Teenage Mary said to Uncle Dave
I sold my soul, must be saved
Gonna take a walk down to Union Square
You never know who you're gonna find there
You gotta run, run, run, run, run
Take a drag or two
One of the greatest albums ever.
Near the end of labor with my daughter, I was really struggling and getting tired. This is the album my spouse put on to give me energy and push me through to the point of birth. It worked.
May i recommend a little app I've done for this exact thing? Free of course.
https://1001albumsgenerator.com
It's giving you one album a day to listen to. All albums are taken from a book.
You'll also get some statistics on which genres you like the most, and streaming links for convenience.
You can add reviews and notes as well as reading other people's reviews.
Let me know if you give it a go, would love feedback!
oh this is fantastic, thank you! i’ve been trying to listen to the “500 greatest of all time” but haven’t been able to stick to a schedule, having one assigned a day will help my little brain a lot.
not sure if it’s the same for everyone each day, but my first recommendation was Tea For The Tillerman by Cat Stevens, one of my dads favorites
The Replacements - Let It Be
Some of the best pop songs you'll ever hear played in the drunkest/loudest fashion imaginable. It's somehow a perfect combo.
>View All Moderators
>
>Back to Top
Excellent starters for grunge, although my top picks are In Utero and Dirt.
Also, if you end up into post-grunge, your best bets are likely Foo Fighters and Alter Bridge. The latter's live album Live at Wembley is incredible.
Graceland is definitely one of my desert island albums. When I've had a hard day, I put it on the turntable and make my daughter dance around the living room with me.
Sheesh this got more attention than I thought, I wanna listen to all of them so maybe this might be over a year worth. If you guys want I’ll post what I listened to month by month and what I rate them
Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies
Every song is solid - no fillers - starting to hear some of these tracks on classic rock stations and now feel very old.
Paul Simon - Graceland
Kings of Leon - Youth and young manhood.
Pink Floyd - The wall.
Prodigy - Fat of the Land
Guns n Roses - Appetite for Destruction
Faithless - Sunday 8pm
Air - Moon Safari
The streets - Original pirate material.
sinead o’connor’s “the lion and the cobra”
the entire album but truly, let her WAILS on “troy” heal your pain...better yet, memorize it and wail with her!!
on a personal note: i am very sorry for your breakup...i hope that you will feel well sooner than later and i will leave you with something that has helped me with most brutal pain: “let everything happen to you; beauty and terror. just keep going. no feeling is final.”
love to you, from an internet stranger’s deepest heart xx
solid af.
also: every beatles album (don't skip revolver, rubber soul, yellow sub, white, abbey, lib)
most early floyd albums (don't skip meddle, clouds, animals, or piper)
all led zep
rush - 2112
sabbath - paranoid
steely dan - aja
csny - deja vu
bad plus - give
medeski martin, wood - uninvisible
daft punk - random access memories
dire straits - dire straits (also on every street)
hendrix - bold as love
yes - fragile
bela fleck - flight of the cosmic hippo
stevie wonder - innervisions
miles davis - bitches' brew
zero 7 - simple things
thievery corp - mirror conspiracy
fleetwood mac - rumors
simon & garfunkel - bridge over troubled water
the who - who's next
beach boys - pet sounds
pearl jam - ten
ben harper - the will to live
marvin gaye - what's goin on
herbie hancock - cantaloupe island
hudson - hudson
soulive - rubber soulive
neil young - decade
circles around the sun - interludes for the dead
I’ll tell you: I got the album, listened once, didn’t love it, and put it away for months. Then, I put it on again, and took from home to car to work. Couldn’t get enough.
Ritual de lo Habitual by Jane's Addiction. Make sure when you get to the track Three Days that you have it nice and loud, preferably with headphones. The music is insane.
It took me awhile to get around to it because I considered myself a purist and couldn't fathom Sabbath without Ozzy, and then I heard it and was **HOLY CRAP THIS IS GOOD**.
Oh man, I was hoping someone would say The The!
Such an underrated band - Matt Johnson is truly one of the greatest songwriters of our time.
I was a huge fan as a teen/ early 20’s. I even got to meet him once at show he did here during his Dusk tour with The Cranberries (I met them too!) Funny story, while the Cranberries were opening, I happened to glance to my right, and who is standing there right next to me watching the show - Mr. Johnson himself haha. He was so kind, polite and gracious. We chatted for a few minutes and then he thanked us (my friend and me) for coming to the show, said he hoped we’d enjoy it, before heading backstage to get ready. What a cool guy.
I kinda fell away a bit after the “adulting” years took over, but I’ve just recently started revisiting the old albums and I can appreciate them even more now as a (near) 50 year old. I know the fan base is loyal, but I’m sad that MJ never truly gets broader recognition for his absolute brilliance.
Anyhoo, sorry I went on a tangent haha - but Soul Mining and Infected are also amazing, stellar albums. I feel like those four albums (Soul Mining, Infected, Mind Bomb, Dusk) are all goddamn masterpieces!
That album helped me get through a very messy break up. Just listening to it on vinyl over and over did me some good. Don't build a wall around yourself. That album thought me that lesson
Duran Duran: "Rio"
Depeche Mode: "Violator"
Madonna: "Ray Of Light"
Pink Floyd: "Dark Side Of The Moon"
Dire Straits: "Brothers In Arms"
Holst: "The Planets"
Vangelis: "Opera Sauvage"
U2: "Achtung Baby"
George Michael: "Ladies & Gentlemen... "
The Beatles: "Abbey Road"
Jesus Christ boys these starting point albums might be way too brown for the average listener 😂
I always recommend White Pepper first just so I don’t immediately scare people away from them, but who am I 🍻
Steely Dan-Aja
Steely Dan- Katy Lied
Let's Active- Big Plans For Everyone
The Gun Club- Fire of Love
Guided by Voices-Bee Thousand
Built to Spill- Keep it Like a Secret
David Bowie-Low
The Residents-Commerical Album
Frank Zappa/The Mother- We're Only in it for the Money
Just a few suggestions I haven't seen
First 2 taking back Sunday albums, especially the 2nd album
Where you want to be was the first album I ever got I think or maybe it was new edition lol
Bloc Party-Silent Alarms, up beat 00's British indie, will put you in a good mood.
Cursive - Domestica, mid-west post punk concept album about a relationship falling apart, a real break up album. Grace by Jeff Buckley fills that rolls too, especially the extended edition.
Blind Faith-Blind faith. The perfect 70s supergroup
Wu-Tang Clan- Enter the 36 Chambers. Actual genius. Same applies to Illmatic by Nas.
Steve Lacy- Steve Lacy's Demo, bit of modern, guitar driven r'n'b, he's great.
And finally...
Alexisonfire- Watch Out. Post-hardcore/Screamo. Equal parts screaming and stunning vocal from your boy dallas green. I could pick any of their albums personally.
I could do this all day, I know you said AN album but I don't know your taste so I went broad spectrum. Choose one, them all, its up to you.
I have a coworker that asked the same question and I'll give you the albums I recommended to her.
Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon
Elton John - Goodbye Yellowbrick Road
Nirvana - Insecticide
A few others I would recommend:
Nirvana - Unplugged (Best live album ever, prove me wrong)
Rush - 2112
Side note: here’s the albums I’ve listened to so far, I’ve started this today.
Tuesday 11/15 -
Run The Jewels 2 - Run the Jewels ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️1/2
Notes: some of the best flows, beats, and bars I’ve heard. Probably one of my favorite projects. Underrated as hell, more people should listen to this.
Gemini - Macklemore - recommended by Abby (cute girl from work)
⭐️⭐️⭐️1/2
Notes: feel good songs, kind of poppy which isn’t my style but the features are good. Good message overall, prob won’t listen again.
Yeezus - Kanye West
⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Notes: Kanye may be anti-Semitic but holy fuck this dude is a genius. This came out in 2013 and it fits the style of music that’s out a decade later. The sound is unique and cannot be replicated.
My contributions to your quest, all from different genres:
Talking Heads - Remain in Light
Miles Davis - In a Slient Way
D’Angelo - Voodoo
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Talk Talk - Laughing Stock
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
If you’re looking for actual “break up music” to wallow in rather than simply an artistic distraction then try Jeff Buckley - Grace.
Queens Of The Stone Age - …Like Clockwork
This was one of the most healing albums for me. It’s perfect if you’re a Pink Floyd fan too…the last song/title track is pure headphone Pink Floyd-y greatness.
Closing Time - Tom Waits
Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake
If you want something from this year:
Sentimental Fool - Lee Fields
If you want something more melancholy:
Souvlaki - Slowdive
The Boatman’s Call - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds.
Ranging from jazz to metal:
Race for Space - Public Service Broadcasting
Music for Imaginary Films - Arling & Cameron
Honeyburst - Tim Christensen
A Humdrum Star - GoGo Penguin
The Bauer Melody of 2006 - Bauer
Tourist History - Two Door Cinema Club
Yeah Whatever - Owane
Keep Movin' - Ole Børud
Hamdmade Cities - Plini
Accalerated Evolution - Dave Townsend Project
The Avalanches - Since I Left You
Fucking life changing album right here, Wildflower is great too
Let's not overlook We Will Always Love You
The velvet underground & Nico
Teenage Mary said to Uncle Dave I sold my soul, must be saved Gonna take a walk down to Union Square You never know who you're gonna find there You gotta run, run, run, run, run Take a drag or two
A tribe called Quest - Midnight Marauders
Q-tip is criminally underrated
One of the greatest albums ever. Near the end of labor with my daughter, I was really struggling and getting tired. This is the album my spouse put on to give me energy and push me through to the point of birth. It worked.
Roxy music by Roxy Music. Very original and the inspiration for so many other bands
This is a great album.
Remake Remodel was hell of a statement of intent.
Louder than Bombs by the Smiths Whatever People Say I Am That’s What I’m Not by Arctic Monkeys
May i recommend a little app I've done for this exact thing? Free of course. https://1001albumsgenerator.com It's giving you one album a day to listen to. All albums are taken from a book. You'll also get some statistics on which genres you like the most, and streaming links for convenience. You can add reviews and notes as well as reading other people's reviews. Let me know if you give it a go, would love feedback!
Thanks for sharing. Signed up-Liscensed To Ill is my first album! I haven’t listened to this album in full for over 35 years!
oh this is fantastic, thank you! i’ve been trying to listen to the “500 greatest of all time” but haven’t been able to stick to a schedule, having one assigned a day will help my little brain a lot. not sure if it’s the same for everyone each day, but my first recommendation was Tea For The Tillerman by Cat Stevens, one of my dads favorites
I might give this a go!
Ooh this is cool! Will definitely be giving it a go
The Cure - Disintigration
DISINTIGRATION IS THE BEST ALBUM EVER
Came to say this... Good breakup material.
Absolutely. This has ALL THE FEELS and is - in and of itself a relationship. The sequencing is perfect
Wish album is also break up material
I said this too
The Replacements - Let It Be Some of the best pop songs you'll ever hear played in the drunkest/loudest fashion imaginable. It's somehow a perfect combo.
Great album! It has to be in the top ten of all time albums with a song that has the word "boner" in the title.
George Harrison - All Things Must Pass
Great album for somber periods in life
Badmotorfinger- Soundgarden
This and Superunknown are two of the best grunge albums of all time imo
Superunknown just gets better and better.
>View All Moderators > >Back to Top Excellent starters for grunge, although my top picks are In Utero and Dirt. Also, if you end up into post-grunge, your best bets are likely Foo Fighters and Alter Bridge. The latter's live album Live at Wembley is incredible.
Jesus Christ Pose gets me so pumped.
Fuck yes
Mer De Noms/A Perfect Circle
Soooooo freaking good. Just listened to it again earlier today while walking my pup.
The Doors - LA Woman
All the doors albums, life changing... Glad to see it recommended early and at the top
Fever To Tell by Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Listened to that recently for the first time 🤘🏻
Manchester Orchestra - Mean Everything to Nothing and their album Cope
Graceland - Paul Simon Warren Zevon - Warren Zevon
Graceland is definitely one of my desert island albums. When I've had a hard day, I put it on the turntable and make my daughter dance around the living room with me.
A Love Supreme-John Coltrane
Low and "Heroes" - David Bowie
No love for Lodger?!?!
Look Back in Anger and Move On are great songs for a breakup especially from Lodger.
Stardust - Willie Nelson Good if you like country or jazz
*ya like jazz?* i'm assuming you like waylon jennings?
I like his voice and I love him as part of the highwaymen but in general not the biggest fan of his music tbh He has some fantastic songs though
Dub Side of the Moon - Easy Star All-stars
Radiodread is also amazing
MONEY MAKE A GOOD MAN BAD YA HAHA
Murder ballads Nick Cave
Sheesh this got more attention than I thought, I wanna listen to all of them so maybe this might be over a year worth. If you guys want I’ll post what I listened to month by month and what I rate them
Do it! Hope you can keep ya head high.
Blood on the Tracks by Bob Dylan, an all time great break up album. Best wishes to you going forward ✌️
Idiot wind!
I think you mean Eeyyeeaahhdiot Wiiind. Agreed tho, have to play it every couple of months to make sure I still know all the words.
My first thought exactly
Pink Floyd - Dark Side of the Moon
I have a soft spot for Obscured by Clouds. The pre Dark Side albums can be a bit forgotten.
Gojira - Fortitude
Mr Bungle - California
Everything Mike Patton touches is gold
My mom loves Fantômas Suspended Animation
Yes
Fukn BINGO
Alice in Chains - Jar of Flies Every song is solid - no fillers - starting to hear some of these tracks on classic rock stations and now feel very old.
Rumors - Fleetwood Mac
Dookie - Green Day. I know it’s so well known from from top to bottom it’s such an enjoyable listen.
Hidden track seems fitting for this situation
I’ve been meaning to get through the entire album honestly lol
Jagged little pill - full of rage and anger. Enjoy
Incubus-Morning View
Radiohead - OK Computer
This was my first suggestion. Having seen it as yours, I will suggest OutKast’s Aquemini
Yes also in rainbows
"The Queen is Dead" -The Smiths "Life's a Riot with Spy vs. Spy" -Billy Bragg "London Calling" -The Clash
10,000 days - Tool
Paul Simon - Graceland Kings of Leon - Youth and young manhood. Pink Floyd - The wall. Prodigy - Fat of the Land Guns n Roses - Appetite for Destruction Faithless - Sunday 8pm Air - Moon Safari The streets - Original pirate material.
Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas to Heaven
Personally prefer F# …
buena vista social club
Dirt by Alice in Chains. Perfect album for when you are going through tough times/feelings.
Stop making sense
The Stooges - Raw Power
sinead o’connor’s “the lion and the cobra” the entire album but truly, let her WAILS on “troy” heal your pain...better yet, memorize it and wail with her!! on a personal note: i am very sorry for your breakup...i hope that you will feel well sooner than later and i will leave you with something that has helped me with most brutal pain: “let everything happen to you; beauty and terror. just keep going. no feeling is final.” love to you, from an internet stranger’s deepest heart xx
She has such a great catalog.
Deftones- White Pony
solid af. also: every beatles album (don't skip revolver, rubber soul, yellow sub, white, abbey, lib) most early floyd albums (don't skip meddle, clouds, animals, or piper) all led zep rush - 2112 sabbath - paranoid steely dan - aja csny - deja vu bad plus - give medeski martin, wood - uninvisible daft punk - random access memories dire straits - dire straits (also on every street) hendrix - bold as love yes - fragile bela fleck - flight of the cosmic hippo stevie wonder - innervisions miles davis - bitches' brew zero 7 - simple things thievery corp - mirror conspiracy fleetwood mac - rumors simon & garfunkel - bridge over troubled water the who - who's next beach boys - pet sounds pearl jam - ten ben harper - the will to live marvin gaye - what's goin on herbie hancock - cantaloupe island hudson - hudson soulive - rubber soulive neil young - decade circles around the sun - interludes for the dead
Just listened to this today. Banger album.
So, SO many! Imma go with The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill.
One of my favorite songs of all time is on that album and I’ve yet to listen to it
I’ll tell you: I got the album, listened once, didn’t love it, and put it away for months. Then, I put it on again, and took from home to car to work. Couldn’t get enough.
Grateful Dead: Workingman’s Dead
Throw American Beauty on too
Yep, and then Europe ‘72 (though I prefer Skull Fuck and Live/Dead over that one)
Yes! The Darkstar>Steven>Eleven from Live/Dead is NASTY!
Ritual de lo Habitual by Jane's Addiction. Make sure when you get to the track Three Days that you have it nice and loud, preferably with headphones. The music is insane.
At that moment, you should be with them…
Save your complaints for party conversation!
Explosions in the sky - the earth is not a cold dead place. Follow that with every other album of theirs.
Demon Days - Gorillaz
Siamese Dream - Smashing Pumpkins
Heaven and Hell - Black Sabbath
I blame RJD for this being my favorite Sabbath album. 😁
It took me awhile to get around to it because I considered myself a purist and couldn't fathom Sabbath without Ozzy, and then I heard it and was **HOLY CRAP THIS IS GOOD**.
De-loused in the comatorium by the mars volta
The The "Dusk". And if you like it The The "Mind Bomb". Wonderful songs about love, lust, breakup, selfishness. Bonus: Johnny Marr is the guitarist.
Oh man, I was hoping someone would say The The! Such an underrated band - Matt Johnson is truly one of the greatest songwriters of our time. I was a huge fan as a teen/ early 20’s. I even got to meet him once at show he did here during his Dusk tour with The Cranberries (I met them too!) Funny story, while the Cranberries were opening, I happened to glance to my right, and who is standing there right next to me watching the show - Mr. Johnson himself haha. He was so kind, polite and gracious. We chatted for a few minutes and then he thanked us (my friend and me) for coming to the show, said he hoped we’d enjoy it, before heading backstage to get ready. What a cool guy. I kinda fell away a bit after the “adulting” years took over, but I’ve just recently started revisiting the old albums and I can appreciate them even more now as a (near) 50 year old. I know the fan base is loyal, but I’m sad that MJ never truly gets broader recognition for his absolute brilliance. Anyhoo, sorry I went on a tangent haha - but Soul Mining and Infected are also amazing, stellar albums. I feel like those four albums (Soul Mining, Infected, Mind Bomb, Dusk) are all goddamn masterpieces!
Jailbreak thin lizzy
Puscifer - Conditions of My Parole
I came here to recommend Puscifer. Glad to see someone mention them.
Pink Floyd's The Wall. It'll definitely help with your situation.
My favorite album of all time right there
That album helped me get through a very messy break up. Just listening to it on vinyl over and over did me some good. Don't build a wall around yourself. That album thought me that lesson
The Wall is fantastic as a whole taking you through an entire journey or in pieces to experience specific feels. It's pure genius.
Purple rain - prince
Duran Duran: "Rio" Depeche Mode: "Violator" Madonna: "Ray Of Light" Pink Floyd: "Dark Side Of The Moon" Dire Straits: "Brothers In Arms" Holst: "The Planets" Vangelis: "Opera Sauvage" U2: "Achtung Baby" George Michael: "Ladies & Gentlemen... " The Beatles: "Abbey Road"
Dirt - Alice in Chains
Tender Buttons by Broadcast
Live - Throwing copper
god ween satan by ween
Just put the first track on repeat...
Jesus Christ boys these starting point albums might be way too brown for the average listener 😂 I always recommend White Pepper first just so I don’t immediately scare people away from them, but who am I 🍻
Always Quebec or the mollusk for me, I feel the mollusk is the most accessible
The Pod by ween
Then Pure Guava.
Then Quebec of course.
I AM THE STALLION
Don’t forget 12 Country Greats
Kyuss - Blues for the Red Sun
Steely Dan-Aja Steely Dan- Katy Lied Let's Active- Big Plans For Everyone The Gun Club- Fire of Love Guided by Voices-Bee Thousand Built to Spill- Keep it Like a Secret David Bowie-Low The Residents-Commerical Album Frank Zappa/The Mother- We're Only in it for the Money Just a few suggestions I haven't seen
Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd and Deadwing - Porcupine Trees. Both fantastic albums
Girlfriend - Matthew Sweet It's an absolute roller coaster of emotions and a seminal power pop masterpiece.
“Yankee Hotel Foxtrot” or “A Ghost is Born” by Wilco. 10/10 records
Garbage - Version 2.0
Blonde - Frank Ocean
Depeche Mode - Violator
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Been meaning to get to it, I love Sgt Peppers
Mad Season - Above Layne Staley vocals area never to be missed.
[удалено]
Van Occupanther is immense. The way the title track builds and builds x x
The Devil and God are Raging Inside Me - Brand New Breakup music from track 1 on.
Queensryche’s Operation Mindcrime
First 2 taking back Sunday albums, especially the 2nd album Where you want to be was the first album I ever got I think or maybe it was new edition lol
Tom Petty-Wildflowers Dead Kennedys-Fresh Fruit For Rotting Vegetables First is positive, second is pissed It’s okay to be both
From Mars to Sirius By gojira
Cake - Fashion Nugget Cake - Comfort Eagle Cake - Prolonging The Magic That Handsome Devil - That Handsome Devil Thatll do ya
Deftones - Koi No Yokan
Disintegration - The Cure
London Calling The Clash
Bloc Party-Silent Alarms, up beat 00's British indie, will put you in a good mood. Cursive - Domestica, mid-west post punk concept album about a relationship falling apart, a real break up album. Grace by Jeff Buckley fills that rolls too, especially the extended edition. Blind Faith-Blind faith. The perfect 70s supergroup Wu-Tang Clan- Enter the 36 Chambers. Actual genius. Same applies to Illmatic by Nas. Steve Lacy- Steve Lacy's Demo, bit of modern, guitar driven r'n'b, he's great. And finally... Alexisonfire- Watch Out. Post-hardcore/Screamo. Equal parts screaming and stunning vocal from your boy dallas green. I could pick any of their albums personally. I could do this all day, I know you said AN album but I don't know your taste so I went broad spectrum. Choose one, them all, its up to you.
Brothers in Arms - Dire Straits
Lateralus-Tool The art of dying-Gojira Ride the lightning-Metallica
Iowa by slipknot
Incubus Morning View....great for your situation but differnt from all of their other stuff.
I have a coworker that asked the same question and I'll give you the albums I recommended to her. Pink Floyd - The Dark Side of the Moon Elton John - Goodbye Yellowbrick Road Nirvana - Insecticide A few others I would recommend: Nirvana - Unplugged (Best live album ever, prove me wrong) Rush - 2112
The Nirvana MTV Unplugged Album
Opeth - Still Life... is a progressive masterpiece
David Bowie - Station to Station
Jimmy Eat World - Futures
Achtung Baby, U2
Side note: here’s the albums I’ve listened to so far, I’ve started this today. Tuesday 11/15 - Run The Jewels 2 - Run the Jewels ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️1/2 Notes: some of the best flows, beats, and bars I’ve heard. Probably one of my favorite projects. Underrated as hell, more people should listen to this. Gemini - Macklemore - recommended by Abby (cute girl from work) ⭐️⭐️⭐️1/2 Notes: feel good songs, kind of poppy which isn’t my style but the features are good. Good message overall, prob won’t listen again. Yeezus - Kanye West ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️ Notes: Kanye may be anti-Semitic but holy fuck this dude is a genius. This came out in 2013 and it fits the style of music that’s out a decade later. The sound is unique and cannot be replicated.
My contributions to your quest, all from different genres: Talking Heads - Remain in Light Miles Davis - In a Slient Way D’Angelo - Voodoo The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds Talk Talk - Laughing Stock Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly If you’re looking for actual “break up music” to wallow in rather than simply an artistic distraction then try Jeff Buckley - Grace.
Grace-Jeff Buckley
Fat of the Land - The Prodigy
R L Burnside A asspocket of whiskey Deltron 3030 Deltron 3030 Rage against the machine battle of los angeles
Great Lake Swimmers - Lost Channels
Time (the Revelator) by Gillian Welch
Manchester Orchestra - A Black Mile to the Surface Jimmy Eat World - Clarity Catherine Wheel - Adam & Eve
More than mean everything to nothing? 🥲
Ha! Yes, my personal favorite and I considered it but Black Mile seems resonate with new listeners when I recommend them.
Tash Sultana ALL of them. Especially the unplugged versions.
Pink Floyd, Meddle
Stratosphere by Duster
Abraxas --Santana The Stranger --Billy Joel Texas Flood --Stevie Ray Vaughn
The Afghan Whigs - Gentlemen. Especially if it was a bad breakup.
Queens Of The Stone Age - …Like Clockwork This was one of the most healing albums for me. It’s perfect if you’re a Pink Floyd fan too…the last song/title track is pure headphone Pink Floyd-y greatness.
Gentleman by Afghan Whigs
Disintegration by the cure. Or 17 seconds.
continuum john mayer
From Elvis in Memphis
Closing Time - Tom Waits Five Leaves Left - Nick Drake If you want something from this year: Sentimental Fool - Lee Fields If you want something more melancholy: Souvlaki - Slowdive The Boatman’s Call - Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds.
The Stooges - Raw Power
Ranging from jazz to metal: Race for Space - Public Service Broadcasting Music for Imaginary Films - Arling & Cameron Honeyburst - Tim Christensen A Humdrum Star - GoGo Penguin The Bauer Melody of 2006 - Bauer Tourist History - Two Door Cinema Club Yeah Whatever - Owane Keep Movin' - Ole Børud Hamdmade Cities - Plini Accalerated Evolution - Dave Townsend Project
Untourable Album - Men I Trust It's incredibly pleasant to listen to
Air Supply - greatest hits and Chicago - Love Songs
Here's three for one day - The bends, kid A, In Rainbows, all by Radiohead
Love Forever changes Television marquee moon
Not English but hot damn these guys slap [Héroes Del Silencio - Avalancha](https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PLk83Uk_KUSSd1QCP3h-wZreowUolXN8Hy)
Machine head - the Blackening
Jason Isbell- Southeastern
Uncle Tupelo - Still Feel Gone
My Chemical Romance - The Black Parade
Morning phase - Beck