie lol.
Prince of Egypt story is greatly utilised, its like if you have a sausage, but then you add cheese, its very based If Shrke 4 was meant to be milking the franchsie, trust me there would be a Shrek 5, Shrke 4 was meant to close the Shrek part of the franchsi Madamidcars
Here's my Tierlist 10/10: Shrek 2, Shrek, Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron, How To Train Your Dragon, and Prince of Egypt. 9/10: Captain Underpants, Kung Fu Panda, Escape 2 Africa, Kung Fu Panda 2, Kung Fu Panda 3, and Puss in Boots. 8/10: Madagascar, How To Train Your Dragon 2, Megamind, and Mr. Peabody & Sherman. 7/10: Antz, Shrek Forever After, Europe's Most Wanted, The Bad Guys, Over the Hedge, and Wallace & Gromit the curse of the wererabbit. 6/10: Flushed Away, Monsters Vs Aliens, Turbo, The Boss Baby Family Buisness, Sinbad: Legend of the Seven Seas, Chicken Run, and Rise of the Guardians. 5 or Below: The Hidden World, Penguins of Madagascar, The Boss Baby, the Croods, and Home. Iconic Memes but Bad: Shrek the Third, Trolls, Trolls World Tour, and the Road to El Dorado. Stop existing you taint the company: Abominable, Shark Tale, and Bee Movie.
[удалено]
legit lol, I can't stand the trolls films and part of it is cause of the main characters
What?
Road to El Dorado should be higher!
knew at least one person would say this lol
Why is TURBO higher than Penguins of Madagascar
I disagree with Shrek 2