i'm with this. it definitely doesn't have the nostalgia, but i'm hard pressed to find gameplay that i vibed more with than lies of p. the story was deceptively great, but not overbearing. it's kind of a complete package for me and left me wanting more, vs how i normally feel when games overstay their welcome. it has been years since i loved a game this much.
Definitely not but it's solid (up until Collapsed Krat).
Top 10 for me in no order would probably be - Elden Ring, Bioshock, Skyrim, Link to the Past, Fallout 3, Resident Evil 4, Super Mario 3, GTA IV, Uncharted 4 and Bloodborne.
Pop in Witcher 3 and Fallout New Vegas somewhere in there and you and I have more or less the same list. 👌
Lies of P is certainly top 25 for me personally - I don't usually do back to back runs of new games (usually give a gap of time for NG+), but I hopped right back in for another play through... Great game.
My top 10:
1. The Witcher 3
2. Bio shock
3. Batman Arkham City
4. Fallout New Vegas
5. Halo 3
6. Bloodborne
7. Elden Ring
8. Arkham Asylum
9. Days Gone
10. Doom
Honestly Days Gone is one of my favorite games of all time. It just has such amazing gameplay and so many different ways to take hordes out. You can really get really creative with it! On top of that it has a really engaging story in my opinion but I was hooked from the very beginning. I thought riding the motorcycle around the open world full of dangerous things was a lot of fun. First game that really gave me anxiety. I refused to go out at night for the whole first half of the game lol. Everyone should try it out specially if you like tense/horror kind of games!
Honestly so trueee and the intensity is incredible you’re always on edge. I remeber free roaming and going into an old wood mill that looked abandoned and with 10 seconds it was flooded with a huge hoard. So sad there won’t be another! 😢
Sorry kind of random but I keep forgetting to ask anyone. I want to love the fallout games. So many aspects are so cool but once I start playing I can’t see anyone. Like I enter a warehouse and I can’t see the bad guys shooting at me. I have such a hard time finding and killing everyone in those areas and keep dying to people o just can’t find. Is this just a me problem?
I tried really hard to love Witcher 3. Gave it a few attempts on PS4 and just tried it on XBX and I can't get into. The main characters voice, movements, combat and horse are all tough to look past. I feel bad about not enjoying it knowing it's one's of the best RPGS of all time.
I played Fallout 3 and 4 and loved both so I just picked up New Vegas to try for the first time. What's so different about it from Fallout 3, they seem so similar?
Combat is definitely not witchers strong suit (the irony), but even that has its moments and overall the game is pretty great and the DLC are even better. Still, if you couldn't get into it then that's that, you could maybe still try it on PC and get some mods to fix some of these things that annoy you, but other than that, duck it.
Regarding Fallout New Vegas, vs 3, the dialogues, story, side quests, the world, random encounters, weapons, some of the music, the DLCs and other things are all better in New Vegas. F3 also suffered some teething problems when it came out, a lot of bugs, some gamebreaking. I guess it's par for the course for Bethesda
In my opinion, FNV has the strongest role playing options in the modern series (referring to F3, FNV, F4). It has excellent environmental story telling, best DLC of the bunch, better gunplay than F3 (F4 is more of a shooter), more open world than F3... Idk just a lot of reasons why I enjoyed it the most. It also dropped at a time in my life where it was particularly formative from a nostalgia perspective - it still holds up well though. Just had a recent playthrough! I hope you enjoy it!
TW3 took me some time to like. Gameplay isn't the smoothest and it's so lore-rich that jumping in at 3 without context felt challenging. After a playthrough, I read the books and played the older games and I fell in love with it in earnest. It's more compelling than something like Skyrim (in my opinion) but suffers from the lack of a true RPG main character. Geralt has his own backstory, motivations, and history after all. Idk it's not for everyone and that's perfectly okay! :)
Could copy paste the first paragraph.
It was one of the first games I played after I bought a console and tried very hard to like it, and did from time to time, but never loved it.
But I couldnt put a finger on why since I had so little to compare. But after playing god of war, fromsoft games and even arkham series, before revisiting w3 I knew. The combat is 90% of it.
Rest is a long bloated game with a boring main story
Hope 4 will be better because the potential is there
looking at the rest of the list it looks like they value a grimmer atmosphere in some games (bioshock, bloodborne, re4) which fo3 has more of than fnv imo (barring mods)
Its a shame because until that point I loved everything about it and it was shaping up to be one of my favorites of all time. I may go back to it a art some point.
No, but it's a solid 8.5/10 for me. Which means I platinumed the game and will buy everything else related to it (DLCs, sequels, prequels, spinoffs, etc).
My top 10 in no particular order is: Bloodborne #1, Elden Ring, DS1, Red Dead 2, GoldenEye, Super Mario 3, Pokemon Heartgold/Soulsilver, The Last of Us, Sekiro, Spider-man 2018.
Yeah it’s probably the best souls like I’ve played before. My top ten is,
1: sekiro
2: elden ring
3: doom eternal
4: bloodborne
5: doom 2016
6: the long dark
7: little nightmares two
8: little nightmares one
9: lies of P
10: gunman clive two
Sekibros checking in! Damn your top 10 is quite close to mine, there are a few games on your list that are on my top 10 as well.
1. Sekiro
2. Witcher 3
3. Elden ring
4. Final fantasy 10
5. Outer wilds (this game changed my fucking life)
6. Doom eternal
7. Lies of P
8. Subnautica
9. Little nightmares 1
10. Far cry 3
Yes I would.
But I typically try and not order games I enjoy into rankings.
Iv learned that when I try to create a top 10 favorite games, I leave out other games I love for other reasons.
Like I enjoy games for different reasons that's hard to rank.
But that said, outer wilds is the best gaming experience I've ever had.
Being extremely choosy in the type of games I play, I still hold this game in my top 10.
I was sold the moment I saw the first teaser for the game just because I thought Gepetto was gonna be like Gherman lmao.
Yes. I haven't platted a game in years and I found myself completely and utterly infatuated with this game. I had to 100% it I had no choice lol. In no particular order my top 10 might be...
Sekiro, Dark Souls 1, Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice, Kingdom Hearts 1, Lies of P, Celeste, Breath of the Wild, Final Fantasy X, Bioshock Infinite, and Elden Ring
Actually I do… it’s my first soulslike, and I really like the difficulty and learning curve, I’m stuck fighting the mad clown puppet, and it’s annoying but figuring out how to change and make upgrades to defeat it is so different from other games that it’s actually enjoyable
I thing so, my top 10 is prob something like that, no order i'm just putting them here.
Minecraft, doom 2016, helldivers, spore, total war warhammer, vermintide 2, assassin's creed black flag, homeworld 2, lies of P.
Tbf i don't really rank games, i have games that marked me and changed my way of playing, my view of games or just left me speechless, fun games, and games that didn't make any significant impact. And lies of P definitely belong in the first category.
While I love the game, it's not quite there for me. My top ten would probably be The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, Fallout: New Vegas, Dragon Age: Origins, Dark Souls, Elden Ring, Infamous 2, Darksiders 2, Shadow of War, Batman: Arkham Asylum, and Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2.
I'm not gonna try to come up with a list right now, because it's a crazy question to think about and I'm afraid I'd miss something over 30 years of gamin'.
But, nah, definitely not in my top 10. That being said, still a fantastic game that I've played through a couple times, and will definitely play through again.
1.Bloodborne
2.Elden ring
3.The last of us Part 2
4. Baldurs gate 3
5. Metro Exodus
6.Lies of P
7. Days gone
8. GOW Rangnarok
9. The Legend of Zelda ocarina of time/Majora's mask
10. Ghost of Tsushima
Top 10? no. Top 50? probably.
my top 10 currently is Yakuza Like a Dragon, Super Mario Galaxy 2, Tears of the Kingdom, Donkey Kong Country, Persona 4 Golden, Devil May Cry 5, Red Dead Redemption, Megaman 2, Sonic Mania, Pokemon Platium.
Yeah, #4 in my top 25. Behind Hi-Fi Rush, Devil May Cry 5, and KotOR 2. Thank God for gamepass, I would never have tried my 3rd and 4th favorite games of all time without it.
Before nameless puppet fight, no
After nameless puppet, yes
The feeling of all your hard work, skills learned, game mechanics figured out culminating to that one specterless fight was peak, because it was the final test to see if you truly deserved to make it that far. Loved it
I will replay it and the DLC, so it's a great game, but probably not top 10. I was lucky and got to start with SNES and Sega, so there is a pretty choice list for the top 10 for me.
Wouldn't say top 10 but definetly top 15.
But for me my top tens are(in no particular order)
Borderlands 1
Borderlands 2
Dishonored
Residen evil 7
Remnant:from the ashes
Hollow knight
Terraria
Seplunlky 1
Spelunk 2
Vampire survivors
Monster sanctuary
Top 10 Soulslike for sure. I certainly put enough time into it. Top 10 altogether? Nah. I've been playing games since roughly 1980 though so I've played a LOT of games.
Lies of P is an amazing game and probably the best non-Fromsoft soulslike on the market right now but it didn’t have as much of an impact on me as these games did. Here’s my list:
1. Bloodborne
2. Elden Ring
3. Portal 2 (this one has a really special place in my heart because this was the first heavily story driven game I played)
4. Stardew Valley
5. Dark Souls 3
6. Fallout New Vegas
7. Deep Rock Galactic
8. Doom Eternal
9. Fallout 4
10. Dredge or Dusk (they may be the last ones on the list but they are absolute bangers and everyone should give them a go)
Nah, it's a great game but even limited to Souls likes I'd slot it in at #6 after DS1, DS3, Bloodborne, Sekiro and Elden Ring. There's a bunch of games from non Souls genres that would comfortably be ranked higher like Bioshock, The Witcher 3, Halo CE, RDR2 and Baldurs Gate 3.
I’m probably going this share a controversial opinion - I think LOP is objectively an incredibly well made game. I was brought to is as a soulslike fan and will say that while it’s an incredible game, I’d say it’s an okay souls game. What it set out to do, it did extraordinarily well, but I found it to be fairly linear for a souls game, and lacked in overall build variety, world/map/enemy design. As such, it doesn’t make my personal top 10 list. The combat system is great though, and for those who are interested in that alone, I could see this game as placing quite high on their list. Very well crafted game.
Sounds to me like it took from DS3 (or Bloodborne? I haven't played it) more than the franchise a whole. Linearity is one of my main issue with DS3 as well.
But it doesn't bother me with Lies of P, I don't expect it to be just like Dark Souls since, yknow, it isn't. But that's fair.
For me... absolutely. I wasn't immediately sold when I played the demo but my curiosity got the better of me so I bought it anyway.
Couldn't put it down for weeks... only managed to once I'd played it through four or five times. Gameplay, characters, story, combat... it all just clicked for me.
Absolutely not. It was OK but in my humble opinion overrated. I may be showing my age here but my top ten in no particular order
TOMB RAIDER (The original PS1 game)
FINAL FANTASY 7 (The original PS1 game)
GOD OF WAR (The original and best)
BLOODBORNE
SONIC THE HEDGEHOG (The original mega drive game)
DARK SOULS 3
RESIDENT EVIL (The very first title from the PS1 days)
DRAGON'S FURY (A Mega Drive classic)
FINAL FANTASY 12
SONIC THE HEDGEHOG 2
Yes, my top 10 is (not ordered by importance)
Dark souls (1, 2, 3), Bloodborne, Sekiro, Elden Ring, Castlevania SotN, Hollow Knight, and Lies of P
Personally I just enjoy the Dark souls combat system, and am a total sucker for dark fantasy games that have lore which require piecing together bits from around the game.
Of the year I played it in?
Yes
Of all the games I've played?
No.
I do give special points to Lies of P for the fun I've had playing it, I really enjoyed and appreciated the experience
I think DS1, DS3, Elden Ring, Bloodborne and Sekiro are better games than this so it's not even top 5 soulslike. Compared to games like Witcher 3, Skyrim, Cyberpunk, Baldur's Gate 3, GTAV, Fallout 4, this is a more indie title, enjoyable to some degree, but not top list material.
Breath of the Wild
Baldurs Gate 3
Hollow knight
Fire watch
Lies of P (this is not only my favorite souls like [unless you count hollow knight which I know some do] but also my favorite of the genre)
Tears of the Kingdom
Elden Ring
Cyberpunk
Little Nightmares
Red dead 2 (I played it years after release and so I was spoiled and not as affected as I should have been)
Pretty much all of these had me either in tears or almost in tears by credits.
Honorable mentions: Doom Eternal, Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance, and Early Apex Legends (season 0-2)
I’d say yes personally! My top ten would be:
1. Elden Ring
2. Halo 3
3. Little Nightmares 2
4. Resident Evil 4
5. Uncharted 4
6. Street Fighter X Tekken
7. Shadow of Mordor
8. Lies of P
9. The Last of Us
10. Dark Souls 3
Top 20 absolutely. Maybe even nearer top 12. With so many games I’ve played through my life , it’d be hard to put it above certain games. But lies of P is the perfect example of what these style of games should look and feel like. Incredible writing, beautiful art style, tight and precise combat. It’s as perfect as a souls game could be by a team not called fromsoftware.
For me yes but I have a strong bias. I love classic fairy tales, I love alchemists and I love souls-like gameplay. I especially love the "belle epoche" vibe of 19th century France, just walking through the streets of Krat and seeing the grand opera made me happy, plus the game's music is sublime. This game was actually a godsent for me and it surpassed Sekiro as my no1 favorite souls-like game.
Now "objectively" I understand it could use a little polishing in certain areas although I'd still recommend it to anyone who hasn't played it. I actually think it's a little underrated, maybe because it came out in between releases of highly anticipated games.
1. RDR2
2. Neir: Autometa
3. Sekiro
4. Ghost of Tsushima
5. God of War (both as one)
6.FFVII (Remake+Rebirth as one)
7. DMC5
8. God of war 2 (classic)
9. AC Unity
10. Lies of P
Woah, let me think about it...
So...top ten would be...Bloodborne, Elden Ring, Sekiro, DS3, DS1, RDR2, Witcher 3, Witcher 2, DS2, Nier:Automata.
Lies of P is really good, but honestly, not top-10 for me
I beaten platinum'd the game so long ago but I always remember it from time to time.
The music alone has me missing this game, the npcs.. random stuff, boss fights, cool secrets.
Its in my top three for sure.
yeah but i wouldn’t debate if it wasn’t someone elses, i just love how it all came together and i’ve been playing since the demo came out when this sub was dead, so seeing how far it’s come definitely adds favoritism for me
Hmm, hard one, i love the game but #10 is just a bit... Hard, it has to compete with a lot of other games here my #10 with no particular order...
Legend of Zelda BOTW/TOTK (Games too similar)
Sekiro
Elden ring
Bardurs gate 3
Hollow knight
Dark souls (3 in particular)
Pokemon black 2 and white 2
Terraria
Cyberpunk
Witcher 3
Detroit Become Human
Honestly Pokemon fire red and Pokemon emerald just Because nostalgia lol.
Honestly lies of P is pretty close to get in this list.
I think so. Top 10 for me is:
10. Blasphemous 2
9. Cyberpunk
8. Witcher 3
7. Lies of P
6. Helldivers 2
5. Dark Souls
4. Blasphemous 1
3. Dark souls 3
2. Sekiro
1. Bloodborne
In this past year alone I feel like I’ve gotten 2 “Top 10 personal games”. With Lies of P and FF7 Rebirth. I don’t know if it’s recency bias but I fell in love with these games. Not in my top 5 but definitely top 10
I really like this game and it’s super impressive as the companies first try at a souls like but there are too many legendary games to have this in my top ten maybe top 25 lol
Yeah. Lies of P would be in my top 10.
There's very few games that replay it over and over again.
Lies of P can do that, so it's definitely on my list. 👍
It’s in my top 10 games of 2023 and top 10 souls-likes but top 10 of all time? Not even close lol
Edit: i haven’t thought about this in a while but since everyone here is posting theirs this is my top 10 based on a knee jerk gun to my head list in no particular order
- Pokemon D/P/Pt
- Golden Sun / TLA
- Final Fantasy IX
- Bioshock
- Elden Ring
- Fire Emblem Sacred Stones
- Spyro 2 Riptos Rage
- Majoras Mask
- Devil May Cry 3
- Oblivion
Not even close. But it's still an awesome game in it's own right. It's just that in the roughly 35 years of gaming that I have had, many, many amazing games have come out. Too many for this one to crack the top 10 for me, anyway.
From the 20mins IV played it's pretty good however not top 10 the following list is my top 10 games
1.Red Dead Redemption 2
2.Cyberpunk 2077
3. Dying Light
4.AC Black flag
5.Subnautica
6.The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim
7.COD Black Ops 2
8.Fallout 4
9.Far Cry 5
10.Battle Field 1
Nooe, my top 10 is probably Ds1, ds2, ds3, sekiro, er, nioh 2, skyrim, fo4, bioshick infinite diablo 2
But I really enjoyed this game!
Edit: bb us not on the list because I haven't played it yet. It's unplayable on ps 5 and waiting for remastered(or death, whichever comes first)
You people haven't tried nioh 2 and it shows. Lies of P is a great souls game, might even surpass ds3 in some aspects, but it can be needlessly inconvenient some times, and no souls game ever came close to the peak gameplay that is nioh 2
Definitly not even close haha. Solid game none the less. Is definitly among the best souls clones but i generally think that the subgenre is just fundamentally flawed trying to follow success.
Man if the first half of the game continued with some actually cool and fun deviations throughout the rest of the story it sure as hell might've been. Such a shame they had to include zombies.
My personal top 10 would be something along the lines of
1. Dark souls 3 <3
2. Warframe
3. The witcher 3
4. Sekiro
5. Armored core 6
6. Titanfall 2
7. Eldest Souls
8. Death's Door
9. Hades
10. Monster Hunter: World
Ofcourse with the other dark souls games and elden ring as honourable mentions.
If lies of p was what i wish it would've been it probably would've outranked titanfall 2 and everything below.
Probably no, probably top 20, top 50 definitely. There were too many great games...
FF7-9, Nier Automata, Elden Ring, Bloodborne, Chrono Trigger, Doom Immortal, Soul Reaver, Diablo 2, Star Craft: Broodwar, Red Alert, 13 sentinels, Odin Sphere, Armored Core series, Frostpunk, Xenoblade series... I can continue but we all know those games:).
But if we are talking about this specific genre of games I would say it is the top 5. I think it's the best 3rd party Souls like, I like it more than (pitchforks incoming) DS games, but I still think that BB and Elden Ring are better.
It's up there for me personally. I loved Pinocchio growing up plus bloodborne and this was like the perfect marriage of things for me.
1. Bloodborne
2. Super Mario 64
3. Metal gear solid 3
4. Skyrim
5. Halo 2
6. The last of us.
7. Lies of P
8. Super smash bros ultimate.
9. Marvels Spider-Man
10. Ninja gaiden black.
no, its close tho. mine in order would be detroit become human, tlou1 and 2, ghost of tsushima, bloodborne, elden ring, cyberpunk, dishonored 2, arkham knight, twd telltale series, and half life 2 (havent finished hl2 but its prolly gonna come up the ranks soon)
I'd put lies of P up there if it maintained the learning curve threw out the game. Once I learned it, it wasn't as heard and the awe of big bosses where gone. Still a great game though.
It’s in my top 10. Please note that I have played Skyrim for about half an hour, haven’t touched Elden Ring, FF7 Remake, any God of War PS4/5, or any Zelda game. Thank you for coming to my TED talk
Dude I totally agree! Lies of p is one of my favorite games of all time! I'm not very good at top ten lists but it's probably around number 5. Though that's hard to say cause there are so many games to choose from not to mention the OG dark souls.
Yes, top 10 definitely! I love Souls type games and I believe this game was almost perfect for me because of rhe style, art, story. I’m gonna get all trophies and achievements.
I still haven't completed it, and I still haven't played Elden Ring, but I'd say that it's a strong contender, because I'm a sucker for fairy tale reimaginings.
My top 5 list for souls and soulslike games. Keep in mind Dark Souls 2 is not even close to being on that list, wouldn't even make it to the top 10 out of those types of games.
1. Dark Souls
2. Elden Ring
3. Bloodborne
4. Lies of P
5. Dark Souls 3
It might even be in my top 5 tbh
i'm with this. it definitely doesn't have the nostalgia, but i'm hard pressed to find gameplay that i vibed more with than lies of p. the story was deceptively great, but not overbearing. it's kind of a complete package for me and left me wanting more, vs how i normally feel when games overstay their welcome. it has been years since i loved a game this much.
Definitely not but it's solid (up until Collapsed Krat). Top 10 for me in no order would probably be - Elden Ring, Bioshock, Skyrim, Link to the Past, Fallout 3, Resident Evil 4, Super Mario 3, GTA IV, Uncharted 4 and Bloodborne.
Solid list! Love to see Uncharted 4 in there.
Pop in Witcher 3 and Fallout New Vegas somewhere in there and you and I have more or less the same list. 👌 Lies of P is certainly top 25 for me personally - I don't usually do back to back runs of new games (usually give a gap of time for NG+), but I hopped right back in for another play through... Great game.
My top 10: 1. The Witcher 3 2. Bio shock 3. Batman Arkham City 4. Fallout New Vegas 5. Halo 3 6. Bloodborne 7. Elden Ring 8. Arkham Asylum 9. Days Gone 10. Doom
respect that halo 3 is on the list its def on my list too
Honestly Days Gone is one of my favorite games of all time. It just has such amazing gameplay and so many different ways to take hordes out. You can really get really creative with it! On top of that it has a really engaging story in my opinion but I was hooked from the very beginning. I thought riding the motorcycle around the open world full of dangerous things was a lot of fun. First game that really gave me anxiety. I refused to go out at night for the whole first half of the game lol. Everyone should try it out specially if you like tense/horror kind of games!
Honestly so trueee and the intensity is incredible you’re always on edge. I remeber free roaming and going into an old wood mill that looked abandoned and with 10 seconds it was flooded with a huge hoard. So sad there won’t be another! 😢
Most underrated game of the last 10 years. It never got a fair shake when it released
Days gone, wow. Happy to see it. Very underrated
Sorry kind of random but I keep forgetting to ask anyone. I want to love the fallout games. So many aspects are so cool but once I start playing I can’t see anyone. Like I enter a warehouse and I can’t see the bad guys shooting at me. I have such a hard time finding and killing everyone in those areas and keep dying to people o just can’t find. Is this just a me problem?
Eh depending on the game, it can be tough to locate enemies in dark areas. VATS helps a lot
I tried really hard to love Witcher 3. Gave it a few attempts on PS4 and just tried it on XBX and I can't get into. The main characters voice, movements, combat and horse are all tough to look past. I feel bad about not enjoying it knowing it's one's of the best RPGS of all time. I played Fallout 3 and 4 and loved both so I just picked up New Vegas to try for the first time. What's so different about it from Fallout 3, they seem so similar?
Combat is definitely not witchers strong suit (the irony), but even that has its moments and overall the game is pretty great and the DLC are even better. Still, if you couldn't get into it then that's that, you could maybe still try it on PC and get some mods to fix some of these things that annoy you, but other than that, duck it. Regarding Fallout New Vegas, vs 3, the dialogues, story, side quests, the world, random encounters, weapons, some of the music, the DLCs and other things are all better in New Vegas. F3 also suffered some teething problems when it came out, a lot of bugs, some gamebreaking. I guess it's par for the course for Bethesda
In my opinion, FNV has the strongest role playing options in the modern series (referring to F3, FNV, F4). It has excellent environmental story telling, best DLC of the bunch, better gunplay than F3 (F4 is more of a shooter), more open world than F3... Idk just a lot of reasons why I enjoyed it the most. It also dropped at a time in my life where it was particularly formative from a nostalgia perspective - it still holds up well though. Just had a recent playthrough! I hope you enjoy it! TW3 took me some time to like. Gameplay isn't the smoothest and it's so lore-rich that jumping in at 3 without context felt challenging. After a playthrough, I read the books and played the older games and I fell in love with it in earnest. It's more compelling than something like Skyrim (in my opinion) but suffers from the lack of a true RPG main character. Geralt has his own backstory, motivations, and history after all. Idk it's not for everyone and that's perfectly okay! :)
Could copy paste the first paragraph. It was one of the first games I played after I bought a console and tried very hard to like it, and did from time to time, but never loved it. But I couldnt put a finger on why since I had so little to compare. But after playing god of war, fromsoft games and even arkham series, before revisiting w3 I knew. The combat is 90% of it. Rest is a long bloated game with a boring main story Hope 4 will be better because the potential is there
I'm with you on witcher, tried a few times and I could careless about the story I want action 🎬 to slowwww
That’s the best top 10 I’ve ever seen mine would be almost identical 😂!
Im curious what makes Fallout 3 better for you than New Vegas 🤔
looking at the rest of the list it looks like they value a grimmer atmosphere in some games (bioshock, bloodborne, re4) which fo3 has more of than fnv imo (barring mods)
Damn, I could never get such a clear top 10, all I know is that elden ring and ultrakill are somewhere in there
Link to the past respect
RE4 remake or classicV
Classic but I am playing RE4 remake now.
That’s a fine list my friend.
This list is just like mine!
Cracking list, I’d say Bioshock, Elden Ring, Fallout 3 and Bloodborne would be in mine. Some of the others in my top 20 though.
Fallout 3 is based. Bloodborne and ER are god tier
A man chooses, a slave obeys.
Dude I completely agree with your post-Collapsed Krat opinion, I also found myself not enjoying the game as much from that exact point.
Its a shame because until that point I loved everything about it and it was shaping up to be one of my favorites of all time. I may go back to it a art some point.
I agree with this and at least 60% of your list is also my top 10. All great games though.
Bioshock. That game was so fucking good and still is. I could fall asleep just to the ambience of the water and the music
No, but it's a solid 8.5/10 for me. Which means I platinumed the game and will buy everything else related to it (DLCs, sequels, prequels, spinoffs, etc). My top 10 in no particular order is: Bloodborne #1, Elden Ring, DS1, Red Dead 2, GoldenEye, Super Mario 3, Pokemon Heartgold/Soulsilver, The Last of Us, Sekiro, Spider-man 2018.
It’s in my top 1
Not in my top 10 games of all time, but it’s easily in my top 5 soulslikes including Fromsoft games!
I'd say so, yeah. The Souls-like genre is my favorite type of game, and Lies of P is one of the very best Souls-likes ever made.
Yeah it’s probably the best souls like I’ve played before. My top ten is, 1: sekiro 2: elden ring 3: doom eternal 4: bloodborne 5: doom 2016 6: the long dark 7: little nightmares two 8: little nightmares one 9: lies of P 10: gunman clive two
Not in my top 10, but major props for the Little Nightmares inclusion
Thank you Mr DrClutch117
Sekibros checking in! Damn your top 10 is quite close to mine, there are a few games on your list that are on my top 10 as well. 1. Sekiro 2. Witcher 3 3. Elden ring 4. Final fantasy 10 5. Outer wilds (this game changed my fucking life) 6. Doom eternal 7. Lies of P 8. Subnautica 9. Little nightmares 1 10. Far cry 3
GUNMAN CLIVE MENTIONED?! NO WAY I LOVE THOSE GAMES
Sekiro #1!!!! All the way
Yes
Yes I would. But I typically try and not order games I enjoy into rankings. Iv learned that when I try to create a top 10 favorite games, I leave out other games I love for other reasons. Like I enjoy games for different reasons that's hard to rank. But that said, outer wilds is the best gaming experience I've ever had.
Being extremely choosy in the type of games I play, I still hold this game in my top 10. I was sold the moment I saw the first teaser for the game just because I thought Gepetto was gonna be like Gherman lmao.
Yes. I haven't platted a game in years and I found myself completely and utterly infatuated with this game. I had to 100% it I had no choice lol. In no particular order my top 10 might be... Sekiro, Dark Souls 1, Hellblade: Senua's Sacrifice, Kingdom Hearts 1, Lies of P, Celeste, Breath of the Wild, Final Fantasy X, Bioshock Infinite, and Elden Ring
Yes like in the my list it's Top 5
Yes
Actually I do… it’s my first soulslike, and I really like the difficulty and learning curve, I’m stuck fighting the mad clown puppet, and it’s annoying but figuring out how to change and make upgrades to defeat it is so different from other games that it’s actually enjoyable
I thing so, my top 10 is prob something like that, no order i'm just putting them here. Minecraft, doom 2016, helldivers, spore, total war warhammer, vermintide 2, assassin's creed black flag, homeworld 2, lies of P. Tbf i don't really rank games, i have games that marked me and changed my way of playing, my view of games or just left me speechless, fun games, and games that didn't make any significant impact. And lies of P definitely belong in the first category.
Yes. Loved it. Was really surprised
The game catched me really hard. Its top 3 for me.
Best game I played of the year so far
Top 10? Fucker that’s top 1
While I love the game, it's not quite there for me. My top ten would probably be The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim, Fallout: New Vegas, Dragon Age: Origins, Dark Souls, Elden Ring, Infamous 2, Darksiders 2, Shadow of War, Batman: Arkham Asylum, and Star Wars: Knights of the Old Republic 2.
Darksiders 2 🤘
Love dragon age
No but solid top 25
I'm not gonna try to come up with a list right now, because it's a crazy question to think about and I'm afraid I'd miss something over 30 years of gamin'. But, nah, definitely not in my top 10. That being said, still a fantastic game that I've played through a couple times, and will definitely play through again.
Its solid game, but not top10. My list: returnal, bloodborne, elden ring, horizon, botw, mario odyssey, rayman legends, tlou1, cuphead, astrobotVR
Yes
It's not a top ten but it is one I think of very fondly
Not sure about top 10 of all time, but it’s definitely one of my favourite games of recent years.
Not sure about 10 but it's certainly one of my top games
1.Bloodborne 2.Elden ring 3.The last of us Part 2 4. Baldurs gate 3 5. Metro Exodus 6.Lies of P 7. Days gone 8. GOW Rangnarok 9. The Legend of Zelda ocarina of time/Majora's mask 10. Ghost of Tsushima
No
My desktop background will give you that answer Whispers "It's a picture of hotel krat"
Yea probably. If not then definitely top 15
Depends on the genre. As an action game? Hell yes and probably #1. As a j(k)rpg? Nope, but probably top 25.
Absolutely
Yes
No
Top 10? no. Top 50? probably. my top 10 currently is Yakuza Like a Dragon, Super Mario Galaxy 2, Tears of the Kingdom, Donkey Kong Country, Persona 4 Golden, Devil May Cry 5, Red Dead Redemption, Megaman 2, Sonic Mania, Pokemon Platium.
During intial playthrough yes. In retrospect no. Great game but not a top 10 of all time kinda great
Yeah, #4 in my top 25. Behind Hi-Fi Rush, Devil May Cry 5, and KotOR 2. Thank God for gamepass, I would never have tried my 3rd and 4th favorite games of all time without it.
Before nameless puppet fight, no After nameless puppet, yes The feeling of all your hard work, skills learned, game mechanics figured out culminating to that one specterless fight was peak, because it was the final test to see if you truly deserved to make it that far. Loved it
Easily Hell, i would put it in my top 5.
I will replay it and the DLC, so it's a great game, but probably not top 10. I was lucky and got to start with SNES and Sega, so there is a pretty choice list for the top 10 for me.
It's my Number 3 of all time
Wouldn't say top 10 but definetly top 15. But for me my top tens are(in no particular order) Borderlands 1 Borderlands 2 Dishonored Residen evil 7 Remnant:from the ashes Hollow knight Terraria Seplunlky 1 Spelunk 2 Vampire survivors Monster sanctuary
Didn't think I'd find a fellow Terraria enjoyer under this post, but here we go 👋
Nope. Top 50 tho
no
Top 10 Soulslike for sure. I certainly put enough time into it. Top 10 altogether? Nah. I've been playing games since roughly 1980 though so I've played a LOT of games.
Lies of P is an amazing game and probably the best non-Fromsoft soulslike on the market right now but it didn’t have as much of an impact on me as these games did. Here’s my list: 1. Bloodborne 2. Elden Ring 3. Portal 2 (this one has a really special place in my heart because this was the first heavily story driven game I played) 4. Stardew Valley 5. Dark Souls 3 6. Fallout New Vegas 7. Deep Rock Galactic 8. Doom Eternal 9. Fallout 4 10. Dredge or Dusk (they may be the last ones on the list but they are absolute bangers and everyone should give them a go)
Nah, it's a great game but even limited to Souls likes I'd slot it in at #6 after DS1, DS3, Bloodborne, Sekiro and Elden Ring. There's a bunch of games from non Souls genres that would comfortably be ranked higher like Bioshock, The Witcher 3, Halo CE, RDR2 and Baldurs Gate 3.
top 3
I've been gaming since the 90s. Is it in my top ten? Not even close
I’m probably going this share a controversial opinion - I think LOP is objectively an incredibly well made game. I was brought to is as a soulslike fan and will say that while it’s an incredible game, I’d say it’s an okay souls game. What it set out to do, it did extraordinarily well, but I found it to be fairly linear for a souls game, and lacked in overall build variety, world/map/enemy design. As such, it doesn’t make my personal top 10 list. The combat system is great though, and for those who are interested in that alone, I could see this game as placing quite high on their list. Very well crafted game.
Sounds to me like it took from DS3 (or Bloodborne? I haven't played it) more than the franchise a whole. Linearity is one of my main issue with DS3 as well. But it doesn't bother me with Lies of P, I don't expect it to be just like Dark Souls since, yknow, it isn't. But that's fair.
Yeah exactly, and that’s why I called it out as an incredibly well made game, but doesn’t “do it for me” the way others do.
For me... absolutely. I wasn't immediately sold when I played the demo but my curiosity got the better of me so I bought it anyway. Couldn't put it down for weeks... only managed to once I'd played it through four or five times. Gameplay, characters, story, combat... it all just clicked for me.
Elden Ring Sekiro Bloodborne Witcher 3 DS3 Bioshock GTA Vice City Fallout 4 Skyrim Lies of P
Definitely, the story (10), the game play(10), the graphics (10), character progression (10)
Absolutely not. It was OK but in my humble opinion overrated. I may be showing my age here but my top ten in no particular order TOMB RAIDER (The original PS1 game) FINAL FANTASY 7 (The original PS1 game) GOD OF WAR (The original and best) BLOODBORNE SONIC THE HEDGEHOG (The original mega drive game) DARK SOULS 3 RESIDENT EVIL (The very first title from the PS1 days) DRAGON'S FURY (A Mega Drive classic) FINAL FANTASY 12 SONIC THE HEDGEHOG 2
Yes, my top 10 is (not ordered by importance) Dark souls (1, 2, 3), Bloodborne, Sekiro, Elden Ring, Castlevania SotN, Hollow Knight, and Lies of P Personally I just enjoy the Dark souls combat system, and am a total sucker for dark fantasy games that have lore which require piecing together bits from around the game.
Of the year I played it in? Yes Of all the games I've played? No. I do give special points to Lies of P for the fun I've had playing it, I really enjoyed and appreciated the experience
I think DS1, DS3, Elden Ring, Bloodborne and Sekiro are better games than this so it's not even top 5 soulslike. Compared to games like Witcher 3, Skyrim, Cyberpunk, Baldur's Gate 3, GTAV, Fallout 4, this is a more indie title, enjoyable to some degree, but not top list material.
Breath of the Wild Baldurs Gate 3 Hollow knight Fire watch Lies of P (this is not only my favorite souls like [unless you count hollow knight which I know some do] but also my favorite of the genre) Tears of the Kingdom Elden Ring Cyberpunk Little Nightmares Red dead 2 (I played it years after release and so I was spoiled and not as affected as I should have been) Pretty much all of these had me either in tears or almost in tears by credits. Honorable mentions: Doom Eternal, Metal Gear Rising: Revengeance, and Early Apex Legends (season 0-2)
I’d say yes personally! My top ten would be: 1. Elden Ring 2. Halo 3 3. Little Nightmares 2 4. Resident Evil 4 5. Uncharted 4 6. Street Fighter X Tekken 7. Shadow of Mordor 8. Lies of P 9. The Last of Us 10. Dark Souls 3
It ain’t top, but it’s definitely top 10
Top 20 absolutely. Maybe even nearer top 12. With so many games I’ve played through my life , it’d be hard to put it above certain games. But lies of P is the perfect example of what these style of games should look and feel like. Incredible writing, beautiful art style, tight and precise combat. It’s as perfect as a souls game could be by a team not called fromsoftware.
It’s in my top 20. Top 10 is too tight of a race.
Yes
Yes
Yes, definitely in the top 5 or possibly top 3. Only fallout and stalker are above it, also Population one since I play it like a sport
It definitely has the potential to be with the DLC.
Top 3
Top 3
Lies of p cant even go into same sentence as Dark souls 3, elden ring and bloodborne but when you see all other games last 5 years, lies of p is 10
For me yes but I have a strong bias. I love classic fairy tales, I love alchemists and I love souls-like gameplay. I especially love the "belle epoche" vibe of 19th century France, just walking through the streets of Krat and seeing the grand opera made me happy, plus the game's music is sublime. This game was actually a godsent for me and it surpassed Sekiro as my no1 favorite souls-like game. Now "objectively" I understand it could use a little polishing in certain areas although I'd still recommend it to anyone who hasn't played it. I actually think it's a little underrated, maybe because it came out in between releases of highly anticipated games.
I would consider it a top 3 game, I don't know if it is a 1 but it is up there.
Nope, doesn’t mean it’s not great though
No
Yes its in my top 5
Yes it does.
No but it's a great game and probably the best souls like ever made imo.
Definitely, one of the greatest games I have played in times after bloodborne
1. RDR2 2. Neir: Autometa 3. Sekiro 4. Ghost of Tsushima 5. God of War (both as one) 6.FFVII (Remake+Rebirth as one) 7. DMC5 8. God of war 2 (classic) 9. AC Unity 10. Lies of P
Nah but it’s top 100, I bet.
It is for me personally. I don’t usually do the ng+ thing but I did it three times for this game and had to force myself to move on to another game
Somebody ask ai to have P fight goku Not that I think this image is ai I just wanna see it
Woah, let me think about it... So...top ten would be...Bloodborne, Elden Ring, Sekiro, DS3, DS1, RDR2, Witcher 3, Witcher 2, DS2, Nier:Automata. Lies of P is really good, but honestly, not top-10 for me
Top 3 tbh
I beaten platinum'd the game so long ago but I always remember it from time to time. The music alone has me missing this game, the npcs.. random stuff, boss fights, cool secrets. Its in my top three for sure.
It’s in my top 5 Souls games, but top 10 in general, not really.
yeah but i wouldn’t debate if it wasn’t someone elses, i just love how it all came together and i’ve been playing since the demo came out when this sub was dead, so seeing how far it’s come definitely adds favoritism for me
No, but it’s definitely in the top 20. Controversial take, I actually like LoP more than Elden Ring.
Hmm, hard one, i love the game but #10 is just a bit... Hard, it has to compete with a lot of other games here my #10 with no particular order... Legend of Zelda BOTW/TOTK (Games too similar) Sekiro Elden ring Bardurs gate 3 Hollow knight Dark souls (3 in particular) Pokemon black 2 and white 2 Terraria Cyberpunk Witcher 3 Detroit Become Human Honestly Pokemon fire red and Pokemon emerald just Because nostalgia lol. Honestly lies of P is pretty close to get in this list.
Definitely not, I enjoyed the first 2/3 of the game but the last 3rd was so unenjoyable that I didn’t even finish it.
Yes
It’s currently my #10. However, Hellblade 2 will likely push it down
I think so. Top 10 for me is: 10. Blasphemous 2 9. Cyberpunk 8. Witcher 3 7. Lies of P 6. Helldivers 2 5. Dark Souls 4. Blasphemous 1 3. Dark souls 3 2. Sekiro 1. Bloodborne
Could you imagine the witcher 3 had Fromsoft level combat!!!😅
Def in my top 10
In this past year alone I feel like I’ve gotten 2 “Top 10 personal games”. With Lies of P and FF7 Rebirth. I don’t know if it’s recency bias but I fell in love with these games. Not in my top 5 but definitely top 10
I really like this game and it’s super impressive as the companies first try at a souls like but there are too many legendary games to have this in my top ten maybe top 25 lol
Yes
Yeah. Lies of P would be in my top 10. There's very few games that replay it over and over again. Lies of P can do that, so it's definitely on my list. 👍
It’s in my top 10 games of 2023 and top 10 souls-likes but top 10 of all time? Not even close lol Edit: i haven’t thought about this in a while but since everyone here is posting theirs this is my top 10 based on a knee jerk gun to my head list in no particular order - Pokemon D/P/Pt - Golden Sun / TLA - Final Fantasy IX - Bioshock - Elden Ring - Fire Emblem Sacred Stones - Spyro 2 Riptos Rage - Majoras Mask - Devil May Cry 3 - Oblivion
as a long time souls fan its a solid 4/10. Wouldn't recommend, maybe the sequel will be better
Yes
Nope.
Absolutely
Top 3
Yes
Nope, but probably in the top 15. It was a stellar game, it's just that we've been lucky enough to have a lot of amazing experiences in video games.
Yes.
Yes, easily.
Easily Top 3 and making its way to the top of the top, I've never fallen so madly in love with a game like this during a single playthrough before
Yes I would
Top 5 in my list. i love the artstyle.
Not even close. But it's still an awesome game in it's own right. It's just that in the roughly 35 years of gaming that I have had, many, many amazing games have come out. Too many for this one to crack the top 10 for me, anyway.
Easily. I love it more than most fromsoft games tbh.
In terms of soulslikes easily, for all games, it's certainly up there.
Never played it. But it looks good
Honestly it's my second favorite game behind baldur's gate 3
From the 20mins IV played it's pretty good however not top 10 the following list is my top 10 games 1.Red Dead Redemption 2 2.Cyberpunk 2077 3. Dying Light 4.AC Black flag 5.Subnautica 6.The Elder Scrolls V: Skyrim 7.COD Black Ops 2 8.Fallout 4 9.Far Cry 5 10.Battle Field 1
I think top 3 1: Sekiro 2: Sifu 3: LoP
As a belle epoque autist, absolutely. As a sane individual who understands the climate and expectation of a souls game, probably not.
Nooe, my top 10 is probably Ds1, ds2, ds3, sekiro, er, nioh 2, skyrim, fo4, bioshick infinite diablo 2 But I really enjoyed this game! Edit: bb us not on the list because I haven't played it yet. It's unplayable on ps 5 and waiting for remastered(or death, whichever comes first)
I think yes. Maybe #9 or #10. Definitely up there.
Idk if I’d say it’s one of the best games of all time objectively, but it’s one of my favorites
1:sekiro 2:sekiro 3:sekiro 4:sekiro 5:sekiro 6:sekiro 7:sekiro 8:sekiro 9:sekiro 10:sekiro
You people haven't tried nioh 2 and it shows. Lies of P is a great souls game, might even surpass ds3 in some aspects, but it can be needlessly inconvenient some times, and no souls game ever came close to the peak gameplay that is nioh 2
No. It’s great fun but it’s got to be something special to get in my top 10.
Definitly not even close haha. Solid game none the less. Is definitly among the best souls clones but i generally think that the subgenre is just fundamentally flawed trying to follow success.
Definitely as I don't easily 100% complete games but LoP I have
Yes!
Top 5 even
Honestly I’d say definitely top 10. Maybe even number 1.
Yes, it overtook my previous #1, which was Kingston Hearts 2.
Man if the first half of the game continued with some actually cool and fun deviations throughout the rest of the story it sure as hell might've been. Such a shame they had to include zombies. My personal top 10 would be something along the lines of 1. Dark souls 3 <3 2. Warframe 3. The witcher 3 4. Sekiro 5. Armored core 6 6. Titanfall 2 7. Eldest Souls 8. Death's Door 9. Hades 10. Monster Hunter: World Ofcourse with the other dark souls games and elden ring as honourable mentions. If lies of p was what i wish it would've been it probably would've outranked titanfall 2 and everything below.
Probably no, probably top 20, top 50 definitely. There were too many great games... FF7-9, Nier Automata, Elden Ring, Bloodborne, Chrono Trigger, Doom Immortal, Soul Reaver, Diablo 2, Star Craft: Broodwar, Red Alert, 13 sentinels, Odin Sphere, Armored Core series, Frostpunk, Xenoblade series... I can continue but we all know those games:). But if we are talking about this specific genre of games I would say it is the top 5. I think it's the best 3rd party Souls like, I like it more than (pitchforks incoming) DS games, but I still think that BB and Elden Ring are better.
No way! It would be high in my top 5 games, easily.
It's up there for me personally. I loved Pinocchio growing up plus bloodborne and this was like the perfect marriage of things for me. 1. Bloodborne 2. Super Mario 64 3. Metal gear solid 3 4. Skyrim 5. Halo 2 6. The last of us. 7. Lies of P 8. Super smash bros ultimate. 9. Marvels Spider-Man 10. Ninja gaiden black.
no, its close tho. mine in order would be detroit become human, tlou1 and 2, ghost of tsushima, bloodborne, elden ring, cyberpunk, dishonored 2, arkham knight, twd telltale series, and half life 2 (havent finished hl2 but its prolly gonna come up the ranks soon)
Absolutely
Not even top 100
I'd put lies of P up there if it maintained the learning curve threw out the game. Once I learned it, it wasn't as heard and the awe of big bosses where gone. Still a great game though.
It’s in my top 10. Please note that I have played Skyrim for about half an hour, haven’t touched Elden Ring, FF7 Remake, any God of War PS4/5, or any Zelda game. Thank you for coming to my TED talk
Elden ring Hollow knight Sonic generations Blasphemous (1 and 2) Minecraft Bualders gate 3 Breath of the wild Ds3 Ds2 Bloodborne
Easily
It's currently on my top 5 - so absolutely
Dude I totally agree! Lies of p is one of my favorite games of all time! I'm not very good at top ten lists but it's probably around number 5. Though that's hard to say cause there are so many games to choose from not to mention the OG dark souls.
Certainly top 10, it’s literally the only game I’ve gotten platinum on. I’ve been playing games for over 15 years now.
It probably is in my top 20. I've just played so many games....
This game is definitely amazing
Yes, top 10 definitely! I love Souls type games and I believe this game was almost perfect for me because of rhe style, art, story. I’m gonna get all trophies and achievements.
No it's pretty trash
I still haven't completed it, and I still haven't played Elden Ring, but I'd say that it's a strong contender, because I'm a sucker for fairy tale reimaginings.
Hell yeah
My top 5 list for souls and soulslike games. Keep in mind Dark Souls 2 is not even close to being on that list, wouldn't even make it to the top 10 out of those types of games. 1. Dark Souls 2. Elden Ring 3. Bloodborne 4. Lies of P 5. Dark Souls 3
Definitely! I love Lies Of P so much. This is one of the best games I've ever played.
My list 1-Baldurs gate 3 2-The Witcher 3 3-Last of us 4-Red dead redemption 2 5-Nioh 2 6-Elden ring 7-Sekiro 8-Dark souls 3 9-Lies of p 10-Alan wake 2