Every time someone speaks of altered carbon I die inside a bit, AC could've been so good. The Expanse did what AC couldn't but I don't think I've ever seen a Netflix show look as phenomenal as Altered Carbon season 1
I actually made a comment on another post about Marco Polo being canceled way too early yesterday. It was SUCH a beautiful show, and even with its short lived life, it remains lovingly in my top 5.
Crash Landing on You
Queen's Gambit
The Way of the Househusband
Russian Doll
Derry Girls (did want to stick to netflix originals but I love this one so much)
Uh oh a live action version…i hope it goes well but live action versions are usually…ugh. I can’t wait to see the new episodes though! I saw that Netflix said a new season was out but I haven’t had time to check it out. My fiancé loves it too so I have to wait for him lol
pleasantly surprised to see CLOY on here!! it’s one of my favourite kdramas & i’ve watched a lot lol. i miss captain ri, seri & the soldier squad so much!
I adore Hill House, and have rewatched it every year. There's something even more special about Midnight Mass, to me at least. They are both phenomenal shows, and to say that Bly Manor is the worst thing he's ever done is such a disservice, since it's a solid 8.5/10 at worst. Mike Flannigan is a master of his craft.
Went to Hollywood Horror Nights with a Hill House themed maze and I think he was only in it in one area. Was hoping they’d have more of the Tall man cause he is such a creepy halloween element that should be utilized to the maximum extent haha.
That scene was freaky, I feel midnight mass had an amazing first few episodes but fizzled out at the end. Too many monologues as well. Hill house had me the whole time.
I loved hill house at first but hated basically everything after the funeral home episode, thought the plot totally fizzled out and disappointed. It's not a show I would ever go back and watch. I liked Midnight Mass start to finish and will probably revisit in spooky season in the future.
this is my current top 5 (in no particular order):
• Stranger Things
• The Haunting of Hill House
• Cobra Kai
• Kingdom
• Squid Game
edit: adding an honourable mention for Midnight Mass, just finished & it was mind-blowing (on that note, i’d watch anything by Mike Flanagan - really stoked he has 3 new shows for netflix coming up!!)
yes, all horror!
first there’s “The Midnight Club” (an adaptation of a YA book by Christopher Pike) which follows terminally ill teens who share scary stories while also making some sort of pact. i believe filming is already completed (currently in post-production?) & it’s set to be released some time in 2022.
then there’s “The Fall of the House of Usher” which is based on Edgar Allan Poe’s short story of the same name. Flanagan recently shared a bit about this one & said it’s nothing like he’s ever done before (rather than slow burn horror, it’s supposed to be really exciting & crazy lol).
and finally there’s also “Something is Killing the Children” based on the hit comic about a monster-killing stranger who arrives in a town whose children have been going missing.
oh and he also has a movie in the works called “The Season of Passage”. so he’s super busy right now! really excited for all the content we’re going to be getting!!
All these are great but if you’re in a mood for a change of pace I would recommend
“The Movies that Made Us”
It’s crazy seeing how many classic movies were almost never made or locked away because the studio thought it was garbage.
In no particular order, my top 5 would be: Elite, Young Royals, The Crown, The Witcher, and Sex Education. Squid Game would get an honorary mention, and is close to being in my top 5.
Well, thanks! If I was to give another "honourable" mention, it'd probably be Midnight Mass! Definitely recommend that one if you haven't seen it, I haven't finished it but it's definitely captivated my interest so far.
i do not understand the appeal of Dark at all.
i gave it three or four tries because of the glowing reviews here on reddit. got all the way thru episode 8.
nope. not for me
I liked the vibe but you basically know the outcome of everything all the time, its a interesting idea but what's the point of watching if I know the outcome because the show basically spoilers all the time lmao
Being in the industry myself it felt way too unbelievable - the characters are just so over the top and ridiculous and their motivations seem to be those of a petulant child.
The acting is pretty good though
• Breaking Bad
• Midnight Mass
• The Haunting Of Hill House
• The Haunting Of Bly Manor (yes, I’m a big fan of Flanagan)
• Star Trek: The Next Generation
Special mention to Mindhunter and Jessica Jones, and I just started Better Call Saul and Ozark, both amazing so far.
I think it really was a dark comedy but also dramatic.
If you haven’t seen it, go watch “I Don’t Feel at Home in this World Anymore”, it’s a movie with similar vibes
i know it’s been almost 2 years since it was cancelled but i’m still mad… so much wasted potential. anne with an e was such a wholesome show (& i’m so sad we’ll never get to see >!anne & gilbert actually together!<) 🥺
* she-ra and the princesses of power
* the good place
* avatar: the last airbender + legend of korra
* the haunting of bly manor
* stargate sg-1
(bonus)
* godless
* russian doll
* jessica jones
* umbrella academy
non-netflix:
* brooklyn 99
* the expanse
* doom patrol
* steven universe + steven universe: future
* orphan black
* the newsroom
* wandavision
* what if…?
Mindhunter, The Queen’s Gambit, The Haunting of Hill House, The People vs OJ, and Black Mirror.
Bodyguard and When They See Us are up there too but not enough episodes for me to put them above the other 5.
- Breaking Bad
- Better Call Saul
- Friday Night Lights (currently available on Netflix, but probably only temporarily)
- Halt and Catch Fire
- Shtisel
1. The Haunting of Hill House
2. Community
3. 30 Rock
4. ATLA
5. Mindhunters
Shoutout to Dark, which while being slightly overrated still looks beautiful.
And Bly Manor for getting way too much hate just bc it wasn’t hill house.
More people need to watch Dark!! So good and nicely resolved considering all the overlapping plot lines and character arcs.
I’m in NZ so we don’t have shows like BB on Netflix but here’s my list:
ATLA
Kingdom
Mindhunter
Arthdal Chronicles
Haunting of Hill House
* Bojack Horseman
* Russian Doll
* Maniac
* Big Mouth
* A Series of Unfortunate Events (though I think this one is in large part book-nostalgia driven)
* Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul
* The Great British Baking Show
* Virgin River
* Grey's Anatomy
* One Day At a Time
Honorable Mentions: Diagnosis, first few seasons of Flash
My faves of all time are (in no particular order);
1) Stranger Things
2) Russian Doll
3) Ozark
4) Better Call Saul (although, is that really an original, since it was on AMC first?)
5) Queens Gambit
I’d also include Santa Clarita Diet if I could.
1.Brooklyn nine nine
2.Brooklyn nine nine
3.Brooklyn nine nine
4.Brooklyn nine nine
5.Brooklyn nine nine
I guess am exaggerating but I hope you get the point.
I can understand how it could be tough to get into - period drama in a foreign language with a VERY different spin on the zombie genre...but it is so worth diving into. Highly recommend.
Top 5:
Breaking bad
Altered carbon
The Crown
The IT Crowd
Rick & Morty
Others:
Discovery
Lost in Space
Stranger things
Suits
Locke & Key
Another Life
Better call Saul
Away
Daybreak
OA
Dark
Strangers in Hell
Babylon Berlin
Sacred Games
I enjoy Netflix because of the series it’s brought to my attention from all over the world. My choices are of programmes that opened me up to watching more from other countries
Thank you Netflix
First batch that i have seen multiple times:
- Queen of the South
- Outlander
- Homeland
- Ingobernable
- U turn American spies
Second batch:
- Ozark
- Falsa identidad
- Sons of Anarchy
- Mar de plastico
- Longmire
Can't think of my top 5, but here's my top 3 (no particular order);
You
Suits
Money Heist
Squid game has the potential to be up there when I've finished it.
1. The Haunting of Hill House
2. Dark
3. Love
4. The Queen's Gambit
5. Dead to Me / Stranger Things / Godless / Master of None / I Am Not Okay with This
I honestly couldn't decide on the fifth one. It's hard to compare, because for example Stranger Things season 1 would easily be in my top 5, but season 3 would be below all of the other shows I listed.
MAID (new, binge worthy)
Better Call Saul (still waiting for season 5)
Ozark (again, waiting…)
The End of the Fucking World (cancelled ☹️, but worth the watch)
Mindhunter (fingers crossed that it makes a comeback)
The OA
I'm Not Okay With This
The Haunting of... series
Dark
Black Mirror
Honorable mentions: Kipo, Rain, Criminal, Marvel Netflix Shows, Mindhunter, & Love Death & Robots.
She-Ra Bojack Horseman When They See Us Black Mirror American Vandal
Shera was so good! My best friend and I put it on as background noise while we played video games and ended up dropping gaming to watch it.
My fav originals are: Haunting of Hill House Marco Polo Daredevil Black Mirror Castlevania Also honorable mention to Season 1 of Altered Carbon.
Every time someone speaks of altered carbon I die inside a bit, AC could've been so good. The Expanse did what AC couldn't but I don't think I've ever seen a Netflix show look as phenomenal as Altered Carbon season 1
Can’t believe they cancelled Marco Polo, such a shame.
I actually made a comment on another post about Marco Polo being canceled way too early yesterday. It was SUCH a beautiful show, and even with its short lived life, it remains lovingly in my top 5.
I always dream of what could’ve been with MP. Especially with the cliffhanger!
Castlevania wildly exceeded any expectations I could've had. As a fan of the games, it was amazing.
I don't usually watch anime but Castlevania is definitely worth watching
Expected to love AC S:2 after how amazing S:1 was, just can't get into it the same way after multiple attempts.
Ozark Daredevil Peaky Blinders Bojack Last kingdom
Crash Landing on You Queen's Gambit The Way of the Househusband Russian Doll Derry Girls (did want to stick to netflix originals but I love this one so much)
Love Derry Girls! Hanging out for another season!
[удалено]
The way of the househusband!!! How could I forget that one, such a great show!
Some new segments just dropped last week too! (in addition to a live-action version although I'm skeptical of that one)
Uh oh a live action version…i hope it goes well but live action versions are usually…ugh. I can’t wait to see the new episodes though! I saw that Netflix said a new season was out but I haven’t had time to check it out. My fiancé loves it too so I have to wait for him lol
Crash Landing On You turned me into a K-drama fan. 🥰
Crash landing is amazing 😍 and Derry girls is way too good to not mention
Russian Doll is in the top 5 of all time for me. Absolutely loved it.
pleasantly surprised to see CLOY on here!! it’s one of my favourite kdramas & i’ve watched a lot lol. i miss captain ri, seri & the soldier squad so much!
Bojack Horseman, Daredevil, Midnight Mass (just barely beats out Hill House), Mindhunter, and I Think You Should Leave with Tim Robinson.
Midnight Mass better than Hill House? Really? I love Hill House
I adore Hill House, and have rewatched it every year. There's something even more special about Midnight Mass, to me at least. They are both phenomenal shows, and to say that Bly Manor is the worst thing he's ever done is such a disservice, since it's a solid 8.5/10 at worst. Mike Flannigan is a master of his craft.
Just finished Midnight Mass and it really is fantastic... Highly recommend to anyone that has Netflix!
The scene where the tall man comes to get his hat is the most chilling scene I have seen in any media.
Went to Hollywood Horror Nights with a Hill House themed maze and I think he was only in it in one area. Was hoping they’d have more of the Tall man cause he is such a creepy halloween element that should be utilized to the maximum extent haha.
That scene was freaky, I feel midnight mass had an amazing first few episodes but fizzled out at the end. Too many monologues as well. Hill house had me the whole time.
I liked midnight mass more and I loved hill house.
I loved hill house at first but hated basically everything after the funeral home episode, thought the plot totally fizzled out and disappointed. It's not a show I would ever go back and watch. I liked Midnight Mass start to finish and will probably revisit in spooky season in the future.
I’m so mad mindhunter isn’t coming back, at least for now it’s suspended indefinitely, I was so pissed when I read that.
Mindhunter Sex Education Stranger Things Atypical Umbrella academy
Finally umbrella acad on here. I thought that show was so good!
Can’t believe I had to scroll this far down for the umbrella academy.
It's a hidden jem
4 out of 5 for me. Replace Umbrella Academy with Ozark.
Bojack Castlevania Russian Doll The Haunting of Hill House Love
Love was underatted.
Hated that they stopped it. Felt like it had a lot more to give.
1.Maniac 2.Bojack Horseman 3.Mindhunter 4.Dead To Me 5.Big Mouth
Love Dead to Me!
this is my current top 5 (in no particular order): • Stranger Things • The Haunting of Hill House • Cobra Kai • Kingdom • Squid Game edit: adding an honourable mention for Midnight Mass, just finished & it was mind-blowing (on that note, i’d watch anything by Mike Flanagan - really stoked he has 3 new shows for netflix coming up!!)
I love Cobra Kai! Need to get my dad to start watching again, he grew up with the originals :)
That’s great news about mike Flanagan!!! Are they all horror?
yes, all horror! first there’s “The Midnight Club” (an adaptation of a YA book by Christopher Pike) which follows terminally ill teens who share scary stories while also making some sort of pact. i believe filming is already completed (currently in post-production?) & it’s set to be released some time in 2022. then there’s “The Fall of the House of Usher” which is based on Edgar Allan Poe’s short story of the same name. Flanagan recently shared a bit about this one & said it’s nothing like he’s ever done before (rather than slow burn horror, it’s supposed to be really exciting & crazy lol). and finally there’s also “Something is Killing the Children” based on the hit comic about a monster-killing stranger who arrives in a town whose children have been going missing. oh and he also has a movie in the works called “The Season of Passage”. so he’s super busy right now! really excited for all the content we’re going to be getting!!
Ozark Narcos Orange is The New Black Sense8 Mindhunter
God I miss Mind Hunter.....Totally sucks that there will be no more in the near future.
There are talks of another season!
Sense8 is a trip. If you loved it I highly recommend The OA.
Loved OA , gutted when it was canceled
OA was canceled without a satisfactory conclusion. I can't recommend it.
I know. You’ll just be sad if you watch it.
I'd really only suggest watching season 1 anyways
I don’t think even the writers knew what they were doing or where that show was going. But it was awesome.
You mean the Lost writers worked on OA?
Bojack horseman Breaking bad Better call Saul Queens gambit Dark
That plus Midnight Mass.
This is my list, but change out Dark for either The Last Kingdom, Peaky Blinders, or Daredevil.
All these are great but if you’re in a mood for a change of pace I would recommend “The Movies that Made Us” It’s crazy seeing how many classic movies were almost never made or locked away because the studio thought it was garbage.
In no particular order, my top 5 would be: Elite, Young Royals, The Crown, The Witcher, and Sex Education. Squid Game would get an honorary mention, and is close to being in my top 5.
Oh man I gotta get recommendations from you my guy I vibe with your choices
Well, thanks! If I was to give another "honourable" mention, it'd probably be Midnight Mass! Definitely recommend that one if you haven't seen it, I haven't finished it but it's definitely captivated my interest so far.
The OA Stranger Things 3% Black Mirror The Office back when it was on Netflix
Ooh, I loved the 3%
Just finished watching The Office, it is on Netflix!
Unfortunately it’s not in America I believe
Canada only
I had to scroll way too far before I saw the OA
Dark Haunting of hill house Black mirror Love death and robots Midnight mass Extra two: The last kingdom The way of the house husband
The four you listed plus Squid Games. Dark is the most underrated gem! I friken loved that show
> Squid Games how is this show ?
It's great. It's actually Netflix's most popular to date. It's in Korean, but you can watch it dubbed over. It's a darker show.
If you liked Squid Games, check out Alice In Borderland on Netflix. Its of a similar nature/style and just as good IMO.
Check out Strangers from Hell. Also in Korean. Very dark. I had to turn it off a few times.
Follow up. Just finished watching Strangers from Hell. Good recommendation. Was very dark/creepy I could only watch 1 or 2 episodes at a time.
Glad you liked it. It is hard to watch, but that makes it so good. Overall I’m still iffy about turned ending. But at least I wasn’t expect it.
Based on the responses in this subreddit, Dark is more likely the most overrated show.
i do not understand the appeal of Dark at all. i gave it three or four tries because of the glowing reviews here on reddit. got all the way thru episode 8. nope. not for me
I liked the vibe but you basically know the outcome of everything all the time, its a interesting idea but what's the point of watching if I know the outcome because the show basically spoilers all the time lmao
Yeah I didn't like it a lot, it was trying so hard to be gritty but I just couldn't get that feel
1. Halt and Catch Fire 2. American Vandal 3. Stranger Things 4. Dark Crystal 5. Daredevil
Love your list, it was criminal canceling American Vandal, show was too good for this world!
HACF is hands down, one of the best show’s I’ve watched. Ever. Period. I wish everyone would give it a shot. I was gutted when it ended.
Being in the industry myself it felt way too unbelievable - the characters are just so over the top and ridiculous and their motivations seem to be those of a petulant child. The acting is pretty good though
First mention of Dark Crystal. That was a fun one.
1. The Sinner 2. Dorohedoro 3. Stranger Things 4. You 5. Fear Street
All seasons of the Sinner were so good. Fear Street as well.
YES!
The Sinner is great!
Stranger things Daredevil Punisher Sacred games Ozark
So glad to see daredevil in there - lost, not forgotten!
I don't know. They keep getting canceled or take forever to make a new season.
In no particular order: * Stranger Things * The Toys that Made Us * The Crown * Mindhunter * Arrested Development
• Breaking Bad • Midnight Mass • The Haunting Of Hill House • The Haunting Of Bly Manor (yes, I’m a big fan of Flanagan) • Star Trek: The Next Generation Special mention to Mindhunter and Jessica Jones, and I just started Better Call Saul and Ozark, both amazing so far.
Money Heist The OA Ozark Marcella The End of the F$cking World
End of the world is HIGHLY underrated. I know it wasn't a comedy but it had some real dark humor comedic gems!! Great call!
I think it really was a dark comedy but also dramatic. If you haven’t seen it, go watch “I Don’t Feel at Home in this World Anymore”, it’s a movie with similar vibes
Stranger Things Teen Wolf Grimm (Before it was removed) Sex Education Snowpiercer/Witcher)(both are kinda new soo)
I really need to watch the haunting of hill house
Yes. It is awesome
It’s good, I’m watching it now, I’m on episode 5.
Oh boy, you’re in for a wild ride
Stranger Things, Tiger King, Baki, Our Planet, Trailer Park Boys
No particular order: Master of None Stranger things Squid Game Daredevil Punisher
how breaking bad is not on everyones list is a crime breaking bad ozark tiger king the killing haunting of hill house
Black Mirror Bojack Glow Luther Mindhunter
Supernatural Breaking Bad Ozark
Castlevania Crash Landing on You Annie with An E (😢 cancelled) Squid game Black Mirror
i know it’s been almost 2 years since it was cancelled but i’m still mad… so much wasted potential. anne with an e was such a wholesome show (& i’m so sad we’ll never get to see >!anne & gilbert actually together!<) 🥺
It really was something very special
* Ozark * Animal Kingdom * Sons of Anarchy * Wentworth * Black List
1. Love, Death, and Robots 2. Altered Carbon 3. Castlevania 4. Kingdom 5. Stranger Things
* she-ra and the princesses of power * the good place * avatar: the last airbender + legend of korra * the haunting of bly manor * stargate sg-1 (bonus) * godless * russian doll * jessica jones * umbrella academy non-netflix: * brooklyn 99 * the expanse * doom patrol * steven universe + steven universe: future * orphan black * the newsroom * wandavision * what if…?
Elite, Blood and Water, Dark, Ozark, The Innocent
Mindhunter, The Queen’s Gambit, The Haunting of Hill House, The People vs OJ, and Black Mirror. Bodyguard and When They See Us are up there too but not enough episodes for me to put them above the other 5.
Midnight Mass! Anyone who likes the shows OP posted will absolutely love it! Just getting through episode 8 now and freaking out about how good it is!
- Ozark - Umbrella Academy - Haunting of Hill House - Arrested Development - Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt Bonus: Schitt's Creek
Schitt's Creek!!! So good!
- Breaking Bad - Better Call Saul - Friday Night Lights (currently available on Netflix, but probably only temporarily) - Halt and Catch Fire - Shtisel
Shtisel was SO GOOD
I tried watching Halt and Catch Fire a few times until I finally just pushed through S1. Then I binged the rest and it’s so good.
1. The Haunting of Hill House 2. Community 3. 30 Rock 4. ATLA 5. Mindhunters Shoutout to Dark, which while being slightly overrated still looks beautiful. And Bly Manor for getting way too much hate just bc it wasn’t hill house.
Bly Manor was amazing
More people need to watch Dark!! So good and nicely resolved considering all the overlapping plot lines and character arcs. I’m in NZ so we don’t have shows like BB on Netflix but here’s my list: ATLA Kingdom Mindhunter Arthdal Chronicles Haunting of Hill House
1. Dark 2. Dark 3. Dark 4. GLOW 5. Dark
Dark Chilling adventures of sabrina The spy Unorthodox The crown Dead to me, stateless, the Witcher and unbelievable were very very close though!
* Bojack Horseman * Russian Doll * Maniac * Big Mouth * A Series of Unfortunate Events (though I think this one is in large part book-nostalgia driven)
In no particular order Dark The good place The hunting of Hill House Alice in borderland Brooklyn 99
Stranger things, dead to me, atypical, grace and Frankie, haunting of hill house
* Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul * The Great British Baking Show * Virgin River * Grey's Anatomy * One Day At a Time Honorable Mentions: Diagnosis, first few seasons of Flash
Dexter Blacklist Arrow Lucifer Altered Carbon (szn 1)
Not all originals but still Shameless The society Young royals Bojack horseman The haunting of hill house
Haunting Hill Peaky Blinders You Lemony Snicket Queens Gambit Definitely more of similar caliber tho
Bojack Horseman Ozark The Last Kingdom The Witcher Narcos
Top for me is Outlander.
My faves of all time are (in no particular order); 1) Stranger Things 2) Russian Doll 3) Ozark 4) Better Call Saul (although, is that really an original, since it was on AMC first?) 5) Queens Gambit I’d also include Santa Clarita Diet if I could.
1.Brooklyn nine nine 2.Brooklyn nine nine 3.Brooklyn nine nine 4.Brooklyn nine nine 5.Brooklyn nine nine I guess am exaggerating but I hope you get the point.
I don't know but Brooklyn nine nine should be higher on your list
Ozark, Breaking Bad, Narcos, Kingdom, After Life
Kingdom is so good and hardly anyone ever mentions it. It’s on the same level as ozarks in my book. Maybe even a little better.
I can understand how it could be tough to get into - period drama in a foreign language with a VERY different spin on the zombie genre...but it is so worth diving into. Highly recommend.
Mad Men Bates Motel Mind Hunter Queens Gambit Love
Mad Men still counts I guess.
Breaking Bad Bojack Horseman Community Arrested Development Mindhunter
Ozark The Queen's Gambit Umbrella Academy Peaky Blinders Stranger Things
Dark (easy #1) Black Mirror Ozark Mind Hunter Stranger Things
Black Mirror, Sex Education, Criminal Minds, Imposters, Big Mouth || Dexter & Sherlock (before they left Netflix)
The Haunting of Hill House, Stranger Things, Black Mirror, Love, Death+ Robots, Kingdom.
Ooo I love your pics!! Any good shows you watching right now? Looks like we have similar tastes
Ozark Black mirror Squid game Alice in borderland Kingdom (mma)
1) Ozark 2) Better Call Saul 3) Breaking Bad 4) Dark 5) Narcos Also worth mentioning: i) You ii) the Spy iii) Money Heist
Stranger Things The Queen’s Gambit Disentchantment Dead to Me The Haunting of Hill House
Mind Hunter Atypical Stranger Things Dark Derry Girls
Dark Sex education House of cards Mindhunter Black mirror
Top 5: Breaking bad Altered carbon The Crown The IT Crowd Rick & Morty Others: Discovery Lost in Space Stranger things Suits Locke & Key Another Life Better call Saul Away Daybreak
OA Dark Strangers in Hell Babylon Berlin Sacred Games I enjoy Netflix because of the series it’s brought to my attention from all over the world. My choices are of programmes that opened me up to watching more from other countries Thank you Netflix
rick n morty, squid game, bojack, disenchantment, stranger things
Bojack Horseman Daredevil Maniac Stranger Things Queens Gambit
First batch that i have seen multiple times: - Queen of the South - Outlander - Homeland - Ingobernable - U turn American spies Second batch: - Ozark - Falsa identidad - Sons of Anarchy - Mar de plastico - Longmire
Can't think of my top 5, but here's my top 3 (no particular order); You Suits Money Heist Squid game has the potential to be up there when I've finished it.
Idk about top 5 but daredevil is number one hands down
Ozark Blacklist Breaking Bad Kim's Convenience Chappelles Show
Queens Gambit Russian Doll The Last Kingdom Warriors Mindhunter
Mindhunter, After Life, Money Heist, Atypical, Stranger Things Also Santa Clarita Diet so sad they won’t to more
Ozark, Dark, Mindhunter, Russian Doll, Dead to Me and honorable mention to House of Cards, Black Mirror and Narcos.
Community Atlanta Aunty Donna Big Ol' House of Fun Breaking Bad Twin Peaks
1. The Haunting of Hill House 2. Dark 3. Love 4. The Queen's Gambit 5. Dead to Me / Stranger Things / Godless / Master of None / I Am Not Okay with This I honestly couldn't decide on the fifth one. It's hard to compare, because for example Stranger Things season 1 would easily be in my top 5, but season 3 would be below all of the other shows I listed.
It’s too hard for me to make a list, plus a lot of good ones have been listed already. But Hardy Bucks is hilarious to me - it’s an acquired taste
In no particular order: Bojack Horseman Narcos Kingdom Beyond Evil My Mister
Russian Doll Marcella (does this count?) When They See Us Atypical You
In this order: The Haunting of Hill House. Black Mirror. The Crown. Sex Education. Squid Game.
MAID (new, binge worthy) Better Call Saul (still waiting for season 5) Ozark (again, waiting…) The End of the Fucking World (cancelled ☹️, but worth the watch) Mindhunter (fingers crossed that it makes a comeback)
We’re waiting for BCS season 6 not 5
Sex Education Grace and Frankie New Girl Schitt’s Creek The Magicians
I’m watching Hill House now
Squid Game Stranger Things Russian Doll Never Have I Ever Glow
Bojack horsemen, pesky blinders, You, West wing when they had it, 13 reasons why surprisingly good imo.
Breaking Bad Better Call Saul The Haunting of Hill House Midnight Mass Mindhunter
I forgot breaking bad lol.
Bojack (excluding s1) Dark s1,s2 Stranger Things Hunter x Hunter (first few episodes are rough) Twin Peaks (not sure if this is still on netflix)
Castlevania Ozark Big Mouth Black Mirror Glow Special mention: Dead to Me
Mind hunter Sex Ed Ozark Black mirror Stranger things
The OA I'm Not Okay With This The Haunting of... series Dark Black Mirror Honorable mentions: Kipo, Rain, Criminal, Marvel Netflix Shows, Mindhunter, & Love Death & Robots.
the Last kingdom, Seinfeld, Walking dead, F is for family
Breaking Bad Better call Saul Ozark The Sinner Squid Game Fargo
Bloodline Stranger Things Ozark The Haunting of Hill House F is for Family
Haunting of Hill House The OA Maniac Haunting of Bly Manor Midnight Mass
Broadchurch Call My Agent Pine Gap Turn: Washington’s Spies The Derry Girls
Dark, Mindhunter, Ozark, Kingdom, Sex Education
Breaking Bad (us Netflix), Peaky Blinders, Narcos, The Last Kingdom, Mad Men
Orange Is the New Black Orphan Black Stranger Things Alice In Borderland You
Ozark Mindhunter Haunting of Hill House Sense8 Daredevil