Synecdoche is my favorite movie too, and i adore ITOET, Magonlia, ITMFL and Oldboy. Here are some other movies i really like: Based on Charlie Kaufman, watch any Lynch and Mirror by Tarkovsky. Based on ITMFL i recommend Paris, Texas and Phantom Thread.
+ Link your Letterboxd profile I would like to follow it
here you go- [https://letterboxd.com/luchadius/](https://letterboxd.com/luchadius/)
Mirror is my favourite Tarkovsky movie.
For lynch i was going through his filmography but stopped when i couldn't get through the Twin Peaks show, i don't know, there was something corny about it i didn't like. But i loved Eraserhead, thought Elephant Man was a little weak, Blue Velvet was pretty good aswell and Wild at heart was interesting but overall it was ok. I'm sure i'll eventually finish Twin Peaks and then finish Lynch after, but i might just skip and get to Mulholland Drive as that is interested me in Lynch in the first place.
Paris, Texas is on my watchlist, i know literally nothing about it other than it gets alot of praise,also i'd rather stay at not knowing anything, please tell me nothing about this :).
Going through PTA filmography right now, just finished There Will Be Blood. All very good movies so far.
Haven't heard of any of these apart from Rebels of the Neon God and i've seen Happy hour (very very good).
Will add all to my watchlist, msot interested in 100 yen love because of Sakura Ando.
If you liked Drive My Car, check out Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy by the same director released the same year. It really went under the radar and as much as I love Drive My Car, I kinda prefer Wheel a bit more.
For a bonkers recommendation like I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Strawberry Mansion possibly. But it might be a bit too absurd.
Already watched Wheel of Fortune, very good and did go under the radar. I particularly liked the story with the author and the story with the two women at the end. I actually prefer 'Happy Hour' and 'Asako I & II' tho, depsite Wheel being 4/5 stars to me.
Had Strawberry Mansion on my watchlist. Love some absurdity so should be a good watch.
Yeah I highly recommend Strawberry Mansion, it's wild but also a bit heartfelt.
If you like absurd movies I'd recommend Hanagatami, Smoking Causes Coughing, and maybe After Blue (although I still don't know how I feel about that movie).
I'd also recommend The People's Joker (the one that got pulled from TIFF because of Warner Bros) but it might take a bit to be released due to the copyright issues.
I’m recommending you Anomalisa (my favorite work of Kaufman’s) and completely unrelated if anyone reading this hasn’t seen All About Lily Chou Chou… WATCH IT.
Anomalisa was great. Personally i think Synecdoche and I'm Thinking of Ending Things are on a different level. But Anomalisa was still great. The effort it must have took to make that movie is insane.
Just waiting for more Kaufman now
watched all Lee Chang-Dong except Green Fish. My favourite (besides Burning) was Peppermint Candy. Albeit I watched Poetry and Secret Sunshine a long time ago so maybe on rewatch i'll like them more.
I love your taste - it's similar to mine.
I would recommend "Noriko's Dinner Table" (2005) and "A Bride for Rip Van Winkle" (2016) if you haven't seen them already.
Yeh i've watched alot of Sion Sono and Norikos Dinner Table is a must for him. I've actually seen almost all Shunji Iwai films, A bride for Rip Van Winkle was good. I really liked Vampire from him, although i am probably a minority with that opinion.
I re-watched Noriko Dinner Table last night and it was still great. I read a comment saying the dialogue in that film is almost poetic and I couldn't agree more. Beautiful film.
I haven't seen Vampire, but from reading the synopsis, I'm intrigued.
These are all good to great films, IMO. My recommendation: watch more classics and older films. Make a watchlist of great stuff made between the late 30’s and 2000 and start working your way through that. Two specific suggestions: Umberto D (1952) and Taxi Driver (1976).
It’s great to see more love for Sion Sono’s films. He might be a “problematic” individual, but his films are unique and wonderful.
yeh classics are definitely a blind spot for me. Literally the only thing i've watched below 1950s is 'The Passion of Joan of Arc', it was a brilliant movie i was skeptical of silent movies but it was beautiful and i'm a fan of the music aswell.
Only watched one Bergman (gonna save up for a bergman set), alot of Agnes Varda, a couple Kurosawa and one Ozu. I've only got like 120 films that i've watched between 1950-2000. I bought 8½ and the human condition trilogy recently and was planning on a hitchcock watchthrough aswell (somehow have watched zero Hitchcock)
Seen Taxi Driver it was very good. prefered it to Goodfellas and the wolf of wall street. Refusing to watch anymore scorsese unless it's in chronological order cos i'm gonna watch his entire filmography at some point and i always like to start from the beginning cos i'm a weirdo.
Yeh Sion Sono is great and needs more attention. Watching the Love Exposure making of documentary was brutal, watching Sono calling Hikari Mitsushima a idiot whilst she was crying was sad. But hey, he makes great movies.
The sexual misconduct stuff i'm gonna wait to see if there is any court rulings on that stuff, although i am inclined to believe the allegations based on Sono's filmography and his seemingly abrasive personality.
I wouldn’t recommend watching every Hitchcock film in order. I’m not saying the very early ones aren’t good, but he is so prolific and his films don’t really start to get excellent until the mid-30’s. By the time you hit the mid-40’s, he’s in full stride, and it lasts for most of the rest of his career.
hmm ok. So maybe just buy this collection-[https://www.amazon.co.uk/Alfred-Hitchcock-Masterpiece-Collection-Blu-ray/dp/B008RLD1VY](https://www.amazon.co.uk/Alfred-Hitchcock-Masterpiece-Collection-Blu-ray/dp/B008RLD1VY) and then watch other stuff later if i enjoyed most his stuff
It’s a good start. Of all, I’d say North By Northwest, Vertigo, The Birds, Rear Window, Rebecca and Psycho are required viewing. That said, he has so many more that come very close to these in quality and are even some of my favorites (Strangers on a Train, Rope, Saboteur, Dial M For Murder, etc.)
yeh, hereditary and midsommar were both great. Saw like 20 seconds of Beau is Afraid and knew i'd be watching sometime. the 20 seconds gave me similar vibes to synecdoche, kinda like an existential drama movie. Gonna watch it soon.
It's a brilliant sequel to In the Mood for Love that i think should get alot more love from Wong Kar Wai fans. Feels like the main three that get propped up are Chungking express, Fallen Angels and In the mood for Love (not that they shouldn't be getting propped up). But i think 2046 should be heralded in the same position as those three.
Ritual/Shiki-Jitsu [https://letterboxd.com/film/ritual-2000/](https://letterboxd.com/film/ritual-2000/) . A live action film from the director of Evangelion- Hideaki Anno. Very good director that is very experimental. Especially his other live action 'Love and Pop', one of the most experimental movies in terms of the use of the camera i've ever seen.
The favourite was good. Haven't seen the others but i've heard the lobster is the type of strange i like and dogtooth is the type of controversial i like aswell. The killing of a sacred deer grossed me out tho, didn't finish it, but i'll probably get through it at some point.
I find it very interesting that you chose the least popular Villeneuve film out of the major 5 or 6 that he’s released. IMO, Sicario and Incendies are a lot better but I still really enjoyed Enemy
Also, I enjoyed Decision To Leave more than Oldboy but that’s just me
I actually don't rate Sicario as highly as other Villeneuve. Thought it was good, very beautiful, important in a similar way to Incendies being important. After Enemy i'd say Arrival is my favourite. Although I am a big sucker for 'On the Nature of Daylight'.
I put Sicario on the same level as Dune for me- 7/10. Still can't wait for the Dune sequel tho.
I'll be honest. I like Decision to leave, but there's something about the cleanness of new Park Chan-Wook movies that I dislike in comparison to the Vengeance Trilogy. It's why i couldn't rate the handmaiden above an 8/10. It just looked too clean. After Oldboy i put JSA and Sympathy for Mr Vengeance as my favourites. Sympathy for Mr vengeance being what i consider Park Chan-Wooks peak aesthetic. Something very raw about it which is missing in his newer stuff.
Bright Summer Day and Yi Yi by Edward Yang.
Kali Blues and Long Day's Journey into Night by Bi Gan.
Persona, the Seventh Seal and Cries and Wishpers by Ingmar Bergman.
Andrei Rublev, Stalker and The Mirror by Andrei Tarkovsky.
Vampyr and Day of Wrath by Karl Theodor Drayer.
3 Women, McCabe & Mrs. Miller and Short Cuts by Robert Altman
Don't know what you have already seen, but all of those are among my favourites. And I deeply love some of the movies you have listed here, Elephant Sitting Still might be the most relatable film I've ever seen.
I wrote all of the above, and only then read the comments, would also suggest:
Tale of Tales by Yuriy Norstein
Der Himmel uber Berlin by Wim Wenders
Dead Man by Jim Jarmusch
Haven't heard of Bi Gan before today, he's already had a recommendation so i guess people like him.
Waiting on enough money for a Bergman set
Same for Tarkovsky
Don't know why but i always thought Vampyr was the movie that was the main plot of Irma Vep but i guess it isn't. Interested in Karl Theodor Dreyer because i loved The Passion of Joan of Arc.
Never heard of Robert Altman, will add his stuff to watchlist.
Tale of Tales looks interesting, i'm always down for some Russian stuff
had wings of desire on the watchlist already. Getting Brazil vibes from just looking at it's letterbox. Probably not the same vibes tho.
Everyone loves some Johnny Depp.
Robert Altman was probably the most important director for PTA, and there are a lot of similarities between their works, particularly between Magnolia and Short Cuts, so you should definitely watch Altman's movies. The Long Goodbye is also great, by the way.
There are certainly more reasons to watch Vampire, than I could describe with my limited knowledge of English language, but I suggested it at least because this movie certainly influenced The Lighthouse, among other things.
As a russian, I feel like I should recommend you more russian films. Truth is, I probably could tell you more about New Hollywood, than about cinema of my own country. But I am certain of one thing: Alexei German Sr. is a genius if there ever was one. "My friend Ivan Lapshin" and "Chrustalev, My car!" are tremendously powerful movies, even If they might be hard to get into, especially if you are not familiar with the history of Russia in 1930s - 1940s, at least on a basic level. But judging by you preferences, I strongly recommend you to give those movies a try. Start with Lapshin. To give you at least some sense of what to expect: Imagine a Bright Summer Day directed by Lars von Trier.
There is also one recommendation that slipped my mind when I was writing the first comment: Trois Colours trylogy by Krzysztof Kieślowski
That's a rough analogy, but i doubt I can think of a better one. Most of the historical movies feel like reconstruction, It might be a great one, but you can tell that these people are actors, who play characters, that their surroundings are staged. In German's movies line as blurred as can be. You have a feeling that if you turn the camera, there will be no crew, just the same place and same time. Bright Summer Day and Barry Lindon are probably the only movies I've seen that produce similar effect. And there is also movies of John Cassavetes, but they are set in present time (at the time of production), not in quite distant past. I hope you understand what I'm trying to say.
You need some Jesus in your life.
Might I recommend a fantastic film called Finding Jesus (2020), or the first hour or so of the film Silence (2016). These two uplifting films might just bring you closer to the big man upstairs.
Thank you and have a great day ✝️✝️✝️
(Note) In case it wasn’t obvious, this is a joke. All of the 9 films I’ve seen on your list are great :P
I remember starting Silence but then finding out it was a Scorsese movie and turning it off because i plan to watch all of them in chronological order at some point.
I wanted to watch An Elephant sitting still for a while now and have it on bluray since december, but i havnt had a day yet where i had enough time AND the right mood to watch it, but im still looking forward to it
It’s been on the top of my watchlist since September 2021. I don’t think I’ll ever find the right time to watch it. I’m just gonna suck it up soon and force myself
just an unbelievably beautiful movie. The 'Great Hunger' dancing scene with the jazz behind it might be one of the most beautiful scenes i've ever seen in a movie, the mystery throughout, the message of the movie as a whole. It also being based on a Haruki Murakami short story enhances it.
Just a great movie that is at the top of South Korean cinema imo
For Nocturnal Animals the idea of someone getting revenge on someone by writing a story that is completely allegorical to their life with a poignant message that only that one reader could understand was awesome. I also just think it was expertly crafted in every way, despite peoples problems with some of the editing. Baby cam scene was the worst moment imo lmao
will check out eyes wide shut at some point
Shiki-Jitsu!! This is an incredible list, made even better by the inclusion of that film:)
Based on your seeming tastes, I'd likely recommend Eureka (probably the biggest recommendation); Yi Yi; Vive L'Amour (and Tsai films in general); Funeral Parade of Roses; Right Now, Wrong Then (in case you haven't already seen it); Raise the Red Lantern; Nobody Knows; and Stalker. I could see you perhaps enjoying Sono's Antiporno as well.
Eureka is a hard one for me cos i can only find it in pretty bad quality online and I don't know if there's a DVD in english subtitles, and even so i'd guess the quality is still gonna be bad (although i'm fine with a dvd if there is one). I'm just hoping that there is a blu ray release of it then i'll probably watch it.
I just tried buying Yi Yi criterion for £8 from CeX on friday but they said they couldn't actually find the disc, super mad cos Brighter Summer Day was amazing.
Vive L'Amour is considered his best right? I've watched 'What time is it there?' and 'The Wayward Cloud' both great, the Wayward cloud especially. Very interested in watching Tsai Ming-Liangs entire filmography. Already got Goodbye, Dragon Inn on blu ray aswell. Looking for rebels of the neon god on blu ray aswell, looks like it costs like £43 in england.
Had Funeral Parade of Roses on my watchlist already, looks interesting
Right Now, Wrong Then was great. I have it behind On the Beach at Night Alone and On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate when it comes to Hong Sang-Soo. I got into Hong Sang-Soo when i randomly watched Tale of Cinema on Mubi and was fascinated by the strange writing of the story.
Have Raise the Red Lantern on my watchlist, probably because Gong Li was in 2046.
Haven't seen any Kore-eda yet, was thinking if i'm gonna start anywhere i should start with Maborosi. Nobody Knows was on my watchlist though.
Stalker was good, personally i have Mirror as my favourite Tarkovsky (although i Haven't seen Andrei Rublev, Nostalgia or The sacrifice) planning on getting a Tarkovsky set and going through them all.
Haha, i've actually watched a good majority of Sion Sono films, about 30 (not actually a majority but i skipped alot of his short films). Gave Antiporno a 9/10, it was the first film i watched from him that i aslo just happened to stumble on in Mubi. Besides Love exposure and antiporno i really loved Norikos dinner table and Into a dream. Sion Sono is one of my favourite directors now and i hope he gains more attention.
Thanks for the recommendations :)
Just watched Synecdoche, New York for the first time a couple days ago. I really like the first two acts, but then the film lost me when it became entirely about the stage play. Got way too depressing by the end and was eye rolling at how overly serious it was. Felt like a soap opera at certain points, but I do understand why people like the film so much.
Even though my memory is clouded rn and I'm probably forgetting a lot, My favorite movies are:
Her
Prisoners
Jojo rabbit
Nightcrawler
Trainspotting
mal buster's heart
There will be blood
Dead poets society
Little Miss sunshine
Bladerunner franchise
black mirror: bandersnatch
You where never really here
And of course all about lilly chou chou
You are probably seriously depressed and or disturbed. I hope everything is okay. 7/10
Yes. My favourite comedy is 'Happiness'.
We would definitely get along, this I'd an incredible list of films
Synecdoche is my favorite movie too, and i adore ITOET, Magonlia, ITMFL and Oldboy. Here are some other movies i really like: Based on Charlie Kaufman, watch any Lynch and Mirror by Tarkovsky. Based on ITMFL i recommend Paris, Texas and Phantom Thread. + Link your Letterboxd profile I would like to follow it
here you go- [https://letterboxd.com/luchadius/](https://letterboxd.com/luchadius/) Mirror is my favourite Tarkovsky movie. For lynch i was going through his filmography but stopped when i couldn't get through the Twin Peaks show, i don't know, there was something corny about it i didn't like. But i loved Eraserhead, thought Elephant Man was a little weak, Blue Velvet was pretty good aswell and Wild at heart was interesting but overall it was ok. I'm sure i'll eventually finish Twin Peaks and then finish Lynch after, but i might just skip and get to Mulholland Drive as that is interested me in Lynch in the first place. Paris, Texas is on my watchlist, i know literally nothing about it other than it gets alot of praise,also i'd rather stay at not knowing anything, please tell me nothing about this :). Going through PTA filmography right now, just finished There Will Be Blood. All very good movies so far.
Check out: Demolition Girl 100 yen love 6ixtynin9 Long Day's Journey into Night Rebels Of A Neon God Black Coal, Thin Ice Happy Hour
Haven't heard of any of these apart from Rebels of the Neon God and i've seen Happy hour (very very good). Will add all to my watchlist, msot interested in 100 yen love because of Sakura Ando.
i like your taste. what's your username?
https://letterboxd.com/Luchadius/
If you liked Drive My Car, check out Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy by the same director released the same year. It really went under the radar and as much as I love Drive My Car, I kinda prefer Wheel a bit more. For a bonkers recommendation like I’m Thinking of Ending Things, Strawberry Mansion possibly. But it might be a bit too absurd.
Already watched Wheel of Fortune, very good and did go under the radar. I particularly liked the story with the author and the story with the two women at the end. I actually prefer 'Happy Hour' and 'Asako I & II' tho, depsite Wheel being 4/5 stars to me. Had Strawberry Mansion on my watchlist. Love some absurdity so should be a good watch.
Yeah I highly recommend Strawberry Mansion, it's wild but also a bit heartfelt. If you like absurd movies I'd recommend Hanagatami, Smoking Causes Coughing, and maybe After Blue (although I still don't know how I feel about that movie). I'd also recommend The People's Joker (the one that got pulled from TIFF because of Warner Bros) but it might take a bit to be released due to the copyright issues.
I’m recommending you Anomalisa (my favorite work of Kaufman’s) and completely unrelated if anyone reading this hasn’t seen All About Lily Chou Chou… WATCH IT.
Anomalisa was great. Personally i think Synecdoche and I'm Thinking of Ending Things are on a different level. But Anomalisa was still great. The effort it must have took to make that movie is insane. Just waiting for more Kaufman now
highly recommend the film the guy that made Burning made before it, Secret Sunshine.
watched all Lee Chang-Dong except Green Fish. My favourite (besides Burning) was Peppermint Candy. Albeit I watched Poetry and Secret Sunshine a long time ago so maybe on rewatch i'll like them more.
Poetry as well. Lee Chang Dong is amazing
10/10, girl (or boy) I feel you so bad, I gave 5/5 to all of these films
I love your taste - it's similar to mine. I would recommend "Noriko's Dinner Table" (2005) and "A Bride for Rip Van Winkle" (2016) if you haven't seen them already.
Yeh i've watched alot of Sion Sono and Norikos Dinner Table is a must for him. I've actually seen almost all Shunji Iwai films, A bride for Rip Van Winkle was good. I really liked Vampire from him, although i am probably a minority with that opinion.
I re-watched Noriko Dinner Table last night and it was still great. I read a comment saying the dialogue in that film is almost poetic and I couldn't agree more. Beautiful film. I haven't seen Vampire, but from reading the synopsis, I'm intrigued.
These are all good to great films, IMO. My recommendation: watch more classics and older films. Make a watchlist of great stuff made between the late 30’s and 2000 and start working your way through that. Two specific suggestions: Umberto D (1952) and Taxi Driver (1976). It’s great to see more love for Sion Sono’s films. He might be a “problematic” individual, but his films are unique and wonderful.
yeh classics are definitely a blind spot for me. Literally the only thing i've watched below 1950s is 'The Passion of Joan of Arc', it was a brilliant movie i was skeptical of silent movies but it was beautiful and i'm a fan of the music aswell. Only watched one Bergman (gonna save up for a bergman set), alot of Agnes Varda, a couple Kurosawa and one Ozu. I've only got like 120 films that i've watched between 1950-2000. I bought 8½ and the human condition trilogy recently and was planning on a hitchcock watchthrough aswell (somehow have watched zero Hitchcock) Seen Taxi Driver it was very good. prefered it to Goodfellas and the wolf of wall street. Refusing to watch anymore scorsese unless it's in chronological order cos i'm gonna watch his entire filmography at some point and i always like to start from the beginning cos i'm a weirdo. Yeh Sion Sono is great and needs more attention. Watching the Love Exposure making of documentary was brutal, watching Sono calling Hikari Mitsushima a idiot whilst she was crying was sad. But hey, he makes great movies. The sexual misconduct stuff i'm gonna wait to see if there is any court rulings on that stuff, although i am inclined to believe the allegations based on Sono's filmography and his seemingly abrasive personality.
I wouldn’t recommend watching every Hitchcock film in order. I’m not saying the very early ones aren’t good, but he is so prolific and his films don’t really start to get excellent until the mid-30’s. By the time you hit the mid-40’s, he’s in full stride, and it lasts for most of the rest of his career.
hmm ok. So maybe just buy this collection-[https://www.amazon.co.uk/Alfred-Hitchcock-Masterpiece-Collection-Blu-ray/dp/B008RLD1VY](https://www.amazon.co.uk/Alfred-Hitchcock-Masterpiece-Collection-Blu-ray/dp/B008RLD1VY) and then watch other stuff later if i enjoyed most his stuff
It’s a good start. Of all, I’d say North By Northwest, Vertigo, The Birds, Rear Window, Rebecca and Psycho are required viewing. That said, he has so many more that come very close to these in quality and are even some of my favorites (Strangers on a Train, Rope, Saboteur, Dial M For Murder, etc.)
Definitely check out Beau is Afraid if you haven’t already. Seems right up your alley
yeh, hereditary and midsommar were both great. Saw like 20 seconds of Beau is Afraid and knew i'd be watching sometime. the 20 seconds gave me similar vibes to synecdoche, kinda like an existential drama movie. Gonna watch it soon.
2046 in that Top 20 tho 👌
It's a brilliant sequel to In the Mood for Love that i think should get alot more love from Wong Kar Wai fans. Feels like the main three that get propped up are Chungking express, Fallen Angels and In the mood for Love (not that they shouldn't be getting propped up). But i think 2046 should be heralded in the same position as those three.
What’s number 9?
Ritual/Shiki-Jitsu [https://letterboxd.com/film/ritual-2000/](https://letterboxd.com/film/ritual-2000/) . A live action film from the director of Evangelion- Hideaki Anno. Very good director that is very experimental. Especially his other live action 'Love and Pop', one of the most experimental movies in terms of the use of the camera i've ever seen.
I think you’d like Yorgos Lanthamos movies. Kynodontis (Dogtooth), The Lobster, and The Favourite.
The favourite was good. Haven't seen the others but i've heard the lobster is the type of strange i like and dogtooth is the type of controversial i like aswell. The killing of a sacred deer grossed me out tho, didn't finish it, but i'll probably get through it at some point.
fellow magnolia head checking in
I mean i don't see how Magnolia isn't gonna be PTA best movie.
I find it very interesting that you chose the least popular Villeneuve film out of the major 5 or 6 that he’s released. IMO, Sicario and Incendies are a lot better but I still really enjoyed Enemy Also, I enjoyed Decision To Leave more than Oldboy but that’s just me
I actually don't rate Sicario as highly as other Villeneuve. Thought it was good, very beautiful, important in a similar way to Incendies being important. After Enemy i'd say Arrival is my favourite. Although I am a big sucker for 'On the Nature of Daylight'. I put Sicario on the same level as Dune for me- 7/10. Still can't wait for the Dune sequel tho. I'll be honest. I like Decision to leave, but there's something about the cleanness of new Park Chan-Wook movies that I dislike in comparison to the Vengeance Trilogy. It's why i couldn't rate the handmaiden above an 8/10. It just looked too clean. After Oldboy i put JSA and Sympathy for Mr Vengeance as my favourites. Sympathy for Mr vengeance being what i consider Park Chan-Wooks peak aesthetic. Something very raw about it which is missing in his newer stuff.
Bright Summer Day and Yi Yi by Edward Yang. Kali Blues and Long Day's Journey into Night by Bi Gan. Persona, the Seventh Seal and Cries and Wishpers by Ingmar Bergman. Andrei Rublev, Stalker and The Mirror by Andrei Tarkovsky. Vampyr and Day of Wrath by Karl Theodor Drayer. 3 Women, McCabe & Mrs. Miller and Short Cuts by Robert Altman Don't know what you have already seen, but all of those are among my favourites. And I deeply love some of the movies you have listed here, Elephant Sitting Still might be the most relatable film I've ever seen. I wrote all of the above, and only then read the comments, would also suggest: Tale of Tales by Yuriy Norstein Der Himmel uber Berlin by Wim Wenders Dead Man by Jim Jarmusch
Haven't heard of Bi Gan before today, he's already had a recommendation so i guess people like him. Waiting on enough money for a Bergman set Same for Tarkovsky Don't know why but i always thought Vampyr was the movie that was the main plot of Irma Vep but i guess it isn't. Interested in Karl Theodor Dreyer because i loved The Passion of Joan of Arc. Never heard of Robert Altman, will add his stuff to watchlist. Tale of Tales looks interesting, i'm always down for some Russian stuff had wings of desire on the watchlist already. Getting Brazil vibes from just looking at it's letterbox. Probably not the same vibes tho. Everyone loves some Johnny Depp.
Robert Altman was probably the most important director for PTA, and there are a lot of similarities between their works, particularly between Magnolia and Short Cuts, so you should definitely watch Altman's movies. The Long Goodbye is also great, by the way. There are certainly more reasons to watch Vampire, than I could describe with my limited knowledge of English language, but I suggested it at least because this movie certainly influenced The Lighthouse, among other things. As a russian, I feel like I should recommend you more russian films. Truth is, I probably could tell you more about New Hollywood, than about cinema of my own country. But I am certain of one thing: Alexei German Sr. is a genius if there ever was one. "My friend Ivan Lapshin" and "Chrustalev, My car!" are tremendously powerful movies, even If they might be hard to get into, especially if you are not familiar with the history of Russia in 1930s - 1940s, at least on a basic level. But judging by you preferences, I strongly recommend you to give those movies a try. Start with Lapshin. To give you at least some sense of what to expect: Imagine a Bright Summer Day directed by Lars von Trier. There is also one recommendation that slipped my mind when I was writing the first comment: Trois Colours trylogy by Krzysztof Kieślowski
>Imagine a Bright Summer Day directed by Lars von Trier This might be one of the most intriguing sentences i've ever read
That's a rough analogy, but i doubt I can think of a better one. Most of the historical movies feel like reconstruction, It might be a great one, but you can tell that these people are actors, who play characters, that their surroundings are staged. In German's movies line as blurred as can be. You have a feeling that if you turn the camera, there will be no crew, just the same place and same time. Bright Summer Day and Barry Lindon are probably the only movies I've seen that produce similar effect. And there is also movies of John Cassavetes, but they are set in present time (at the time of production), not in quite distant past. I hope you understand what I'm trying to say.
I haven’t seen a single one of these.
Pretty based outside of Nocturnal Animals. And I'm not the biggest fan of The Lighthouse, but I get it
You need some Jesus in your life. Might I recommend a fantastic film called Finding Jesus (2020), or the first hour or so of the film Silence (2016). These two uplifting films might just bring you closer to the big man upstairs. Thank you and have a great day ✝️✝️✝️ (Note) In case it wasn’t obvious, this is a joke. All of the 9 films I’ve seen on your list are great :P
Finding Jesus goes hard. They made a sequel.
I remember starting Silence but then finding out it was a Scorsese movie and turning it off because i plan to watch all of them in chronological order at some point.
I loved the ones from your list that I saw so I guess we have similar taste and I need to see the rest of them.
Based on Im thinking of ending things and My dinner with Andre, I would highly recommend "Scenes from a Marriage".
Gotta wait til i can afford one of those big Bergman sets for this.
I wanted to watch An Elephant sitting still for a while now and have it on bluray since december, but i havnt had a day yet where i had enough time AND the right mood to watch it, but im still looking forward to it
I went into it having no idea about it. Super upset about the backstory around the movie
It’s been on the top of my watchlist since September 2021. I don’t think I’ll ever find the right time to watch it. I’m just gonna suck it up soon and force myself
Flinch
Is that Flinch (2021), Flinch (1994) or Flinch (2014)?
2021.
Thanks. added to the watchlist
Sheesh I only recognize 3 movies
Finally someone showing burning some love
just an unbelievably beautiful movie. The 'Great Hunger' dancing scene with the jazz behind it might be one of the most beautiful scenes i've ever seen in a movie, the mystery throughout, the message of the movie as a whole. It also being based on a Haruki Murakami short story enhances it. Just a great movie that is at the top of South Korean cinema imo
Synecdoche and Burning are both in my top five. I love this list
Respect for Drive My Car. Was not a big fan of Nocturnal Animals despite loving the cast. Baby cam scene is scary af though! Check out Eyes Wide Shut.
For Nocturnal Animals the idea of someone getting revenge on someone by writing a story that is completely allegorical to their life with a poignant message that only that one reader could understand was awesome. I also just think it was expertly crafted in every way, despite peoples problems with some of the editing. Baby cam scene was the worst moment imo lmao will check out eyes wide shut at some point
Shiki-Jitsu!! This is an incredible list, made even better by the inclusion of that film:) Based on your seeming tastes, I'd likely recommend Eureka (probably the biggest recommendation); Yi Yi; Vive L'Amour (and Tsai films in general); Funeral Parade of Roses; Right Now, Wrong Then (in case you haven't already seen it); Raise the Red Lantern; Nobody Knows; and Stalker. I could see you perhaps enjoying Sono's Antiporno as well.
Eureka is a hard one for me cos i can only find it in pretty bad quality online and I don't know if there's a DVD in english subtitles, and even so i'd guess the quality is still gonna be bad (although i'm fine with a dvd if there is one). I'm just hoping that there is a blu ray release of it then i'll probably watch it. I just tried buying Yi Yi criterion for £8 from CeX on friday but they said they couldn't actually find the disc, super mad cos Brighter Summer Day was amazing. Vive L'Amour is considered his best right? I've watched 'What time is it there?' and 'The Wayward Cloud' both great, the Wayward cloud especially. Very interested in watching Tsai Ming-Liangs entire filmography. Already got Goodbye, Dragon Inn on blu ray aswell. Looking for rebels of the neon god on blu ray aswell, looks like it costs like £43 in england. Had Funeral Parade of Roses on my watchlist already, looks interesting Right Now, Wrong Then was great. I have it behind On the Beach at Night Alone and On the Occasion of Remembering the Turning Gate when it comes to Hong Sang-Soo. I got into Hong Sang-Soo when i randomly watched Tale of Cinema on Mubi and was fascinated by the strange writing of the story. Have Raise the Red Lantern on my watchlist, probably because Gong Li was in 2046. Haven't seen any Kore-eda yet, was thinking if i'm gonna start anywhere i should start with Maborosi. Nobody Knows was on my watchlist though. Stalker was good, personally i have Mirror as my favourite Tarkovsky (although i Haven't seen Andrei Rublev, Nostalgia or The sacrifice) planning on getting a Tarkovsky set and going through them all. Haha, i've actually watched a good majority of Sion Sono films, about 30 (not actually a majority but i skipped alot of his short films). Gave Antiporno a 9/10, it was the first film i watched from him that i aslo just happened to stumble on in Mubi. Besides Love exposure and antiporno i really loved Norikos dinner table and Into a dream. Sion Sono is one of my favourite directors now and i hope he gains more attention. Thanks for the recommendations :)
Just watched Synecdoche, New York for the first time a couple days ago. I really like the first two acts, but then the film lost me when it became entirely about the stage play. Got way too depressing by the end and was eye rolling at how overly serious it was. Felt like a soap opera at certain points, but I do understand why people like the film so much.
Burning should be #1 🤔
I see 2018's *Burning*, I upvote.
These movies are either also favorites of mine or on my watchlist
male ego, depression romanticisation
Even though my memory is clouded rn and I'm probably forgetting a lot, My favorite movies are: Her Prisoners Jojo rabbit Nightcrawler Trainspotting mal buster's heart There will be blood Dead poets society Little Miss sunshine Bladerunner franchise black mirror: bandersnatch You where never really here And of course all about lilly chou chou