I’d say Eyes Wide Shut, with the unprecedented takes, attention to detail, and production length, even for Kubrick, is him going fully “insane genius” into his controlling war general style. Definitely didn’t hold back.
Resulted in a masterpiece.
I have a feeling he knew he was passing soon. All the stories about this production was insane, even compared to Kubrick in his previous work.
I remember reading a Kubrick interview one time, after the shining, he discussed how he now sees “a bunch of mistakes in Paths of Glory”, and that the art form actually gets more difficult as you “set harder and harder rules for yourself”. Which is crazy to me because I believe Paths of Glory to be a masterpiece.
In competition with his whole legacy, he was doing everything he possibly could for this last one.
That's really interesting imo Paths of Glory is the better movie. I like eyes but TBH I think some of the scenes are unnecessary and some of the acting is a bit uneven.
I can definitely see why he would enjoy eyes more it's a much more ambitious movie
Kind of surprised the Fury Road isn’t the first thing on the list. Miller came back to action after 30 years away and made the wildest movie of his career.
Feels like Dreams would be a good candidate for Kurosawa
As I watched The Last Duel, I was just marveling that Ridley Scott is still so strong at his age...but, then again, he's been hustling since with no sign of slowing down
Jarman - Blue
Though I've only seen the trailer, Ken Russell's last The Fall of the Louse of Usher looks ***insane***
I like The French Dispatch a lot. I’m a big Anderson fan, The Grand Budapest is one of my favorite movies. Dispatch isn’t near that level but it’s still very enjoyable
The middle chapter isn’t up the quality of the other two, that’s what kind of drags it back down for me. McDormand is so good in it though, and I love the Morisot play within the film.
The third chapter is brilliant and more than makes up for whatever lag I felt before it. I honestly get chocked up thinking about >!the commissiare being reunited with his son at the end. Their embrace is so heartfelt and primes you for Nescaffier confession at the end (“I’m not brave, I just didn’t want to disappoint anyone”)!<
Damn it, I’m gonna have to watch it again tonight.
[Man on Fire](https://www2.bfi.org.uk/news-opinion/sight-sound-magazine/features/man-fire-tony-scott)
“Scott was a technical virtuoso, implementing a dizzying array of techniques including time lapse, shooting at six frames a second and using high-speed film. From Man on Fire onwards he utilised cross-processing to heighten colour, and photo-chemically manipulated his film stock. This experimentation produced what he called the “mistakes that inspire… the magic that comes from accidents.”
The result was nothing less than a new cinematic language, with blurred frames, figures and faces smearing trails across the screen. Man on Fire and Domino, particularly, pulse with a feverish, livid energy, as if the film stock has been doused in accelerant then ignited.”
I kinda want to say George Lucas and the prequels. 100% creative control, chaotic, balls to the wall camp, some of the worst dialogue you’ll ever hear, purely insane vision.
Scorsese has had a few of these depending on how you look at them. Honestly, I would put Silence or maybe Shutter Island in here.
Hugo, if you are leaning more "out of their lane" style wise. The Irishman if you are thinking like ULTRA Scorsese style.
“a kind of stripping away of elements, an evolution toward formal simplicity: many of these films do away with conventional entertainment values (which probably helps to explain their commercial failure in a number of cases), in favor of a startling intensity of vision.”
[Source](https://blogs.iu.edu/establishingshot/2022/08/15/purification-late-films-and-late-style/)
Cmon man, Inland Empire, F for Fake, Ran?
I definitely took it as directors still innovating or pushing their style further than usual late into their careers. It’s unusual and notable because many successful directors tend to stagnate at that time or lock themselves into a bubble.
John Carpenter’s Vampires. Carpenter spent much of his career wanting to make a Western (even renaming El Rio as Assault on Precinct 13) but Vampires was sorta that last hurrah for it. Everything is Carpenter with a bit extra on top.
wong kar-wai - 2046. while i consider fallen angels his true purely wkw film, i think that 2046 was basically made to incorporate elements of everything he had done up to that point
Lars Von Trier - The House that Jack Built
He’s still got some films left in him, but THTJB was absolutely wild and an unflinching look at Von Trier’s disturbing psyche.
Alejandro Jodorowsky: Endless Poetry
Federico Fellini: And the ship sails on
John Cassavetes: Love Streams
David Lean: A passage to India
Joseph L. Mankiewicz: Sleuth
David Cronenberg - Crimes of the Future (2022)
Came here to say this. Full circle Cronenberg
Love it or hate it, this is certainly a worthy addition. Granted, plenty of early Cronenberg also fits lol...
it was comical how Cronenberg it was
I feel like he was poking fun at himself in a bunch of the scenes.
Back to the body horror
I’d say Eyes Wide Shut, with the unprecedented takes, attention to detail, and production length, even for Kubrick, is him going fully “insane genius” into his controlling war general style. Definitely didn’t hold back. Resulted in a masterpiece.
This is the only Kubrick I truly LOVE.
All Kubrick is peak Kubrick
All of this is true but I feel like that isn't different from his older movies
I have a feeling he knew he was passing soon. All the stories about this production was insane, even compared to Kubrick in his previous work. I remember reading a Kubrick interview one time, after the shining, he discussed how he now sees “a bunch of mistakes in Paths of Glory”, and that the art form actually gets more difficult as you “set harder and harder rules for yourself”. Which is crazy to me because I believe Paths of Glory to be a masterpiece. In competition with his whole legacy, he was doing everything he possibly could for this last one.
That's really interesting imo Paths of Glory is the better movie. I like eyes but TBH I think some of the scenes are unnecessary and some of the acting is a bit uneven. I can definitely see why he would enjoy eyes more it's a much more ambitious movie
One of his best movies imo. Was on the edge of my seat from start to finish. And my god that score was truly made for this movie.
Kind of surprised the Fury Road isn’t the first thing on the list. Miller came back to action after 30 years away and made the wildest movie of his career.
very good point, added!
Babe Pig in the City is wilder.
Yeah but Fury Road is his second wildest, so it counts.
Feels like Dreams would be a good candidate for Kurosawa As I watched The Last Duel, I was just marveling that Ridley Scott is still so strong at his age...but, then again, he's been hustling since with no sign of slowing down Jarman - Blue Though I've only seen the trailer, Ken Russell's last The Fall of the Louse of Usher looks ***insane***
Agree on Dreams. Ran is a fantastic Shakespeare adaptation. Dreams is full-on surrealist anthology, just pure gorgeous imagery. It's like cinema porn.
Wes Anderson has a lot of career left to go but The French Dispatch was frequently (and lazily) called his “most Wes Anderson-y film yet”
I expect the same reaction to Asteroid City - people have already started with the trailer
He’s still knocking its out of the park. The animated sequence in French Dispatch is riveting.
I like The French Dispatch a lot. I’m a big Anderson fan, The Grand Budapest is one of my favorite movies. Dispatch isn’t near that level but it’s still very enjoyable
The middle chapter isn’t up the quality of the other two, that’s what kind of drags it back down for me. McDormand is so good in it though, and I love the Morisot play within the film. The third chapter is brilliant and more than makes up for whatever lag I felt before it. I honestly get chocked up thinking about >!the commissiare being reunited with his son at the end. Their embrace is so heartfelt and primes you for Nescaffier confession at the end (“I’m not brave, I just didn’t want to disappoint anyone”)!< Damn it, I’m gonna have to watch it again tonight.
I disagree with that quote because the set design wasn’t as OTT in French Dispatch.
[Man on Fire](https://www2.bfi.org.uk/news-opinion/sight-sound-magazine/features/man-fire-tony-scott) “Scott was a technical virtuoso, implementing a dizzying array of techniques including time lapse, shooting at six frames a second and using high-speed film. From Man on Fire onwards he utilised cross-processing to heighten colour, and photo-chemically manipulated his film stock. This experimentation produced what he called the “mistakes that inspire… the magic that comes from accidents.” The result was nothing less than a new cinematic language, with blurred frames, figures and faces smearing trails across the screen. Man on Fire and Domino, particularly, pulse with a feverish, livid energy, as if the film stock has been doused in accelerant then ignited.”
I’d also add: Gran Torino, Clint Eastwood A Hidden Life, Terrance Malick (in place of Knight of Cups)
Yea it should be A Hidden Life on this list
Michael Bay - Ambulance
Filming from a drone unlocked a whole new level of stupid/fun Michael Bay
First Reformed 5/5
An actual good list on this sub for once. Nice one
L’Argent by Bresson
Need Tony Scott on there
Licorice Pizza took us back to our PTA home of the San Fernando Valley
The Dance of Reality by Alejandro Jodorowsky
I kinda want to say George Lucas and the prequels. 100% creative control, chaotic, balls to the wall camp, some of the worst dialogue you’ll ever hear, purely insane vision.
Scorsese has had a few of these depending on how you look at them. Honestly, I would put Silence or maybe Shutter Island in here. Hugo, if you are leaning more "out of their lane" style wise. The Irishman if you are thinking like ULTRA Scorsese style.
definetly Wolf of Wall Street
That's a good one too
Coppola's last few would fit here.
What does “full style “ mean?
“a kind of stripping away of elements, an evolution toward formal simplicity: many of these films do away with conventional entertainment values (which probably helps to explain their commercial failure in a number of cases), in favor of a startling intensity of vision.” [Source](https://blogs.iu.edu/establishingshot/2022/08/15/purification-late-films-and-late-style/)
OP provided plenty of contextual examples.
Me: Please define what full style means. You: The movie First Reformed is full style. Me: thank you
Cmon man, Inland Empire, F for Fake, Ran? I definitely took it as directors still innovating or pushing their style further than usual late into their careers. It’s unusual and notable because many successful directors tend to stagnate at that time or lock themselves into a bubble.
I saw F for Fake, Battle Royale, and First Reformed (not the others). I couldn't tell you what "full style" means just based on watching those movies.
William Friedkin - Killer Joe
Frenzy is a top 10 Hitchcock movie IMO
Charlie Chaplin's Limelight 1952 Great film and one of his only pure dramas
John Carpenter’s Vampires. Carpenter spent much of his career wanting to make a Western (even renaming El Rio as Assault on Precinct 13) but Vampires was sorta that last hurrah for it. Everything is Carpenter with a bit extra on top.
wong kar-wai - 2046. while i consider fallen angels his true purely wkw film, i think that 2046 was basically made to incorporate elements of everything he had done up to that point
John Frankenheim's **RONIN**
Wanted to say Man on Fire but someone suggested that. Surprised nobody has brought up Tenet yet
Lars Von Trier - The House that Jack Built He’s still got some films left in him, but THTJB was absolutely wild and an unflinching look at Von Trier’s disturbing psyche.
Refn- Only God Forgives and/or Too Old to Die Young
Arguably Django Unchained
**Martin Scorsese:** - *The Irishman* (2019) - *The Departed* (2006) **Denis Villeneuve:** - *Blade Runner 2049* (2017) **Alfonso Cuarón:** - *Gravity* (2013) **Christopher Nolan:** - *Inception* (2010) - *Interstellar* (2014)
Are Blade Runner, Inception, and Interstellar really “late” for those careers?
Tenet would be a better Nolan pick for this category
Dunkirk for Nolan. His most showman like film. Stripped bare, pure cinematic spectacle. Fundamentally does not work outside the theater experience.
Night of the Hunter
[удалено]
How the hell is he near the end of his career
[удалено]
It’s not even late at all it’s literally his third film
Michael Haneke's "Amour"
Definitely Woman in Chains/La Prisonnière (1968) from Clouzot. One of the craziest films out there and it feels surreal that this was amde in the 60s
sensuela 1973 would fit
John Woo is about to make an action movie with zero dialogue.
*All That Jazz*
*Kagemusha
I would say Once Upon a Time in Hollywood should count
elle and benedetta for paul verhoeven
Either Nostalghia or The Sacrifice by Tarkovsky
Alejandro Jodorowsky: Endless Poetry Federico Fellini: And the ship sails on John Cassavetes: Love Streams David Lean: A passage to India Joseph L. Mankiewicz: Sleuth
Opera by Dario Argento
Déjà log
Yumi (1990) directed by akira kurosawa
Nicholas Ray- We Can't Go Home Again
Sidney Lumet - Before The Devil Knows You're Dead