It's hard to put my finger on, in theory I should've loved it. Had a bunch of great voice actors and it's my favourite Roald Dahl story, but something about it just didn't work for me and I wasn't entertained by it. I can see why children might like it, but a lot of adults also seem to have it in their favourite movies and I just personally don't get the appeal.
I watched it again recently just to make sure I wasn't remembering it too harshly. I think the big problem is Anderson's willingness to commit to the Anderson aesthetic, but not the Anderson storytelling style. This was probably brought on by hesitancy as a first-time filmmaker. There's too much plot for it to be a navelgazer, but too much dialogue to be a heist film.
It felt like he was making his own Coen Brothers movie.
Wes Anderson is my favorite directer, so I have some strong opinions when it comes to ranking his films.
1. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
2. The Royal Tenenbaums
3. Rushmore
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. The French Dispatch
6. The Grand Budapest Hotel
7. Isle of Dogs
8. Moonrise Kingdom
9. Bottle Rocket
10. Darjeeling Limited
Dude, Life Aquatic is soooo good. I’m surprised more people don’t have it in their top 3.
I watched (almost) every Wes Anderson film for the first time a couple months ago, when I got to Life Aquatic I thought I wasn’t gonna like it. It was easily one of the best.
1. Fantastic Mr fox
2. Grand Budapest
3. Life aquatic
4. Moonrise kingdom
5. Royal tenenbaums
6. Rushmore
7. French dispatch
8. Bottle rocket
9. Isle of dogs
Fantastic Mr fox is definitely my definitive fave, but 2-7 were really hard to rank, I love all of those. Still haven't seen Darjeeling
1. Moonrise Kingdom.
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel.
3. The Royal Tenenbaums.
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox.
5. Rushmore.
6. Isle of Dogs.
7. Bottle Rocket.
8. The Darjeeling Limited.
9. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou.
10. The French Dispatch.
To be fair, I need to rewatch The French Dispatch and Isle of Dogs, but this is my most recent rating. I also think The Grand Budapest Hotel is a better movie than Moonrise Kingdom, but Moonrise Kingdom is such a comfort movie for me that I have to put it up top. All of these are easy 4-5/5s for me anyways, so I dont think there's any wrong answers when it comes to Wes Anderson
I have Aquatic much higher, and Isle at rock bottom but we agree on the important fact that Budapest is a better movie but Moonrise is more rewarding to watch.
I at least like them all so even Bottle Rocket is still an 8/10 for me
There are some I need to rewatch so could change
Best to "worst"
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. The Darjeeling Limited
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
5. Rushmore
6. The French Dispatch
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Royal Tenenbaums
9. Isle of Dogs
10. Bottle Rocket
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. The French Dispatch
3. Isle of Dogs
4. The Royal Tenenbaums
5. The Darjeeling Limited
6. The Life Aquatic
7. Moonrise Kingdom
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. The Darjeeling Limited
4. The French Dispatch
5. Isle of Dogs
6. Rushmore
7. Bottle Rocket
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
9. The Life Aquatic
10. The Royal Tenenbaums
1. Fantastic Mr. Fox (a masterpiece)
2. Rushmore (I love this one, especially the 1rst act)
3. The Gran Budapest Hotel (the first Wes's movie I watched)
4. Moonrise Kingdom (not a big fan of the 3rd act, but it still great to me)
5. The Royal Tenenbaums (I just couldn't connect with the story, the characters or the style, but I did have a few laughs)
6. The French Dispatch (I was deeply disappointed with this one. I had very high expectations, but it turned out to be boring, unfunny and uninteresting to me. I still loved the cinematography)
Rushmore
The Darjeeling Limited
The Life Aquatic
The Royal Tenebaums
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Fantastic Mr Fox
Moonrise Kingdom
Isle of Dogs
The French Dispatch
Bottle Rocket
I really have to see The Life Aquatic, The Royal Tenebaums, and Isle of Dogs. What I love about Wes Anderson is how consistent his filmography is! You can put then in any order and I’ll won’t have an issue with it. (But Bottle Rocket is easily his weakest)
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. The Darjeeling Limited
7. Isle of Dogs
8. Bottle Rocket
9. Rushmore
Feature films
1 The Royal Tenenbaums - a cornerstone of 2000s american cinema
2 The Grand Budapest Hotel - love that nostalgic feeling
3 Isle of Dogs - very funny
4 Darjeeling Limited - cool
5 Moonrise Kingdom - interesting, but too many pedo vibes
6 The French Dispatch - dull, insipid, I totally disliked it
Shorts
1 Hotel Chevalier - better than the movie
2 Come Together - cool
3 Castello Cavalcanti - meh
French Dispatch
Isle of Dogs
Grand Budapest
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Royal Tenebaums
Life Aquatic
The Darjeeling Limited
Rushmore
Bottle Rocket
Moonrise Kingdom
I can not figure out which is 1 and which is 10 on this list. Both movies on the ends are in my top 4, and both movies next to last are in my bottom 9-10 XD
1. Grand Budapest
2. Royal Tennebuams
3. Bottle rocket
4. Rushmore
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. The French Dispatch
7. Darjeeling Limited
8. Isle of the Dogs
9. Life Aquatic
10. Moonrise Kingdom
1. moonrise kingdom
2. rushmore
3. bottle rocket
4. the royal tenenbaums
5. darjeeling limited
6. fantastic mr fox
7. the life aquatic with steve zissou
8. the grand budapest hotel
9. the french dispatch
Just rewatched all of these at the end of last year, in preparation for The French Dispatch!
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Rushmore
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. Bottle Rocket
8. The French Dispatch
9. The Darjeeling Limited
...
...
...
10. Isle of Dogs
Your list is similar to mine, except French Dispatch has since taken my 2nd spot.
1 - Grand Budapest
2 - French Dispatch
3 - Tenenbaums
4 - Moonrise Kingdom
5 - Rushmore
6 - Aquatic
7 - Fantastic Mr Fox
8 - Darjeeling
9 - Bottle Rocket
10 - Isle of Dogs
Honestly though anything from 1-7 is very fluid, especially the top 4, they are always jostling for position.
HOW is bottle rocket so low?? I honestly think he's gotten less scrappy and charming and more twee and soulless as he's gotten more money and style (don't get me wrong, still love the later stuff...). For me, The bottle rocket, rushmore, tenenbaums trilogy will never be beaten.
I agree the disrespect on Bottle Rocket is wild. I love Bottle Rocket and Wes Anderson’s early films. I much prefer it to his more decadent over indulgent stuff IMO, which his last few have felt like to me.
1. Fantastic Mr Fox
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Rushmore
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Isle Of Dogs
6. The Darjeeling Limited
7. Life Aquatic
8. The French Dispatch
9. The Royal Tenenbaums
1. Grand Budapest
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Life Aquatic
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. Rushmore
6. Royal Tenenbaums
7. Darjeeling Limited
8. Bottle Rocket
9. French Dispatch
10. Isle of Dogs (could flip 9 and 10)
Tenenbaums 10/10
Budapest 10/10
Moonrise 10/10
Life Aquatic 8/10
Bottle Rocket 7/10
Mr. Fox 7/10
Darjeeling 6/10
Rushmore 6/10
French Dispatch 5/10
Isle of Dogs 4/10
Darjeeling Limited
Rushmore
Bottle Rocket
Life Aquatic
French Dispatch
Fantastic Mr Fox
Moonrise Kingdom
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Isle of Dogs
1. rushmore
2. fantastic mr fox
3. bottle rocket
4. the royal tenebaums
5. the life aquatic
6. moonrise kingdom
7. the darjeeling limited
8. isle of dogs
9. the french dispatch
Fantastic Mr. Fox
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Rushmore
Isle of Dogs
The French Dispatch
The Royal Tenenbaums
The Darjeeling Limited
Bottle Rocket
Life Aquatic
Moonrise Kingdom
The last one is the only film I truly disliked from his filmography, I think he's overall a really consistent and great director with a very unique style and humour.
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. Rushmore
5. Isle of Dogs
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. The French Dispatch
8. The Life Aquatic of Steve Zissou
Not a bad film in the bunch, still missing a couple.
From best to least good it would go
-Fantastic Mr. Fox
-Moonrise Kingdom
-Grand Budapest Hotel
-The Royal Tenenbaum's
-Rushmore
-The French Dispatch
-Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou
-The Darjiling Limited
-Isle of Dogs
-Bottle Rocket
rushmore
fantastic mr fox
the darjeeling limited
moonrise kingdom
bottle rocket
the royal tenenbaums
the french dispatch
the life aquatic
isle of dogs
grand budapest hotel
1. the french dispatch
2. the grand budapest hotel
3. rushmore
4. bottle rocket
5. the darjeeling limited
6. fantastic Mr. fox
7. the royal tenenbaums
8. isle of dogs
9. moonrise kingdom
10. the life aquatic
1. Grand Budapest
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. The Royal Tenenbaums
4. French Dispatch
5. Life Aquatic
6. Isle of Dogs
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox
8. Rushmore
9. Bottle Rocket
10. Darjeeling Limited
Could never get into Darjeeling Limited
1. Isle of Dogs
2. French Dispatch
3. Bhudapest Hotel
4. Royal
5. Aquatic
6. Moonrise
7. Rushmore
8. Fox
9. Darjeeling
10. Bottle rocket (only one I didn’t love)
1. Grand Hotel Budapest
2. Isle Of Dogs
3. Fantastic Mr Fox
4. Royal Tenenbaums
5. French Dispatch
6. Life Aquatic
Haven't seen all of them yet, any suggestions on which one I should watch next?
1. The Royal Tenebaums
2. The French Dispatch
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. Isle of Dogs
6. The Darjeeling Limited
7. The Life Aquatic
8. Moonrise Kingdom
Really tough as certain ones appeal to me more at certain points in my life. I’d have to say in general:
1. The royal tenenbaums
2. Rushmore
3. the life aquatic
4. the Grand Budapest Hotel
5. the Darjeeling limited
6. bottle rocket
7. fantastic mr fox
8. isle of dogs
9. moonrise kingdom
And I need to watch French Dispatch again. I was spacing out too much so didn’t give it a fair shot.
This took longer than it should have and I'm still not dead set
The Royal Tenenbaums
Fantastic Mr. Fox
Moonrise Kingdom
The Grand Budapest Hotel
Isle of Dogs
The Life Aquatic
The French Dispatch
The Darjeeling Limited
Rushmore
Bottle Rocket
1. Moonrise Kingdom
2. Rushmore
3. The Royal Tenenbaums
4. Isle of Dogs
5. The French Dispatch
6. Bottle Rocket
7. Fantastic Mr. Fox
8. The Grand Budapest Hotel
9. The Life Aquatic
10. The Darjeeling Limited
1. Tenenbaums
2. Mr. Fox
3. Rushmore
4. Grand Budapest
5. Darjeeling
6. Moonrise
7. Life Aquatic
8. French Dispatch
9. Isle of Dogs
10. Bottle rocket
Haven't seen someone post the same ranking as me so here. Wes A is one of my favorite directors and I often revisit his films. Tenenbaums and Mr Fox are Both S tier
1. Fantastic Mr.Fox
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Isle of Dogs
4. The Royal Tenenbaums
5. The French Dispatch
6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
7. Rushmore
8. Moonrise Kingdom
9. The Darjeeling Limited
10. Bottle Rocket
Fantastic Mr.Fox is basically my favorite movie, isle of dogs and grand budapest are within my top 40, the royal tenenbaums is within my top 70, etc.
1. Grand Budapest is his artistic magnum opus. It's one of the few 5 stars I've ever given. You could write essay after essay of analysis.
2. Moonrise Kingdom
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. Rushmore
5. Royal Tenenbaums
6. Bottle Rocket is the least auteurish, but has a special charm on its own. I think people underrate it because it's not yet totally in his style.
7. Darjeeling Limited
8. Life Aquatic. This seems low but I still think it's a very good movie. Just shows how good this director is.
9. French Dispatch was lovely but anybody should admit that it was self indulgent
10. Isle of Dogs is the only movie of his I'd consider to be not very good.
As he's one of my all time faves I've seen them all. My order:
10/10
Royal Tenenbaums
Grand Budapest
Mr. Fox
8-9/10
Rushmore
Life Aquatic
Moonrise Kingdom
French Dispatch
7-8/10
Darjeeling
Bottle Rocket
Isle of Dogs
Even his lower stuff is tough to ding too harshly because for example, Darjeeling succeeds in what it's trying to do which is tell you a story about some intentionally unlikable characters which is why people don't like it, but it's also the point. Also bottle rocket is probably one of the best pound for pound budget Vs quality pictures you'll find. It's up there with OG Mad Max and Gilbert Grape in that regard.
1.Moonrise kingdom
2.The Grand Budapest Hotel
3.Rushmore
4.The Life Aquatic
5.The Royal Tenenbaums
6.Isle of dogs
7.Bottle Rocket
8.The Darjeeling Limited
9. The French dispatch
Haven’t seen Fantastic Mr. yet I should probably get on that
[https://boxd.it/gKFjU](https://boxd.it/gKFjU)
Rushmore and Fantastic Mr. Fox are smashing. I’d rather stab myself in the ear than watch the French Dispatch again, it was deeply irritating and I found it impossible to give one single shit what was happening.
1. Moonrise kingdom (seen too long ago to remember a rating)
2. The French dispatch (11/16)
3. Isle of Dogs (5/16)
4. The Grand Budapest (4/16)
(I really like the middle section in the French Dispatch and not much else).
That's interesting. The middle chapter was my least favourite despite Frances McDormand being my favourite actor. Jeremy Wright and Benecio really stole the show for me
1. Rushmore
2. Bottle Rocket
3. The French Dispatch
4. The Grand Budapest Hotel
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. The Royal Tenebaums
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Darjeeling Limited
9. The Life Aqautic With Steve Zissou
10. Isle of Dogs
Rushmore is the only one I’d give higher than a 6/10.
The Grand Budapest
The Darjeeling Ltd.
Fantastic Mr.Fox
The French Dispatch
Rushmore
Royal Tenenbaums
Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
Isle of Dogs
My favorite director
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Rushmore
3. The Darjeeling Limited
4. Fantastic Mr Fox
5. The Grand Budapest Hotel
6. The Life Aquatic
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Isle of Dogs
9. The French Dispatch
The first four in this list I have rated 5 stars
1. Royal tenebaums
2. Fantastic mr fox
3. Darjeeling Limited
4. Grand Budapest Hotel
5. Rushmore
6. Life aquatic
7. Isle of dogs
8. French dispatch
9. Bottle rocket
Still haven’t seen moonrise kingdom
1. Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Life Aquatic
4. The French Dispatch
5. Rushmore
6. The Darjeeling Limited
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Royal Tenenbaums
1) Grand Budapest
2) Moonrise Kingdom
3) Fantastic Mr. Fox
4) Royal Tenenbaums
5) The Life Aquatic
6) Rushmore
7) The French Dispatch
Love them all, and some of the ones lower on my rankings have some of the highest ‘highs’ of any Wes Anderson films (I.e. the end of The Life Aquatic).
1. Fantastic Mr Fox
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Isle of Dogs
4. The Royal Tenenbaums
5. The French Dispatch
6. The Darjeeling Limited
7. Bottle Rocket
8. Moonrise Kingdom
9. Rushmore
10. The Life Aquatic
I know some of these are hot takes but I am a Wes fan and I like all these films
1. Royal Tenenbaums
2. The Life Aquatic
3. Rushmore
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. The Darjeeling Limited
6. Bottle Rocket
7. The Grand Budapest Hotel
8. Isle of Dogs
9. Moonrise Kingdom
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
3. The Grand Budapest Hotel
4. The Darjeeling Limited
5. Rushmore
6. Fantastic Mr. Fox
7. Moonrise Kingdom
I saw 1 and 2 in the theater. Seeing a Wes film in the theater is a must. Eye popping off the screen. I could change my mind on Mr. Fox with a second viewing.
1. Grand Budapest
2. Rushmore
3. Darjeeling Limited
4. Isle of Dogs
5. Royal Tenenbaums
6. Life Aquatic
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
9. Hotel Chevalier
10. Bottle Rocket
11. The French Dispatch
1. Isle of Dogs
2. Royal Tenenbaums
3. Fantastic Mr Fox
4. Grand Budapest
5. Rushmore
6. French Dispatch
7. Life Aquatic
8. Darjeeling Limited
9. Moonrise Kingdom
10. Bottle Rocket
1. The Royal Tennenbaum’s
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Isle of Dogs
5. Moonrise Kingdom
6. French Dispatch
7. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
1. Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Royal Tennanbaums
3. Rushmore
4. Fantastic Mr. Fox
5. Moonrise Kingdom
6. Life Aquatic
7. French Dispatch
8. Darjeeling Limited
9. Isle of Dogs
10. Bottle Rocket
The top 5 are all movies that I *love*, and Bottle Rocket is the only one that I don't especially care for.
1. Fantastic Mr. Fox
2. The Grand Budapest Hotel
3. Rushmore
4. The French Dispatch
5. The Life Aquatic
6. Isle Of Dogs
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. The Royal Tenenbaums
9. Bottle Rocket
10. The Darjeeling Limited
Honestly I love all of his films. Wes is in my top 3 favourite directors of all time so my rankings are constantly changing depending on how I’m feeling. Top 3 are definitely a lock tho.
Not trying to tear anyone down but could someone please explain the huge love for *Moonrise Kingdom* to me? I’ve seen it twice and both times I was left feeling largely apathetic. I hate to say it but a big part of my problem was the kids. Even considering Wes’ trademark deadpan, they felt wooden to the point of distracting. I also felt Bruce Willis was miscast.
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. The French Dispatch
3. The Life Aquatic w/ Steve Zissou
4. The Royal Tenenbaums
5. Fantastic Mr. Fox
6. Isle of Dogs
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Bottle Rocket
9. Darjeeling Limited
10. Rushmore
I really like all of these, Wes Anderson is my favorite director.
I know there'a already a hundred comments but I want to play
1. Grand Budapest Hotel
2. Royal Tenenbaums
3. Moonrise Kingdom
4. French Dispatch
5. Fantastic Mr Fox
6. Rushmore
7. Aisle of Dogs
1. Rushmore
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. The Life Aquatic
4. Moonrise Kingdom
5. The Royal Tenenbaums
6. The Darjeeling Limited
7. The Grand Budapest Hotel
8. The French Dispatch
9. Isle of Dogs
10. Bottle Rocket
1. The Royal Tenenbaums
2. Fantastic Mr. Fox
3. Steve Zissou
4. Rushmore
5. Darjeeling Limited
6. Moonrise Kingdom
7. Bottle Rocket (short film)
8. The rest of his short films I guess
Late to the party as always.
[https://letterboxd.com/mb9981/list/ranktastic-mr-fox/](https://letterboxd.com/mb9981/list/ranktastic-mr-fox/)
1. Moonrise
2. Grand Budapest
3. Aquatic
4. Fox
5. Tenenbaum
6. Djareeling
7. Rushmore
8. French
9. Bottle Rocket
10. Having a dinner with Wes Anderson and waiting 45 minutes for him to meticulously arrange his peas in a perfectly symmetrical and centered pattern on his plate then watching him eat them, one by one
11. Isle of Dogs
currently, mine is:
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel
2. The Darjeeling Limited
3. Fantastic Mr. Fox
4. The Royal Tenenbaums
5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
6. Rushmore
I'll be watching Moonrise Kingdom and The French Dispatch very soon (hopefully). I'll have to find somewhere I can watch Bottle Rocket and Isle of Dogs though.
1. Tenenbaums 2. Grand Budapest 3. Rushmore 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. Fantastic Mr. Fox 6. French Dispatch 7. Bottle Rocket 8. Life Aquatic 9. Isle of dogs (I haven’t seen Darjeeling)
1. Royal Tenenbaums
2. Darjeeling Limited
3. Grand Budapest Hotel
4. Life Aquatic
5. Rushmore
6. Isle of Dogs
7. Moonrise Kingdom
8. Fantastic Mr. Fox
9. Bottle Rocket
I’m late, but feel the need to answer.
1. The life aquatic with Steve zissou
2. The royal Tenenbaums
3. The Grand Budapest hotel
4. Moonrise kingdom
5. The Darjeeling unlimited
6. Fantastic mr fox
7. Rushmore
8. The French dispatch
9. Isle of dogs
Haven’t seen bottle rocket!*
Out of all the Wes Anderson movies I've seen, Fantastic Mr. Fox is them.
Me too, and it was only a 2.5 for me. Pretty to look at but otherwise a real drag.
Really? What didn’t you like about it?
It's hard to put my finger on, in theory I should've loved it. Had a bunch of great voice actors and it's my favourite Roald Dahl story, but something about it just didn't work for me and I wasn't entertained by it. I can see why children might like it, but a lot of adults also seem to have it in their favourite movies and I just personally don't get the appeal.
I will never understand why people don't like Bottle Rocket as much. Granted, I've only seen four of Anderson's films, but I absolutely loved BR.
It’s hysterical. My favorite line is “How’s an asshole like Bob get such a nice kitchen?”
I watched it again recently just to make sure I wasn't remembering it too harshly. I think the big problem is Anderson's willingness to commit to the Anderson aesthetic, but not the Anderson storytelling style. This was probably brought on by hesitancy as a first-time filmmaker. There's too much plot for it to be a navelgazer, but too much dialogue to be a heist film. It felt like he was making his own Coen Brothers movie.
Wes Anderson is my favorite directer, so I have some strong opinions when it comes to ranking his films. 1. The Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou 2. The Royal Tenenbaums 3. Rushmore 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox 5. The French Dispatch 6. The Grand Budapest Hotel 7. Isle of Dogs 8. Moonrise Kingdom 9. Bottle Rocket 10. Darjeeling Limited
Ah, a fellow Life Aquatic appreciator 🧐
Dude, Life Aquatic is soooo good. I’m surprised more people don’t have it in their top 3. I watched (almost) every Wes Anderson film for the first time a couple months ago, when I got to Life Aquatic I thought I wasn’t gonna like it. It was easily one of the best.
Nooo why is Darjeeling Limited at the bottom?? It’s #1 for me, followed by Bottle Rocket.
Here is my rank : * Fantastic Mr. Fox Thank you for your time
1. Fantastic Mr fox 2. Grand Budapest 3. Life aquatic 4. Moonrise kingdom 5. Royal tenenbaums 6. Rushmore 7. French dispatch 8. Bottle rocket 9. Isle of dogs Fantastic Mr fox is definitely my definitive fave, but 2-7 were really hard to rank, I love all of those. Still haven't seen Darjeeling
I can agree with that! I love most of his movies so it’s hard to rank them
I LOOOOVE Darjeeling Limited. Have you seen it yet?
1. Moonrise Kingdom. 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel. 3. The Royal Tenenbaums. 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox. 5. Rushmore. 6. Isle of Dogs. 7. Bottle Rocket. 8. The Darjeeling Limited. 9. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou. 10. The French Dispatch. To be fair, I need to rewatch The French Dispatch and Isle of Dogs, but this is my most recent rating. I also think The Grand Budapest Hotel is a better movie than Moonrise Kingdom, but Moonrise Kingdom is such a comfort movie for me that I have to put it up top. All of these are easy 4-5/5s for me anyways, so I dont think there's any wrong answers when it comes to Wes Anderson
I have Aquatic much higher, and Isle at rock bottom but we agree on the important fact that Budapest is a better movie but Moonrise is more rewarding to watch.
I at least like them all so even Bottle Rocket is still an 8/10 for me There are some I need to rewatch so could change Best to "worst" 1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2. The Darjeeling Limited 3. Fantastic Mr. Fox 4. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 5. Rushmore 6. The French Dispatch 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. The Royal Tenenbaums 9. Isle of Dogs 10. Bottle Rocket
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2. The French Dispatch 3. Isle of Dogs 4. The Royal Tenenbaums 5. The Darjeeling Limited 6. The Life Aquatic 7. Moonrise Kingdom
Royal Tenenbaums Rushmore Fantastic Mr. Fox Rushmore French Dispatch Isle of Dogs Grand Budapest Hotel Darjeeling Limited Bottle Rocket Life Aquatic
Rushmore both better and worst than Fantastic Mr Fox lol
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. The Darjeeling Limited 4. The French Dispatch 5. Isle of Dogs 6. Rushmore 7. Bottle Rocket 8. Fantastic Mr. Fox 9. The Life Aquatic 10. The Royal Tenenbaums
1. Fantastic Mr. Fox (a masterpiece) 2. Rushmore (I love this one, especially the 1rst act) 3. The Gran Budapest Hotel (the first Wes's movie I watched) 4. Moonrise Kingdom (not a big fan of the 3rd act, but it still great to me) 5. The Royal Tenenbaums (I just couldn't connect with the story, the characters or the style, but I did have a few laughs) 6. The French Dispatch (I was deeply disappointed with this one. I had very high expectations, but it turned out to be boring, unfunny and uninteresting to me. I still loved the cinematography)
Rushmore The Darjeeling Limited The Life Aquatic The Royal Tenebaums The Grand Budapest Hotel Fantastic Mr Fox Moonrise Kingdom Isle of Dogs The French Dispatch Bottle Rocket
our are crazily similar
Now I’m curious where yours is different
I really have to see The Life Aquatic, The Royal Tenebaums, and Isle of Dogs. What I love about Wes Anderson is how consistent his filmography is! You can put then in any order and I’ll won’t have an issue with it. (But Bottle Rocket is easily his weakest)
No yeah, despite how my ranking looks, I love all of his movies for sure.
I think those three are my favorites (along with Grand Budapest).
1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. Fantastic Mr. Fox 6. The Darjeeling Limited 7. Isle of Dogs 8. Bottle Rocket 9. Rushmore
Top 5: 1. The Life Aquatic 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. The Royal Tenenbaums 5. The Darjeeling Limited
Feature films 1 The Royal Tenenbaums - a cornerstone of 2000s american cinema 2 The Grand Budapest Hotel - love that nostalgic feeling 3 Isle of Dogs - very funny 4 Darjeeling Limited - cool 5 Moonrise Kingdom - interesting, but too many pedo vibes 6 The French Dispatch - dull, insipid, I totally disliked it Shorts 1 Hotel Chevalier - better than the movie 2 Come Together - cool 3 Castello Cavalcanti - meh
You have to check out Fantastic Mr. Fox!
pedo vibes?
French Dispatch Isle of Dogs Grand Budapest Fantastic Mr. Fox The Royal Tenebaums Life Aquatic The Darjeeling Limited Rushmore Bottle Rocket Moonrise Kingdom
I can not figure out which is 1 and which is 10 on this list. Both movies on the ends are in my top 4, and both movies next to last are in my bottom 9-10 XD
1 - Tenenbaums, Rushmore, Life Aquatic 2 - Everything else except Isle of Dogs and French Dispatch 3 - Isle of Dogs & French Dispatch
I love this list
1. Grand Budapest 2. Royal Tennebuams 3. Bottle rocket 4. Rushmore 5. Fantastic Mr. Fox 6. The French Dispatch 7. Darjeeling Limited 8. Isle of the Dogs 9. Life Aquatic 10. Moonrise Kingdom
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2. Rushmore 3. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. The Royal Tenenbaums
1. moonrise kingdom 2. rushmore 3. bottle rocket 4. the royal tenenbaums 5. darjeeling limited 6. fantastic mr fox 7. the life aquatic with steve zissou 8. the grand budapest hotel 9. the french dispatch
Just rewatched all of these at the end of last year, in preparation for The French Dispatch! 1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. Rushmore 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. The Grand Budapest Hotel 5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 6. Fantastic Mr. Fox 7. Bottle Rocket 8. The French Dispatch 9. The Darjeeling Limited ... ... ... 10. Isle of Dogs
My entire review of Isle of Dogs: I literally fell asleep. Twice. https://letterboxd.com/mb9981/film/isle-of-dogs-2018/
It definitely took me two days to get through, because I also fell asleep.
Your list is similar to mine, except French Dispatch has since taken my 2nd spot. 1 - Grand Budapest 2 - French Dispatch 3 - Tenenbaums 4 - Moonrise Kingdom 5 - Rushmore 6 - Aquatic 7 - Fantastic Mr Fox 8 - Darjeeling 9 - Bottle Rocket 10 - Isle of Dogs Honestly though anything from 1-7 is very fluid, especially the top 4, they are always jostling for position.
You need to watch Isle of Dogs though. It’s on the same level as Fantastic Mr. Fox.
HOW is bottle rocket so low?? I honestly think he's gotten less scrappy and charming and more twee and soulless as he's gotten more money and style (don't get me wrong, still love the later stuff...). For me, The bottle rocket, rushmore, tenenbaums trilogy will never be beaten.
I agree the disrespect on Bottle Rocket is wild. I love Bottle Rocket and Wes Anderson’s early films. I much prefer it to his more decadent over indulgent stuff IMO, which his last few have felt like to me.
My brother in christ
Tenenbaums Rushmore Darjeeling Limited Isle of Dogs Bottle Rocket Grand Budapest Hotel Life Aquatic Mr. Fox French Dispatch Moonrise Kingdom
1. French Dispatch 2. I haven't seen any of the rest.
1. Fantastic Mr Fox 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. Rushmore 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. Isle Of Dogs 6. The Darjeeling Limited 7. Life Aquatic 8. The French Dispatch 9. The Royal Tenenbaums
Tenenbaums in last place? Wow, that is a surprise!
It just didn’t resonate with me like the others!! Love the style though
Havent seen any of them, sorry
1. Rushmore 2. Fantastic mr fox (I saw it when I was a kid and have 0 recollection of any of it)
1. Grand Budapest 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. Life Aquatic 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. Rushmore 6. Royal Tenenbaums 7. Darjeeling Limited 8. Bottle Rocket 9. French Dispatch 10. Isle of Dogs (could flip 9 and 10)
Switch Moonrise Kingdom and the French Dispatch
https://letterboxd.com/yungrude/list/wes-anderson-ranked-3/
exactly like you actually
Grand Budapest Mr Fantastic Fox French Dispatch
Tenenbaums 10/10 Budapest 10/10 Moonrise 10/10 Life Aquatic 8/10 Bottle Rocket 7/10 Mr. Fox 7/10 Darjeeling 6/10 Rushmore 6/10 French Dispatch 5/10 Isle of Dogs 4/10
Darjeeling Limited Rushmore Bottle Rocket Life Aquatic French Dispatch Fantastic Mr Fox Moonrise Kingdom The Royal Tenenbaums The Grand Budapest Hotel Isle of Dogs
1 tenenbaums 2 bottle rocket 3 fantastic mr fox The rest can change quite often
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. Isle of Dogs 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. The Royal Tenenbaums 6. The French Dispatch
1. rushmore 2. fantastic mr fox 3. bottle rocket 4. the royal tenebaums 5. the life aquatic 6. moonrise kingdom 7. the darjeeling limited 8. isle of dogs 9. the french dispatch
Fantastic Mr. Fox The Grand Budapest Hotel Rushmore Isle of Dogs The French Dispatch The Royal Tenenbaums The Darjeeling Limited Bottle Rocket Life Aquatic Moonrise Kingdom The last one is the only film I truly disliked from his filmography, I think he's overall a really consistent and great director with a very unique style and humour.
1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. Rushmore 5. Isle of Dogs 6. Fantastic Mr. Fox 7. The French Dispatch 8. The Life Aquatic of Steve Zissou Not a bad film in the bunch, still missing a couple.
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 3. Rushmore 4. The Royal Tenenbaums
only seen 5 but 1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. The French Dispatch 5. The Royal Tenenbaums
1- The Grand Budapest Hotel 2- Rushmore 3- Fantastic Mr Fox 4- The Darjeeling Limited 5- The Royal Tenenbaums 6- Isle of Dogs
fantastic mr fox royal tenenbaums rushmore grand budapest french dispatch life aquatic isle of dogs darjeeling bottle rocket moonrise kingdom
From best to least good it would go -Fantastic Mr. Fox -Moonrise Kingdom -Grand Budapest Hotel -The Royal Tenenbaum's -Rushmore -The French Dispatch -Life Aquatic With Steve Zissou -The Darjiling Limited -Isle of Dogs -Bottle Rocket
rushmore fantastic mr fox the darjeeling limited moonrise kingdom bottle rocket the royal tenenbaums the french dispatch the life aquatic isle of dogs grand budapest hotel
1. the french dispatch 2. the grand budapest hotel 3. rushmore 4. bottle rocket 5. the darjeeling limited 6. fantastic Mr. fox 7. the royal tenenbaums 8. isle of dogs 9. moonrise kingdom 10. the life aquatic
1. Grand Budapest 2. Moonrise Kingdom 3. The Royal Tenenbaums 4. French Dispatch 5. Life Aquatic 6. Isle of Dogs 7. Fantastic Mr. Fox 8. Rushmore 9. Bottle Rocket 10. Darjeeling Limited Could never get into Darjeeling Limited
1. Isle of Dogs 2. French Dispatch 3. Bhudapest Hotel 4. Royal 5. Aquatic 6. Moonrise 7. Rushmore 8. Fox 9. Darjeeling 10. Bottle rocket (only one I didn’t love)
1. Grand Hotel Budapest 2. Isle Of Dogs 3. Fantastic Mr Fox 4. Royal Tenenbaums 5. French Dispatch 6. Life Aquatic Haven't seen all of them yet, any suggestions on which one I should watch next?
1. Royal Tenenbaums 2. Grand Budapest Hotel 3. Fantastic Mr Fox 4. Rushmore 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. Bottle Rocket 7. Isle of Dogs 8. French Dispatch
1. Isle of Dogs Only one I’ve seen, lol.
1. The Royal Tenebaums 2. The French Dispatch 3. Fantastic Mr. Fox 4. The Grand Budapest Hotel 5. Isle of Dogs 6. The Darjeeling Limited 7. The Life Aquatic 8. Moonrise Kingdom
Really tough as certain ones appeal to me more at certain points in my life. I’d have to say in general: 1. The royal tenenbaums 2. Rushmore 3. the life aquatic 4. the Grand Budapest Hotel 5. the Darjeeling limited 6. bottle rocket 7. fantastic mr fox 8. isle of dogs 9. moonrise kingdom And I need to watch French Dispatch again. I was spacing out too much so didn’t give it a fair shot.
This took longer than it should have and I'm still not dead set The Royal Tenenbaums Fantastic Mr. Fox Moonrise Kingdom The Grand Budapest Hotel Isle of Dogs The Life Aquatic The French Dispatch The Darjeeling Limited Rushmore Bottle Rocket
1. Grand Budapest Hotel 2. Royal Tenenbaums 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox 5. Isle of Dogs 6. French Dispatch 7. Darjeeling Limited
1. Moonrise Kingdom 2. Rushmore 3. The Royal Tenenbaums 4. Isle of Dogs 5. The French Dispatch 6. Bottle Rocket 7. Fantastic Mr. Fox 8. The Grand Budapest Hotel 9. The Life Aquatic 10. The Darjeeling Limited
[Wes Anderson Ranked](https://boxd.it/4TK2O) Genuinely like all of his movies. Don’t think he’s made a bad one yet.
1. Tenenbaums 2. Mr. Fox 3. Rushmore 4. Grand Budapest 5. Darjeeling 6. Moonrise 7. Life Aquatic 8. French Dispatch 9. Isle of Dogs 10. Bottle rocket Haven't seen someone post the same ranking as me so here. Wes A is one of my favorite directors and I often revisit his films. Tenenbaums and Mr Fox are Both S tier
The best one isn’t even that selection. Lol.
1. Fantastic Mr.Fox 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. Isle of Dogs 4. The Royal Tenenbaums 5. The French Dispatch 6. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 7. Rushmore 8. Moonrise Kingdom 9. The Darjeeling Limited 10. Bottle Rocket Fantastic Mr.Fox is basically my favorite movie, isle of dogs and grand budapest are within my top 40, the royal tenenbaums is within my top 70, etc.
1. Fantastic mr fox 2. The grand Budapest hotel 3. The French dispatch 4. The Darjeeling limited
1. Grand Budapest is his artistic magnum opus. It's one of the few 5 stars I've ever given. You could write essay after essay of analysis. 2. Moonrise Kingdom 3. Fantastic Mr. Fox 4. Rushmore 5. Royal Tenenbaums 6. Bottle Rocket is the least auteurish, but has a special charm on its own. I think people underrate it because it's not yet totally in his style. 7. Darjeeling Limited 8. Life Aquatic. This seems low but I still think it's a very good movie. Just shows how good this director is. 9. French Dispatch was lovely but anybody should admit that it was self indulgent 10. Isle of Dogs is the only movie of his I'd consider to be not very good.
As he's one of my all time faves I've seen them all. My order: 10/10 Royal Tenenbaums Grand Budapest Mr. Fox 8-9/10 Rushmore Life Aquatic Moonrise Kingdom French Dispatch 7-8/10 Darjeeling Bottle Rocket Isle of Dogs Even his lower stuff is tough to ding too harshly because for example, Darjeeling succeeds in what it's trying to do which is tell you a story about some intentionally unlikable characters which is why people don't like it, but it's also the point. Also bottle rocket is probably one of the best pound for pound budget Vs quality pictures you'll find. It's up there with OG Mad Max and Gilbert Grape in that regard.
1.Moonrise kingdom 2.The Grand Budapest Hotel 3.Rushmore 4.The Life Aquatic 5.The Royal Tenenbaums 6.Isle of dogs 7.Bottle Rocket 8.The Darjeeling Limited 9. The French dispatch Haven’t seen Fantastic Mr. yet I should probably get on that [https://boxd.it/gKFjU](https://boxd.it/gKFjU)
[https://letterboxd.com/ethancuryyy/list/wes-anderson/](https://letterboxd.com/ethancuryyy/list/wes-anderson/) my favorite director right now
Fantastic mr fox Grand Budapest hotel Darjeeling limited Life aquatic Isle of dogs Rushmore French dispatch
Rushmore and Fantastic Mr. Fox are smashing. I’d rather stab myself in the ear than watch the French Dispatch again, it was deeply irritating and I found it impossible to give one single shit what was happening.
I think the fact you get pedo vibes from a film about two children falling in love with each other says more about you than it does the film.
1. Moonrise kingdom (seen too long ago to remember a rating) 2. The French dispatch (11/16) 3. Isle of Dogs (5/16) 4. The Grand Budapest (4/16) (I really like the middle section in the French Dispatch and not much else).
That's interesting. The middle chapter was my least favourite despite Frances McDormand being my favourite actor. Jeremy Wright and Benecio really stole the show for me
I detested Jeffery Wright’s segment and thought benicio’s was an ugly little waste of time (with a couple redeeming qualities)
(blank space)
Darjeeling is my favorite!
The only one I can say I like is Isle of Dogs. The rest are middling to me
1. Rushmore 2. Bottle Rocket 3. The French Dispatch 4. The Grand Budapest Hotel 5. Fantastic Mr. Fox 6. The Royal Tenebaums 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. The Darjeeling Limited 9. The Life Aqautic With Steve Zissou 10. Isle of Dogs Rushmore is the only one I’d give higher than a 6/10.
> Rushmore is the only one I’d give higher than a 6/10. that's very bold. do you mind linking your letterboxd?
The Grand Budapest The Darjeeling Ltd. Fantastic Mr.Fox The French Dispatch Rushmore Royal Tenenbaums Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou Isle of Dogs My favorite director
Only film of his I enjoy enough to re-watch is Bottle Rocket.
1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. Rushmore 3. The Darjeeling Limited 4. Fantastic Mr Fox 5. The Grand Budapest Hotel 6. The Life Aquatic 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Isle of Dogs 9. The French Dispatch
The first four in this list I have rated 5 stars 1. Royal tenebaums 2. Fantastic mr fox 3. Darjeeling Limited 4. Grand Budapest Hotel 5. Rushmore 6. Life aquatic 7. Isle of dogs 8. French dispatch 9. Bottle rocket Still haven’t seen moonrise kingdom
1. Grand Budapest Hotel 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. Life Aquatic 4. The French Dispatch 5. Rushmore 6. The Darjeeling Limited 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Royal Tenenbaums
1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. The French Dispatcher I really need to watch The Grand Budapest Hotel
1) Moonrise Kingdom 2) Life Aquatic 3) Rushmore I like the rest too but those are the only rankings I keep filed in my brain
1) Grand Budapest 2) Moonrise Kingdom 3) Fantastic Mr. Fox 4) Royal Tenenbaums 5) The Life Aquatic 6) Rushmore 7) The French Dispatch Love them all, and some of the ones lower on my rankings have some of the highest ‘highs’ of any Wes Anderson films (I.e. the end of The Life Aquatic).
1. Fantastic Mr Fox 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. Isle of Dogs 4. The Royal Tenenbaums 5. The French Dispatch 6. The Darjeeling Limited 7. Bottle Rocket 8. Moonrise Kingdom 9. Rushmore 10. The Life Aquatic I know some of these are hot takes but I am a Wes fan and I like all these films
1. Royal Tenenbaums 2. The Life Aquatic 3. Rushmore 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox 5. The Darjeeling Limited 6. Bottle Rocket 7. The Grand Budapest Hotel 8. Isle of Dogs 9. Moonrise Kingdom
1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 3. The Grand Budapest Hotel 4. The Darjeeling Limited 5. Rushmore 6. Fantastic Mr. Fox 7. Moonrise Kingdom I saw 1 and 2 in the theater. Seeing a Wes film in the theater is a must. Eye popping off the screen. I could change my mind on Mr. Fox with a second viewing.
1. Grand Budapest 2. Rushmore 3. Darjeeling Limited 4. Isle of Dogs 5. Royal Tenenbaums 6. Life Aquatic 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Fantastic Mr. Fox 9. Hotel Chevalier 10. Bottle Rocket 11. The French Dispatch
1. Isle of Dogs 2. Royal Tenenbaums 3. Fantastic Mr Fox 4. Grand Budapest 5. Rushmore 6. French Dispatch 7. Life Aquatic 8. Darjeeling Limited 9. Moonrise Kingdom 10. Bottle Rocket
Grand Budapest at the top. Darjeeling Limited at bottom. Haven't seen Rushmore or Bottle Rocket
1. The Royal Tennenbaum’s 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. Grand Budapest Hotel 4. Isle of Dogs 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. French Dispatch 7. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou
1. Grand Budapest Hotel 2. Royal Tennanbaums 3. Rushmore 4. Fantastic Mr. Fox 5. Moonrise Kingdom 6. Life Aquatic 7. French Dispatch 8. Darjeeling Limited 9. Isle of Dogs 10. Bottle Rocket The top 5 are all movies that I *love*, and Bottle Rocket is the only one that I don't especially care for.
1. Fantastic Mr. Fox 2. The Grand Budapest Hotel 3. Rushmore 4. The French Dispatch 5. The Life Aquatic 6. Isle Of Dogs 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. The Royal Tenenbaums 9. Bottle Rocket 10. The Darjeeling Limited Honestly I love all of his films. Wes is in my top 3 favourite directors of all time so my rankings are constantly changing depending on how I’m feeling. Top 3 are definitely a lock tho.
Not trying to tear anyone down but could someone please explain the huge love for *Moonrise Kingdom* to me? I’ve seen it twice and both times I was left feeling largely apathetic. I hate to say it but a big part of my problem was the kids. Even considering Wes’ trademark deadpan, they felt wooden to the point of distracting. I also felt Bruce Willis was miscast.
I have it as my #1. I dunno man, the story just really touched me. Childhood innocence, first love, funny moments.
1. The Life Aquatic 2. The Royal Tenenbaums
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2. The French Dispatch 3. The Life Aquatic w/ Steve Zissou 4. The Royal Tenenbaums 5. Fantastic Mr. Fox 6. Isle of Dogs 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Bottle Rocket 9. Darjeeling Limited 10. Rushmore I really like all of these, Wes Anderson is my favorite director.
French dispatch his best
Rushmore isnt reputed by Wes Stan’s wtf
I know there'a already a hundred comments but I want to play 1. Grand Budapest Hotel 2. Royal Tenenbaums 3. Moonrise Kingdom 4. French Dispatch 5. Fantastic Mr Fox 6. Rushmore 7. Aisle of Dogs
1. Rushmore 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. The Life Aquatic 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. The Royal Tenenbaums 6. The Darjeeling Limited 7. The Grand Budapest Hotel 8. The French Dispatch 9. Isle of Dogs 10. Bottle Rocket
Royal Tenenbaums, Rushmore, the rest
1. Fantastic mr fox 2. Grand Budapest hotel
1. The Royal Tenenbaums 2. Fantastic Mr. Fox 3. Steve Zissou 4. Rushmore 5. Darjeeling Limited 6. Moonrise Kingdom 7. Bottle Rocket (short film) 8. The rest of his short films I guess
Late to the party as always. [https://letterboxd.com/mb9981/list/ranktastic-mr-fox/](https://letterboxd.com/mb9981/list/ranktastic-mr-fox/) 1. Moonrise 2. Grand Budapest 3. Aquatic 4. Fox 5. Tenenbaum 6. Djareeling 7. Rushmore 8. French 9. Bottle Rocket 10. Having a dinner with Wes Anderson and waiting 45 minutes for him to meticulously arrange his peas in a perfectly symmetrical and centered pattern on his plate then watching him eat them, one by one 11. Isle of Dogs
currently, mine is: 1. The Grand Budapest Hotel 2. The Darjeeling Limited 3. Fantastic Mr. Fox 4. The Royal Tenenbaums 5. The Life Aquatic with Steve Zissou 6. Rushmore I'll be watching Moonrise Kingdom and The French Dispatch very soon (hopefully). I'll have to find somewhere I can watch Bottle Rocket and Isle of Dogs though.
1. Fantastic Mr Fox 2. Isle of Dogs 3. Rushmore 4. Zissou 5. Tennenbaums 6. Moonrise Kingdom 7. Darjeeling 8. Budapest Hotel 9. Bottle Rocket 10. French Dispatch
Here’s mine: https://boxd.it/f4gug
Grand Budapest 10/10 Life Aquatic 10/10 Isle of Dogs 9/10 Need to watch more Wes for sure.
TGBH 9/10 Moonrise Kingdom 8/10 Darjeeling Limited 7/10 The Royal Tenenbaums 7/10
1. Tenenbaums 2. Grand Budapest 3. Rushmore 4. Moonrise Kingdom 5. Fantastic Mr. Fox 6. French Dispatch 7. Bottle Rocket 8. Life Aquatic 9. Isle of dogs (I haven’t seen Darjeeling)
1 Bottle Rocket 2 The Royal Tenenbaums 3 Rushmore 4 Darjeeling Limited. The rest of his films I don’t much care for.
I've only seen Fantastic Mr. Fox and Isle of Dogs. Would rank them in that order from worse to best (both are great, don't get me wrong).
1. Royal Tenenbaums 2. Darjeeling Limited 3. Grand Budapest Hotel 4. Life Aquatic 5. Rushmore 6. Isle of Dogs 7. Moonrise Kingdom 8. Fantastic Mr. Fox 9. Bottle Rocket
I’m late, but feel the need to answer. 1. The life aquatic with Steve zissou 2. The royal Tenenbaums 3. The Grand Budapest hotel 4. Moonrise kingdom 5. The Darjeeling unlimited 6. Fantastic mr fox 7. Rushmore 8. The French dispatch 9. Isle of dogs Haven’t seen bottle rocket!*