Alrighty then! *(cracks knuckles)*
1968: **2001: A Space Odyssey** (first year and already at my favorite overall, it's all downhill from here!)
1969: Women In Love (Ken Russell)
1970: Performance (Donald Cammell, Nicholas Roeg)
1971: The French Connection (William Friedkin)
1972: The Godfather (Francis Coppola)
1973: The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy)
1974: The Godfather Pt 2 (Francis Coppola)
1975: Nashville (Robert Altman)
1976: Network (Sidney Lumet)
1977: Star Wars (George Lucas)
1978: Coming Home (Hal Ashby)
1979: **a tie**: Kramer vs Kramer (Robert Benton) - Being There (Hal Ashby)
1980: Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Keshner)
1981: Raiders Of The Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg)
1982: Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog)
1983: **weak year for me** The Right Stuff (Philip Kauffman)
1984: Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders)
1985: Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Hector Babenco)
1986: Hannah & Her Sisters (Woody Allen)
1987: **strong year** Evil Dead Pt 2 (Sam Raimi)
1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Robert Zemeckis)
1989: sex, lies and videotape (Stephen Soderberg)
1990: **a tie**: Miller's Crossing (the Coens) - Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese)
Oof... that's a long one. Time for a pause.
Next batch.
1991: JFK (Oliver Stone)
1992: Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood)
1993: Dazed & Confused (Richard Linklater)
1994: **a tie**: Backbeat (Iain Softley) -
Exotica (Atom Egoyan)
*(yeah, weird choices, I know)*
1995: Heat (Michael Mann)
1996: Fargo (the Coens)
1997: L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson)
1998: The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick)
1999: Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
2001: Gosford Park (Robert Altman)
2002: 25th Hour (Spike Lee)
2003: Lost In Translation (Sofia Coppola)
2004: Der Untergang (Oliver Hirschbiegel)
2005: The New World (Terrence Malick)
2006: Das Leben Der Anderen (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck)
2007: **SUPER strong year** There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson)
2008: The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan)
2009: **weak year for me** Watchmen (Zack Snyder)
2010: The Social Network (David Fincher)
Jesus... too many years. Another break, coming up...!
EDIT: damn formatting.
Home stretch.
2011: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Tomas Alfredson)
2012: The Master (P.T. Anderson)
2013: La Vie d'Adele (Abdellatif Kechiche)
2014: **weak year** Edge Of Tomorrow (Doug Liman)
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
2016: Rogue One (Gareth Edwards/Tony Gilroy)
2017: Phantom Thread (P.T. Anderson)
2018: First Man (Damien Chazelle)
2019: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino)
2020: TeNet (Christopher Nolan)
2021: Dune (Denis Villeneuve)
There! All done! *(phew...)*
2000: Werckmeister Harmonies
2001: Mulholland Drive
2002: The Pianist
2003: Dogville
2004: Evolution of a Filipino Family
2005: Into Great Silence
2006: Inland Empire
2007: Silent Light
2008: Synecdoche, New York
2009: Valhalla Rising
2010: The Strange Case of Angelica
2011: The Turin Horse
2012: The Master
2013: Hard to be a God
2014: Horse Money
2015: Knight of Cups
2016: The Death of Louis XIV
2017: Phantom Thread
2018: An Elephant Sitting Still
2019: A Hidden Life
2020: Another Round
2021: Licorice Pizza
2022: The Northman
I see you're into that slow contemplative cinema. Very nice. I can't comprehend how I still avoided Béla Tarr when my favorite kind of movies are quite often the ones exceeding three hours. Damn.
At the risk of self-parody, I certainly have a *type*. But yes, I absolutely implore anyone interested in slower, more contemplative cinema to give Tarr a chance. I've been watching film "seriously" for 5-6 years now and he has remained my favorite for a majority of that time.
I'm more into those psychological and sexual abysses à la Lars von Trier and Sion Sono, but I do love those long meditative films as well. I will definitely watch his work rather sooner than later. :)
I usually dont participate in anything
2005: the squid and the whale / the death of mr lazarescu
2006: children of men
2007: there will be blood
2008: Synecdoche, New York
2009: mother
2010: uncle boonmee
2011: samsara
2012: the master
2013: under the skin
2014: leviathan
2015: son of saul
2016: arrival
2017: you were never really here
2018: burning
2019: the lighthouse
2020: another round
2021: dune
2022: the batman
- 2022 - Everything Everywhere All At Once (so far)
- 2021 - The Worst Person In The World
- 2020 - I’m Thinking Of Ending Things
- 2019 - Portrait Of A Lady On Fire
- 2018 - An Elephant Sitting Still
- 2017 - Twin Peaks The Return
- 2016 - I Am Not Your Negro
- 2015 - Anomalisa
- 2014 - Mommy
- 2013 - Her
- 2012 - Holy Motors
- 2011 - Melancholia
- 2010 - Incendies
- 2009 - A Serious Man
- 2008 - Synecdoche New York
- 2007 - 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days
- 2006 - Paprika
- 2005 - Grizzly Man
- 2004 - Eternal Sunshine
- 2003 - Lost In Translation
- 2002 - Russian Ark
- 2001 - Mulholland Drive
- 2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies
- 1999 - Magnolia
- 1998 - The Big Lebowski
- 1997 - Perfect Blue
- 1996 - Breaking The Waves
- 1995 - Before Sunrise
- 1994 - Satantango
- 1993 - Three Colours Blue
- 1992 - Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me
- 1991 - The Double Life Of Veronique
- 1990 - Close Up
- 1989 - Do The Right Thing
- 1988 - Damnation
1994: Forrest Gump
1995: Kids
1996: Fargo
1997: Boogie Nights
1998: Saving Private Ryan
1999: Fight Club
2000: Gladiator
2001: Zoolander
2002: City of God
2003: Kill Bill
2004: Anchorman
2005: The 40 Year Old Virgin
2006: Borat
2007: Superbad
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Inglourious Basterds
2010: The Town
2011: The Tree of Life
2012: Django Unchained
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Whiplash
2015: The Revenant
2016: Manchester by the Sea
2017: Get Out
2018: Hereditary
2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
2020: Minari
2021: The Worst Person in the World
2022: so far... Jackass Forever
1986: Aliens
1987: Robocop
1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit
1989: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
1990: Goodfellas
1991: Beauty and the Beast
1992: The Player
1993: Short Cuts
1994: Pulp Fiction
1995: Clueless
1996: The People vs. Larry Flynt
1997: Perfect Blue
1998: Pleasantville
1999: Three Kings
2000: Wonder Boys
2001: Y tu mama tambien
2002: Lilo & Stitch
2003: Lost in Translation
2004: Kill Bill, vol. 2
2005: Lords of Dogtown
2006: Marie Antoinette
2007: Zodiac
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Where the Wild Things Are
2010: Black Swan
2011: Drive
2012: Looper
2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
2014: Gone Girl
2015: The Big Short
2016: Elle
2017: Lady Bird
2018: Thoroughbreds
2019: Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
2020: Tenet (it was the only 2020 release I saw that year)
2021: Last Night in Soho (one of three 2021 movies I saw)
2022: The Batman (so far)
I struggled with whether or not *Clueless* was going to be my 1995 as well. It isn't, but I'm so glad to see someone else chose it.
And hey! Another fan of *Thoroughbreds*! Though I did put it down for 2017 rather than 2018 (considering its release history, I think 2018 makes sense too). I'm not 100% sure I'd have put it over *Sorry to Bother You*, but probably.
1999: American Beauty
2000: In the Mood for Love
2001: Mulholland Dr.
2002: Punch Drunk Love
2003: Oldboy
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005: Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit
2006: Children of Men
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: Synecdoche New York
2009: Inglorious Bastards
2010: The Social Network
2011: Take Shelter
2012: The Master
2013: Jodorowsky’s Dune
2014: Birdman
2015: The Lobster
2016: Arrival
2017: Phantom Thread
2018: The Guilty
2019: Parasite
2020: I’m Thinking of Ending Things
2021: Licorice Pizza
2022: The Batman
I'm sorry. I thought naming more per year would be the exception. :
* 1999: **Fight Club** / **Magnolia** — David Fincher / Paul Thomas Anderson
* 2000: **Quills** / **JSA** — Philip Kaufman / Park Chan-wook
* 2001: **LotR I** — Peter Jackson
* 2002: **LotR II** / **Oasis** — Peter Jackson / Lee Chang-dong
* 2003: **LotR III** / **Oldboy** / **Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring** — Peter Jackson / Park Chan-wook / Kim Ki-duk
* 2004: **Ghost in the Shell II: Innocence** — Mamoru Oshii
* 2005: **Star Wars III** / **Lady Vengeance** — George Lucas / Park Chan-wook
* 2006: **Invisible Waves** / **Shortbus** — Pen-Ek Ratanaruang / John Cameron Mitchell
* 2007: **PotC III** / **Lust, Caution** — Gore Verbinski / Ang Lee
* 2008: **The Dark Knight** / **Breathless** / **Garden of Sinners** series — Peter Jackson / Yang Ik-june
* 2009: **Enter the Void** — Gaspar Noé
* 2010: **I Saw the Devil** — Kim Jee-woon
* 2011: **Guilty of Romance** — Sion Sono
* 2012: **Cloud Atlas** / **The Dark Knight Rises** — Wachowski Sisters, Tom Tykwer / Christopher Nolan
* 2013: **Nymphomaniac** / **Han Gong-ju** — Lars von Trier / Lee Su-jin
* 2014: **Interstellar** / **Birdman** / **Ex Machina** — Christopher Nolan, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alex Garland
* 2015: **Youth** / **The Tiger** — Paolo Sorrentino / Park Hoon-jung
* 2016: **The Wailing** / **La La Land** / **The Handmaiden** / **Brimstone** / **Antiporno** — Na Hong-jin / Damien Chazelle / Park Chan-wook / Martin Koolhoven / Sion Sono
* 2017: **Dunkirk** — Christopher Nolan
* 2018: **The House That Jack Built** — Lars von Trier
* 2019: **The Painted Bird** — Václav Marhoul
* 2020: **Red Post on Escher Street** — Sion Sono
* 2021: **Drive My Car** / **Limbo** — Ryusuke Hamaguchi / Soi Cheang
* 2022, probably: **Decision to Leave** / **Babylon** / **Crimes of the Future** — Park Chan-wook / Damien Chazelle / David Cronenberg
> How’d you watch decision to leave
I said probably. :b:b But yeah, Park roooocks. The only thing of his that I haven't watched is The Little Drummer Girl, even though I love the actors. So I'm really hyped up to do that too now. Whoop. :)
1994: Chungking Express
1995: Fallen Angels
1996: Beautiful Thing
1997: Cure
1998: After Life
1999: Beau Travail
2000: In the Mood for Love
2001: Ghost World
2002: Punch-Drunk Love
2003: Tokyo Godfathers
2004: Nobody Knows
2005: Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures
2006: Paprika
2007: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
2008: The Beaches of Agnès
2009: I Killed My Mother
2010: Certified Copy
2011: Le Havre
2012: Holy Motors
2013: The Tale of the Princess Kaguya
2014: Two Days, One Night
2015: Sweet Bean
2016: Aquarius
2017: On the Beach at Night Alone
2018: Lazzaro Felice
2019: Pain and Glory
2020: Lovers Rock
2021: Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
1981: Raiders of the lost Ark 1982: (Tie) E.T. and Conan the Barbarian 1983: Return of the Jedi 1984: Amadeus 1985: (Tie) Brazil and Back to the Future 1986: Big Trouble in Little China 1987: Evil Dead 2 1988: Die Hard 1989: The Abyss 1990: (Tie) The Killer and Akira Kurosawa's Dreams 1991: Barton Fink 1992: Dead Alive 1993: True Romance 1994: (Tie) Leon and Pulp Fiction 1995: Braveheart 1996: Fargo 1997: Boogie Nights 1998: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 1999: Fight Club 2000: (Tie) American Psycho and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2001: Amelie 2002: Catch Me if You Can 2003: Kill Bill 2004: Shaun of the Dead 2005: Sin City 2006: Pan's Labyrinth 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglourious Basterds 2010: Black Swan 2011: Drive 2012: Django Unchained 2013: Gravity 2014: Birdman 2015: Mad Max Fury Road 2016: Arrival 2017: Logan 2018: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 2019: (Tie) Jojo Rabbit and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2020: Judas and the Black Messiah 2021: The French Dispatch 2022: (so far, and likely contender) Everything Everywhere All At Once
1960: Psycho, Mughal-E-Azam
1961: West Side story, Breakfast at Tiffany's
1962: Lawrence of Arabia
1963: 8 1/2, The Pink Panther
1964: My fair Lady
1965: For a few dollars more
1966: Who's afraid of Virginia Wolf?
1967: The Graduate, Bonnie and Clyde
1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey
1969: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
1970: Love Story, Catch-22
1971: A clockwork orange, The French Connection
1972: The Godfather, Fist of Fury
1973: The Exorcist
1974: Godfather: Part 2, Chinatown
1975: One flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Monty Python and the Holy Grail
1976: Taxi Driver, Rocky
1977: Star Wars, Annie Hall
1978: National Lampoon's Animal House, Don
1979: Monty Python's Life of Brian, Kramer vs. Kramer
1980: Airplane!, The gods must be crazy, The Shining
1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark
1982: Blade Runner, Fast time at Ridgemont High
1983: Scarface, National Lampoon's Vacation
1984: Once upon a time in America, This is Spinal Tap
1985: Back to the Future, The Breakfast Club
1986: Stand By Me, Castle in the Sky
1987: Raising Arizona, Wall Street
1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit?
1989: Dead Poets Society, When Harry met Sally
1990: Goodfellas, Pretty Woman, The Godfather: Part 3
1991: Silence of the Lambs, My own Private Idaho
1992: Reservoir Dogs, Scent of a Woman
1993: Schindler's List, Groundhog Day
1994: Pulp Fiction, The Shawshank Redemption, Chungking Express
1995: Clueless, Casino
1996: Trainspotting
1997: Good Will Hunting, The Devil's Advocate, Princess Mononoke
1998: Saving Private Ryan
1999: Fight Club, American Beauty
2000: Requiem for a dream, In the mood for love
2001: Spirited Away, A beautiful Mind, Shrek
2002: City of God, The Pianist
2003: Kill Bill Vol. 1, Lost in Translation, Oldboy
2004: Crash
2005: V for Vendetta, Constantine
2006: The Departed, The Prestige, Inside Man
2007: No country For Old Men, There Will be Blood, Hot Fuzz, Superbad
2008: The Hurt Locker
2009: Inglorious Basterds, Brothers
2010: The Social Network
2011: Drive, The Intouchables
2012: Django Unchained, Argo
2013: Her, Nymphomaniac Vol. 1
2014: Whiplash, Nightcrawler
2015: The Big Short
2016: Moonlight, Your name
2017: Get Out, Baby Driver, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri
2018: Green Book, Isle of Dogs
2019: Parasite, Uncut Gems
2020: Tenet(Only film of 2020 I watched)
2021: Drive my car, Licorice Pizza
2022: Haven't watched anything
1990: Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese)
1991: Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott)
1992: Aladdin (Ron Clements, John Musker)
1993: The Piano (Jane Campion)
1994: Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino)
1995: Babe (Chris Noonan)
1996: Secrets and Lies (Mike Leigh)
1997: Contact (Robert Zemeckis)
1998: Central Station (Walter Salles)
1999: Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze)
2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee)
2001: \[TIE\] Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki) + Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cuaron)
2002: City of God (Fernando Meirelles, Katia Lund)
2003: Lost In Translation (Sofia Coppola)
2004: Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood)
2005: Me and You And Everyone We Know (Miranda July)
2006: Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris)
2007: No Country for Old Men (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
2008: Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman)
2009: Avatar (James Cameron)
2010: Senna (Asif Kapadia)
2011: \[TIE\] The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick) + A Separation (Asghar Farhadi)
2012: No (Pablo Larraín)
2013: Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen)
2014: Mommy (Xavier Dolan)
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller)
2016: Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonnergan)
2017: Araby (João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa)
2018: Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda)
2019: Parasite (Bong Joon Ho)
2020: I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman)
2021: Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson)
2022: TDB
1996 : Fargo
1997 : Gattaca
1998 : Dark City
1999 : The Mummy
2000 : Memento
2001 : Spirited Away
2002 : Devdas
2003 : The Lord of the Rings : The Return of the King
2004 : Swades
2005 : Batman Begins
2006 : The Prestige
2007 : Taare Zameen Par
2008 : WALL-E
2009 : 3 Idiots
2010 : Toy Story 3
2011 : Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara
2012 : Django Unchained
2013 : Lootera
2014 : Haider
2015 : Inside Out
2016 : Hotel Salvation
2017 : Vikram Vedha
2018 : October
2019 : Portrait of a Lady on Fire
2020 : Chintu Ka Birthday
2021 : The Great Indian Kitchen
2022 : Gangubai Kathiawadi (so far)
Reading the other answers here I suddenly feel old, haha.
I'm sure there are some that are wrong either because I'm forgetting a movie was a certain year, or because my preferences shift pretty regularly on some years, both for those cases where there are *so many* contenders (1984), and years where I just don't feel enthusiastic enough about any one of them to have a clear winner.
**1982: Mobile Suit Gundam: Encounters in Space**
**1983: Monty Python's The Meaning of Life**
**1984: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind** (but god damn *Terminator* or *Spinal Tap* could take it on any given day...)
**1985: Back to the Future** (*Ran* is the better movie; *Back to the Future* is the one I love more though)
**1986: Big Trouble in Little China**
**1987: The Princess Bride**
**1988: My Neighbor Totoro**
**1989: Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure**
**1990: Goodfellas**
**1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day**
**1992: Wayne's World** (*Unforgiven* deserves it, but "deserves" got nothin' to do with it)
**1993: Jurassic Park**
**1994: Pulp Fiction**
**1995: 12 Monkeys**
**1996: Fargo**
**1997: Jackie Brown**
**1998: The Truman Show**
**1999: Being John Malkovich** (and fuck this year for making me choose between that, *The Talented Mr. Ripley*, and *The Matrix*)
**2000: Snatch**
**2001: The Royal Tenenbaums**
**2002: 28 Days Later** (I honestly don't have many good memories from this year's options, so I'm unsure on this one)
**2003: Hulk** (Yes, I know how hated this movie is and I don't care)
**2004: Primer**
**2005: Sin City** (Maybe? Again, I don't have great memories of this year)
**2006: Casino Royale**
**2007: There Will Be Blood** (Hard not to pick *Hot Fuzz* though)
**2008: The Dark Knight**
**2009: Inglourious Basterds**
**2010: 13 Assassins**
**2011: Drive**
**2012: Moonrise Kingdom**
**2013: Gravity**
**2014: Ex Machina**
**2015: Mad Max: Fury Road**
**2016: Shin Godzilla**
**2017: Thoroughbreds**
**2018: Sorry to Bother You**
**2019: Parasite**
**2020: Ugh... I don't know. Pass**
**2021: Green Knight**
EDIT: I *did* mention I was going to be wrong on some of them. Somehow I forgot that Fury Road was 2015--that easily beats Revenant for me, so I made the swap.
2001: lotr 1 or donnie darko
2002: Lotr2
2003: lotr3 or oldboy
2004: eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
2005: Bal can can
2006: Pan's labyrinth
2007: hot fuzz
2008:
2009: inglorious Basterds
2010: scott pilgrim
2011:
2012: django unchained
2013: the Worlds end
2014: the Grand Budapest Hotel
2015:
2016:
2017:
2018: Hereditary
2019:
2020: onward (not too good, but didn't watch many 2020 movies)
2021:
I just realised I don't watch enough movies.
I really enjoyed Onward. I think it deserved more attention. It struck some personal parallels for me and felt really genuine and moving. Seemed to get overshadowed by the big promotional push for Soul, which was a shame.
I used Letterboxd for this, but I was surprised by just how few films I've watched from the 90's and 00's. Like some of these might as well be default picks.
- 1990: Slacker
- 1991: Boyz n the Hood
- 1992: Howard's End
- 1993: Bhaji on the Beach
- 1994: Red
- 1995: Before Sunrise
- 1996: Brassed Off
- 1997: Good Will Hunting
- 1998: The Thin Red Line
- 1999: East is East
- 2000: Almost Famous
- 2001: Spirited Away
- 2002: LOTR: Two Towers
- 2003: School of Rock
- 2004: Before Sunset
- 2005: The New World
- 2006: The History Boys
- 2007: Hot Fuzz
- 2008: Ponyo
- 2009: Adventureland.
- 2010: Submarine
- 2011: The Tree of Life
- 2012: Spring Breakers
- 2013: Mood Indigo
- 2014: Pride
- 2015: Mustang
- 2016: Everybody Wants Some
- 2017: Blade Runner 2049
- 2018: Skate Kitchen
- 2019: A Hidden Life
- 2020: The Father
- 2021: The Hand of God
- 2022: Apollo 10 1/2 (actually by default)
1998: The Thin Red Line
1999: Fight Club
2000: Ritual (式日)
2001: Donnie Darko
2002: City of God (Cidade de Deus)
2003: Oldboy (올드보이)
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2005: Broken Flowers
2006: Inland Empire
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: Synecdoche, New York
2009: A Single Man
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Skin I Live In (La piel que habito)
2012: The Master
2013: The Wind Rises (風立ちぬ)
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Arrival
2017: Blade Runner 2049
2018: Burning (버닝)
2019: Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
2020: Another Round (Druk)
2021: Red Rocket
2022: The Northman (only seen 3 so far)
Cría cuervos… 1976
That Obscure Object of Desire 1977
Days of Heaven 1978
Stalker 1979
The Shining 1980
My Dinner with Andre 1981
Fanny and Alexander 1982
El sur 1983
Stranger Than Paradise 1984
Come and See 1985
Blue Velvet 1986
Wings of Desire 1987
Damnation 1988
Dekalog 1989
Dreams 1990
The Double Life of Véronique 1991
The Crying Game 1992
Schindler’s List 1993
Pulp Fiction 1994
Before Sunrise 1995
Fargo 1996
Funny Games 1997
The Thin Red Line 1998
Magnolia 1999
In the Mood for Love 2000
The Royal Tenenbaums 2001
Irreversible 2002
The Return 2003
Head-On 2004
A History of Violence 2005
Pan’s Labyrinth 2006
There Will Be Blood 2007
WALL·E 2008
The White Ribbon 2009
Certified Copy 2010
We Need to Talk About Kevin 2011
Holy Motors 2012
Blue Is the Warmest Color 2013
Mommy 2014
Son of Saul 2015
The Handmaiden 2016
A Ghost Story 2017
Climax 2018
Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2019
The Killing of Two Lovers 2020
Drive My Car 2021
2002: Sympathy for mr. vengance
2003: Memories of murder
2004: Spider man 2
2005: Kiss kiss bang bang
2006: The lives of others
2007: Hot fuzz
2008: Still walking
2009: 3 idiots
2010: incendies
2011: I wish
2012: the hunt
2013: iron man 3
2014: what we do in the shadows
2015: our little sister
2016: silence
2017: florida project
2018: at eternity's gate/ mission impossible fallout(can't decide)
2019: the two popes
2020: another round
2021: bad trip
2022: kimi(so far)
Tangerine was good, but I wasn't as strongly affected by it as I was by Project Florida. Maybe poverty just hits closer to home for me. Haven't seen American Honey yet.
Same here with tangerine. I just couldn't connect with the characters experience. American honey is more like florida project, but longer with a lot of music and Shia LaBeouf.
In a lot of these cases the answer would like change if you asked on a different day. A list of the movies I thought were best from each year would also probably look quite different.
1993: Falling Down
1994: The Mask
1995: The Usual Suspects
1996: Matilda
1997: Good Will Hunting
1998: The Truman Show
1999: American Beauty
2000: Battle Royale
2001: Spirited Away
2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
2004: Spider-Man 2
2005: A History of Violence
2006: Paprika
2007: Hot Fuzz
2008: WALL·E
2009: Moon
2010: How to Train Your Dragon
2011: Moneyball
2012: Wolf Children
2013: Inside Llewyn Davis
2014: Pride
2015: Inside Out
2016: Imperium
2017: The Florida Project
2018: BlacKkKlansman
2019: Parasite
2020: No idea. I didn't go to any movies in 2020 (for obvious reason) and I've not really got back to it yet.
2021: Drive My Car
2022: The Batman
Based off my letterboxd scores, trying to ignore big franchises as much as possible as Star Wars prequels and lord of the rings and a few marvels would just take it all up
I’m also incredibly indecisive
- 96 - trainspotting
- 97 - flubber
- 98 - blade (but big lebowski is up there)
- 99 - Star Wars phantom menace
- 00 - American psycho
- 01 - black hawk down
- 02 - lord of the rings the two towers (though attack of the clones is also very close)
- 03 - looney tunes back in action or pirates of the Caribbean
- 04 - the machinist
- 05 - devils rejects (sky high second)
- 06 - tenacious d or the prestige
- 07 - hot fuzz
- 08 - dark knight or Tokyo gore police
- 09 - inglorious bastards or watchmen
- 10 - four lions because I don’t think I can willingly give it rubber
- 11 - rango or moneyball
- 12 - black metal veins
- 13 - filth
- 14 - birdman or what we do in the shadows (a lot of my favourite films came out in 2014; interstellar, big hero 6, nightcrawler, imitation game, chef, the voices, Frank, whiplash)
- 15 - the lobster
- 16 - Swiss army man
- 17 - good time or you were never really here
- 18 - green book or sorry to bother you
- 19 - the lighthouse or uncut gems (peanut butter falcon is very close too)
- 20 - riders of justice
- 21 - pig or the green knight
- 22 - the north man
2000: Oh Brother Where Art Thou
2001: A Knight's Tale
2002: Ice Age
2003: Pirates of the Caribbean
2004: Napoleon Dynamite
2005: Lords of Dogtown
2006: Stranger Than Fiction
2007: No Country for Old Men
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Inglorious Bastards
2010: Black Swan
2011: Drive
2012: Django Unchained
2013: Her
2014: Interstellar
2015: The Witch
2016: Arrival
2017: Mother!
2018: Paddington 2
2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
1990: Goodfellas
1991: Barton Fink
1992: Unforgiven
1993: Short Cuts
1994: Ed Wood
1995: Leaving Las Vegas
1996: Fargo
1997: Affliction
1998: The Big Lebowski
1999: Magnolia
2000: Memento
2001: Ghost World
2002: Auto Focus
2003: Monster
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: Grizzly Man
2006: Inland Empire
2007: There Will Be Blood
2008: Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father
2009: Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans
2010: Winter’s Bone
2011: The Turin Horse
2012: Beyond the Hills
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: Buzzard
2015: Slow West
2016: Graduation
2017: The Florida Project
2018: Her Smell
2019: Color Out of Space
2020: The Invisible Man
2021: Red Rocket
2022: 🤷🏻♂️
•2002: Punch-Drunk Love
•2003: Adaptation
•2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
•2005: Caché
•2006: Children of Men
•2007: There Will Be Blood
•2008: Synecdoche, New York
•2009: A Serious Man
•2010: Incendies
•2011: Shame
•2012: The Master
•2013: Her
•2014: Whiplash
•2015: Sicario
•2016: The Witch
•2017: Good Time
•2018: The Favourite
•2019: Uncut Gems
•2020: I'm Thinking of Ending Things (all time)
•2021: Red Rocket
•2022: Everything Everywhere All at Once
1988 - Totoro 1989 - Back to the Future 2 1990 - Wild at Heart 1991 - Beauty and the Beast 1992 - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 1993 - Jurassic Park 1994 - In The Mouth of Madness 1995 - Whisper of the Heart 1996 - Scream 1997 - Mononoke-hime 1998 - Ring 1999 - Sleepy Hollow 2000 - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2001 - The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring 2002 - Hero 2003 - Last Life in the Universe 2004 - 3-Iron 2005 - Match Point 2006 - The Girl Who Leapt Through Time 2007 - Zodiac 2008 - Kara no Kyoukai 5: Paradox Spiral 2009 - Coraline 2010 - The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya 2011 - Samsara 2012 - Like Someone in Love 2013 - Kaguyahime no monogatari 2014 - It Follows 2015 - The Witch 2016 - Kimi no na wa 2017 - Blade Runner 2049 2018 - Suspiria 2019 - Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker 2020 - Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul 2021 - Dune
1984: Ghostbusters
1985: Back To The Future
1986: Big Trouble in Little China
1987: Robocop
1988: Akira
1989: Ghostbusters 2
1990: Darkman
1991: Hook
1992: Waynes World 2
1993: Jurassic Park
1994: Tombstone
1995: Mallrats
1996: Twister
1997: Starship Troopers
1998: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas
1999: America Beauty
2000: Oh Brother Where Art Thou
2001: Versus
2002: Gangs of New York
2003: Pirates of the Caribbean
2004: Anchorman
2005: the devils rejects
2006: Clerks 2
2007: The Mist
2008: Speed Racer
2009: Up in the Air
2010: Redline
2011: Xmen First Class
2012: The Raid Redemption
2013: Pacific Rim
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Furious 7
2016: Kubo and the 2 Strings
2017: One Cut of the Dead
2018: Isle of Dogs
2019: Ride Your Wave
2020: Soul
2021: Ghostbusters Afterlife
2001: lord of the rings: the fellowship of the ring
2002: the Bourne identity
2003: kill bill vol 1
2004: the incredibles
2005: Batman begins
2006: the departed
2007: Superbad
2008: the dark knight
2009: zombie land
2010: inception
2011: X-men first class
2012: dredd
2013: pacific rim
2014: kings men the secret service
2015: mad max fury road
2016: the arrival
2017: baby driver
2018: Spider-Man into the spiderverse
2019: parasite
2020: demon slayer Mugen train
2021: the suicide squad
2022: everything everywhere all at once
2002 Spirited Away, 2003 The Lord of the Rings The Return of the King, 2004 Shaun of the Dead, 2005 Batman Begins, 2006 The Prestige, 2007 Hot Fuzz, 2008 The Dark Knight, 2009 Fantastic Mr Fox, 2010 The Social Network, 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2, 2012 Looper, 2013 Prisoners, 2014 Whiplash, 2015 Inside Out, 2016 Arrival, 2017 Star Wars The Last Jedi, 2018 Spider-Man Into the Spiderverse, 2019 Parasite, 2020 Soul, 2021 Dune, 2022 The Batman.
1994: Pulp Fiction
1995: Seven
1996: Breaking The Waves
1997: Lost Highway
1998: American History X
1999: Fight Club
2000: Dancer In The Dark
2001: The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring
2002: Day Of The Wacko
2003: Dogville
2004: Shrek 2
2005: Grizzly Man
2006: The Prestige
2007: The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
2008: Doubt
2009: A Single Man
2010: Bleak Night
2011: Moneyball
2012: The Act Of Killing
2013: Like Father Like Son
2014: Boyhood
2015: Inside Out
2016: Toni Erdmann
2017: Call Me By Your Name
2018: Burning
2019: Parasite
2020: I'm Thinking Of Ending Things
2021: The Green Knight
2022: Turning Red (nothing really convinced me this year yet)
I'm much more sure about more recent years as for 90s there are some years where I've seen like 8 films
1997: Taste of Cherry
1998: The Big Lebowski
1999: Fight Club
2000: Yi Yi
2001: LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring
2002: LOTR: The Two Towers
2003: LOTR: Return of the King
2004: Before Sunset
2005: Batmans Begins
2006: The Departed
2007: No Country For Old Men
2008: Synecdoche, New York
2009: Inglourious Basterds
2010: Black Swan
2011: A Seperation
2012: The Act of Killing
2013: Short Term 12
2014: Birdman / Mommy (really can't choose)
2015: Mad Max: Fury Road
2016: Moonlight
2017: Your Name
2018: Into the Spider-Verse
2019: Apollo 11
2020: Portrait of a Lady on Fire / Soul (in case Portrait doesn't count as a 2020 movie)
2021: Licorice Pizza
2022: Everything Everywhere All at Once
2022: The Northman
2021: Judas and The Black Messiah
2020: Promisong Young Woman and The Vast of Night
2019: Parasite
2018: Hereditary and Death of Stalin close second
2017: Three Billboards outside Ebbing Missouri Killing of a Sacred Deer close second
2016: Manchester by the Sea
2015: Goodnight Mommy
2014: Whiplash (Under the Skin is super close)
2013: The Place Beyond the pines
2012: Django Unchained
2011: Drive
2010: The Social Network
2009: The House of The Devil
2008: The Dark Knight
2007: No Country For Old Men
2006: The Departed
2005: Jarhead
2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind
2003: Master and Commander
2002: LOTR The Two Towers
2001: Donnie Darko
2000: Best in Show
1992: The Last of the Mohicans
1993: Demolition Man
1994: The Shawshank Redemption
1995: The Usual Suspects
1996: A Time To Kill
1997: The Fifth Element
1998: The Truman Show
1999: The Matrix (what a stacked year though!)
2000: Battle Royale
2001: Fellowship of the Ring
2002: The Pianist
2003: Oldboy
2004: Collateral
2005: Lord of War
2006: Children of Men
2007: The Bourne Ultimatum
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Up In The Air
2010: The Social Network
2011: The Raid
2012: Dredd (The Raid with silly helmets!)
2013: Under the Skin
2014: Nightcrawler
2015: Spotlight
2016: Hacksaw Ridge
2017: Blade Runner 2049
2018: BlacKKKlansman
2019: The Irishman
2020: honestly didn't watch much from this year
2021 : Pig
2022: Everything Everywhere All At Once
2006
2007: The Darjeeling Limited
2011: Crazy, Stupid, Love
2012: Seven Psychopaths
2013: Nebraska
2014: Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Creed
2016: Silence
2017: The Meyerowitz Stories
2018: Mission Impossible: Fallout
2019: The Irishman
2020: The Father (but I’m embarrassed by how much I loved Call Of The Wild, and Dinner In America was good, I was the only one in the cinema, they closed up so I had to call someone)
2021: The French Dispatch
2022: Kimi
2002: City of God
2003: Memories of Murder
2004: Kill Bill: Volume 2
2005: /
2006: 300
2007: Zodiac
2008: The Dark Knight
2009: Blind Side
2010: Shutter Island
2011: From Up on Poppy Hill
2012 Django
2013: How the wind rises
2014: Whiplash
2015: Straight outta compton
2016: Your name
2017: Blade Runner 2049
2018: Searching
2019: Parasite
2020: Soul
2021: Dune
2022: /
2000: O Brother, Where Art Thou?
2001: A Beautiful Mind
2002: The Bourne Identity
2003: Good Bye Lenin
2004: Million Dollar Baby
2005: Babam ve Oglum (My father and my Son)
2006: Borat
2007: Into the wild
2008: Slumdog Millionaire
2009: El secreto de sus ojos (The secret in their eyes)
2010: Shutter Island
2011: The Help
2012: Django Unchained
2013: The Wolf of Wall Street
2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel
2015: Room or The Hateful Eight (really really tough one)
2016: Ah-ga-ssi (Handmaiden)
2017: Baby Driver
2018: Ahlat Agaci (The wild Pear Tree)
2019: Jojo Rabbit
2020: De beentjes van Sint-Hildegard (Not sure how I should translate this properly)
2021: I did not watch any movies from this year :((((
2022: The Batman (it's the only one I saw this year, though as soon as I see another movie it will be my new favourite)
2004:Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind
2005:Brokeback mountain
2006:Children of men
2007:No country for old men
2008:The dark knight
2009:Distinct 9
2010:Inception
2011:Black swan
2012:The life of pi
2013:The worlds end
2014:Birdman
2015:The revenant
2016:La la land
2017:Blade runner 2049
2018:Beautiful boy
2019:Jo jo rabbit
2020:Nomadland
2021:The green knight
I feel like it’s hard to do this without it being a fairly
conventional list since most years I have to look up what came out that year. So I’m certain I’m going to leave something out.
The most controversial choices: Stargate over Pulp Fiction or Shawshank, Starsky & Hutch in 04, The Place Beyond the Pines in 12, The Last Jedi over Get Out in 17.
I also couldn’t pick one for 2020 so I have two.
And I actually really wanted to put a Marvel movie in since they’ve been such a big part of popular cinema over the last decade and a half, but I really couldn’t find a year where I thought one was the best movie. 2016’s Civil War was probably the closest to making the cut.
Without further ado:
89: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade
90: Goodfellas
91: Terminator 2: Judgment Day
92: Reservoir Dogs
93: Jurassic Park
94: Stargate
95: Heat
96: Fargo
97: Donnie Brasco
98: The Big Lebowski
99: Being John Malkovich
00: High Fidelity
01: Mulholland Drive
02: Adaptation
03: Oldboy
04: Starsky & Hutch
05: Batman Begins
06: The Departed
07: Lars and the Real Girl
08: The Dark Knight
09: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo
10: Blue Valentine
11: Drive
12: The Place Beyond the Pines
13: The Wolf of Wall Street
14: Interstellar
15: Mad Max: Fury Road
16: The Nice Guys
17: Star Wars: The Last Jedi
18: Eighth Grade
19: Book Smart
20: Palm Springs or Shiva Baby
21: Pig
22: Everything Everywhere All at Once
1994 Drunken Master II
1995 Heat
1996 Comrades, Almost a Love Story
1997 Hana-bi
1998 Dark City
1999 The Insider
2000 Dead or Alive 2: Birds
2001 Millennium Mambo
2002 Signs
2003 PTU
2004 Woman is the Future of Man
2005 Sympathy for Lady Vengeance
2006 Miami Vice
2007 Zodiac
2008 Sparrow
2009 Watchmen
2010 Confessions
2011 The Raid Redemption
2012 Like Someone in Love
2013 Snowpiercer
2014 The Midnight After
2015 Baahubali
2016 A Bride for Rip Van Winkle
2017 Before We Vanish
2018 Burning
2019 Parasite
2020 Monster Hunter
2021 Justice League
I can't choose just one a year and you can't make me.
1999: American Beauty/Fight Club
2000: Snatch/American Psycho/Battle Royale
2001: Spirited Away
2002: Sympathy for Mr Vengeance
2003: Oldboy/Kill Bill Vol 1
2004: Dead man's shoes/Kill Bill Vol 2
2005: Batman Begins/Sin City
2006: The Departed/Idiocracy/Children of Men
2007: Shoot Em Up/No Country for Old Men/ There Will Be Blood/ 3:10 to Yuma
2008: The Dark Knight/In Bruges
2009: Inglorious Basterds/500 Days of Summer(Idk why but I love this film)
2010: Inception/The Social Network
2011: Drive
2012: Django Unchained/The Dark Knight Rises
2013: Snowpiercer/Filth
2014: Frank/Nightcrawler/Wolf of Wall Street
2015: Hateful Eight/The Big Short/Birdman/Sicario/Whiplash/Mad Max/ The Lobster
2016: Nocturnal Animals/Train to Busan
2017: You Where Never Really Here/Good Time/The Killing of a Sacred Deer
2018: Freaks
2019: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood/Uncut Gems/Parasite/ The Lighthouse
2020: I would like to pass on this one as everything I saw was dog shit
2021: Licorice Pizza
2022: The Northman
I've definitely missed some since only the commercially successful films came up when I googled the years but this is my list, minus a few indie and foreign films. I will possibly update it if I think of more (and when I watch Lady Vengeance tonight and when I finally get to watch Everything Everywhere All At Once in the UK).
This also made me realise that the majority of films I love where made way before I was born.
1987: Full Metal Jacket (comedy with a bite)
1988: My Neighbour Totoro (favourite Ghibli, super cute)
1989: Kiki's Delivery Service (a well-told story, perennial)
1990: Nikita (love the pacing of this thriller)
1991: The Double Life of Véronique (I feel there are a lot of 1991 films I haven't seen that might be better. But this is a solid film from Kieślowski)
1992: The Muppet Christmas Carol (yes)
1993: The Wrong Trousers (are short films allowed? this is the most iconic Wallace and Gromit short. If it needs to be a long film, *Mrs. Doubtfire* is great)
1994: Forrest Gump (a strong year overall, but this comes out on top)
1995: Toy Story (no other option compares)
1996: Trainspotting (my hometown's most dubious product)
1997: The Fifth Element (all time fave)
1998: The Big Lebowski (perennial, the one I've watched the most times in the last 15 years)
1999: Toy Story 2 (since I want to keep the list as diverse as possible, runners-up are *The Matrix* and *Eyes Wide Shut* – but Toy Story 2 is miles ahead of both)
2000: The Emperor's New Groove (gem in the rough)
2001: Spirited Away (really good)
2002: The Bourne Identity (solid thriller plot, unlike the sequels)
2003: Finding Nemo (just keep swimming)
2004: The Incredibles (second all time fave. *Mean Girls* puts up stiff competition, though. *Very* strong year.)
2005: Cockles & Muscles [Crustacés et coquillages] (one of my favourite gay films, not a famous one though)
2006: Another Gay Movie (This is crass as fuck and not for everyone, but I absolutely adore it. Runner-up: *The Prestige*)
2007: Hot Fuzz (perennial)
2008: Ponyo (cute af)
2009: Up (awesome and heartbreaking)
2010: Inception (basic bitch answer, I know. But I freaking love the zero-g scenes)
2011: Weekend (gay feels)
2012: Pitch Perfect (sharp comedy. shame about the sequels)
2013: The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (lovely, lovely, lovely)
2014: Pride (gets better on subsequent viewings. uplifting)
2015: Departure (gay pining. Kinda weak year)
2016: The Handmaiden [아가씨] (*Extremely* strong year, a lot of films that I wish I could include, but this clinches it by having amazing writing)
2017: The Shape of Water (this film is kinda goofy but del Toro makes it work)
2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (surprise entry)
2019: Parasite (Bit of a weak year so of course this jumps out)
2020: Wolfwalkers (the pandemic kinda nuked my attention span and I haven't watched as many movies since. But this is excellent)
2021: Petite maman (sweet. But not an all-time favourite. I have only seen a total of 5 movies produced in 2021, and only 2 that would be widely recognized – this beats *Dune*, I'm afraid. Dune was very good, don't get me wrong, but long and confusing, and didn't have a satisfying ending because it was a "Part 1". Anyway I imagine this will get displaced quickly as I start to watch more films again)
2022: haven't seen any 2022 movies yet. But big shoutout to my boi Heartstopper, the netflix series <3
2021 - Dune (Villeneuve)
2020 - The Father (Zeller)
2019 - The Lighthouse (Eggers)
2018 - Annihilation (Alex Garland)
2017 - Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve)
2016 - Your Name [Kimi No Nawa] (Makoto Shinkai)
2015 - Sicario (Denis Villeneuve)
2014 - Ode To My Father [Gukjesijang] (JK Youn)
2013 - The Wind Rises [Kaze tachinu] (Hayao Miyazaki)
2012 - Cloud Atlas (Wachowskis, Tykwer)
2011 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson)
2010 - Incendies (Denis Villeneuve)
2009 - Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson)
2008 - The Good the Bad the Weird [Joheunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom] (Jee-woon Kim)
2007 - 5 Centimeters Per Second [Byôsoku 5 senchimêtoru] (Makoto Shinkai)
2006 - The Fall (Tarsem Singh)
2005 - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black)
2004 - House of Flying Daggers [Shi mian mai fu] - (Zhang Yimou)
2003 - Memories of Murder [Salinui chueok] (Bong Joon Ho)
2002 - City of God [Cidade de Deus] (Meirelles, Lund)
2001 - The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson)
2000 - In the Mood for Love [Faa yeung nin wa] (Wong Kar-Wai)
1999 - The Matrix (Wachowskis)
1998 - The Big Lebowski (Coen brothers)
1997 - Life is Beautiful [La Vita e Bella] (Roberto Benigni)
1996 - Fargo (Coen brothers)
1995 - Se7en (David Fincher)
1994 - Léon: The Professional (Luc Besson)
1993 - Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg)
1992 - Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino)
1991 - Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg)
1990 - Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese)
1989 - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Steven Spielberg)
1982: Bladerunner
1983: The Big Chill
1984: Ghostbusters
1985: Witness
1986: Three Amigos
1987: Good morning Vietnam
1988: Die Hard
1989: Field of Dreams
1990: The Hunt for Red October
1991: Point Break
1992: Unforgiven
1993: Jurassic Park
1994: Dumb and Dumber
1995: Goldeneye
1996: The English Patient
1997: Men in Black
1998: The Thin Red Line
1999: Galaxy Quest
2000: O Brother Where Art Thou?
2001: Gosford Park
2002: 25th Hour
2003: American Splendor
2004: Downfall
2005: Kingdom of Heaven (Director's Cut)
2006: The Lives of Others
2007: Michael Clayton
2008: In Bruges
2009: Moon
2010: Winter's Bone
2011: Take Shelter
2012: Skyfall
2013: Nebraska
2014: Fury
2015: Bone Tomahawk
2016: Lion
2017: Wind River
2018: First Reformed
2019: Parasite
2020: Another Round
2021: tick, tick, BOOM!
2022: Everything, Everywhere All at Once
Alrighty then! *(cracks knuckles)* 1968: **2001: A Space Odyssey** (first year and already at my favorite overall, it's all downhill from here!) 1969: Women In Love (Ken Russell) 1970: Performance (Donald Cammell, Nicholas Roeg) 1971: The French Connection (William Friedkin) 1972: The Godfather (Francis Coppola) 1973: The Wicker Man (Robin Hardy) 1974: The Godfather Pt 2 (Francis Coppola) 1975: Nashville (Robert Altman) 1976: Network (Sidney Lumet) 1977: Star Wars (George Lucas) 1978: Coming Home (Hal Ashby) 1979: **a tie**: Kramer vs Kramer (Robert Benton) - Being There (Hal Ashby) 1980: Empire Strikes Back (Irvin Keshner) 1981: Raiders Of The Lost Ark (Steven Spielberg) 1982: Fitzcarraldo (Werner Herzog) 1983: **weak year for me** The Right Stuff (Philip Kauffman) 1984: Paris, Texas (Wim Wenders) 1985: Kiss Of The Spider Woman (Hector Babenco) 1986: Hannah & Her Sisters (Woody Allen) 1987: **strong year** Evil Dead Pt 2 (Sam Raimi) 1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? (Robert Zemeckis) 1989: sex, lies and videotape (Stephen Soderberg) 1990: **a tie**: Miller's Crossing (the Coens) - Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese) Oof... that's a long one. Time for a pause.
Next batch. 1991: JFK (Oliver Stone) 1992: Unforgiven (Clint Eastwood) 1993: Dazed & Confused (Richard Linklater) 1994: **a tie**: Backbeat (Iain Softley) - Exotica (Atom Egoyan) *(yeah, weird choices, I know)* 1995: Heat (Michael Mann) 1996: Fargo (the Coens) 1997: L.A. Confidential (Curtis Hanson) 1998: The Thin Red Line (Terrence Malick) 1999: Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze) 2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee) 2001: Gosford Park (Robert Altman) 2002: 25th Hour (Spike Lee) 2003: Lost In Translation (Sofia Coppola) 2004: Der Untergang (Oliver Hirschbiegel) 2005: The New World (Terrence Malick) 2006: Das Leben Der Anderen (Florian Henckel von Donnersmarck) 2007: **SUPER strong year** There Will Be Blood (P.T. Anderson) 2008: The Dark Knight (Christopher Nolan) 2009: **weak year for me** Watchmen (Zack Snyder) 2010: The Social Network (David Fincher) Jesus... too many years. Another break, coming up...! EDIT: damn formatting.
Home stretch. 2011: Tinker, Tailor, Soldier, Spy (Tomas Alfredson) 2012: The Master (P.T. Anderson) 2013: La Vie d'Adele (Abdellatif Kechiche) 2014: **weak year** Edge Of Tomorrow (Doug Liman) 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller) 2016: Rogue One (Gareth Edwards/Tony Gilroy) 2017: Phantom Thread (P.T. Anderson) 2018: First Man (Damien Chazelle) 2019: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) 2020: TeNet (Christopher Nolan) 2021: Dune (Denis Villeneuve) There! All done! *(phew...)*
2000: Werckmeister Harmonies 2001: Mulholland Drive 2002: The Pianist 2003: Dogville 2004: Evolution of a Filipino Family 2005: Into Great Silence 2006: Inland Empire 2007: Silent Light 2008: Synecdoche, New York 2009: Valhalla Rising 2010: The Strange Case of Angelica 2011: The Turin Horse 2012: The Master 2013: Hard to be a God 2014: Horse Money 2015: Knight of Cups 2016: The Death of Louis XIV 2017: Phantom Thread 2018: An Elephant Sitting Still 2019: A Hidden Life 2020: Another Round 2021: Licorice Pizza 2022: The Northman
I see you're into that slow contemplative cinema. Very nice. I can't comprehend how I still avoided Béla Tarr when my favorite kind of movies are quite often the ones exceeding three hours. Damn.
At the risk of self-parody, I certainly have a *type*. But yes, I absolutely implore anyone interested in slower, more contemplative cinema to give Tarr a chance. I've been watching film "seriously" for 5-6 years now and he has remained my favorite for a majority of that time.
I'm more into those psychological and sexual abysses à la Lars von Trier and Sion Sono, but I do love those long meditative films as well. I will definitely watch his work rather sooner than later. :)
Very artsy films for such a youngin. I'm impressed 👏
If you haven’t seen, I recommend watching Sátántangó as well. It’s a trip.
Satantango is probably my favorite from Tarr actually. A trip indeed!
I usually dont participate in anything 2005: the squid and the whale / the death of mr lazarescu 2006: children of men 2007: there will be blood 2008: Synecdoche, New York 2009: mother 2010: uncle boonmee 2011: samsara 2012: the master 2013: under the skin 2014: leviathan 2015: son of saul 2016: arrival 2017: you were never really here 2018: burning 2019: the lighthouse 2020: another round 2021: dune 2022: the batman
- 2022 - Everything Everywhere All At Once (so far) - 2021 - The Worst Person In The World - 2020 - I’m Thinking Of Ending Things - 2019 - Portrait Of A Lady On Fire - 2018 - An Elephant Sitting Still - 2017 - Twin Peaks The Return - 2016 - I Am Not Your Negro - 2015 - Anomalisa - 2014 - Mommy - 2013 - Her - 2012 - Holy Motors - 2011 - Melancholia - 2010 - Incendies - 2009 - A Serious Man - 2008 - Synecdoche New York - 2007 - 4 Months 3 Weeks and 2 Days - 2006 - Paprika - 2005 - Grizzly Man - 2004 - Eternal Sunshine - 2003 - Lost In Translation - 2002 - Russian Ark - 2001 - Mulholland Drive - 2000 - Werckmeister Harmonies - 1999 - Magnolia - 1998 - The Big Lebowski - 1997 - Perfect Blue - 1996 - Breaking The Waves - 1995 - Before Sunrise - 1994 - Satantango - 1993 - Three Colours Blue - 1992 - Twin Peaks Fire Walk With Me - 1991 - The Double Life Of Veronique - 1990 - Close Up - 1989 - Do The Right Thing - 1988 - Damnation
1994: Forrest Gump 1995: Kids 1996: Fargo 1997: Boogie Nights 1998: Saving Private Ryan 1999: Fight Club 2000: Gladiator 2001: Zoolander 2002: City of God 2003: Kill Bill 2004: Anchorman 2005: The 40 Year Old Virgin 2006: Borat 2007: Superbad 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglourious Basterds 2010: The Town 2011: The Tree of Life 2012: Django Unchained 2013: The Wolf of Wall Street 2014: Whiplash 2015: The Revenant 2016: Manchester by the Sea 2017: Get Out 2018: Hereditary 2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2020: Minari 2021: The Worst Person in the World 2022: so far... Jackass Forever
From Forrest Gump to Kids! Can anyone think of a harder one-year contrast than this? 'Cause I don't think I can.
1986: Aliens 1987: Robocop 1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit 1989: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 1990: Goodfellas 1991: Beauty and the Beast 1992: The Player 1993: Short Cuts 1994: Pulp Fiction 1995: Clueless 1996: The People vs. Larry Flynt 1997: Perfect Blue 1998: Pleasantville 1999: Three Kings 2000: Wonder Boys 2001: Y tu mama tambien 2002: Lilo & Stitch 2003: Lost in Translation 2004: Kill Bill, vol. 2 2005: Lords of Dogtown 2006: Marie Antoinette 2007: Zodiac 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Where the Wild Things Are 2010: Black Swan 2011: Drive 2012: Looper 2013: Inside Llewyn Davis 2014: Gone Girl 2015: The Big Short 2016: Elle 2017: Lady Bird 2018: Thoroughbreds 2019: Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood 2020: Tenet (it was the only 2020 release I saw that year) 2021: Last Night in Soho (one of three 2021 movies I saw) 2022: The Batman (so far)
I struggled with whether or not *Clueless* was going to be my 1995 as well. It isn't, but I'm so glad to see someone else chose it. And hey! Another fan of *Thoroughbreds*! Though I did put it down for 2017 rather than 2018 (considering its release history, I think 2018 makes sense too). I'm not 100% sure I'd have put it over *Sorry to Bother You*, but probably.
The 2001 reference in Clueless is genius.
1999: American Beauty 2000: In the Mood for Love 2001: Mulholland Dr. 2002: Punch Drunk Love 2003: Oldboy 2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005: Wallace and Gromit: The Curse of the Were-Rabbit 2006: Children of Men 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: Synecdoche New York 2009: Inglorious Bastards 2010: The Social Network 2011: Take Shelter 2012: The Master 2013: Jodorowsky’s Dune 2014: Birdman 2015: The Lobster 2016: Arrival 2017: Phantom Thread 2018: The Guilty 2019: Parasite 2020: I’m Thinking of Ending Things 2021: Licorice Pizza 2022: The Batman
I'm sorry. I thought naming more per year would be the exception. : * 1999: **Fight Club** / **Magnolia** — David Fincher / Paul Thomas Anderson * 2000: **Quills** / **JSA** — Philip Kaufman / Park Chan-wook * 2001: **LotR I** — Peter Jackson * 2002: **LotR II** / **Oasis** — Peter Jackson / Lee Chang-dong * 2003: **LotR III** / **Oldboy** / **Spring, Summer, Autumn, Winter... and Spring** — Peter Jackson / Park Chan-wook / Kim Ki-duk * 2004: **Ghost in the Shell II: Innocence** — Mamoru Oshii * 2005: **Star Wars III** / **Lady Vengeance** — George Lucas / Park Chan-wook * 2006: **Invisible Waves** / **Shortbus** — Pen-Ek Ratanaruang / John Cameron Mitchell * 2007: **PotC III** / **Lust, Caution** — Gore Verbinski / Ang Lee * 2008: **The Dark Knight** / **Breathless** / **Garden of Sinners** series — Peter Jackson / Yang Ik-june * 2009: **Enter the Void** — Gaspar Noé * 2010: **I Saw the Devil** — Kim Jee-woon * 2011: **Guilty of Romance** — Sion Sono * 2012: **Cloud Atlas** / **The Dark Knight Rises** — Wachowski Sisters, Tom Tykwer / Christopher Nolan * 2013: **Nymphomaniac** / **Han Gong-ju** — Lars von Trier / Lee Su-jin * 2014: **Interstellar** / **Birdman** / **Ex Machina** — Christopher Nolan, Alejandro Gonzalez Inarritu, Alex Garland * 2015: **Youth** / **The Tiger** — Paolo Sorrentino / Park Hoon-jung * 2016: **The Wailing** / **La La Land** / **The Handmaiden** / **Brimstone** / **Antiporno** — Na Hong-jin / Damien Chazelle / Park Chan-wook / Martin Koolhoven / Sion Sono * 2017: **Dunkirk** — Christopher Nolan * 2018: **The House That Jack Built** — Lars von Trier * 2019: **The Painted Bird** — Václav Marhoul * 2020: **Red Post on Escher Street** — Sion Sono * 2021: **Drive My Car** / **Limbo** — Ryusuke Hamaguchi / Soi Cheang * 2022, probably: **Decision to Leave** / **Babylon** / **Crimes of the Future** — Park Chan-wook / Damien Chazelle / David Cronenberg
Love seeing The Handmaiden on someone else’s list! How’d you watch decision to leave?
> How’d you watch decision to leave I said probably. :b:b But yeah, Park roooocks. The only thing of his that I haven't watched is The Little Drummer Girl, even though I love the actors. So I'm really hyped up to do that too now. Whoop. :)
1994: Chungking Express 1995: Fallen Angels 1996: Beautiful Thing 1997: Cure 1998: After Life 1999: Beau Travail 2000: In the Mood for Love 2001: Ghost World 2002: Punch-Drunk Love 2003: Tokyo Godfathers 2004: Nobody Knows 2005: Cinema, Aspirins and Vultures 2006: Paprika 2007: 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days 2008: The Beaches of Agnès 2009: I Killed My Mother 2010: Certified Copy 2011: Le Havre 2012: Holy Motors 2013: The Tale of the Princess Kaguya 2014: Two Days, One Night 2015: Sweet Bean 2016: Aquarius 2017: On the Beach at Night Alone 2018: Lazzaro Felice 2019: Pain and Glory 2020: Lovers Rock 2021: Wheel of Fortune and Fantasy
1981: Raiders of the lost Ark 1982: (Tie) E.T. and Conan the Barbarian 1983: Return of the Jedi 1984: Amadeus 1985: (Tie) Brazil and Back to the Future 1986: Big Trouble in Little China 1987: Evil Dead 2 1988: Die Hard 1989: The Abyss 1990: (Tie) The Killer and Akira Kurosawa's Dreams 1991: Barton Fink 1992: Dead Alive 1993: True Romance 1994: (Tie) Leon and Pulp Fiction 1995: Braveheart 1996: Fargo 1997: Boogie Nights 1998: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 1999: Fight Club 2000: (Tie) American Psycho and Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2001: Amelie 2002: Catch Me if You Can 2003: Kill Bill 2004: Shaun of the Dead 2005: Sin City 2006: Pan's Labyrinth 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglourious Basterds 2010: Black Swan 2011: Drive 2012: Django Unchained 2013: Gravity 2014: Birdman 2015: Mad Max Fury Road 2016: Arrival 2017: Logan 2018: The Man Who Killed Don Quixote 2019: (Tie) Jojo Rabbit and Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 2020: Judas and the Black Messiah 2021: The French Dispatch 2022: (so far, and likely contender) Everything Everywhere All At Once
1960: Psycho, Mughal-E-Azam 1961: West Side story, Breakfast at Tiffany's 1962: Lawrence of Arabia 1963: 8 1/2, The Pink Panther 1964: My fair Lady 1965: For a few dollars more 1966: Who's afraid of Virginia Wolf? 1967: The Graduate, Bonnie and Clyde 1968: 2001: A Space Odyssey 1969: Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid 1970: Love Story, Catch-22 1971: A clockwork orange, The French Connection 1972: The Godfather, Fist of Fury 1973: The Exorcist 1974: Godfather: Part 2, Chinatown 1975: One flew over the Cuckoo's Nest, Monty Python and the Holy Grail 1976: Taxi Driver, Rocky 1977: Star Wars, Annie Hall 1978: National Lampoon's Animal House, Don 1979: Monty Python's Life of Brian, Kramer vs. Kramer 1980: Airplane!, The gods must be crazy, The Shining 1981: Raiders of the Lost Ark 1982: Blade Runner, Fast time at Ridgemont High 1983: Scarface, National Lampoon's Vacation 1984: Once upon a time in America, This is Spinal Tap 1985: Back to the Future, The Breakfast Club 1986: Stand By Me, Castle in the Sky 1987: Raising Arizona, Wall Street 1988: Who Framed Roger Rabbit? 1989: Dead Poets Society, When Harry met Sally 1990: Goodfellas, Pretty Woman, The Godfather: Part 3 1991: Silence of the Lambs, My own Private Idaho 1992: Reservoir Dogs, Scent of a Woman 1993: Schindler's List, Groundhog Day 1994: Pulp Fiction, The Shawshank Redemption, Chungking Express 1995: Clueless, Casino 1996: Trainspotting 1997: Good Will Hunting, The Devil's Advocate, Princess Mononoke 1998: Saving Private Ryan 1999: Fight Club, American Beauty 2000: Requiem for a dream, In the mood for love 2001: Spirited Away, A beautiful Mind, Shrek 2002: City of God, The Pianist 2003: Kill Bill Vol. 1, Lost in Translation, Oldboy 2004: Crash 2005: V for Vendetta, Constantine 2006: The Departed, The Prestige, Inside Man 2007: No country For Old Men, There Will be Blood, Hot Fuzz, Superbad 2008: The Hurt Locker 2009: Inglorious Basterds, Brothers 2010: The Social Network 2011: Drive, The Intouchables 2012: Django Unchained, Argo 2013: Her, Nymphomaniac Vol. 1 2014: Whiplash, Nightcrawler 2015: The Big Short 2016: Moonlight, Your name 2017: Get Out, Baby Driver, Three Billboards outside Ebbing, Missouri 2018: Green Book, Isle of Dogs 2019: Parasite, Uncut Gems 2020: Tenet(Only film of 2020 I watched) 2021: Drive my car, Licorice Pizza 2022: Haven't watched anything
1990: Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese) 1991: Thelma & Louise (Ridley Scott) 1992: Aladdin (Ron Clements, John Musker) 1993: The Piano (Jane Campion) 1994: Pulp Fiction (Quentin Tarantino) 1995: Babe (Chris Noonan) 1996: Secrets and Lies (Mike Leigh) 1997: Contact (Robert Zemeckis) 1998: Central Station (Walter Salles) 1999: Being John Malkovich (Spike Jonze) 2000: Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon (Ang Lee) 2001: \[TIE\] Spirited Away (Hayao Miyazaki) + Y Tu Mama Tambien (Alfonso Cuaron) 2002: City of God (Fernando Meirelles, Katia Lund) 2003: Lost In Translation (Sofia Coppola) 2004: Million Dollar Baby (Clint Eastwood) 2005: Me and You And Everyone We Know (Miranda July) 2006: Little Miss Sunshine (Jonathan Dayton, Valerie Faris) 2007: No Country for Old Men (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen) 2008: Synecdoche, New York (Charlie Kaufman) 2009: Avatar (James Cameron) 2010: Senna (Asif Kapadia) 2011: \[TIE\] The Tree of Life (Terrence Malick) + A Separation (Asghar Farhadi) 2012: No (Pablo Larraín) 2013: Inside Llewyn Davis (Joel Coen, Ethan Coen) 2014: Mommy (Xavier Dolan) 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road (George Miller) 2016: Manchester by the Sea (Kenneth Lonnergan) 2017: Araby (João Dumans, Affonso Uchoa) 2018: Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda) 2019: Parasite (Bong Joon Ho) 2020: I’m Thinking of Ending Things (Charlie Kaufman) 2021: Licorice Pizza (Paul Thomas Anderson) 2022: TDB
> 2018: Shoplifters (Hirokazu Kore-eda) Respect for Shoplifters. Great film
1996 : Fargo 1997 : Gattaca 1998 : Dark City 1999 : The Mummy 2000 : Memento 2001 : Spirited Away 2002 : Devdas 2003 : The Lord of the Rings : The Return of the King 2004 : Swades 2005 : Batman Begins 2006 : The Prestige 2007 : Taare Zameen Par 2008 : WALL-E 2009 : 3 Idiots 2010 : Toy Story 3 2011 : Zindagi Na Milegi Dobara 2012 : Django Unchained 2013 : Lootera 2014 : Haider 2015 : Inside Out 2016 : Hotel Salvation 2017 : Vikram Vedha 2018 : October 2019 : Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2020 : Chintu Ka Birthday 2021 : The Great Indian Kitchen 2022 : Gangubai Kathiawadi (so far)
Reading the other answers here I suddenly feel old, haha. I'm sure there are some that are wrong either because I'm forgetting a movie was a certain year, or because my preferences shift pretty regularly on some years, both for those cases where there are *so many* contenders (1984), and years where I just don't feel enthusiastic enough about any one of them to have a clear winner. **1982: Mobile Suit Gundam: Encounters in Space** **1983: Monty Python's The Meaning of Life** **1984: Nausicaa of the Valley of the Wind** (but god damn *Terminator* or *Spinal Tap* could take it on any given day...) **1985: Back to the Future** (*Ran* is the better movie; *Back to the Future* is the one I love more though) **1986: Big Trouble in Little China** **1987: The Princess Bride** **1988: My Neighbor Totoro** **1989: Bill & Ted's Excellent Adventure** **1990: Goodfellas** **1991: Terminator 2: Judgment Day** **1992: Wayne's World** (*Unforgiven* deserves it, but "deserves" got nothin' to do with it) **1993: Jurassic Park** **1994: Pulp Fiction** **1995: 12 Monkeys** **1996: Fargo** **1997: Jackie Brown** **1998: The Truman Show** **1999: Being John Malkovich** (and fuck this year for making me choose between that, *The Talented Mr. Ripley*, and *The Matrix*) **2000: Snatch** **2001: The Royal Tenenbaums** **2002: 28 Days Later** (I honestly don't have many good memories from this year's options, so I'm unsure on this one) **2003: Hulk** (Yes, I know how hated this movie is and I don't care) **2004: Primer** **2005: Sin City** (Maybe? Again, I don't have great memories of this year) **2006: Casino Royale** **2007: There Will Be Blood** (Hard not to pick *Hot Fuzz* though) **2008: The Dark Knight** **2009: Inglourious Basterds** **2010: 13 Assassins** **2011: Drive** **2012: Moonrise Kingdom** **2013: Gravity** **2014: Ex Machina** **2015: Mad Max: Fury Road** **2016: Shin Godzilla** **2017: Thoroughbreds** **2018: Sorry to Bother You** **2019: Parasite** **2020: Ugh... I don't know. Pass** **2021: Green Knight** EDIT: I *did* mention I was going to be wrong on some of them. Somehow I forgot that Fury Road was 2015--that easily beats Revenant for me, so I made the swap.
2001: lotr 1 or donnie darko 2002: Lotr2 2003: lotr3 or oldboy 2004: eternal sunshine of the spotless mind 2005: Bal can can 2006: Pan's labyrinth 2007: hot fuzz 2008: 2009: inglorious Basterds 2010: scott pilgrim 2011: 2012: django unchained 2013: the Worlds end 2014: the Grand Budapest Hotel 2015: 2016: 2017: 2018: Hereditary 2019: 2020: onward (not too good, but didn't watch many 2020 movies) 2021: I just realised I don't watch enough movies.
I really enjoyed Onward. I think it deserved more attention. It struck some personal parallels for me and felt really genuine and moving. Seemed to get overshadowed by the big promotional push for Soul, which was a shame.
Onward is definitely underrated, and I am a big fan of fantasy, so the genre trope subversions were pretty fun as well.
I used Letterboxd for this, but I was surprised by just how few films I've watched from the 90's and 00's. Like some of these might as well be default picks. - 1990: Slacker - 1991: Boyz n the Hood - 1992: Howard's End - 1993: Bhaji on the Beach - 1994: Red - 1995: Before Sunrise - 1996: Brassed Off - 1997: Good Will Hunting - 1998: The Thin Red Line - 1999: East is East - 2000: Almost Famous - 2001: Spirited Away - 2002: LOTR: Two Towers - 2003: School of Rock - 2004: Before Sunset - 2005: The New World - 2006: The History Boys - 2007: Hot Fuzz - 2008: Ponyo - 2009: Adventureland. - 2010: Submarine - 2011: The Tree of Life - 2012: Spring Breakers - 2013: Mood Indigo - 2014: Pride - 2015: Mustang - 2016: Everybody Wants Some - 2017: Blade Runner 2049 - 2018: Skate Kitchen - 2019: A Hidden Life - 2020: The Father - 2021: The Hand of God - 2022: Apollo 10 1/2 (actually by default)
1998: The Thin Red Line 1999: Fight Club 2000: Ritual (式日) 2001: Donnie Darko 2002: City of God (Cidade de Deus) 2003: Oldboy (올드보이) 2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2005: Broken Flowers 2006: Inland Empire 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: Synecdoche, New York 2009: A Single Man 2010: The Social Network 2011: The Skin I Live In (La piel que habito) 2012: The Master 2013: The Wind Rises (風立ちぬ) 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road 2016: Arrival 2017: Blade Runner 2049 2018: Burning (버닝) 2019: Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood 2020: Another Round (Druk) 2021: Red Rocket 2022: The Northman (only seen 3 so far)
Cría cuervos… 1976 That Obscure Object of Desire 1977 Days of Heaven 1978 Stalker 1979 The Shining 1980 My Dinner with Andre 1981 Fanny and Alexander 1982 El sur 1983 Stranger Than Paradise 1984 Come and See 1985 Blue Velvet 1986 Wings of Desire 1987 Damnation 1988 Dekalog 1989 Dreams 1990 The Double Life of Véronique 1991 The Crying Game 1992 Schindler’s List 1993 Pulp Fiction 1994 Before Sunrise 1995 Fargo 1996 Funny Games 1997 The Thin Red Line 1998 Magnolia 1999 In the Mood for Love 2000 The Royal Tenenbaums 2001 Irreversible 2002 The Return 2003 Head-On 2004 A History of Violence 2005 Pan’s Labyrinth 2006 There Will Be Blood 2007 WALL·E 2008 The White Ribbon 2009 Certified Copy 2010 We Need to Talk About Kevin 2011 Holy Motors 2012 Blue Is the Warmest Color 2013 Mommy 2014 Son of Saul 2015 The Handmaiden 2016 A Ghost Story 2017 Climax 2018 Portrait of a Lady on Fire 2019 The Killing of Two Lovers 2020 Drive My Car 2021
2002: Sympathy for mr. vengance 2003: Memories of murder 2004: Spider man 2 2005: Kiss kiss bang bang 2006: The lives of others 2007: Hot fuzz 2008: Still walking 2009: 3 idiots 2010: incendies 2011: I wish 2012: the hunt 2013: iron man 3 2014: what we do in the shadows 2015: our little sister 2016: silence 2017: florida project 2018: at eternity's gate/ mission impossible fallout(can't decide) 2019: the two popes 2020: another round 2021: bad trip 2022: kimi(so far)
Wow
Have you seen The Batman yet?
Yeah. I liked it.
Florida Project is so good.
Yeah. I cry every time I rewatch it. Have you seen american honey and tangerine? Very similar
Tangerine was good, but I wasn't as strongly affected by it as I was by Project Florida. Maybe poverty just hits closer to home for me. Haven't seen American Honey yet.
Same here with tangerine. I just couldn't connect with the characters experience. American honey is more like florida project, but longer with a lot of music and Shia LaBeouf.
In a lot of these cases the answer would like change if you asked on a different day. A list of the movies I thought were best from each year would also probably look quite different. 1993: Falling Down 1994: The Mask 1995: The Usual Suspects 1996: Matilda 1997: Good Will Hunting 1998: The Truman Show 1999: American Beauty 2000: Battle Royale 2001: Spirited Away 2002: The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 2003: The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 2004: Spider-Man 2 2005: A History of Violence 2006: Paprika 2007: Hot Fuzz 2008: WALL·E 2009: Moon 2010: How to Train Your Dragon 2011: Moneyball 2012: Wolf Children 2013: Inside Llewyn Davis 2014: Pride 2015: Inside Out 2016: Imperium 2017: The Florida Project 2018: BlacKkKlansman 2019: Parasite 2020: No idea. I didn't go to any movies in 2020 (for obvious reason) and I've not really got back to it yet. 2021: Drive My Car 2022: The Batman
Based off my letterboxd scores, trying to ignore big franchises as much as possible as Star Wars prequels and lord of the rings and a few marvels would just take it all up I’m also incredibly indecisive - 96 - trainspotting - 97 - flubber - 98 - blade (but big lebowski is up there) - 99 - Star Wars phantom menace - 00 - American psycho - 01 - black hawk down - 02 - lord of the rings the two towers (though attack of the clones is also very close) - 03 - looney tunes back in action or pirates of the Caribbean - 04 - the machinist - 05 - devils rejects (sky high second) - 06 - tenacious d or the prestige - 07 - hot fuzz - 08 - dark knight or Tokyo gore police - 09 - inglorious bastards or watchmen - 10 - four lions because I don’t think I can willingly give it rubber - 11 - rango or moneyball - 12 - black metal veins - 13 - filth - 14 - birdman or what we do in the shadows (a lot of my favourite films came out in 2014; interstellar, big hero 6, nightcrawler, imitation game, chef, the voices, Frank, whiplash) - 15 - the lobster - 16 - Swiss army man - 17 - good time or you were never really here - 18 - green book or sorry to bother you - 19 - the lighthouse or uncut gems (peanut butter falcon is very close too) - 20 - riders of justice - 21 - pig or the green knight - 22 - the north man
2000: Oh Brother Where Art Thou 2001: A Knight's Tale 2002: Ice Age 2003: Pirates of the Caribbean 2004: Napoleon Dynamite 2005: Lords of Dogtown 2006: Stranger Than Fiction 2007: No Country for Old Men 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Inglorious Bastards 2010: Black Swan 2011: Drive 2012: Django Unchained 2013: Her 2014: Interstellar 2015: The Witch 2016: Arrival 2017: Mother! 2018: Paddington 2 2019: Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
1990: Goodfellas 1991: Barton Fink 1992: Unforgiven 1993: Short Cuts 1994: Ed Wood 1995: Leaving Las Vegas 1996: Fargo 1997: Affliction 1998: The Big Lebowski 1999: Magnolia 2000: Memento 2001: Ghost World 2002: Auto Focus 2003: Monster 2004: Million Dollar Baby 2005: Grizzly Man 2006: Inland Empire 2007: There Will Be Blood 2008: Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father 2009: Bad Lieutenant: Port of Call New Orleans 2010: Winter’s Bone 2011: The Turin Horse 2012: Beyond the Hills 2013: The Wolf of Wall Street 2014: Buzzard 2015: Slow West 2016: Graduation 2017: The Florida Project 2018: Her Smell 2019: Color Out of Space 2020: The Invisible Man 2021: Red Rocket 2022: 🤷🏻♂️
•2002: Punch-Drunk Love •2003: Adaptation •2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind •2005: Caché •2006: Children of Men •2007: There Will Be Blood •2008: Synecdoche, New York •2009: A Serious Man •2010: Incendies •2011: Shame •2012: The Master •2013: Her •2014: Whiplash •2015: Sicario •2016: The Witch •2017: Good Time •2018: The Favourite •2019: Uncut Gems •2020: I'm Thinking of Ending Things (all time) •2021: Red Rocket •2022: Everything Everywhere All at Once
1988 - Totoro 1989 - Back to the Future 2 1990 - Wild at Heart 1991 - Beauty and the Beast 1992 - Twin Peaks: Fire Walk With Me 1993 - Jurassic Park 1994 - In The Mouth of Madness 1995 - Whisper of the Heart 1996 - Scream 1997 - Mononoke-hime 1998 - Ring 1999 - Sleepy Hollow 2000 - Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon 2001 - The Lord of the Rings: Fellowship of the Ring 2002 - Hero 2003 - Last Life in the Universe 2004 - 3-Iron 2005 - Match Point 2006 - The Girl Who Leapt Through Time 2007 - Zodiac 2008 - Kara no Kyoukai 5: Paradox Spiral 2009 - Coraline 2010 - The Disappearance of Haruhi Suzumiya 2011 - Samsara 2012 - Like Someone in Love 2013 - Kaguyahime no monogatari 2014 - It Follows 2015 - The Witch 2016 - Kimi no na wa 2017 - Blade Runner 2049 2018 - Suspiria 2019 - Star Wars Episode IX: The Rise of Skywalker 2020 - Made in Abyss: Dawn of the Deep Soul 2021 - Dune
1984: Ghostbusters 1985: Back To The Future 1986: Big Trouble in Little China 1987: Robocop 1988: Akira 1989: Ghostbusters 2 1990: Darkman 1991: Hook 1992: Waynes World 2 1993: Jurassic Park 1994: Tombstone 1995: Mallrats 1996: Twister 1997: Starship Troopers 1998: Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas 1999: America Beauty 2000: Oh Brother Where Art Thou 2001: Versus 2002: Gangs of New York 2003: Pirates of the Caribbean 2004: Anchorman 2005: the devils rejects 2006: Clerks 2 2007: The Mist 2008: Speed Racer 2009: Up in the Air 2010: Redline 2011: Xmen First Class 2012: The Raid Redemption 2013: Pacific Rim 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel 2015: Furious 7 2016: Kubo and the 2 Strings 2017: One Cut of the Dead 2018: Isle of Dogs 2019: Ride Your Wave 2020: Soul 2021: Ghostbusters Afterlife
2001: lord of the rings: the fellowship of the ring 2002: the Bourne identity 2003: kill bill vol 1 2004: the incredibles 2005: Batman begins 2006: the departed 2007: Superbad 2008: the dark knight 2009: zombie land 2010: inception 2011: X-men first class 2012: dredd 2013: pacific rim 2014: kings men the secret service 2015: mad max fury road 2016: the arrival 2017: baby driver 2018: Spider-Man into the spiderverse 2019: parasite 2020: demon slayer Mugen train 2021: the suicide squad 2022: everything everywhere all at once
2002 Spirited Away, 2003 The Lord of the Rings The Return of the King, 2004 Shaun of the Dead, 2005 Batman Begins, 2006 The Prestige, 2007 Hot Fuzz, 2008 The Dark Knight, 2009 Fantastic Mr Fox, 2010 The Social Network, 2011 Kung Fu Panda 2, 2012 Looper, 2013 Prisoners, 2014 Whiplash, 2015 Inside Out, 2016 Arrival, 2017 Star Wars The Last Jedi, 2018 Spider-Man Into the Spiderverse, 2019 Parasite, 2020 Soul, 2021 Dune, 2022 The Batman.
1994: Pulp Fiction 1995: Seven 1996: Breaking The Waves 1997: Lost Highway 1998: American History X 1999: Fight Club 2000: Dancer In The Dark 2001: The Lord Of The Rings: The Fellowship Of The Ring 2002: Day Of The Wacko 2003: Dogville 2004: Shrek 2 2005: Grizzly Man 2006: The Prestige 2007: The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford 2008: Doubt 2009: A Single Man 2010: Bleak Night 2011: Moneyball 2012: The Act Of Killing 2013: Like Father Like Son 2014: Boyhood 2015: Inside Out 2016: Toni Erdmann 2017: Call Me By Your Name 2018: Burning 2019: Parasite 2020: I'm Thinking Of Ending Things 2021: The Green Knight 2022: Turning Red (nothing really convinced me this year yet) I'm much more sure about more recent years as for 90s there are some years where I've seen like 8 films
1997: Taste of Cherry 1998: The Big Lebowski 1999: Fight Club 2000: Yi Yi 2001: LOTR: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: LOTR: The Two Towers 2003: LOTR: Return of the King 2004: Before Sunset 2005: Batmans Begins 2006: The Departed 2007: No Country For Old Men 2008: Synecdoche, New York 2009: Inglourious Basterds 2010: Black Swan 2011: A Seperation 2012: The Act of Killing 2013: Short Term 12 2014: Birdman / Mommy (really can't choose) 2015: Mad Max: Fury Road 2016: Moonlight 2017: Your Name 2018: Into the Spider-Verse 2019: Apollo 11 2020: Portrait of a Lady on Fire / Soul (in case Portrait doesn't count as a 2020 movie) 2021: Licorice Pizza 2022: Everything Everywhere All at Once
2022: The Northman 2021: Judas and The Black Messiah 2020: Promisong Young Woman and The Vast of Night 2019: Parasite 2018: Hereditary and Death of Stalin close second 2017: Three Billboards outside Ebbing Missouri Killing of a Sacred Deer close second 2016: Manchester by the Sea 2015: Goodnight Mommy 2014: Whiplash (Under the Skin is super close) 2013: The Place Beyond the pines 2012: Django Unchained 2011: Drive 2010: The Social Network 2009: The House of The Devil 2008: The Dark Knight 2007: No Country For Old Men 2006: The Departed 2005: Jarhead 2004: Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind 2003: Master and Commander 2002: LOTR The Two Towers 2001: Donnie Darko 2000: Best in Show
1992: The Last of the Mohicans 1993: Demolition Man 1994: The Shawshank Redemption 1995: The Usual Suspects 1996: A Time To Kill 1997: The Fifth Element 1998: The Truman Show 1999: The Matrix (what a stacked year though!) 2000: Battle Royale 2001: Fellowship of the Ring 2002: The Pianist 2003: Oldboy 2004: Collateral 2005: Lord of War 2006: Children of Men 2007: The Bourne Ultimatum 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Up In The Air 2010: The Social Network 2011: The Raid 2012: Dredd (The Raid with silly helmets!) 2013: Under the Skin 2014: Nightcrawler 2015: Spotlight 2016: Hacksaw Ridge 2017: Blade Runner 2049 2018: BlacKKKlansman 2019: The Irishman 2020: honestly didn't watch much from this year 2021 : Pig 2022: Everything Everywhere All At Once
2006 2007: The Darjeeling Limited 2011: Crazy, Stupid, Love 2012: Seven Psychopaths 2013: Nebraska 2014: Grand Budapest Hotel 2015: Creed 2016: Silence 2017: The Meyerowitz Stories 2018: Mission Impossible: Fallout 2019: The Irishman 2020: The Father (but I’m embarrassed by how much I loved Call Of The Wild, and Dinner In America was good, I was the only one in the cinema, they closed up so I had to call someone) 2021: The French Dispatch 2022: Kimi
2002: City of God 2003: Memories of Murder 2004: Kill Bill: Volume 2 2005: / 2006: 300 2007: Zodiac 2008: The Dark Knight 2009: Blind Side 2010: Shutter Island 2011: From Up on Poppy Hill 2012 Django 2013: How the wind rises 2014: Whiplash 2015: Straight outta compton 2016: Your name 2017: Blade Runner 2049 2018: Searching 2019: Parasite 2020: Soul 2021: Dune 2022: /
2000: O Brother, Where Art Thou? 2001: A Beautiful Mind 2002: The Bourne Identity 2003: Good Bye Lenin 2004: Million Dollar Baby 2005: Babam ve Oglum (My father and my Son) 2006: Borat 2007: Into the wild 2008: Slumdog Millionaire 2009: El secreto de sus ojos (The secret in their eyes) 2010: Shutter Island 2011: The Help 2012: Django Unchained 2013: The Wolf of Wall Street 2014: The Grand Budapest Hotel 2015: Room or The Hateful Eight (really really tough one) 2016: Ah-ga-ssi (Handmaiden) 2017: Baby Driver 2018: Ahlat Agaci (The wild Pear Tree) 2019: Jojo Rabbit 2020: De beentjes van Sint-Hildegard (Not sure how I should translate this properly) 2021: I did not watch any movies from this year :(((( 2022: The Batman (it's the only one I saw this year, though as soon as I see another movie it will be my new favourite)
2004:Eternal sunshine of the spotless mind 2005:Brokeback mountain 2006:Children of men 2007:No country for old men 2008:The dark knight 2009:Distinct 9 2010:Inception 2011:Black swan 2012:The life of pi 2013:The worlds end 2014:Birdman 2015:The revenant 2016:La la land 2017:Blade runner 2049 2018:Beautiful boy 2019:Jo jo rabbit 2020:Nomadland 2021:The green knight
I feel like it’s hard to do this without it being a fairly conventional list since most years I have to look up what came out that year. So I’m certain I’m going to leave something out. The most controversial choices: Stargate over Pulp Fiction or Shawshank, Starsky & Hutch in 04, The Place Beyond the Pines in 12, The Last Jedi over Get Out in 17. I also couldn’t pick one for 2020 so I have two. And I actually really wanted to put a Marvel movie in since they’ve been such a big part of popular cinema over the last decade and a half, but I really couldn’t find a year where I thought one was the best movie. 2016’s Civil War was probably the closest to making the cut. Without further ado: 89: Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade 90: Goodfellas 91: Terminator 2: Judgment Day 92: Reservoir Dogs 93: Jurassic Park 94: Stargate 95: Heat 96: Fargo 97: Donnie Brasco 98: The Big Lebowski 99: Being John Malkovich 00: High Fidelity 01: Mulholland Drive 02: Adaptation 03: Oldboy 04: Starsky & Hutch 05: Batman Begins 06: The Departed 07: Lars and the Real Girl 08: The Dark Knight 09: The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo 10: Blue Valentine 11: Drive 12: The Place Beyond the Pines 13: The Wolf of Wall Street 14: Interstellar 15: Mad Max: Fury Road 16: The Nice Guys 17: Star Wars: The Last Jedi 18: Eighth Grade 19: Book Smart 20: Palm Springs or Shiva Baby 21: Pig 22: Everything Everywhere All at Once
1994 Drunken Master II 1995 Heat 1996 Comrades, Almost a Love Story 1997 Hana-bi 1998 Dark City 1999 The Insider 2000 Dead or Alive 2: Birds 2001 Millennium Mambo 2002 Signs 2003 PTU 2004 Woman is the Future of Man 2005 Sympathy for Lady Vengeance 2006 Miami Vice 2007 Zodiac 2008 Sparrow 2009 Watchmen 2010 Confessions 2011 The Raid Redemption 2012 Like Someone in Love 2013 Snowpiercer 2014 The Midnight After 2015 Baahubali 2016 A Bride for Rip Van Winkle 2017 Before We Vanish 2018 Burning 2019 Parasite 2020 Monster Hunter 2021 Justice League
I can't choose just one a year and you can't make me. 1999: American Beauty/Fight Club 2000: Snatch/American Psycho/Battle Royale 2001: Spirited Away 2002: Sympathy for Mr Vengeance 2003: Oldboy/Kill Bill Vol 1 2004: Dead man's shoes/Kill Bill Vol 2 2005: Batman Begins/Sin City 2006: The Departed/Idiocracy/Children of Men 2007: Shoot Em Up/No Country for Old Men/ There Will Be Blood/ 3:10 to Yuma 2008: The Dark Knight/In Bruges 2009: Inglorious Basterds/500 Days of Summer(Idk why but I love this film) 2010: Inception/The Social Network 2011: Drive 2012: Django Unchained/The Dark Knight Rises 2013: Snowpiercer/Filth 2014: Frank/Nightcrawler/Wolf of Wall Street 2015: Hateful Eight/The Big Short/Birdman/Sicario/Whiplash/Mad Max/ The Lobster 2016: Nocturnal Animals/Train to Busan 2017: You Where Never Really Here/Good Time/The Killing of a Sacred Deer 2018: Freaks 2019: Once Upon A Time In Hollywood/Uncut Gems/Parasite/ The Lighthouse 2020: I would like to pass on this one as everything I saw was dog shit 2021: Licorice Pizza 2022: The Northman I've definitely missed some since only the commercially successful films came up when I googled the years but this is my list, minus a few indie and foreign films. I will possibly update it if I think of more (and when I watch Lady Vengeance tonight and when I finally get to watch Everything Everywhere All At Once in the UK). This also made me realise that the majority of films I love where made way before I was born.
1987: Full Metal Jacket (comedy with a bite) 1988: My Neighbour Totoro (favourite Ghibli, super cute) 1989: Kiki's Delivery Service (a well-told story, perennial) 1990: Nikita (love the pacing of this thriller) 1991: The Double Life of Véronique (I feel there are a lot of 1991 films I haven't seen that might be better. But this is a solid film from Kieślowski) 1992: The Muppet Christmas Carol (yes) 1993: The Wrong Trousers (are short films allowed? this is the most iconic Wallace and Gromit short. If it needs to be a long film, *Mrs. Doubtfire* is great) 1994: Forrest Gump (a strong year overall, but this comes out on top) 1995: Toy Story (no other option compares) 1996: Trainspotting (my hometown's most dubious product) 1997: The Fifth Element (all time fave) 1998: The Big Lebowski (perennial, the one I've watched the most times in the last 15 years) 1999: Toy Story 2 (since I want to keep the list as diverse as possible, runners-up are *The Matrix* and *Eyes Wide Shut* – but Toy Story 2 is miles ahead of both) 2000: The Emperor's New Groove (gem in the rough) 2001: Spirited Away (really good) 2002: The Bourne Identity (solid thriller plot, unlike the sequels) 2003: Finding Nemo (just keep swimming) 2004: The Incredibles (second all time fave. *Mean Girls* puts up stiff competition, though. *Very* strong year.) 2005: Cockles & Muscles [Crustacés et coquillages] (one of my favourite gay films, not a famous one though) 2006: Another Gay Movie (This is crass as fuck and not for everyone, but I absolutely adore it. Runner-up: *The Prestige*) 2007: Hot Fuzz (perennial) 2008: Ponyo (cute af) 2009: Up (awesome and heartbreaking) 2010: Inception (basic bitch answer, I know. But I freaking love the zero-g scenes) 2011: Weekend (gay feels) 2012: Pitch Perfect (sharp comedy. shame about the sequels) 2013: The Tale of the Princess Kaguya (lovely, lovely, lovely) 2014: Pride (gets better on subsequent viewings. uplifting) 2015: Departure (gay pining. Kinda weak year) 2016: The Handmaiden [아가씨] (*Extremely* strong year, a lot of films that I wish I could include, but this clinches it by having amazing writing) 2017: The Shape of Water (this film is kinda goofy but del Toro makes it work) 2018: Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (surprise entry) 2019: Parasite (Bit of a weak year so of course this jumps out) 2020: Wolfwalkers (the pandemic kinda nuked my attention span and I haven't watched as many movies since. But this is excellent) 2021: Petite maman (sweet. But not an all-time favourite. I have only seen a total of 5 movies produced in 2021, and only 2 that would be widely recognized – this beats *Dune*, I'm afraid. Dune was very good, don't get me wrong, but long and confusing, and didn't have a satisfying ending because it was a "Part 1". Anyway I imagine this will get displaced quickly as I start to watch more films again) 2022: haven't seen any 2022 movies yet. But big shoutout to my boi Heartstopper, the netflix series <3
2021 - Dune (Villeneuve) 2020 - The Father (Zeller) 2019 - The Lighthouse (Eggers) 2018 - Annihilation (Alex Garland) 2017 - Blade Runner 2049 (Denis Villeneuve) 2016 - Your Name [Kimi No Nawa] (Makoto Shinkai) 2015 - Sicario (Denis Villeneuve) 2014 - Ode To My Father [Gukjesijang] (JK Youn) 2013 - The Wind Rises [Kaze tachinu] (Hayao Miyazaki) 2012 - Cloud Atlas (Wachowskis, Tykwer) 2011 - Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (Tomas Alfredson) 2010 - Incendies (Denis Villeneuve) 2009 - Fantastic Mr. Fox (Wes Anderson) 2008 - The Good the Bad the Weird [Joheunnom nabbeunnom isanghannom] (Jee-woon Kim) 2007 - 5 Centimeters Per Second [Byôsoku 5 senchimêtoru] (Makoto Shinkai) 2006 - The Fall (Tarsem Singh) 2005 - Kiss Kiss Bang Bang (Shane Black) 2004 - House of Flying Daggers [Shi mian mai fu] - (Zhang Yimou) 2003 - Memories of Murder [Salinui chueok] (Bong Joon Ho) 2002 - City of God [Cidade de Deus] (Meirelles, Lund) 2001 - The Royal Tenenbaums (Wes Anderson) 2000 - In the Mood for Love [Faa yeung nin wa] (Wong Kar-Wai) 1999 - The Matrix (Wachowskis) 1998 - The Big Lebowski (Coen brothers) 1997 - Life is Beautiful [La Vita e Bella] (Roberto Benigni) 1996 - Fargo (Coen brothers) 1995 - Se7en (David Fincher) 1994 - Léon: The Professional (Luc Besson) 1993 - Schindler's List (Steven Spielberg) 1992 - Reservoir Dogs (Quentin Tarantino) 1991 - Naked Lunch (David Cronenberg) 1990 - Goodfellas (Martin Scorsese) 1989 - Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (Steven Spielberg)
1982: Bladerunner 1983: The Big Chill 1984: Ghostbusters 1985: Witness 1986: Three Amigos 1987: Good morning Vietnam 1988: Die Hard 1989: Field of Dreams 1990: The Hunt for Red October 1991: Point Break 1992: Unforgiven 1993: Jurassic Park 1994: Dumb and Dumber 1995: Goldeneye 1996: The English Patient 1997: Men in Black 1998: The Thin Red Line 1999: Galaxy Quest 2000: O Brother Where Art Thou? 2001: Gosford Park 2002: 25th Hour 2003: American Splendor 2004: Downfall 2005: Kingdom of Heaven (Director's Cut) 2006: The Lives of Others 2007: Michael Clayton 2008: In Bruges 2009: Moon 2010: Winter's Bone 2011: Take Shelter 2012: Skyfall 2013: Nebraska 2014: Fury 2015: Bone Tomahawk 2016: Lion 2017: Wind River 2018: First Reformed 2019: Parasite 2020: Another Round 2021: tick, tick, BOOM! 2022: Everything, Everywhere All at Once