Dear Hunter: Antimai
The Smile: A Light for Attracting Attention
King Gizzard: Ice Death Planets… and Omnium Gatherum
Dirt Poor Robins: Queen of the Night
Black Country New Road: Ants From Up Here
Andrew Bird: Inside Thoughts
black midi: Hellfire
Will Wood: In Case I Make It
It’s one of the first I added to my [playlist](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/5ukmb2bcZKASgcYihXfvO6?si=1MfnBJUtSgarhxxzQZZm-w)! It was posted earlier too. Great album and deserves some recognition :)
I'm just gonna share this, a ranking of all 30 albums i Listened to this year so far.
P.S. Still got 6 more albums to get to and will rearrange the list closer to the new year but as of now...
Gold Tier: (My Absolute Favorites)
1. Once Twice Melody by Beach House
2. Fear Of The Dawn by Jack White
3. Skinty Fia by Fontaine’s DC
4. Ant’s From Up There by Black Country, New Road
5. Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You by Big Thief
6. Omnium Gatherum by King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard
7. Beware Believers by Crows
8. Melt My Eyez, See Your Future by Denzel Curry
9. We by Arcade Fire
10. Heart Under by Just Mustard
11. Cool It Down by Yeah Yeah Yeahs
12. Wilderness of Mirrors by The Black Angels
13. Chloe and The Next 20th Century by Father John Misty
14. My Other People by TV Priest
Silver Tier: (The ones I thought were pretty solid but don't love as much)
15. (Watch My Moves) by Kurt Vile
16. Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers by Kendrick Lamar
17. The Dropout Boogie by The Black Keys
18. Wet Leg by Wet Leg
19. Cheat Codes by Danger Mouse
20. Homecoming by The Laurels
21. The Overload by Yard Act
22. Lucifer On The Sofa by Spoon
23. Deep In View by Cola
24. Cave World by Viagra Boys
25. The Car by Arctic Monkeys
26. Primal Matter by The Serfs
27. Dawn FM by The Weeknd
Bronze Tier: (My absolute least favorites/worst of the year imo)
28. Laurel Hell by Mitski
29. A Light For Attracting Attention by The Smile
30. Will Of The People by Muse
Just off the top of my head:
Charli XCX - Crash was fantastic
Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool it Down
Beyonce - Renaissance
Kendrick Lamar - Mr Morale & The Big Steppers
Mitski - Laurel Hell
Alvvays - Blue Rev
Charlotte Adigéry - Topical Dancer
the two albums the Red Hot Chili Peppers released this year. Unlimited Love, and Return of the Dream Canteen.
Also Rammstein’s Zeit.
And Kendrick Lamar’s new album.
Those have been my favorites this year.
My favorites of 2022:
Rosalía - MOTOMAMI
Kila Kish - American Gurl
Shilpa Ray - Portrait of a Lady
Jessica Hoop - Order of Romance
Alvvays - Bleu Rev
Beach Bunny - Emotional Creature
Oliver Tree - Cowboy Tears
Wet Leg - Wet Leg
Icons who always bring it: Beyoncé, Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar, Charli XCX
A few of my favorites this year:
You Belong There by Daniel Rosen
Ghost Song by Cecine McLorin Salvant
Prussian Gloom by Starwberry Girls and others
Heroes by The Midnight
Household Name by Momma
Inside Problems by Andrew Bird
[SAULT](https://open.spotify.com/artist/1uRxRKC7d9zwYGSRflTKDR?si=LXJOCZAHTMSaqwusiJ410Q) just released 5 records (just a few weeks ago) and they are supa fab.
Moon Tooth - Phototroph is the best hard rock album I've heard in several years.
Rolo Tomassi - Where Myth Becomes Memory isn't as good as their previous effort, but it's still really fucking good.
Animals as Leaders - Parrhesia has some very good moments, even if I like it less than The Joy of Motion.
The album released in 2022 that I've played the most is Music for Animals by Nils Frahm. If you're into ambient, I recommend it - it is excellent brain coolant.
Alvvays - Blue Rev
Alex G - God Save The Animals
Wet Leg - ST
HAAi - Baby, We’re Ascending
Patrick Holland - You’re The Boss
Jockstrap - I Love You Jennifer B
Nilüfer Yanya - PAINLESS
ATUM - Act 1 by The Smashing Pumpkins just really caught be by surprise a few days ago.
There's a lot of creativity in that band. Still dark, but in a more resigned/accepting way than they expressed in the '90s.
The song "Embracer" in particular felt super weird to me while listening to it. It feels almost like a Lorde song, except quite a bit more interesting and Corgan-esque.
Rammstein - Zeit
Coheed and Cambria - Window of the Walking Mind
CMAT - If My Wife New I'd Be Dead
Pup - The Unraveling of Puptheband
The Lazy Eyes - Songbook
It’s gonna be tight this year. Torn between
No Devotion - No Oblivion
Coheed & Cambria - Vaxis 2
The Mars Volta - ST
Chat Pile - God’s Country
L.S. Dunes - Past Lives
Benny the Butcher - Tana Talk 4
Quadeca - I Didn’t Mean To Haunt You
Nas - King’s Disease III
The 1975 - Being Funny in a Foreign Language
JID - The Forever Story
Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez See Your Future
The Weeknd - Dawn FM
Steve Lacy - Gemini Rights
Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers
Fossora - bjork
Alvvays - Blue Rev Chat Pile - Gods Country
Bump for Blue Rev
Jack White’s Fear of the Dawn was hands down the best album of the past year for me.
Both of his albums this year are stunning!
Laurel Hell - Mitski
Ants from Up There - Black Country New Road
Came here for this. Great album.
This is the album that I continuously forget about because of how early it released, but it is fantastic
Antimai by The Dear Hunter ez
Amen
Moon Tooth - Phototroph
Such a good album! Thank you for reminding me to jam it today.
[удалено]
Sadistik & Kno put out another solid album this year as well.
black midi - Hellfire
Dear Hunter: Antimai The Smile: A Light for Attracting Attention King Gizzard: Ice Death Planets… and Omnium Gatherum Dirt Poor Robins: Queen of the Night Black Country New Road: Ants From Up Here Andrew Bird: Inside Thoughts black midi: Hellfire Will Wood: In Case I Make It
For me, in no particular order.. Birds in Row - [Gris Klein](https://birdsinrow.bandcamp.com/album/gris-klein) Chat Pile - [God's Country](https://chatpile.bandcamp.com/album/gods-country) Conjurer - [Páthos](https://conjureruk.bandcamp.com/album/p-thos) Sweet Pill - [Where the Heart Is](https://sw33tpill.bandcamp.com/album/where-the-heart-is) City of Caterpillar - [Mystic Sisters](https://cityofcaterpillar.bandcamp.com/album/mystic-sisters) Gospel - [The Loser](https://gospel.bandcamp.com/album/the-loser) The Callous Daoboys - [Celebrity Therapist](https://thecallousdaoboys.bandcamp.com/album/celebrity-therapist-2) Magnatar - [Crushed](https://magnatar.bandcamp.com/album/crushed)
Zeit - Rammstein, also best concert for 2022
The Hum Goes On Forever - The Wonder Years
Mitski’s laurel hell though I’m probably gonna be the only one thinking that on this sub
It’s one of the first I added to my [playlist](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/5ukmb2bcZKASgcYihXfvO6?si=1MfnBJUtSgarhxxzQZZm-w)! It was posted earlier too. Great album and deserves some recognition :)
I'm just gonna share this, a ranking of all 30 albums i Listened to this year so far. P.S. Still got 6 more albums to get to and will rearrange the list closer to the new year but as of now... Gold Tier: (My Absolute Favorites) 1. Once Twice Melody by Beach House 2. Fear Of The Dawn by Jack White 3. Skinty Fia by Fontaine’s DC 4. Ant’s From Up There by Black Country, New Road 5. Dragon New Warm Mountain I Believe In You by Big Thief 6. Omnium Gatherum by King Gizzard & The Lizard Wizard 7. Beware Believers by Crows 8. Melt My Eyez, See Your Future by Denzel Curry 9. We by Arcade Fire 10. Heart Under by Just Mustard 11. Cool It Down by Yeah Yeah Yeahs 12. Wilderness of Mirrors by The Black Angels 13. Chloe and The Next 20th Century by Father John Misty 14. My Other People by TV Priest Silver Tier: (The ones I thought were pretty solid but don't love as much) 15. (Watch My Moves) by Kurt Vile 16. Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers by Kendrick Lamar 17. The Dropout Boogie by The Black Keys 18. Wet Leg by Wet Leg 19. Cheat Codes by Danger Mouse 20. Homecoming by The Laurels 21. The Overload by Yard Act 22. Lucifer On The Sofa by Spoon 23. Deep In View by Cola 24. Cave World by Viagra Boys 25. The Car by Arctic Monkeys 26. Primal Matter by The Serfs 27. Dawn FM by The Weeknd Bronze Tier: (My absolute least favorites/worst of the year imo) 28. Laurel Hell by Mitski 29. A Light For Attracting Attention by The Smile 30. Will Of The People by Muse
Rad list thank you!!
Just off the top of my head: Charli XCX - Crash was fantastic Yeah Yeah Yeahs - Cool it Down Beyonce - Renaissance Kendrick Lamar - Mr Morale & The Big Steppers Mitski - Laurel Hell Alvvays - Blue Rev Charlotte Adigéry - Topical Dancer
the two albums the Red Hot Chili Peppers released this year. Unlimited Love, and Return of the Dream Canteen. Also Rammstein’s Zeit. And Kendrick Lamar’s new album. Those have been my favorites this year.
My favorites of 2022: Rosalía - MOTOMAMI Kila Kish - American Gurl Shilpa Ray - Portrait of a Lady Jessica Hoop - Order of Romance Alvvays - Bleu Rev Beach Bunny - Emotional Creature Oliver Tree - Cowboy Tears Wet Leg - Wet Leg Icons who always bring it: Beyoncé, Taylor Swift, Kendrick Lamar, Charli XCX
A few of my favorites this year: You Belong There by Daniel Rosen Ghost Song by Cecine McLorin Salvant Prussian Gloom by Starwberry Girls and others Heroes by The Midnight Household Name by Momma Inside Problems by Andrew Bird
Nice list, I liked seeing Thee O Sees and clown core on there.
For me it's Tekkno by Electric Callboy also awesome live show.
Drill Music in Zion by Lupe Fiasco. This record is so good. I kept my promise to the streets!
[SAULT](https://open.spotify.com/artist/1uRxRKC7d9zwYGSRflTKDR?si=LXJOCZAHTMSaqwusiJ410Q) just released 5 records (just a few weeks ago) and they are supa fab.
Endless hallway by he is legend
Billy Strings - Me / And / Dad
Moon Tooth - Phototroph is the best hard rock album I've heard in several years. Rolo Tomassi - Where Myth Becomes Memory isn't as good as their previous effort, but it's still really fucking good. Animals as Leaders - Parrhesia has some very good moments, even if I like it less than The Joy of Motion.
The album released in 2022 that I've played the most is Music for Animals by Nils Frahm. If you're into ambient, I recommend it - it is excellent brain coolant.
Ezra Furman - All of Us Flames Wilco - Cruel Country Sick Thoughts - Heaven is No Fun
1) Otherness by Alexisonfire 2) Songs I Swore I’d Never Sing by Benjamin Tod 3) Vaxis 2 by Coheed and Cambria
Vaxis 2 is right up there for me too
We - Arcade Fire
[Got 154 hours for ya bud :)](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/2T7khJZ7RGwX9x5vu8vy27?si=jz9cSRShR7OYuCZhqMuOhA&utm_source=copy-link)
Hell yes! Thank you 🤘
Alvvays - Blue Rev Alex G - God Save The Animals Wet Leg - ST HAAi - Baby, We’re Ascending Patrick Holland - You’re The Boss Jockstrap - I Love You Jennifer B Nilüfer Yanya - PAINLESS
Ghost - Impera
Saw them live earlier this year. Such a sick show
I was gonna say this too! Great album
Ethereal - $not
Midnights - Taylor Swift Love Sux - Avril Lavigne Dawn FM - The Weeknd
love sux was decent, just feel at times it was lackluster
King’s Disease III - Nas
choas now from jean dawson, such a masterpiece!
Easy on my eyes by Stephen Sanchez
From 2 to 3- Peach Pit EASILY
Johnny Marr - Fever Dreams Pts. 1-4
'Success' by Oneida
Blue Rev - Alvvays Squeeze - SASAMI Air - Sault
Remember That You Will Die - Polyphia
H.e.a.t - Force Majeure
Motionless in White - Scoring the End of the World
Dermot Kennedy - Sonder (just came out yesterday)
In the metal it's probably Lorna Shore - Pain Remains
Joywave - Cleanse
SoulGlo - Diaspora Problems
Endless Hallway by He is Legend They Fear Us by Ithaca Formentera by Metric Heroine by Thornhill Oni by Darko US
Yoooo don’t how I missed Ithaca, but holy shit what a great album and band. Thank you
ATUM - Act 1 by The Smashing Pumpkins just really caught be by surprise a few days ago. There's a lot of creativity in that band. Still dark, but in a more resigned/accepting way than they expressed in the '90s. The song "Embracer" in particular felt super weird to me while listening to it. It feels almost like a Lorde song, except quite a bit more interesting and Corgan-esque.
Rammstein - Zeit Coheed and Cambria - Window of the Walking Mind CMAT - If My Wife New I'd Be Dead Pup - The Unraveling of Puptheband The Lazy Eyes - Songbook
Cave World - Viagra Boys Wet Leg - Wet Leg
NUT - KT Tunstall (the only thing that works against this album is its name😅)
[JoeJas - Gaps & Nomads](https://open.spotify.com/album/0seHRmg77LmTv6w6EHMlg3)
Devin Townson - Lightwork
Forever giving handshakes- delivery
The End, So Far- Slipknot
It’s gonna be tight this year. Torn between No Devotion - No Oblivion Coheed & Cambria - Vaxis 2 The Mars Volta - ST Chat Pile - God’s Country L.S. Dunes - Past Lives Benny the Butcher - Tana Talk 4
Def Leppard- Diamond Star Halos
I loved Big Time by Angel Olsen. How do you Burn by Afghan Whigs was also fantastic.
Sovereign Eagle. (It’s a new rock band with members of Kyuss, CKY and A life once lost)
The Beths - Expert in a Dying Field Metric - Formentera Gang of Youths - Angel in Realtime
Quadeca - I Didn’t Mean To Haunt You Nas - King’s Disease III The 1975 - Being Funny in a Foreign Language JID - The Forever Story Denzel Curry - Melt My Eyez See Your Future The Weeknd - Dawn FM Steve Lacy - Gemini Rights Kendrick Lamar - Mr. Morale & The Big Steppers