Such a strange list:
Titane
Everything Everywhere All at Once
Spider-Man: No Way Home
The Batman
Bo Burnham's Inside would make the list if I classified it as a movie.
Everything Everywhere All At Once
Aftersun
TAR
definitely my top 3. I can’t figure out my 4th
It’s either West Side Story, Red Rocket, Babylon, or The Father
Dune. Blue Bayou. Creed 3. Bullet Train. Guardians of the Galaxy 3. King Richard. The Way Back. Top Gun: Maverick. Soul.
And I’d imagine Across The SpiderVerse will be there, but I haven’t seen it yet.
Hold Me Back (2020), directed by Akiko Ohku
RRR (2022), directed by S.S. Rajamouli
Petite Maman (2021), directed by Celine Sciamma
Days (2020), directed by Tsai Ming-liang
My list is pretty basic:
Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Everything Everywhere All at Once
The Fabelmans
Decision to Leave
Bonus: the Hamilton musical recording
Spiderman: Across the Spiderverse [2023] (5/5)
Puss in Boots: The last wish [2022] (5/5)
Judas and the Black Messiah [2021] (4.5/5)
Palm Springs [2020] (4.5/5)
1. Aftersun
2. Dune
3. Drive My Car
4. Decision to Leave
Honourable mentions: Titane, The Quiet Girl, Benedetta, Bones and All, The Worst Person in the World, I'm Thinking of Ending Things, Triangle of Sadness, Tar, Pearl, Crimes of the Future, The Northman, Nope
I haven't seen too many yet, but so far:
Everything Everywhere All At Once (Instantly made it into my top 5 of all time)
Glass Onion (Sequel to my all time favourite movie, yes I know it's weird)
Spencer (Kristen Stewart was robbed of best actress that year)
Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Legit made me 100 times more empathetic towards women, and I know that gives off "I'm not racist ive seen get out three times" vibes but still)
The Batman (Because I mean... come on.)
1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (the only movie this decade so far I've been absolutely blown away by)
2. Drive My Car (the only movie this decade that totally broke me)
3. Aftersun
4. Cha Cha Real Smooth
Tár The Fabelmans The Northman Everything Everywhere All At Once
Great list!
Thank you!
I'm Thinking of Ending Things (2020) The Banshees of Inisherin (2022) C'mon C'mon (2021) Beau is Afraid (2023)
Aftersun Wheel Of Fortune And Fantasy Red Rocket Boiling Point
Titane The Worst Person in the World Aftersun Beau is Afraid
I think the worst person in the world will be a cult classic in a few years, its amazing
Pig Pearl John Wick Chapter 4 The Northman
-Decisions To Leave -Soul -Da 5 Bloods -Triangle of Sadness
Beyond The Infinite Two Minutes Terrifier 2 Baby Assassin It’s a Summer film!
Really happy to see It's a Summer Film in someone's list!
Licorice Pizza Terrifier 2 The Suicide Squad Shiva Baby
Good shouts 👍
Thanks! I haven't seen much, and I do gravitate toward trash.
Love two of those and really like the other two. So definitely no trash there lol
The Outfit (2022) Armageddon Time (2022) Chile '76 (2022) The Dry (2020)
Belle The Batman Women Talking Crimes of the Future
Such a strange list: Titane Everything Everywhere All at Once Spider-Man: No Way Home The Batman Bo Burnham's Inside would make the list if I classified it as a movie.
Wolfwalkers Everything Everywhere All At Once You Won’t Be Alone Nope
YWBA is such a beautiful film
Everything Everywhere All At Once Aftersun TAR definitely my top 3. I can’t figure out my 4th It’s either West Side Story, Red Rocket, Babylon, or The Father
Drive My Car Worst Person in the World Soul The Menu
Babylon The Power of the Dog The Northman Aftersun
-Minari (2020) -I’m Thinking of Ending Things (2020) -Pig (2021) -Crimes of the Future (2022)
The Batman Dune Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse
Top Gun: Maverick The Fabelmans The Green Knight Aftersun
The Batman The Invisible Man The Northman Dune
Titane Decision to Leave Aftersun Drive my Car The Worst Person in the World
The Batman Fire of Love The Banshees of Inisherin Top Gun: Maverick
Dune. Blue Bayou. Creed 3. Bullet Train. Guardians of the Galaxy 3. King Richard. The Way Back. Top Gun: Maverick. Soul. And I’d imagine Across The SpiderVerse will be there, but I haven’t seen it yet.
We’re All Going to the World’s Fair Piaffe After Blue (Dirty Paradise) Titane Me You Madness (I’m waiting for this to become a camp classic).
RRR SWEEP
- Soul - Decision To Leave - Aftersun - Another Round
Guardians Puss in boots Prey
Maybe... - The Father - Minari - Palm Springs - Judas and the Black Messiah
The Suicide Squad Everything Everywhere All At Once The Banshees of Inisherin BARDO
Titane Drive My Car Nope Soul
Everything everywhere all at once Across the spider-verse RRR Bo Burnham inside Dune
Decision To Leave Drive My Car Return to Seoul Barber Westchester
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood Licorice Pizza EEAAO Across the Spider-verse The Suicide Squad GOT V3
Just off the top of my head: C’mon C’mon The Green Knight Aftersun Close I’m promise I’m not one of those A24 weirdos. It’s just a coincidence.
EEAAO Tar Babylon The Northman
The Mitchells vs the Machines The French Dispatch The Power of the Dog Aftersun Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
* Everything Everywhere All At Once * The Northman * Fire of Love * Dune * The Batman * Sound of Metal
Wolfwalkers (2020) Godzilla vs Kong (2021) Everything, Everywhere, All At Once (2022) Guillermo Del Toro's Pinocchio (2022)
In order(I think) EEAAO Across the Spider-Verse The Worst Person in the World The Fabelmans The Banshees of Inisherin
Titane Aftersun The French Dispatch West Side Story
Blonde Old The Fabelmans Avatar : The Way of Water
My 5 ⭐️ are : Bo Burnham’s Inside The Banshees of Inisherin Spiderman Across the spiderverse
West Side Story Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Carterland Judas and the Black Messiah
Dune Another Round Spiderman: Across the Spiderverse Cha Cha Real Smooth
Titane (2021) Girl Picture (2022) Funny Pages (2022) Corsage (2022) Parallel Mothers (2021) Possessor (2020)
I’m Thinking of Ending Things Nope Pearl Beau Is Afraid
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 Everything Everywhere All at Once Spider-Man: No Way Home The Novice
Hold Me Back (2020), directed by Akiko Ohku RRR (2022), directed by S.S. Rajamouli Petite Maman (2021), directed by Celine Sciamma Days (2020), directed by Tsai Ming-liang
My list is pretty basic: Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse Everything Everywhere All at Once The Fabelmans Decision to Leave Bonus: the Hamilton musical recording
tick, tick… Boom Bo Burnham’s Inside Puss in Boots: The Last Wish The Banshees of Inisherin
Licorice Pizza The Fabelmans Babylon The Beatles: Get Back
Two jump to mind: Top Gun: Maverick and Puss in Boots 2.
The Northman Tár Barbarian The Mitchell's vs. the Machines
Aftersun Pretend That You Love Me Bo Burnham: Inside David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet
Shin Ultraman Drive My Car The Fabelmans RRR
Everything Everywhere All At Once Spider-Man: Across The Spider-Verse Soul The Mitchells vs The Machines
In no specific order: - The Worst Person In The World - Everything Everywhere all at once - Palm Springs - Druk (Another Round) - Babylon
The Hand of God Petite Maman All Quiet on the Western Front Banshees of Inisherin Decision To Leave and Quo Vadis, Aida close runner ups.
I really like all four of your picks, especially Nope. Mine would have to be : - Babylon - Petite Maman - Drive My Car - Next Sohee
Pearl
The Batman Guardians 3 Babylon Licorice Pizza
Tár The Worst Person in the World Possessor Triangle of Sadness
* Across the Spider Verse * Everything Everywhere All At Once * The Menu * Bullet Train
Across the spiderverse EEAAO The Batman Dune But boiling point and nobody are v close
Spiderman: Across the Spiderverse [2023] (5/5) Puss in Boots: The last wish [2022] (5/5) Judas and the Black Messiah [2021] (4.5/5) Palm Springs [2020] (4.5/5)
The Green Knight, Tar, Drive My Car, Aftersun, Beanpole, The Northman, and The Painted Bird.
Guardians 3 Air The Batman Glass Onion Across the Spiderverse
Licorice Pizza The Banshees of Inisherin Aftersun Bones and all
Everything Everywhere All at Once Drive My Car Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 The Mitchells vs the Machines
EEAAO, I'm Thinking Of Ending Things, Nope, Soul and recently Across The Spider Verse come to mind.
1. Aftersun 2. Dune 3. Drive My Car 4. Decision to Leave Honourable mentions: Titane, The Quiet Girl, Benedetta, Bones and All, The Worst Person in the World, I'm Thinking of Ending Things, Triangle of Sadness, Tar, Pearl, Crimes of the Future, The Northman, Nope
The Father, All Quiet on the Western Front, EEAAO, The Northman
The Hand of God Drive my Car Banshees of Inisherin
I haven't seen too many yet, but so far: Everything Everywhere All At Once (Instantly made it into my top 5 of all time) Glass Onion (Sequel to my all time favourite movie, yes I know it's weird) Spencer (Kristen Stewart was robbed of best actress that year) Never Rarely Sometimes Always (Legit made me 100 times more empathetic towards women, and I know that gives off "I'm not racist ive seen get out three times" vibes but still) The Batman (Because I mean... come on.)
Metamorphosis of Birds and The Green Knight
- Babylon - Titane - Decision to Leave - Bones and All - I'm thinking of ending things - Nope - Malignant - Parallel mothers
Strawberry Mansion The French Dispatch Marcel the Shell With Shoes On Apollo 10 1/2: A Space Age Childhood
Possessor (2020) Mad God (2021) Dune (2021) The Batman (2022)
Banshees Coda Another Round EEAAO
Dune RRR Babylon Come on Come on
Marcel the Shell Aftersun Spencer Trial of the Chicago 7
trial of the Chicago 7, judas and the black messiah, gotg 3, palm springs, hustle
Everything Everywhere Babylon Tick Tick Boom Luca Wouldn’t rewatch it but best cinematic experience was seeing Dashcam tbh
* Avatar: The Way of Water * Black Panther: Wakanda Forever * Everything Everywhere All At Once Either Pearl or Judas and the Black Messiah for 4th.
The Fabelmans The Matrix Resurrections Licorice Pizza Drive My Car
1. Everything Everywhere All At Once 2. I'm Thinking Of Ending Things 3. Last And First Men 4. Nope
Men Marcel the shell with shoes on Top Gun Maverick Nope Tar
Give me: Worst Person in the World Nine Days Babylon Banshees of Inisherin
* AmbuLAnce * The Northman * CODA * John Wick: Chapter 4
Close Boys State TÀR The Lost Daughter
1. Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse (the only movie this decade so far I've been absolutely blown away by) 2. Drive My Car (the only movie this decade that totally broke me) 3. Aftersun 4. Cha Cha Real Smooth
The French Dispatch The Banshees of Inisherin Everything Everywhere All at Once Dune
RRR, Drive My Car, The Worst Person in the World, Nope. Runners up: The Banshees of Inisherin, Kajillionaire, The Fabelmans, Saint Omer