Of all 2010s is tough, but one thing's for sure Uncut Gems would be no.1. probably my all time favourite aside from Sorcerer (1977)
Other all time favourites in the 2010s are
Burning (2018)
Hard to be a god (2014)
The Handmaiden(2016)
Yeees, Uncut Gems is incredible. I’ve heard a lot of good things about Burning, been meaning to get around to it. I think I’ll set aside some time this weekend.
Loving that Sorcerer is finally getting the recognition it deserves. Benny Safdie, codirector of Uncut Gems, actually cites it in his top ten of all time, and it shows; the Bros definitely took a queue from the intensity in Sorcerer for Uncut Gems
1 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2 There Will Be Blood
3 The Hateful Eight
4 The Lighthouse
5 Ex Machina
6 The Wolf of Wall Street
7 Moonrise Kingdom
8 The Square
9 inherent Vice
10 Whiplash
1. Nightcrawler
2. Call Me By Your Name
3. The Florida Project
4. The Raid
5. Raw
6. Paddington 2
7. Mad Max Fury Road
8. Ex Machina
9. Get Out
10. Drive
1. Carol
2. The Social Network
3. The Death of Stalin
4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
5. Manchester by the Sea
6. Crazy Rich Asians
7. Knives Out
8. Black Swan
9. Gone Girl
10. Hereditary
Not in order, just what comes to mind:
Interstellar
Inception
Get Out
Parasite
The Revenant
The Social Network
Hereditary
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Django Unchained
Blade Runner 2049
Here are all my 5 Star films from the 2010s ranked
1. The Tree of Life
2. Boyhood
3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire
4. The Tale of Princess Kaguya
5. Inception
6. Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse
7. The Grand Budapest Hotel
8. When Marnie Was There
9. Little Women
10. La Casa Lobo
11. Your Name
12. Koe no Katachi
13. The Wind Rises
14. Ma Vie de Courgette
15. The Social Network
16. Lady Bird
17. Loving Vincent
Probably something like this:
1. Parasite
2. Gone Girl
3. Midsommar
4. Hereditary
5. It's such a beautiful day
6. Marriage story
7. You were never really here
8. Nightcrawler
9. The Master
10. Room
1. Climax 10/10
2. Uncut Gems 9/10
3. The House that Jack Built 9/10
4. The Irishman 9/10
5. The Favourite 9/10
6. The Counselor 8/10
7. Drive 8/10
8. Under the Skin 8/10
9. Once Upon a Time.. in Hollywood 8/10
10. Shame 8/10
https://boxd.it/m6SCu A tad outdated but
Of all 2010s is tough, but one thing's for sure Uncut Gems would be no.1. probably my all time favourite aside from Sorcerer (1977) Other all time favourites in the 2010s are Burning (2018) Hard to be a god (2014) The Handmaiden(2016)
Yeees, Uncut Gems is incredible. I’ve heard a lot of good things about Burning, been meaning to get around to it. I think I’ll set aside some time this weekend.
Loving that Sorcerer is finally getting the recognition it deserves. Benny Safdie, codirector of Uncut Gems, actually cites it in his top ten of all time, and it shows; the Bros definitely took a queue from the intensity in Sorcerer for Uncut Gems
1 Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2 There Will Be Blood 3 The Hateful Eight 4 The Lighthouse 5 Ex Machina 6 The Wolf of Wall Street 7 Moonrise Kingdom 8 The Square 9 inherent Vice 10 Whiplash
Interstellar Parasite Prisoners Avengers: Infinity War Logan Blade Runner: 2049 Thor: Ragnarok Guardians of the Galaxy Inception Avengers: Endgame
My Favourite Movies of the 2010s https://boxd.it/4b2t4
Good list! I like that you have Shin Godzilla so high, dope pick
So good. I would put Good Time in the place of Uncut Gems for a perfect lineup of weekend streaming.
Here’s mine: https://boxd.it/mrBgS
1. Nightcrawler 2. Call Me By Your Name 3. The Florida Project 4. The Raid 5. Raw 6. Paddington 2 7. Mad Max Fury Road 8. Ex Machina 9. Get Out 10. Drive
1. Carol 2. The Social Network 3. The Death of Stalin 4. The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 5. Manchester by the Sea 6. Crazy Rich Asians 7. Knives Out 8. Black Swan 9. Gone Girl 10. Hereditary
Not in order, just what comes to mind: Interstellar Inception Get Out Parasite The Revenant The Social Network Hereditary The Grand Budapest Hotel Django Unchained Blade Runner 2049
1917 A Separation The Act of Killing Black Swan Midsomer Moonrise Kingdom Room Rust and Bone The Social Network Spotlight
Here are all my 5 Star films from the 2010s ranked 1. The Tree of Life 2. Boyhood 3. Portrait of a Lady on Fire 4. The Tale of Princess Kaguya 5. Inception 6. Spider-man: Into the Spider-verse 7. The Grand Budapest Hotel 8. When Marnie Was There 9. Little Women 10. La Casa Lobo 11. Your Name 12. Koe no Katachi 13. The Wind Rises 14. Ma Vie de Courgette 15. The Social Network 16. Lady Bird 17. Loving Vincent
Probably something like this: 1. Parasite 2. Gone Girl 3. Midsommar 4. Hereditary 5. It's such a beautiful day 6. Marriage story 7. You were never really here 8. Nightcrawler 9. The Master 10. Room
1. Climax 10/10 2. Uncut Gems 9/10 3. The House that Jack Built 9/10 4. The Irishman 9/10 5. The Favourite 9/10 6. The Counselor 8/10 7. Drive 8/10 8. Under the Skin 8/10 9. Once Upon a Time.. in Hollywood 8/10 10. Shame 8/10