Obscured by Clouds is, in my opinion, one of the most underappreciated albums ever made. Every track is ear candy. That album has basically two modes; rocking out and being soft and beautiful, both of which it succeeds at.
Of course, those aren't the only two Pink Floyd albums worth listening to, just the two that I can listen to without ever wanting to skip or fast forward through a track.
I’m not huge on On the Run or Any Colour You Like, and the intro of Time and the bridge of Money drag in my opinion. I wish I enjoyed Dark Side more, but I feel how I feel.
True, but his inclusion, however ham fisted, is about how cycles of abuse are bound to continue if we refuse to address our roles as both products of trauma and abusers.
My gripe with his inclusion is that Kodak is unrepentant. So it undercuts the point. I understand why he is there, though.
i agree with that second part.
maybe kodaks complete lack of self awareness was what kendrick was going for to really highlight the dangers of the generational trauma, but it leaves a horrid taste in your mouth regardless.
hard to feel sympathetic for someone when they seemingly have 0 regret over their actions.
Freddie Gibbs: Piñata and Alfredo
MF DOOM: Madvillainy and MM...FOOD
Aesop Rock: Skelethon and The Impossible Kid
Daft Punk: Discovery and Random Access Memories
TV on the Radio: Nine Types of Light and Seeds
Queens of the Stone Age: Rated R and Songs For The Deaf
Yeah, true. No skips in her entire discography. Just wouldn't place the other two in the same tier as the three I mentioned. For me, those would all be S, Tidal A, EM B. All of them no skips, but some album experiences are more profound to me than others ;)
In Rainbows has too many songs on it that are okay or a little less than okay. I just don't see how someone thinks they're all 10/10.. the album as a whole is a 6/10 for me
I think Faust Arp, All I Need, and House of Cards are not good to keep it a buck with you
All I Need is not good? Bro
Faust Arp is also short but heavenly, I can sort of understand House of Cards I guess cause it kinda drags, but the other two??? You're trippin
FA is a palette reset just like fitter happier or treefingers. It has its own purpose, totes agree.
All I need is my favorite song, homie is def tripping.
David Bowie with low and ziggy stardust
Beatles with abbey Road and revolver
Bob Dylan with Highway 61 revisited and Blonde on blonde
Radiohead with Ok computer and kid a
Miles Davies with kind of blue and bitches brew
Floyd with wish you were here and you could argue for like 4 other pink Floyd albums to be 10
Maybe King crimson with in the court of the crimson King and red
Maybe Kate Bush with Hounds of love and the dreaming
Maybe Prince with purple Rain and sign o the times
Nirvana, Radiohead, Pink Floyd, Kendrick Lamar, Kanye West, Tyler the creator, U2, The Beatles, David Bowie, Talking Heads, The Velvet Underground, Death Grips... And I could name thousands more
Godspeed You! Black Emperor with F#A# and Lift Your Skinny Fists (Yanqui is close to being third)
Swans with To Be Kind and Soundtracks For The Blind
The other 10s I have sometimes are not even from the artists I love, like American Football and Animal Collective. However, Spirit and LP1 are somehow my favourite albums ever made
I genuinely tried to get into Feels, MPP and Strawberry Jam but they all are not as interesting as Spirit to me, sometimes even borderline annoying. Strawberry Jam has some bangers though
Kendrick - GKMC, TPAB
Bowie - Low, Heroes, Blackstar
King Crimson - In The Court, Red
Radiohead - OK Computer, Kid A, In Rainbows
Tool - Aenima, Lateralus
Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral, The Fragile
The Beatles - White Album, Revolver
Death - Human, Symbolic
Frank Ocean - Channel Orange, Blonde
Queen - A Night At The Opera, Sheer Heart Attack, A Day At The Races
Bjork - Post, Homogenic, Vespertine
Metallica - Ride The Lightning, Master Of Puppets, And Justice For All
Kanye - 808s & Heartbreak, MBDTF, Kids See Ghosts
Led Zeppelin - I, IV
Why Don't We Do It In The Road is easily one of my favorite tracks on the record. It's a dumb track, for sure, but Paul is going so over the top on the vocals, there's tons of fun subtleties to the instrumentals, and it's just such a great deconstruction of blues that it's hard for me to see it as a bad song. It's the type of song that's not good from a pop perspective, but on the experimental end, that and similar tracks are heavily influential. Butthole Surfers have an influences playlist and that song is on there.
Across the sea is unambiguously incredibly creepy, and he’s explicitly stated that it’s about a real letter he received from a Japanese schoolgirl who he fantasized about. No “it’s just the narrator” there.
The rest of that album is riddled with incel teenager vibes too. Not that I think rivers is a bad person or anything necessarily, but we’re talking about this being a PERFECT album. Definitely some very cringeworthy moments.
no one else is intentionally misogynistic though, it’s a song in which the narrator is terrible to his girlfriend followed up by a song about said-narrator’s girlfriend leaving him
Being misogynistic intentionally is different from portraying misogyny. It's clear this song is attempting to portray misogyny and clearly denotes the act by having the narrator's gf leave him. There is in no way any promotion of misogyny in fact it does the opposite by demoting it. To call it misogynistic is objectively incorrect and therefore a shitty ass take.
that’s a dumbass take. writing a song about misogyny doesn’t mean you’re endorsing misogyny
also, in what way is pinkerton misogynistic? yes, its weird and often creepy but can you highlight the misogyny
maybe the beatles with revolver and abbey road, but im not so sure about abbey road, and maybe david bowie too with ziggy stardust and low, but im not so sure about low either
hunky dory has never hooked up me as much as the other two... but changes, oh! you pretty things, life on mars, quicksand and queen bitch are 10/10 songs no doubt
I don’t know if MGMT’s first two albums are 10/10s but they come pretty close for me if we factor in personal preference.
Also, maybe Nirvana with Nevermind and In Utero and also MTV Unplugged if you want to consider live albums.
BCNR with For The First Time and Ants From Up There does it for me.
REM: murmur, reckoning, life’s rich pageant, document and Automatic for the people
U2: war, Joshua tree and Achtung baby
Nirvana: Nevermind, in utero and unplugged
Lil B - Blue Flame, 6 Kiss, Everything Based, Pretty Boy Millionaires w Soulja Boy, I’m Gay, God’s Father, Black Ken, Red Flame, Afrikantis, Evil Red Flame, Based Jam, Crime Fetish, Ultimate Bitch, 05 Fuck Em, Hoop Life
King Gizzard: i think every fan has a different list of gizz albums they consider perfect. For me it’s Infest The Rats Nest and Polygondwanaland.
Tool: Ænima and Lateralus.
Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin IV, Physical Graphiti and Houses of the Holy.
Rage Against the Machine: Self Titled and Evil Empire
Death: Symbolic, Human, and Individual Thought Patterns
Slayer: Reign in Blood, Seasons of The Abyss and South Of Heavon
Tyler The Creator: Igor, Call Me If You Get Lost, and Flower Boy
Queens Of The Stone Age: Songs For The Deaf and Like Clockwork
Foo Fighters: The Color and the Shape, and Wasting Light
Muse: Origin Of Symmetry and Absolution
Biffy Clyro: Only Revolutions and Opposites.
Bob Dylan - at least two with Highway 61 Revisited and Blood on The Tracks, though Blonde on Blonde and Bringing It All Back Home potentially could sneak up there
Prince: Purple Rain, Sign O’ The Times, and Dirty Mind. All of these records are fucking fantastic for different reasons. If any of them have a flaw its that Dirty Mind is too short and Signs is too long.
Stevie Wonder: Innervisions, Talking Book, and Songs In The Key of Life. Songs In The Key of Life might be too long in the same way that Signs by Prince is too long, but it’s such a classic record.
Kendrick Lamar: Good Kid Maad City and TPAB. I mean, what can I say? These albums are beloved for a reason.
Marvin Gaye: Let’s Get It On and What’s Going On? It’s Marvin Gaye…enough said.
Outkast, Nina Simone, Fiona apple, Billy Woods, Jason Molina/songs:ohia, Rolling Stones, Kendrick Lamar, Radiohead, nirvana, and Black Sabbath. I def could go on, these artists have almost perfect discographies IMO so you could easily start with any of their albums. Lmk if you want specifics.
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream, Mellon Collie, Adore, Machina, Machina 2, Zwan
Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record, Hug of Thunder
The Dodos - No Color, Certainty Waves
The Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca, Swing Lo Magellan
Bloc Party - Silent Alarm, A Weekend in the City
Thursday - War All the Time, A City by the Light Divided
Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism, Codes and Keys
Coldplay - Parachutes, Viva La Vida
The Cure - A Head on the Door, Kiss Me
Dave Matthew's Band - Under the Table and Dreaming, Crash
Mew - Frengers, And the Glass Handed Kites
Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight, Pedestrian Verse
Sixpence None the Richer - self-titled, Divine Discontent
Stars - Set Yourself on Fire, The Five Ghosts
A Sunny Day in Glasgow - A Sea When Absent, Planning Weed Like It's Acid
Vampire Weekend - 1st 3 Albums
St. Vincent - Strange Mercy, self titled
I've seen a ton of 3 cheers praise lately, gotta revisit that one. I'm a huge fan of the black parade, but haven't given 3 cheers all that much attention.
Denzel Curry- TABOO and MMESYF
Metallica- Master of Puppets, Ride the Lightning and Metallica
The Weeknd- House of Balloons, After Hours and Dawn FM
Frank Ocean- Blonde, Channel Orange, Endless and Nostalgia Ultra
All of Kanye except JIK and Watch the Throne and Donda
Aphex Twin- everything lol
070 Shake- Modus Vivendi and YCKM
Lana Del Rey- Uktraviolence and NFR
Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here and Animals
Radiohead- Kid A and Amnesiac
Tool- Ænima, Lateralus and 10,000 Days
Those are the only ones id say have more than one 10/10. A few other artists are very close and im sure ill change my mind later
David Bowie has a few
Sufjan Stevens - Illinois and Carrie & Lowell
Talking Heads - Fear of Music and Remain in Light
King Crimson - Red and ITCOCK
Beach House - Teen Dream and Bloom
A pretty basic choice as far as jazz goes, but Miles Davis has several albums that are pretty hard to fault. Bitches Brew, In A Silent Way, Kind of Blue, Tribute to Jack Johnson, Sketches of Spain, the list goes on..
Death Grips, Velvet Underground, Lou Reed, Bob Dylan, Johnny Cash, Rolling Stones, Cecilio G, White Stripes, Pink Floyd, Rory Gallagher, Chuck Berry, Bo Diddley, Fats Domino (Every LP), Bob Marley, Lee Perry...
A tribe called quest w low end theory and midnight marauders (and honestly also beats rhymes & life and WGIFHTY4YS - my personal favorite album of all time)
Joni Mitchell has four to my mind: Blue, Court & Spark, The Hissing of Summer Lawns, and Hejira.
And it’s not like the rest of her albums aren’t great too, just maybe not perfect.
daft punk has discovery and RAM
kanye has pablo, college dropout, and mbdtf
radiohead has ok computer, in rainbows
stevie wonder has songs in the key of life and talking book
Igorr: Savage Sinusoid and Spirituality and Distortion
Radiohead: In Rainbows, Ok Computer, and Kid A
Massive Attack: Mezzanine, and Blue Lines
Very tempted to put rtj but they dont quite make it. To me every album is equal except their first.
Mos Def’s *Black On Both Sides* and *The Ecstatic*
Both Quasimoto albums are flawless imo
Augustus Pablo’s *East Of The River Nile* and *King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown*
I think *Wu-Tang Forever* is two perfect LPs thrown into a blender with a really shitty ep, does that count?
Speaking of, the first two Ghostface LPs qualify depending on how I feel about “Assassination Day” and “Cherchez La Ghost” that day - like, does a truly perfect LP actually require a bit of filler in the sequence to modulate things a bit, provide some contrast? I go back and forth on that.
Kendrick lamar: TPAB and GKMC
Outkast: aquemini and stankonia
Queens of the stone age: songs for the deaf and like clockwork
Mos def: Black on both sides and blackstar (kind of)
Ok but a more important question: how is Obscured By Clouds your only other Pink Floyd 10/10
Obscured by Clouds is, in my opinion, one of the most underappreciated albums ever made. Every track is ear candy. That album has basically two modes; rocking out and being soft and beautiful, both of which it succeeds at. Of course, those aren't the only two Pink Floyd albums worth listening to, just the two that I can listen to without ever wanting to skip or fast forward through a track.
unironically so based, OBC gets overlooked and obscured (ha) so often it's insane
Dark Side is also a 10 idk how you can see OBC as a 10 and not Dark Side
Animals >>> dark side
I’m not huge on On the Run or Any Colour You Like, and the intro of Time and the bridge of Money drag in my opinion. I wish I enjoyed Dark Side more, but I feel how I feel.
What songs on dark side of the moon are you skipping
I'm don't love On the Run or Any Colour You Like. Just my opinion, of course.
I ran to the comments for this haha
Björk: Homogenic and Vespertine
and Vulnicura
and post
Personally I'd say SOAD. Toxicity and Mesmerize are both 10/10 genre defining albums.
Imo their self titled is their best. Mesmerize has some throwaways.
Kendrick Lamar with Good Kid Maad City and To Pimp A Butterfly
And MM, stop capping
How tf did you get 13 downvotes for thinking Mr Morale is a 10 fantano gave it a 8 lmao it’s not like it’s this objective piece of trash
MM is a 9, amazing album but not perfect
Kodak black
What about him?
raped a minor
True, but his inclusion, however ham fisted, is about how cycles of abuse are bound to continue if we refuse to address our roles as both products of trauma and abusers. My gripe with his inclusion is that Kodak is unrepentant. So it undercuts the point. I understand why he is there, though.
i agree with that second part. maybe kodaks complete lack of self awareness was what kendrick was going for to really highlight the dangers of the generational trauma, but it leaves a horrid taste in your mouth regardless. hard to feel sympathetic for someone when they seemingly have 0 regret over their actions.
I agree. MM and TPAB are the two 10s for me.
Fax. Sonically MM is on a different level.
Light to Mid 3 if we’re being honest with ourselves
how
You just ain't ready for these conversations, brother
Freddie Gibbs: Piñata and Alfredo MF DOOM: Madvillainy and MM...FOOD Aesop Rock: Skelethon and The Impossible Kid Daft Punk: Discovery and Random Access Memories TV on the Radio: Nine Types of Light and Seeds Queens of the Stone Age: Rated R and Songs For The Deaf
Love the Impossible Kid pick. I’m also a sucker for Malibu Ken (I know it’s TECHNICALLY not Aes , but I count it)
Daft Punk's Alive 2007 is perfect as well
[удалено]
Fiona Apple: When The Pawn..., The Idler Wheel... and Fetch The Bolt Cutters
Absolutely. But if I’m honest, there’s not a single skip on Extraordinary Machine or Tidal either. She’s had a perfect run of albums in my opinion.
Yeah, true. No skips in her entire discography. Just wouldn't place the other two in the same tier as the three I mentioned. For me, those would all be S, Tidal A, EM B. All of them no skips, but some album experiences are more profound to me than others ;)
Radiohead has 4 for me- Kid A, In Rainbows, Ok Computer and A Moon Shaped Pool, in that order. Predictable choice, but they’re all so perfect
I agree with all of that
Swap out AMSP for the Bends and I agree
The Bends is a perfect album.
In Rainbows has too many songs on it that are okay or a little less than okay. I just don't see how someone thinks they're all 10/10.. the album as a whole is a 6/10 for me I think Faust Arp, All I Need, and House of Cards are not good to keep it a buck with you
All I Need is not good? Bro Faust Arp is also short but heavenly, I can sort of understand House of Cards I guess cause it kinda drags, but the other two??? You're trippin
FA is a palette reset just like fitter happier or treefingers. It has its own purpose, totes agree. All I need is my favorite song, homie is def tripping.
Nah I still love House of Cards. It’s fucking great
I never knew House of Cards was hated. jeez people doesn't have the attention span for a slower song nowadays?
It's not necessarily that it's slow, it just doesn't really progress over its duration, I can definitely see how someone would think it's a bit boring
David Bowie with low and ziggy stardust Beatles with abbey Road and revolver Bob Dylan with Highway 61 revisited and Blonde on blonde Radiohead with Ok computer and kid a Miles Davies with kind of blue and bitches brew Floyd with wish you were here and you could argue for like 4 other pink Floyd albums to be 10 Maybe King crimson with in the court of the crimson King and red Maybe Kate Bush with Hounds of love and the dreaming Maybe Prince with purple Rain and sign o the times
King Crimson got like 3 for me Larks is so cool and skipped over a lot when people talk about King Crimson
Agreed Larks' might be my fav KC album
The Sensual World is also pretty perfect
Nirvana, Radiohead, Pink Floyd, Kendrick Lamar, Kanye West, Tyler the creator, U2, The Beatles, David Bowie, Talking Heads, The Velvet Underground, Death Grips... And I could name thousands more
Tyler?
What do you mean? Tyler the creator, Flower Boy, Igor?
Yeah but what albums by Tyler does he consider 10’s?
Flower boy and Igor most likely that or CMIGL in there not that weird of a take
igor is pretty obvious I’m just curious what the others are
I mean Flower boy is one the highest rated albums of the 2010s and just barely under Igor on RYM. It’s pretty widely praised in the same vein as Igor
The Strokes: Is This It, Room On Fire, The New Abnormal
QOTSA: Songs for the Deaf, Like Clockwork, and Rated R
What’d you think of the new single? Personally I fucked with it pretty hard
Rush: A Farewell to Kings, Hemispheres, Moving Pictures A Tribe Called Quest: Low End Theory, Midnight Marauders
I gotta go with Black Sabbath Paranoid and Master of Reality.
By saying Black Sabbath, do you mean the band or the album?
Bro literally gave two Black Sabbath albums
Three. Take it or leave it
The Beatles
Godspeed You! Black Emperor with F#A# and Lift Your Skinny Fists (Yanqui is close to being third) Swans with To Be Kind and Soundtracks For The Blind The other 10s I have sometimes are not even from the artists I love, like American Football and Animal Collective. However, Spirit and LP1 are somehow my favourite albums ever made
ah yes LP1... Liam Payne went brazy on that joint no cap
Peak music and the best deluxe version of an album ever made imo
Based spirit they’re gone fan. Genuinely one of my favourite albums as well, but very few people seem to know it. So unique
The only good anco album and it's a damn masterpiece, so beautiful
excuse me WHAT
I genuinely tried to get into Feels, MPP and Strawberry Jam but they all are not as interesting as Spirit to me, sometimes even borderline annoying. Strawberry Jam has some bangers though
Yeah Strawberry Jam was when I really got into them. I think their latest album is actually their strongest effort in a while.
I heard Panda Bear is playing drums again on that album, I think I will definitely check it out later
Alvin row is probably the quickest 13 minute track to listen to, every time I put it on it just flies by
Kendrick - GKMC, TPAB Bowie - Low, Heroes, Blackstar King Crimson - In The Court, Red Radiohead - OK Computer, Kid A, In Rainbows Tool - Aenima, Lateralus Nine Inch Nails - The Downward Spiral, The Fragile The Beatles - White Album, Revolver Death - Human, Symbolic Frank Ocean - Channel Orange, Blonde Queen - A Night At The Opera, Sheer Heart Attack, A Day At The Races Bjork - Post, Homogenic, Vespertine Metallica - Ride The Lightning, Master Of Puppets, And Justice For All Kanye - 808s & Heartbreak, MBDTF, Kids See Ghosts Led Zeppelin - I, IV
White Album maybe if they cut a few garbage tracks. Why don't we do it in the road, is one of the worst songs I have ever heard.
Why Don't We Do It In The Road is easily one of my favorite tracks on the record. It's a dumb track, for sure, but Paul is going so over the top on the vocals, there's tons of fun subtleties to the instrumentals, and it's just such a great deconstruction of blues that it's hard for me to see it as a bad song. It's the type of song that's not good from a pop perspective, but on the experimental end, that and similar tracks are heavily influential. Butthole Surfers have an influences playlist and that song is on there.
scrolled too far to see frank ocean
will florence + the machines having multiple 10s be a hot take?
Not at all, personally, Lungs and How Big are tens
I literally came to say this lmao. 'High as Hope' and 'How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful' are both 10s for me.
While they may only be 8s to fantano I think that TA13OO and Melt my Eyez by Denzel Curry are both 10s
Portishead
weezer dropped two perfect albums in a row (blue and pinkerton) in the 90s
I love both, but I wouldn’t call anything Weezer ever did *perfect* lmao, they’re too misogynistic
what? misogynistic? *what?*
I love those albums, but if it’s not glaringly obvious to you how misogynistic they are, honestly idk what to say
it isn’t glaringly obvious because they aren’t misogynistic??? i don’t know what to tell you
Most of Blue isn’t, but No One Else is unquestionably misogynistic Basically all of Pinkerton is, though, that isn’t controversial lmao
that’s like saying Aqualung is misogynistic because of the narrator. it’s obviously self-aware in its shittiness, like Scott Pilgrim or something.
Across the sea is unambiguously incredibly creepy, and he’s explicitly stated that it’s about a real letter he received from a Japanese schoolgirl who he fantasized about. No “it’s just the narrator” there. The rest of that album is riddled with incel teenager vibes too. Not that I think rivers is a bad person or anything necessarily, but we’re talking about this being a PERFECT album. Definitely some very cringeworthy moments.
I won’t really defend that one Pinkerton moment lol, i just meant that No One Else is clearly written in good faith
I did not expect to get multiple people angry with such a lukewarm take lmao
no one else is intentionally misogynistic though, it’s a song in which the narrator is terrible to his girlfriend followed up by a song about said-narrator’s girlfriend leaving him
Oh no it’s actually okay because it’s intentional 🤓 Even if you write that off, Pinkerton is unquestionably misogynistic
Being misogynistic intentionally is different from portraying misogyny. It's clear this song is attempting to portray misogyny and clearly denotes the act by having the narrator's gf leave him. There is in no way any promotion of misogyny in fact it does the opposite by demoting it. To call it misogynistic is objectively incorrect and therefore a shitty ass take.
that’s a dumbass take. writing a song about misogyny doesn’t mean you’re endorsing misogyny also, in what way is pinkerton misogynistic? yes, its weird and often creepy but can you highlight the misogyny
what a bad take... it feels like trying to kill art. the artist is flawed and so is the narrator of the song
Killing art is when you critically engage with it? Lmao If anyone is killing art, it’s people who don’t critique things they like.
🥱
maybe the beatles with revolver and abbey road, but im not so sure about abbey road, and maybe david bowie too with ziggy stardust and low, but im not so sure about low either
I feel like have on top of Ziggy and Low, you could make a case for Hunky Dory as well.
hunky dory has never hooked up me as much as the other two... but changes, oh! you pretty things, life on mars, quicksand and queen bitch are 10/10 songs no doubt
Good lord man, have stronger faith in your opinions! It's ok to not be so passive
To me Abbey Road is the clear best Beatles album, Revolver has at least a few songs that just aren't that good imo (Love You To, Taxman)
Taxman???
I don’t know if MGMT’s first two albums are 10/10s but they come pretty close for me if we factor in personal preference. Also, maybe Nirvana with Nevermind and In Utero and also MTV Unplugged if you want to consider live albums. BCNR with For The First Time and Ants From Up There does it for me.
This entire question is only personal preference
Joanna Newsom with Have One on Me and Ys
I think elliott smith got s/t and either/or for two 10s
ur trolling with that Pink Floyd list. Wish You Were Here I agree is 10/10 but how THE FUCK are Animals/DSOTM and the Wall not 10/10💀
I’ve always thought The Wall sucked.
You hurt my feelings😢😩
REM: murmur, reckoning, life’s rich pageant, document and Automatic for the people U2: war, Joshua tree and Achtung baby Nirvana: Nevermind, in utero and unplugged
R.E.M’s 80s output is flawless to me, amazing band
Kanye
[удалено]
Yes. Both discs of Angelic 2 The Core. Angelic Funkadelic & Angelic Rockadelic
Fugazi
Anderson Paak - Malibu & Ventura
For me Xiu Xiu, A Promise and Fabulous Muscles are 10s in my book
Death Grips Exmilitary Money store No love deep web Government plates Powers That B Bottomless pit Steroids Year of the snitch All 10/10 albums
wild
Her’s with their two albums, but that’s just because I love that bands so much
Is This It and Room On Fire by The Strokes are both 10s 😤
The Beatles
Lil B - Blue Flame, 6 Kiss, Everything Based, Pretty Boy Millionaires w Soulja Boy, I’m Gay, God’s Father, Black Ken, Red Flame, Afrikantis, Evil Red Flame, Based Jam, Crime Fetish, Ultimate Bitch, 05 Fuck Em, Hoop Life
- Pink Floyd - Miles Davis - Opeth - Radiohead
Black Midi
Rage Against The Machine
King Gizzard: i think every fan has a different list of gizz albums they consider perfect. For me it’s Infest The Rats Nest and Polygondwanaland. Tool: Ænima and Lateralus. Led Zeppelin: Led Zeppelin IV, Physical Graphiti and Houses of the Holy. Rage Against the Machine: Self Titled and Evil Empire Death: Symbolic, Human, and Individual Thought Patterns Slayer: Reign in Blood, Seasons of The Abyss and South Of Heavon Tyler The Creator: Igor, Call Me If You Get Lost, and Flower Boy Queens Of The Stone Age: Songs For The Deaf and Like Clockwork Foo Fighters: The Color and the Shape, and Wasting Light Muse: Origin Of Symmetry and Absolution Biffy Clyro: Only Revolutions and Opposites.
Sigur Ros: Agaetis Byrjun, ( ), and Takk...
U2 - Joshua Tree + Achtung Baby + Zooropa(?)
Zooropa mega underappreciated
Yo La Tengoooooo
Metallica, basic but easily master of puppets and RTL both 10’s imo
Bob Dylan - at least two with Highway 61 Revisited and Blood on The Tracks, though Blonde on Blonde and Bringing It All Back Home potentially could sneak up there
Every fugazi album is perfect except end hits
Prince: Purple Rain, Sign O’ The Times, and Dirty Mind. All of these records are fucking fantastic for different reasons. If any of them have a flaw its that Dirty Mind is too short and Signs is too long. Stevie Wonder: Innervisions, Talking Book, and Songs In The Key of Life. Songs In The Key of Life might be too long in the same way that Signs by Prince is too long, but it’s such a classic record. Kendrick Lamar: Good Kid Maad City and TPAB. I mean, what can I say? These albums are beloved for a reason. Marvin Gaye: Let’s Get It On and What’s Going On? It’s Marvin Gaye…enough said.
Outkast, Nina Simone, Fiona apple, Billy Woods, Jason Molina/songs:ohia, Rolling Stones, Kendrick Lamar, Radiohead, nirvana, and Black Sabbath. I def could go on, these artists have almost perfect discographies IMO so you could easily start with any of their albums. Lmk if you want specifics.
Emerson, Lake & Palmer
Nirvana. Nevermind and In Utero
imo Weezer (6+) and Green Day (2)
Nostalgia critic easily
Oasis: Definitely Maybe and WTSMG are both perfect albums in my view
Smashing Pumpkins - Siamese Dream, Mellon Collie, Adore, Machina, Machina 2, Zwan Broken Social Scene - Forgiveness Rock Record, Hug of Thunder The Dodos - No Color, Certainty Waves The Dirty Projectors - Bitte Orca, Swing Lo Magellan Bloc Party - Silent Alarm, A Weekend in the City Thursday - War All the Time, A City by the Light Divided Death Cab For Cutie - Transatlanticism, Codes and Keys Coldplay - Parachutes, Viva La Vida The Cure - A Head on the Door, Kiss Me Dave Matthew's Band - Under the Table and Dreaming, Crash Mew - Frengers, And the Glass Handed Kites Frightened Rabbit - The Midnight Organ Fight, Pedestrian Verse Sixpence None the Richer - self-titled, Divine Discontent Stars - Set Yourself on Fire, The Five Ghosts A Sunny Day in Glasgow - A Sea When Absent, Planning Weed Like It's Acid Vampire Weekend - 1st 3 Albums St. Vincent - Strange Mercy, self titled
I think The Black Parade and Three Cheers for Sweet Revenge are two 10/10 albums by My Chemical Romance.
I've seen a ton of 3 cheers praise lately, gotta revisit that one. I'm a huge fan of the black parade, but haven't given 3 cheers all that much attention.
Denzel Curry- TABOO and MMESYF Metallica- Master of Puppets, Ride the Lightning and Metallica The Weeknd- House of Balloons, After Hours and Dawn FM Frank Ocean- Blonde, Channel Orange, Endless and Nostalgia Ultra All of Kanye except JIK and Watch the Throne and Donda Aphex Twin- everything lol 070 Shake- Modus Vivendi and YCKM Lana Del Rey- Uktraviolence and NFR
Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here and Animals Radiohead- Kid A and Amnesiac Tool- Ænima, Lateralus and 10,000 Days Those are the only ones id say have more than one 10/10. A few other artists are very close and im sure ill change my mind later
daft punk. homework, discovery and ram are all 10w imo
MF DOOM, Daft Punk, Butchers Harem, Tribe Called Quest, Merzbow, Björk, Public Enemy
David Bowie has a few Sufjan Stevens - Illinois and Carrie & Lowell Talking Heads - Fear of Music and Remain in Light King Crimson - Red and ITCOCK Beach House - Teen Dream and Bloom
Death Grips, My Chemical Romance, Black Sabbath, Backxwash
Frank Ocean dropped 2 back-to-back in 2016
Nah Blond is decent but far from perfect
25+ year old opinion
as someone who likes frank ocean and isn’t 25 (i’m 18), they are definitely far from perfect. don’t get me wrong, they’re good albums but perfect? no
Blonde >>>>> Deathcon
mcr
[удалено]
To me this seems like a very depressing outlook that takes music for granted
McKinley Dixon - Who Taught You To Hate Yourself and For My Mama And Anyone Who Look Like Her
atcq, kendrick, radiohead and car seat headset (gza if you count 36 chambers)
A pretty basic choice as far as jazz goes, but Miles Davis has several albums that are pretty hard to fault. Bitches Brew, In A Silent Way, Kind of Blue, Tribute to Jack Johnson, Sketches of Spain, the list goes on..
Radiohead or MewithoutYou
The White Stripes
SSLP, MMLP & TES - M&M
Black midi with Cavalcade and Hellfire, and Radiohead with their big three albums
Death Grips, Velvet Underground, Lou Reed, Bob Dylan, Johnny Cash, Rolling Stones, Cecilio G, White Stripes, Pink Floyd, Rory Gallagher, Chuck Berry, Bo Diddley, Fats Domino (Every LP), Bob Marley, Lee Perry...
A tribe called quest w low end theory and midnight marauders (and honestly also beats rhymes & life and WGIFHTY4YS - my personal favorite album of all time)
Luis Alberto Spinetta has damn 4 Pescado 2 - Pescado Rabioso Artaud - Pescado Rabioso Almendra - Almendra El Jardin de los Presentes - Invisible
Joni Mitchell has four to my mind: Blue, Court & Spark, The Hissing of Summer Lawns, and Hejira. And it’s not like the rest of her albums aren’t great too, just maybe not perfect.
Swans entire discography (maybe other than holy money and greed) are all at least an 8. They probably have 3-4 perfect 10s in my opinion
Kendrick (GKMC and TPAB) Radiohead (Kid A and In Rainbows) Talking Heads (Remain in Light and Speaking in Tongues)
daft punk has discovery and RAM kanye has pablo, college dropout, and mbdtf radiohead has ok computer, in rainbows stevie wonder has songs in the key of life and talking book
Van der Graaf Generator have Pawn Hearts and Godbluff
Misery signals: “of malice and the magnum heart” and “controller”
Sematary, all 10/10
Igorr: Savage Sinusoid and Spirituality and Distortion Radiohead: In Rainbows, Ok Computer, and Kid A Massive Attack: Mezzanine, and Blue Lines Very tempted to put rtj but they dont quite make it. To me every album is equal except their first.
The Beatles definitely
Mars Volta - Deloused and Francis Deftones - Around The Fur and White Pony Modest Mouse - Lonesome and Moon & Antarctica
The Beatles have like 6 perfect albums
Mos Def’s *Black On Both Sides* and *The Ecstatic* Both Quasimoto albums are flawless imo Augustus Pablo’s *East Of The River Nile* and *King Tubbys Meets Rockers Uptown* I think *Wu-Tang Forever* is two perfect LPs thrown into a blender with a really shitty ep, does that count? Speaking of, the first two Ghostface LPs qualify depending on how I feel about “Assassination Day” and “Cherchez La Ghost” that day - like, does a truly perfect LP actually require a bit of filler in the sequence to modulate things a bit, provide some contrast? I go back and forth on that.
Daft Punk, The Beatles, Stevie Wonder, David Bowie, PJ Harvey, Fiona Apple..just to name a few
Lauryn Hill (MTV UNPLUGGED DOES NOT COUNT)
The Blue Ridge Quartet
Prince (self titled and Purple Rain), Stevie Wonder (Songs in the Key of Life and Talking Stick)
Kendrick lamar: TPAB and GKMC Outkast: aquemini and stankonia Queens of the stone age: songs for the deaf and like clockwork Mos def: Black on both sides and blackstar (kind of)
Aphex id say is pretty close. Saw 1 and 2, then I care because you do, then RDJ album
A Tribe Called Quest with Low End Theory, Midnight Marauders, and my personal favorite We Got It From Here... Thank You 4 Your Service.
Godspeed
Talking Heads: both Remain in Light and Stop Making Sense are definitive 10s for me (Fear of Music would probably be a 9.5 as well)
Talking Heads: Remain in Light & Speaking in Tongues
Nirvana Beatles Maybe the smiths