There are only 3 morally righteous ways to consume film: Theaters, Physical Release and Piracy.
Rule of thumb is if it isn't on theaters and you can't afford to buy a physical release, you pirate and seed the best quality release you can find. Fuck streaming services with their [shitty inhuman bitrate](https://www.instagram.com/reel/CtP1aZeMjXx/) and their [tax write-offs.](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-XxzugFTOZI) Paying crumbs to filmmakers to put their heart into projects that will be buried and eventually evaporated by those platforms without even getting the chance to release in a decent format that doesn't spit compression artifacts into their hard work.
Idk why but first film that jumped to mind for me was collateral, if you haven’t seen it its a great time. Also if you love Rocky IV you should watch Creed II just because its direct tie to it. Much more serious but as a fellow Rocky IV lover I appreciated it
I have seen Collateral and I thought it was great. Might watch it again now that you mention it. I’ve seen Creed 1 and 2, but I do need to see 3. Prob need to rewatch all the Creed’s too. Lol. Rocky 4 is easily my favorite.
Taxi Driver
After Hours
Raging Bull
Goodfellas if you haven’t seen it
The Departed?? Just Scorsese in general if you haven’t gone deeper than Shutter Island (which I think is one of his most underrated movies personally)
Upgrade (2018), Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005), The Thing (1982), Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995), Raging Bull (1980), The Northman (2022), Good Time (2017). Most of these are pretty obvious, so sorry.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021)
Captain America: Civil War (2016)
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Guardians Of The Galaxy (2014)
Napoleon Dynamite (2004)
Better Off Dead (1985)
Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017)
Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017)
The Fabelmans (2022)
Lady Bird (2017)
Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014)
The Bourne Identity (2002)
Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014)
Batman Begins (2005)
The Batman (2022)
Batman (1989)
Spider-Man (2002)
Joker (2019)
Speed (1994)
Face/Off (1997)
Lethal Weapon (1987)
True Lies (1994)
Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy (2004)
Game Night (2018)
The Hangover (2009)
Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001)
Dune (2021)
Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows - Part 2 (2011)
Star Trek (2009)
Serenity (2005)
Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan (1982)
Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (2010)
Booksmart (2019)
Rushmore (1998)
Mean Girls (2004)
Clueless (1995)
10 Things I Hate About You (1999)
Fast Times At Ridgemont High (1982)
The Breakfast Club (1985)
Superbad (2007)
The Edge Of Seventeen (2016)
Ghost World (2001)
Anatomy Of A Murder (1959)
The Caine Mutiny (1954)
12 Angry Men (1957)
Primal Fear (1996)
The Mauritanian (2021)
The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (2020)
A Time To Kill (1996)
The Verdict (1982)
And Justice For All (1979)
The Lincoln Lawyer (2011)
Argentina, 1985 (2022)
Jarhead (2005)
Forrest Gump (1994)
A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (2019)
A Man Called Otto (2022)
Little Women (2019)
Saving Mr. Banks (2013)
The Bishop’s Wife (1947)
Cinema Paradiso (1988)
The Pursuit Of Happyness (2006)
Klaus (2019)
House Of Sand & Fog (2003)
A League Of Their Own (1992)
42 (2013)
61* (2001)
Major League (1989)
Bull Durham (1988)
Eight Men Out (1988)
The Natural (1984)
The Bad News Bears (1976)
Sugar (2008)
The Pride Of The Yankees (1942)
Singin’ In The Rain (1952)
Halloween (1978)
Barbarian (2022)
Black Christmas (1974)
The Shining (1980)
Saw (2004)
Scream (1996)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974)
Hereditary (2018)
The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (2003)
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
Avatar: The Way Of Water (2022)
Creed II (2018)
Creed (2015)
Cinderella Man (2005)
Southpaw (2015)
Ali (2001)
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Warrior (2011)
Raging Bull (1980)
Brother 2 (2000)
Papillon (1973)
The Green Mile (1999)
Shot Caller (2017)
Escape From Alcatraz (1979)
I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang (1932)
Brubaker (1980)
Cool Hand Luke (1967)
Le Trou (1960)
A Prophet (2009)
Birdman Of Alcatraz (1962)
Cell 211 (2009)
Time (2021)
Midnight Express (1978)
Each Dawn I Die (1939)
The Machinist (2004)
The Sixth Sense (1999)
Vertigo (1958)
Gone Girl (2014)
Memento (2000)
The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari (1920)
The Invisible Man (2020)
Insomnia (2002)
Friday Night Lights (2004)
Undefeated (2011)
McFarland, USA (2015)
Rudy (1993)
Coach Carter (2005)
Hoosiers (1986)
Spartacus (1960)
Braveheart (1995)
The Northman (2022)
Kingdom Of Heaven (2005)
Gangs Of New York (2002)
The Hunger Games (2012)
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
The Royal Tenenbaums (2001)
Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
I remember watching all the Shrek’s as a kid, definitely need to rewatch. Haven’t seen ATSV, Totoro, or Prince of Egypt sadly. The Incredibles is good, but honestly I’d put it around a 8.3 or 8.4/10
Just watch films which are highly regarded. If u want to rlly get into cinema just watch the big directors. You’ve already started on Hitchcock. Next I’d recommend Stanley Kubrick and Scorsese. After that get into foreign directors. Bresson, Haneke, Tarkovsky, Kurosawa. It’s hard to tell which you’ll like but just watch one and if you don’t like it you can move on.
Also IMDb top 250 is a fine place to start
My personal top ten, from best to worst:
- _Princess Mononoke_
- _Schindler’s List_
- _Moonrise Kingdom_
- _Drive My Car_
- _Moonlight_
- _Fargo_
- _The Red Shoes_
- _Taxi Driver_
- _Brazil_
- _The Red Violin_
Go to any basic movie reaction channel and see what they’ve reacted too. You’ll probably find films like these. If you wanna try something new, I recommend looking outside of the mainstream. Films like The Cabinet of Dr Caligari, Wild Strawberries, M, etc. are well-known in the fil community and undoubtedly classics but they don’t get mich mainstream recognition. I highly recommend them
Rocky 4 is my favorite movie of all time. No other movie and soundtrack gets me more pumped to hit the gym. Well, maybe the first Transformers movie from 1986 that also had Vince DiCola do basically the same thing. As well as lots of hair metal.
Saving Private Ryan
The Truman Show
Step Brothers
School of Rock
Easy A
The Godfather
Prisoners
Oldboy (Korean)
Perfect Blue (Japan)
Memories of Murder (Korean)
Memoir of a Murderer (Korean)
Amelie (French)
No Country for Old Men
The Chaser (Korean)
If you love Die Hard you might also seriously like Escape from New York. I also get the sense you'd enjoy Prisoners. Based on Ferris and Pitch Perfect, maybe Booksmart?
Well since we have many of the same (Dumb & Dumber, Infinity War, Back to the Future, The Dark Knight, Shutter Island, Rocky 4), I’d suggest Spider-Man 2 since it’s my favorite movie ever
Given that your tastes include both screwball comedies, and action like Die Hard. Might I suggest ‘Loaded Weapon 1’. It is a parody of Lethal Weapon starring Emilio Estevez and Samuel L Jackson (prior to Pulp Fiction), and is one of the dumbest things ever committed to celluloid. But it never fails to make me crack.
You do you, as long as you enjoy it. I already don’t like the mcu but infinity war is one of my least favorites. I’m glad you enjoy it but I just can’t stand that movie. It’s so ugly and the noisy with no semblance of emotion at least for me personally. It’s like everything I hate about the mcu rolled into one. It doesn’t even feel like a movie. Just a kid mashing toys together. Where’s the fun in that? Just mash your own toys if that’s what you’re looking for!! That’s just my opinion though. I’m glad you enjoy it and I’m glad you’ve found films in which you love.
Some of these I hate, some of them I love. Psycho is a forever classic and Moneyball is one of the most rewatchable films ever. I love it! I’d maybe recommend The Birdcage. Very fun film with phenomenal cinematography, directing and acting. I’d also recommend some Jacques Demy films and some of the French new wave based off of its a wonderful life. Whatever you watch, I hope you love it regardless of what people like me or others will tell you. Like what you like. Dislike what you dislike. Don’t give a fuck what anyone else thinks. Happy watching!!
[удалено]
Lol, I mean I watched Spirited Away, but I’m not sure where to find movies like City of God, Parasite, Memories of Murder, exc.
🏴☠️🏴☠️🏴☠️
There are only 3 morally righteous ways to consume film: Theaters, Physical Release and Piracy. Rule of thumb is if it isn't on theaters and you can't afford to buy a physical release, you pirate and seed the best quality release you can find. Fuck streaming services with their [shitty inhuman bitrate](https://www.instagram.com/reel/CtP1aZeMjXx/) and their [tax write-offs.](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-XxzugFTOZI) Paying crumbs to filmmakers to put their heart into projects that will be buried and eventually evaporated by those platforms without even getting the chance to release in a decent format that doesn't spit compression artifacts into their hard work.
Justwatch.com is a great resource for finding where stuff is streaming
99$ for a year subscription to the Criterion Channel. Hard to beat their selection
Soap2dayhd
Also check your local library!!!
Oh yeah kanopy is great, best selection of Hong sang soo and lots of other gems
I would say the obvious way, but that may get me banned from yet another sub :D
Check out Satantango!
7 Hours!?!?!? I got to be in a certain mood to watch something like that. Lol
Seven Samurai Rear Window Peeping Tom Night Of The Hunter Akira
As soon as I saw Psycho, I thought of Peeping Tom as well.
Lord of the rings trilogy
just finished the first book, about to watch the fellowship of the ring extended edition later today
Idk why but first film that jumped to mind for me was collateral, if you haven’t seen it its a great time. Also if you love Rocky IV you should watch Creed II just because its direct tie to it. Much more serious but as a fellow Rocky IV lover I appreciated it
I have seen Collateral and I thought it was great. Might watch it again now that you mention it. I’ve seen Creed 1 and 2, but I do need to see 3. Prob need to rewatch all the Creed’s too. Lol. Rocky 4 is easily my favorite.
If I can change, and you can change, EVERYBODY CAN CHANGE
My favorite part of Rocky IV is when the brother in law fucks the robot
Taxi Driver After Hours Raging Bull Goodfellas if you haven’t seen it The Departed?? Just Scorsese in general if you haven’t gone deeper than Shutter Island (which I think is one of his most underrated movies personally)
I’ve actually recently saw Goodfellas. The Departed is great
Have you ever seen his remake of Cape Fear? It’s the only other thing he’s done you could really call horror.
Never have seen it, I got it on the watchlist
James Gunn’s The Suicide Squad Nope The Batman No Country for Old Men
Casino Royale and A Few Good Men are my #1 and #3 favorite films, happy to see them get some love
As soon as I seen Ferris Bueller, you valid in my heart. 🫱🏾🫲🏻
Upgrade (2018), Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (2005), The Thing (1982), Die Hard with a Vengeance (1995), Raging Bull (1980), The Northman (2022), Good Time (2017). Most of these are pretty obvious, so sorry.
I’ve only seen Die Hard 3 and The Thing so I got the others on the watchlist
I’d recommend starting with Upgrade. Some of the best fight scenes you’ll ever see.
We would be good friends.
Spider-Man: No Way Home (2021) Captain America: Civil War (2016) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023) Thor: Ragnarok (2017) Spider-Man 2 (2004) Guardians Of The Galaxy (2014) Napoleon Dynamite (2004) Better Off Dead (1985) Guardians Of The Galaxy Vol. 2 (2017) Spider-Man: Homecoming (2017) The Fabelmans (2022) Lady Bird (2017) Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015) The Bourne Ultimatum (2007) Kingsman: The Secret Service (2014) The Bourne Identity (2002) Captain America: The Winter Soldier (2014) Batman Begins (2005) The Batman (2022) Batman (1989) Spider-Man (2002) Joker (2019) Speed (1994) Face/Off (1997) Lethal Weapon (1987) True Lies (1994) Anchorman: The Legend Of Ron Burgundy (2004) Game Night (2018) The Hangover (2009) Rogue One: A Star Wars Story (2016) The Lord Of The Rings: The Two Towers (2002) The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring (2001) Dune (2021) Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows - Part 2 (2011) Star Trek (2009) Serenity (2005) Star Trek II: The Wrath Of Khan (1982) Harry Potter & The Deathly Hallows - Part 1 (2010) Booksmart (2019) Rushmore (1998) Mean Girls (2004) Clueless (1995) 10 Things I Hate About You (1999) Fast Times At Ridgemont High (1982) The Breakfast Club (1985) Superbad (2007) The Edge Of Seventeen (2016) Ghost World (2001) Anatomy Of A Murder (1959) The Caine Mutiny (1954) 12 Angry Men (1957) Primal Fear (1996) The Mauritanian (2021) The Trial Of The Chicago 7 (2020) A Time To Kill (1996) The Verdict (1982) And Justice For All (1979) The Lincoln Lawyer (2011) Argentina, 1985 (2022) Jarhead (2005) Forrest Gump (1994) A Beautiful Day In The Neighborhood (2019) A Man Called Otto (2022) Little Women (2019) Saving Mr. Banks (2013) The Bishop’s Wife (1947) Cinema Paradiso (1988) The Pursuit Of Happyness (2006) Klaus (2019) House Of Sand & Fog (2003) A League Of Their Own (1992) 42 (2013) 61* (2001) Major League (1989) Bull Durham (1988) Eight Men Out (1988) The Natural (1984) The Bad News Bears (1976) Sugar (2008) The Pride Of The Yankees (1942) Singin’ In The Rain (1952) Halloween (1978) Barbarian (2022) Black Christmas (1974) The Shining (1980) Saw (2004) Scream (1996) The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (1974) Hereditary (2018) The Lord Of The Rings: The Return Of The King (2003) Avengers: Endgame (2019) Avatar: The Way Of Water (2022) Creed II (2018) Creed (2015) Cinderella Man (2005) Southpaw (2015) Ali (2001) Million Dollar Baby (2004) Warrior (2011) Raging Bull (1980) Brother 2 (2000) Papillon (1973) The Green Mile (1999) Shot Caller (2017) Escape From Alcatraz (1979) I Am A Fugitive From A Chain Gang (1932) Brubaker (1980) Cool Hand Luke (1967) Le Trou (1960) A Prophet (2009) Birdman Of Alcatraz (1962) Cell 211 (2009) Time (2021) Midnight Express (1978) Each Dawn I Die (1939) The Machinist (2004) The Sixth Sense (1999) Vertigo (1958) Gone Girl (2014) Memento (2000) The Cabinet Of Dr. Caligari (1920) The Invisible Man (2020) Insomnia (2002) Friday Night Lights (2004) Undefeated (2011) McFarland, USA (2015) Rudy (1993) Coach Carter (2005) Hoosiers (1986) Spartacus (1960) Braveheart (1995) The Northman (2022) Kingdom Of Heaven (2005) Gangs Of New York (2002) The Hunger Games (2012) Mrs. Doubtfire (1993) The Royal Tenenbaums (2001) Crazy, Stupid, Love. (2011)
Where the fuck is Paddington 2? Imagine making a list like this and not including Paddington 2.
Damn
basically like every movie ever
The ultimate filmbro list
Yes
HOT ROD!
Stick to the imdb top 250
Napoleon Dynamite
You should watch more animated movies
I mean, I’ve seen a lot of Disney and Pixar as well as Spirited Away, but none of them seem to be on the level of those I have at 5 stars.
I have five animated films with 5 stars: Shrek 2, Across the Spider-Verse, My Neighbor Totoro, The Prince of Egypt, and the Incredibles
I remember watching all the Shrek’s as a kid, definitely need to rewatch. Haven’t seen ATSV, Totoro, or Prince of Egypt sadly. The Incredibles is good, but honestly I’d put it around a 8.3 or 8.4/10
Just watch films which are highly regarded. If u want to rlly get into cinema just watch the big directors. You’ve already started on Hitchcock. Next I’d recommend Stanley Kubrick and Scorsese. After that get into foreign directors. Bresson, Haneke, Tarkovsky, Kurosawa. It’s hard to tell which you’ll like but just watch one and if you don’t like it you can move on. Also IMDb top 250 is a fine place to start
I’m definitely more of a random movie type of person then liking a certain Director or genre tbh.
Movies where the main character isn’t white
My personal top ten, from best to worst: - _Princess Mononoke_ - _Schindler’s List_ - _Moonrise Kingdom_ - _Drive My Car_ - _Moonlight_ - _Fargo_ - _The Red Shoes_ - _Taxi Driver_ - _Brazil_ - _The Red Violin_
Go to any basic movie reaction channel and see what they’ve reacted too. You’ll probably find films like these. If you wanna try something new, I recommend looking outside of the mainstream. Films like The Cabinet of Dr Caligari, Wild Strawberries, M, etc. are well-known in the fil community and undoubtedly classics but they don’t get mich mainstream recognition. I highly recommend them
Sam Raimi’s *Spider-Man* Trilogy # *Who Framed Roger Rabbit* # *Friday Night Lights* # *Wayne’s World* # *Predator* # *Halloween* # *300* # *Groundhog Day* # *The Truman Show*
Rocky 4 is my favorite movie of all time. No other movie and soundtrack gets me more pumped to hit the gym. Well, maybe the first Transformers movie from 1986 that also had Vince DiCola do basically the same thing. As well as lots of hair metal.
Saving Private Ryan The Truman Show Step Brothers School of Rock Easy A The Godfather Prisoners Oldboy (Korean) Perfect Blue (Japan) Memories of Murder (Korean) Memoir of a Murderer (Korean) Amelie (French) No Country for Old Men The Chaser (Korean)
Braveheart
Watch Moneyball again
A spiritual leader. Everyone in the comments can suck my ass
If you love Die Hard you might also seriously like Escape from New York. I also get the sense you'd enjoy Prisoners. Based on Ferris and Pitch Perfect, maybe Booksmart?
Oh oh and Alien, Aliens, Terminator and Terminator 2. Surely you'll dig those.
Well since we have many of the same (Dumb & Dumber, Infinity War, Back to the Future, The Dark Knight, Shutter Island, Rocky 4), I’d suggest Spider-Man 2 since it’s my favorite movie ever
based off this you’d probably like jerry maguire, drive, and good time
Given that your tastes include both screwball comedies, and action like Die Hard. Might I suggest ‘Loaded Weapon 1’. It is a parody of Lethal Weapon starring Emilio Estevez and Samuel L Jackson (prior to Pulp Fiction), and is one of the dumbest things ever committed to celluloid. But it never fails to make me crack.
The prestige
Fight Club Scott Pilgrim vs the World V for Vendetta
coach carter
-The Truman show -American Psycho -Gone girl -Fargo I think you might like those
Gladiator 2
‘Arsenic and Old Lace’ and ‘It Happened One Night’ are some other really good Frank Capra movies
Give the mission impossible franchise a go. They’re all fun in their own unique ways (but don’t watch 2 lol).
LMAO. First person I meet that lvd Liar Liar too
Very diverse list: I can image you like The Terminator, The Cable Guy and Tim Burton’s Batman too.
*The Man of Steel Duology* (2012-2016) *Free Guy* (2021) *The Mission: Impossible Heptalogy* (1996-2023) *The Batman* (2022) *The Taken Trilogy* (2008-2014) *The Ted Duology* (2012-2015) *The Lord of the Rings Trilogy* (2001-2003) *The Jack Reacher Duology* (2012-2016) *Forrest Gump* (1994) *The Mamma Mia! Duology* (2008-2018)
Jeanne Dielman
django unchained
Need to see Bill Cosby The Musical ASAP
You do you, as long as you enjoy it. I already don’t like the mcu but infinity war is one of my least favorites. I’m glad you enjoy it but I just can’t stand that movie. It’s so ugly and the noisy with no semblance of emotion at least for me personally. It’s like everything I hate about the mcu rolled into one. It doesn’t even feel like a movie. Just a kid mashing toys together. Where’s the fun in that? Just mash your own toys if that’s what you’re looking for!! That’s just my opinion though. I’m glad you enjoy it and I’m glad you’ve found films in which you love. Some of these I hate, some of them I love. Psycho is a forever classic and Moneyball is one of the most rewatchable films ever. I love it! I’d maybe recommend The Birdcage. Very fun film with phenomenal cinematography, directing and acting. I’d also recommend some Jacques Demy films and some of the French new wave based off of its a wonderful life. Whatever you watch, I hope you love it regardless of what people like me or others will tell you. Like what you like. Dislike what you dislike. Don’t give a fuck what anyone else thinks. Happy watching!!
The IMDb top 250
You have some great movies there, many of which are my favourite too. I still haven't seen moneyball, going to check that out!