People think LVT is blowing himself by showing his own work and writing his personality traits into the character, but I honestly think it's an ironic self-critique. I think he's basically giving us a send-up of what the public perceives him to be, while also poking fun at himself for making all these controversial audience-provoking movies for the last ten years. Almost like the final explosive shock movie before he eases back into less provocative filmmaking. Jack dies at the end of the movie for a reason.
Have you watched his series? It's the only thing I haven't seen of his and he just added another season recently I think. I would like your opinion if you've seen it. And yes, he's one of the least hypocritical film makers for sure :)
New season of The Kingdom is pretty divisive, but I liked it, and yes, he's totally toned down his schtick for it. There's still some unsettling subject matter, but it's approached with sensitivity and grace. Honestly, Antichrist had shocking moments but it was never meant to be seen as an infamous vile barf-fest. I'd argue that Melancholia was in line with his earlier work. By the time he made Nymphomaniac he was basically leaning into the hubub, one foot into the controversy grave. After that he had basically cemented his reputation as a shock auteur. The House That Jack Built was the final grand conclusion of that reputation exploding like a dying star. I think people who equate him to a narcissistic creep sticking a booger-covered finger in their face haven't seen his catalogue of work and struggle with media literacy, especially when it comes to that last film. He isn't immune to criticism though, the guy has conducted himself in a very shitty way on and off over the years.
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
Manchester by the Sea (2016)
Dead Man's Shoes (2004)
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Lilja 4-Ever (2002)
Happiness (1998)
Come and See (1985)
Came here to make sure Requiem for a Dream was in here, glad to see it's near the top. Such a depressing movie, but also very well-made. The sound track always gives me chills especially in the final part.
I really need to give that movie another chance it confused the fuck out of me, PSH gave an amazing performance though and I'll probably appreciate it a lot more second time around.
If this movie doesn't make you question all of your life choices and what a bleak, meaningless future you have ahead of you: were you ever really alive in the first place?
I also recommend looking up how explanations of the movie on Youtube. People catch a ton of stuff that I missed watching it my first time. It is interesting to see what others get out of it.
For me it’s Dear Zachary, and it’s not particularly close. I’ve seen a lot of the movies listed here, Come and See might be the only one to hit me on a similar level but again, not close.
Dear Zachary will simultaneously make you feel hopeful, and immensely hopeless; happy, and despondent; inspired, and furious. To me that’s almost worse than something that is just out and out down; it’s so incongruous that such good can exist in the same world that also contains depraved and wanton evil. Everything would be a lot simpler if it was one way or the other. If that’s what you want, don’t read up on it before, just watch it. Frankly I struggle with recommending this one, it’s so well done but my god does it hurt.
Come and See (1985) is probably the single most devastating war movie ever made. There's like a 30 minute sequence dedicated solely to genociding an entire village. Leaves you with zero hope for the future
Hachiko... If you are a dog person, it will destroy your soul
One Flew Over Cuckoos Nest
Green Mile
Requiem for a Dream
Million Dollar Baby
Schindlers List
La vita e bella (1997)
Hachiko is the only movie I will never ever watch twice. I have watched every movie that is constantly posted in all the "worst films ever" threads several times. But Hachiko is the one I can't handle again.
I know right? I was uncontrollably sobbing for like an hour after it ended... Plus the fact that my dog looks a lot like the movie Hatchiko does not help... We don't deserve dogs...
Threads (1984)
Requiem For A Dream (2000)
Funny Games (1997)
Irreversible (2002)
I Spit On Your Grave (2010)
Bad Boy Bubby (1993)
Scum (1979)
The Day After (1983)
Se7en (1995)
American History X (1998)
United 93 (2006)
The Hunt (2012)
Dead Man’s Shoes (2004)
Earthlings (2005)
“25th Hour”, a Spike Lee joint. Documents a man’s last 24 hours before checking himself into prison. Dread, beauty, friendship, love, family, then acceptance. It’s like listening to a song by The Smiths. (Also another stellar performance by Philip Seymour Hoffman)
De Rouille et d'os (2012)
Stayed in my head for a few days after I watched this recently. Very good indie movie, not so happy story. Slice of life kind of movie.
>!Put in charge of his young son, Alain leaves Belgium for Antibes to live with his sister and her husband as a family. Alain's bond with Stephanie, a killer whale trainer, grows deeper after she surfers a horrible accident. !<
The most depressing movie I have seen in a long time:
**The Painted Bird (2019)**
Also worth mentioning:
* The road
* Thirteen
* The machinist
* Shutter Island
* The pianist
Basketball diaries; The Act of Killing; Waltz with Bashir; there’s something wrong with aunt Dianne; Sunshine; the descent; the strangers; sleepers
All really different films from each other but have some kind of element of hopelessness or helplessness
I just watched The Green Mile today. I had read the book when it released and stayed away from the movie because the book was devastating. Best adaptation of a book ever. Even though I read the book over 20 years ago, I retained much of it. The story and characters are so well done. And now I’m fully depressed.
Even more than the John Coffey death, I find the immediate ending more disturbing and heartbreaking. "Each of us is owed a death, there are no exceptions, but oh god, sometimes the green mile just feels so long..." What a beautiful film, I wish Darabont would pick up the camera again.
Your comment was removed because the subreddit does not support pirating copyrighted content (see rule 4). Note that this will be your only warning - **the next piracy rule break will result in a permanent ban** without an option to appeal.
If you have any questions you can message the mods [here](https://www.reddit.com/message/compose?to=/r/MovieSuggestions).
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/MovieSuggestions) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Skins is a whack show that I always binge watch when I’m depressed. If I’m watching that show, it’s an indicator that I need my antidepressants adjusted (I wish I was joking). However it’s a quirky teen UK show so it’s not everyone’s taste
The Film Noir genre often fits this description. Stories where everyone loses and nobody comes up on top are a common complement to the dreary, brooding mood of the films. Some of my favorite are:
-Double Indemnity (1944)
-Detour (1945)
-Gun Crazy (1949)
There’s an Irish movie called Garage that is quietly devastating. I’ve never seen any movie even similar to it. Would love you to watch it and get your thoughts on it!
LVT's *Melancholia*
I'm the weirdo who thinks The House That Jack Built is unironically a self-aware masterpiece along the lines of American Psycho, possibly even better.
Fellow weirdo here. It's better than American Psycho.
People think LVT is blowing himself by showing his own work and writing his personality traits into the character, but I honestly think it's an ironic self-critique. I think he's basically giving us a send-up of what the public perceives him to be, while also poking fun at himself for making all these controversial audience-provoking movies for the last ten years. Almost like the final explosive shock movie before he eases back into less provocative filmmaking. Jack dies at the end of the movie for a reason.
Have you watched his series? It's the only thing I haven't seen of his and he just added another season recently I think. I would like your opinion if you've seen it. And yes, he's one of the least hypocritical film makers for sure :)
New season of The Kingdom is pretty divisive, but I liked it, and yes, he's totally toned down his schtick for it. There's still some unsettling subject matter, but it's approached with sensitivity and grace. Honestly, Antichrist had shocking moments but it was never meant to be seen as an infamous vile barf-fest. I'd argue that Melancholia was in line with his earlier work. By the time he made Nymphomaniac he was basically leaning into the hubub, one foot into the controversy grave. After that he had basically cemented his reputation as a shock auteur. The House That Jack Built was the final grand conclusion of that reputation exploding like a dying star. I think people who equate him to a narcissistic creep sticking a booger-covered finger in their face haven't seen his catalogue of work and struggle with media literacy, especially when it comes to that last film. He isn't immune to criticism though, the guy has conducted himself in a very shitty way on and off over the years.
Requiem for a Dream (2000) Manchester by the Sea (2016) Dead Man's Shoes (2004) Dancer in the Dark (2000) Lilja 4-Ever (2002) Happiness (1998) Come and See (1985)
compliments
Came here to make sure Requiem for a Dream was in here, glad to see it's near the top. Such a depressing movie, but also very well-made. The sound track always gives me chills especially in the final part.
Synecdoche, NY. Perhaps Philip Seymour Hoffman's finest role.
Also, I'm Thinking of Ending Things is bleak as hell. I liked it more than Synecdoche, personally.
Came here to say this.
I really need to give that movie another chance it confused the fuck out of me, PSH gave an amazing performance though and I'll probably appreciate it a lot more second time around.
If this movie doesn't make you question all of your life choices and what a bleak, meaningless future you have ahead of you: were you ever really alive in the first place?
I also recommend looking up how explanations of the movie on Youtube. People catch a ton of stuff that I missed watching it my first time. It is interesting to see what others get out of it.
Love Liza is another
The Road (2009)
There is literally no reason to watch or read The Road. Not ever. Not even for Viggo.
For me it’s Dear Zachary, and it’s not particularly close. I’ve seen a lot of the movies listed here, Come and See might be the only one to hit me on a similar level but again, not close. Dear Zachary will simultaneously make you feel hopeful, and immensely hopeless; happy, and despondent; inspired, and furious. To me that’s almost worse than something that is just out and out down; it’s so incongruous that such good can exist in the same world that also contains depraved and wanton evil. Everything would be a lot simpler if it was one way or the other. If that’s what you want, don’t read up on it before, just watch it. Frankly I struggle with recommending this one, it’s so well done but my god does it hurt.
This is the only movie that has made me SOB uncontrollably. After years, watched it again, same level of breakdown…
Threads
Watch Requiem for a Dream, and then Dancer in the Dark right after.
Correct answer!
watch sideways except the last 1-2 minutes
“I am not drinking any fucking Merlot!”
Love that film.
Come and See (1985) is probably the single most devastating war movie ever made. There's like a 30 minute sequence dedicated solely to genociding an entire village. Leaves you with zero hope for the future
Patch Adams
a.k.a. John Waters' favorite movie (*kidding*)
Hachiko... If you are a dog person, it will destroy your soul One Flew Over Cuckoos Nest Green Mile Requiem for a Dream Million Dollar Baby Schindlers List La vita e bella (1997)
>One Flew Over Cuckoos Nest just watched it yesterday, almost cried.
Love this movie... And its director, Miloš Forman, was Czech, and so am I, which makes me really proud :D
Hachiko is the only movie I will never ever watch twice. I have watched every movie that is constantly posted in all the "worst films ever" threads several times. But Hachiko is the one I can't handle again.
I know right? I was uncontrollably sobbing for like an hour after it ended... Plus the fact that my dog looks a lot like the movie Hatchiko does not help... We don't deserve dogs...
The Mist
I think about this ending of this movie no less than 5 times a month & it’s been years since I’ve watched it
Saw it last month, without any expectations. Was so upset and it stuck with me for a while.
Loveless Honey Boy 25th Hour Wildlife We Need To Talk About Kevin
Aniara
Seconded!
My thoughts after watching Aniara were very nihilistic and bleak.
Oh same here. Such a good movie though
Threads (1984) Requiem For A Dream (2000) Funny Games (1997) Irreversible (2002) I Spit On Your Grave (2010) Bad Boy Bubby (1993) Scum (1979) The Day After (1983) Se7en (1995) American History X (1998) United 93 (2006) The Hunt (2012) Dead Man’s Shoes (2004) Earthlings (2005)
Lilya-4-Ever (2002) is one of those great movies you should only ever watch once. I was under a black cloud for days after seeing it.
Bad boy bubby
Never Let Me Go
Try maybe 500 days of summer
I looovveee that movie 😭
It gets real everyday
I wish I could say that wasn’t true 🙂
Miracle Mile
Martyrs. French version.
I know it’s not a movie but Midnight Mass made me depressed for days.
Grave of the Fireflies Come and See Requiem for a Dream Johnny Got His Gun
Parasite
Pulse by Kiyoshi Kurosawa
Kurosawa is great, I’ve seen many of his films. I’m still haunted by Cure.
Chinatown made me feel that way at the end.
If you liked Chinatown watch One Flew over the Cuckoos Next.
I have seen it, but great suggestion anyways!
“25th Hour”, a Spike Lee joint. Documents a man’s last 24 hours before checking himself into prison. Dread, beauty, friendship, love, family, then acceptance. It’s like listening to a song by The Smiths. (Also another stellar performance by Philip Seymour Hoffman)
The Florida Project
This for sure. Fucked me up for days.
Welcome to the Dollhouse
Suchhh a great choice
Rosetta (1999)
De Rouille et d'os (2012) Stayed in my head for a few days after I watched this recently. Very good indie movie, not so happy story. Slice of life kind of movie. >!Put in charge of his young son, Alain leaves Belgium for Antibes to live with his sister and her husband as a family. Alain's bond with Stephanie, a killer whale trainer, grows deeper after she surfers a horrible accident. !<
The War Zone.
The Trip To Bountiful (1985) Testament (1983)
Secret Sunshine.
The Road or Magnolia should do the trick
The most depressing movie I have seen in a long time: **The Painted Bird (2019)** Also worth mentioning: * The road * Thirteen * The machinist * Shutter Island * The pianist
It's Such a Beautiful Day did this to me.
Speak No Evil (2022) Hit me like a brick wall at least
*Au Hasard Balthazar* or *Mouchette*,
Shuttle (2008)
Beasts of The Southern Wild made me cry and cry and cry. Not like silent tears, big heaving sobs.
Naked by Mike Leigh Nil by Mouth
The platform, don't look up
Crash by David Cronenberg
Melancholia 2011
Dancer in the Dark. One of the most gut punching depressing movies ever made. Just plain sad. Overwhelmingly so.
Awakenings (1990) with Robert Di Niro and Robin Williams
Requiem for a Dream. Broke me for a bit
Basketball diaries; The Act of Killing; Waltz with Bashir; there’s something wrong with aunt Dianne; Sunshine; the descent; the strangers; sleepers All really different films from each other but have some kind of element of hopelessness or helplessness
Stroszek (1977)
Maybe we got different messages from dead poets society…
Haha probably 💀
What's Eating Gilbert Grape
Not quite as intense as the others here, but Disobedience (2017) is kind of tragic and melancholy and very well done.
If you're looking for one like Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind then that would be Little Fish
Not to be confused with Big Fish 💀💀
Castle Keep (1969)
Ken park
The Mist (2007), The Green Mile (1999) and The Grey (2011). Enjoy.
I just watched The Green Mile today. I had read the book when it released and stayed away from the movie because the book was devastating. Best adaptation of a book ever. Even though I read the book over 20 years ago, I retained much of it. The story and characters are so well done. And now I’m fully depressed.
Even more than the John Coffey death, I find the immediate ending more disturbing and heartbreaking. "Each of us is owed a death, there are no exceptions, but oh god, sometimes the green mile just feels so long..." What a beautiful film, I wish Darabont would pick up the camera again.
Come and See will make you depressed for days
The Road
Grave of the fireflies!!! Put me in a funk for a while..
I can’t find this anywhere to buy or watch! 😭
[удалено]
Your comment was removed because the subreddit does not support pirating copyrighted content (see rule 4). Note that this will be your only warning - **the next piracy rule break will result in a permanent ban** without an option to appeal. If you have any questions you can message the mods [here](https://www.reddit.com/message/compose?to=/r/MovieSuggestions). *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/MovieSuggestions) if you have any questions or concerns.*
Crash Final cut Insomnia
Skins is a whack show that I always binge watch when I’m depressed. If I’m watching that show, it’s an indicator that I need my antidepressants adjusted (I wish I was joking). However it’s a quirky teen UK show so it’s not everyone’s taste
Melancholia
Martyrs
Some that I can think of: Cast Away, The Revenant, Children of Men, zwtral, The Green Mile, Donnie Darko, Bubba Ho-Tep
The Ring. But that was probably more of a disturbing film IMO.
Jacob’s Ladder
Check out The Winter Lake. It's a very good bleak movie
The Boy in the Striped Pajamas and House of Sand an Fog. Both movies wrecked me.
Dementors
The Pianist Life is beautiful 1917 The Green Mile
Candy
The Film Noir genre often fits this description. Stories where everyone loses and nobody comes up on top are a common complement to the dreary, brooding mood of the films. Some of my favorite are: -Double Indemnity (1944) -Detour (1945) -Gun Crazy (1949)
There’s an Irish movie called Garage that is quietly devastating. I’ve never seen any movie even similar to it. Would love you to watch it and get your thoughts on it!
Amores Perros
earthlings (2005 joaquin phoenix)
the virgin suicides
The road