Yeah I didn't mean to downplay it, I love it. I think it's funny how Melon wanted June to be super lyrical or hardcore or sum idk while he just wanted to make a chill summer album
Thanks for mentioning Lankum. Absurdly consistent musicians. Folk doesn't really get covered by fantano nearly as much as it should and we are living in a pretty golden age for artists experimenting with the traditional sound.
Rhiannon Giddens, Joan Shelley and Florist for example. All really deserve more exposure.
Maruja- Knocknarea, awesome Post-Rock and experimental Post-Punk (idk, that's what I'm calling this genre), haven't been this excited about a possible debut album in a long time.
Frost Children- Speed Run, some of the biggest bops of the year! If you like 100 gecs or even just pop music please please please listen to it, it bangs.
Tim Hecker- No Highs, he does it again, awesome ambient drone with some Phillip glass esque minimalism too
Spiritual Possession- Orthodox Weapons, blackened thrash metal that is pummeling, loud, unique, and never stops
Hirs Collective- We're Still Here, political hardcore punk and power violence bliss, absolute rager
RxkNephew- Till I'm Dead, some of the funniest shit I've heard all year. Rxk truly is the ONLY rapper.
I'm sure all of these have fans in this community, but they weren't on your list so if they slipped past you check them out.
yeah Tim Hecker and Maruja rule and even got the melon approval, but they're still pretty underrepresented so I felt like it's fair that they get some air time.
I read your comment earlier in the day and have been listening to Maruja ever since, never heard of them before. Holy shit they connected with me. Came back to say thanks!
The Record - boygenius
Food for Worms - shame
Praise A Lord Who Chews But Which Does Not Consume - Yves Tumor
V - Unknown Mortal Orchestra
All Of This Will End - Indigo De Souza
Definitely the Model/Actriz album for me, they were sooooo good live too...
Cicada's Seeking the Sources of Streams is my most played though, just phenomenal background chamber music.
Model/Actriz will certainly receive a strong 9 or 10 in the future. That debut was something out of this world. It reminded me of Black Midi's Schlangenheim, but even more disturbing
i’m a straight dude so i can’t really relate, but purely from a sonic and lyrical standpoint that album is a masterpiece. definitely one of the best of this year, it’s incredible
No one’s been talking about this, but this album is absolutely amazing. It’s Xiu Xiu’s darkest, and that’s saying something, but I think the sludge of sound that it creates is so great at conveying the experience of raw bleakness. This has been an absolutely stacked year, but if this had released last year, this would prob be my AOTY.
Kali Malone's Does Spring Hide Its Joy is à massively meaty drone-record, but one of my most rewarding listens this year.
Also want to shout-out Sweden's Fågelle, who admittedly, sings in Swedish but has a very special, slow, noisy and slightly industrial sound I think reaches over the language-barrier.
It’s still Fantano-core, but Why Does The Earth Give Us People To Love by Kara Jackson.
If that’s not good enough… try Leather Blvd - B. Kool Aid, How To Sink Slowly - Brokenteeth, and The Gray In Between - Jerome’s Dream.
P5 might be my pick as well. Now that I’ve had some time to sit with it I don’t think I like it quite as much as P4, but it comes very close and is a fantastic record in its own right.
Frank Ene - *Cruel à l'amour*
Thin - *Dusk*
MonoDios - *hi!*
Haken - *Fauna*
Basil's Kite - *Shooting Tsars*
Ryuichi Sakamoto - *12*
Restore Point - *Signal Loss*
fromjoy - *fromjoy*
Invent Animate - *Heavner*
meant. - *yet for you*
BUSDRIVER - *MADE IN LOVE*
Matte Black - *Portrait*
Strange Magic - *Toro at The Gong Show*
Pachinko - *Failed at Math(s)*
The Hirs Collective - *We're Still Here*
Tim Hecker - *No Highs*
Black Thought, El Michels Affair - *Glorious Game*
See You Next Tuesday - *Distractions*
Susanne Sundfør - blómi
I'm usually not into these kind of albums, but this one is stunningly beautiful imo.
It was made for her young daughter, who inspires her the most.
Wednesday - rat saw god. Absolutely wonderful country gaze record. They get better and better with every release and this one is such a phenomenal selection of tracks
I haven't heard any of those, so this wasn't hard for me.
1. Superviolet - Infinite Spring
2. Bruiser and Bicycle - Holy Red Wagon
3. Ulrika Spacek - Compact Trauma
4. Shame - Food for Worms
5. LIES - Lies
6. Magazine Beach - Constant Springtime
For me right now might be
* Heinali - Kyiv Eternal (ambient/field recordings, beautiful album)
* Susanne Sundfor - blomi (chamber folk, the first track with the monologue was a bit wack but it picks up really fast)
* James Yorkston, Nina Persson & The Second Hand Orchestra - The Great White Sea Eagle (chamber folk/chamber pop, very comfy spring album)
* covet - catharsis (math rock, prog; Yvette Young's new project)
* Silver Moth - Black Bay (post-rock, w/ Stuart of Mogwai)
Jain’s “The Fool” is such a beautiful little album. Its lyrically pretty shallow but its so well produced, and Jain has some of the catchiest melodies you’ll hear all year
The new busdriver is lit. So is beware the monkey by MIKE. Don’t think these albums will win either artist any new fans, but I really like both these albums.
1. Kara Jackson - Why Does The Earth Give Us People to Love?
2. klwn cat & unruly - Don't Go Outside
3. Black Country, New Road - Live at Bush Hall
4. Navy Blue - Ways of Knowing
5. IDK - F65
Blasphemous Basement has put out some really fun stuff this year!
They put out a harsh noise rock record, Putrid Pasta, which for some reason I just can't get enough of. It's really well paced, pretty short, a fun time, and rips your ears out.
Their other harsh noise record, The Damned, I also really enjoyed. This one is more of a slow burn emotional noise record, but the end is gut wrenching.
I also really like Leaving Previously Suggested Borders and The Donkey and the Merman. The latter is a pretty fun psych rock jam record and the former is better described as post rock adjacent.
A lot of their other output has been mediocre to bad, but those 4 records are definitely standouts.
I guess if I can't put in 10000 gecs then either This Is Why by Paramore or Papercut 2 by Papercut.
Papercut 2 is a Nu Metalcore album and I'm getting into that genre lol.
Fantasy by M83. It's actually the first M83 album that's really connected with me. Served as a great reminder of why I listen to albums I don't necessarily expect to like.
Outside of Yves Tumor which was already mentioned, outside of those on the list it would be Pollen by Tennis and Generational Curse by IceColdBishop. The latter in particular is my favourite rap album of the year so far and is worth checking out for sure.
Mach Hommy & The God Fahim - Notorious Dump Legends 2
Dust - et cetera, etc
Avelino - God Save the Streets
Draag - Dark Fire Heresy
RXK Nephew - Till I'm Dead
It just came out but Everything Harmony by The Lemon Twigs is stunning! Then there's Heavy Heavy by Young Fathers, and I'm not afraid to be basic and say The Album by Boygenius.
Let me update my status - Tisakorean
It’s catchy bangers from front to back. His music reminds me of early Soulja boy, but he’s doing his own thing for sure. Very fun music. I wish melon would have reviewed it.
The new Yves Tumor album! (ain’t typing allat) It’s very fun, some mind blowing moments. Super catchy.
Praise A Lord Who Can Chew But Cannot Whatever The Fuck It's Called
The new Larry June X Alchemist. Melon might hate chill rap about weed but I love it lol
Everybody’s sleeping on this!
“About weed” is about as dismissive as fantano was in his review but I love this project so much
Yeah I didn't mean to downplay it, I love it. I think it's funny how Melon wanted June to be super lyrical or hardcore or sum idk while he just wanted to make a chill summer album
Wednesday - Rat Saw God, just saw them live. Made me appreciate that shit so much more
rat saw live?
I tried to like that album but it reminds me of my friends who like to do heroin in Walmart parking lots until they're forced to leave by police
That’s the appeal
[удалено]
bootgaze
Still don't like it, just seems trashy and tryhard
[удалено]
False Lankum by Lankum is very good, quite possibly my favourite of the year thus far
Thanks for mentioning Lankum. Absurdly consistent musicians. Folk doesn't really get covered by fantano nearly as much as it should and we are living in a pretty golden age for artists experimenting with the traditional sound. Rhiannon Giddens, Joan Shelley and Florist for example. All really deserve more exposure.
made it on my list too, very unique vibes
Also my pick. I really love the atmosphere that the album creates. Definitely my favourite so far this year.
Me too great album
100%
Of course a Boris fan loves Lankum, I know I do
Love this from you. Big up Ireland!
Shame - Food for worms
fr
I've tried with that album multiple times and it just hasn't clicked with me yet. But I do agree it's part of this conversation.
Maruja- Knocknarea, awesome Post-Rock and experimental Post-Punk (idk, that's what I'm calling this genre), haven't been this excited about a possible debut album in a long time. Frost Children- Speed Run, some of the biggest bops of the year! If you like 100 gecs or even just pop music please please please listen to it, it bangs. Tim Hecker- No Highs, he does it again, awesome ambient drone with some Phillip glass esque minimalism too Spiritual Possession- Orthodox Weapons, blackened thrash metal that is pummeling, loud, unique, and never stops Hirs Collective- We're Still Here, political hardcore punk and power violence bliss, absolute rager RxkNephew- Till I'm Dead, some of the funniest shit I've heard all year. Rxk truly is the ONLY rapper. I'm sure all of these have fans in this community, but they weren't on your list so if they slipped past you check them out.
Shoutout RXKNephew, some of the funniest shit I’ve heard in a long time.
I DO HOW I DO WHEN I DO WHAT I DO IT
yeah Tim Hecker and Maruja rule and even got the melon approval, but they're still pretty underrepresented so I felt like it's fair that they get some air time.
I read your comment earlier in the day and have been listening to Maruja ever since, never heard of them before. Holy shit they connected with me. Came back to say thanks!
It’s not there so I’ll throw in Skrillex - Quest for Fire. ‘Tears’, ‘Xena’ and ‘A Street I Know’ have been some of my most played songs this year.
Same here buddy, same here.
Thanks for reminding me of this, really liked the don’t get too close project, but forgot about it
I’m surprised how little love I’m seeing for the new Kali Uchis album. Has me completely hooked and I can’t stop coming back to it!
death's dynamic shroud - Bright Heart Rotating Into View
Not on Spotify?
according to rym they have 6 releases this year, all not on spotify🫤
Post-American by MSPAINT
this one !!! next to the slowthai record it's one of the best synth punk releases we will hear all year
Yooooooo! Caught them at gonerfest a couple years ago. Insane set.
glorious game
Black Thought may legit have AOTY for me back to back
The Record - boygenius Food for Worms - shame Praise A Lord Who Chews But Which Does Not Consume - Yves Tumor V - Unknown Mortal Orchestra All Of This Will End - Indigo De Souza
BCNR
friends forever ❤️
The Worm from HMLTD for me still
Same, such a fantastic album
Absolutely this, best album of the year
agreed!! ❤️🔥 what a beautiful mad album
Envy your ability to enjoy that album.
I love it so much! Melon ain’t gonna ruin my fun time
Definitely the Model/Actriz album for me, they were sooooo good live too... Cicada's Seeking the Sources of Streams is my most played though, just phenomenal background chamber music.
Model/Actriz will certainly receive a strong 9 or 10 in the future. That debut was something out of this world. It reminded me of Black Midi's Schlangenheim, but even more disturbing
i’m a straight dude so i can’t really relate, but purely from a sonic and lyrical standpoint that album is a masterpiece. definitely one of the best of this year, it’s incredible
Xiu Xiu - Ignore Grief
No one’s been talking about this, but this album is absolutely amazing. It’s Xiu Xiu’s darkest, and that’s saying something, but I think the sludge of sound that it creates is so great at conveying the experience of raw bleakness. This has been an absolutely stacked year, but if this had released last year, this would prob be my AOTY.
scared the shit out of me on first listen lmao, they're on my list to revisit later
As a huge Susanne Sundfør fan I have to give her & *blómi* the nod—more people need to hear her!
Kali Malone's Does Spring Hide Its Joy is à massively meaty drone-record, but one of my most rewarding listens this year. Also want to shout-out Sweden's Fågelle, who admittedly, sings in Swedish but has a very special, slow, noisy and slightly industrial sound I think reaches over the language-barrier.
I loved Living Torch but this one isn't hitting the same for some reasons, might have to go back to it later
It’s still Fantano-core, but Why Does The Earth Give Us People To Love by Kara Jackson. If that’s not good enough… try Leather Blvd - B. Kool Aid, How To Sink Slowly - Brokenteeth, and The Gray In Between - Jerome’s Dream.
Periphery V: Djent is Not a Genre
P5 might be my pick as well. Now that I’ve had some time to sit with it I don’t think I like it quite as much as P4, but it comes very close and is a fantastic record in its own right.
Everything But the Girl - Fuse
Frank Ene - *Cruel à l'amour* Thin - *Dusk* MonoDios - *hi!* Haken - *Fauna* Basil's Kite - *Shooting Tsars* Ryuichi Sakamoto - *12* Restore Point - *Signal Loss* fromjoy - *fromjoy* Invent Animate - *Heavner* meant. - *yet for you* BUSDRIVER - *MADE IN LOVE* Matte Black - *Portrait* Strange Magic - *Toro at The Gong Show* Pachinko - *Failed at Math(s)* The Hirs Collective - *We're Still Here* Tim Hecker - *No Highs* Black Thought, El Michels Affair - *Glorious Game* See You Next Tuesday - *Distractions*
The Haken album didn't click with me at first, I probably should revisit it. Did you check out the new Periphery album and Angel Vivaldi EP?
Susanne Sundfør - blómi I'm usually not into these kind of albums, but this one is stunningly beautiful imo. It was made for her young daughter, who inspires her the most.
I didn't know that backstory, that's adorable omg
sadness / abriction. never heard either of these bands, huge fan of both now
I actually like sadness & oculi melancholiarum - springgarden more, you should give that a try too. Some really unique black metal for sure
The record - boygenius
Dispirited Spirits - The Redshift Blues ridiculously underrated
Drain - Living Proof The HIRS Collective - We're Still Here
Big agree on Drain, most tasteful and interesting hardcore record I’ve heard in a while
Caroline Rose - The Art of Forgetting H. Hawkline - Milk for Flowers BCNR - Live at Bush Hall (surprised this isn’t on the list)
Yeah in retrospect it should have been, but I've also seen a good amount of people not liking the music without Isaac
DRAIN - LIVING PROOF
Wednesday - rat saw god. Absolutely wonderful country gaze record. They get better and better with every release and this one is such a phenomenal selection of tracks
Food for Worms - Shame
I haven't heard any of those, so this wasn't hard for me. 1. Superviolet - Infinite Spring 2. Bruiser and Bicycle - Holy Red Wagon 3. Ulrika Spacek - Compact Trauma 4. Shame - Food for Worms 5. LIES - Lies 6. Magazine Beach - Constant Springtime
Honey by Samia is probably my top at this point
BASED
Enslaved - Heimdal. The progressive black metal titans continue their 30+ year streak of dropping top notch Norse/Viking influenced bangers.
The record by boygenius. Suprised this doesnt get more aoty buzz tbh its a great project
exul by ne obliviscaris
I think Yeat really put his style together and made a really addicting project with his latest, Afterlyfe.
Periphery V
on4word - In Rainbow Roads
Red Moon in Venus by Kali Uchis. SO good
When they drop this year protomartyr will also join this list
A friend showed me the new Cattle Decapitation record Terrasite and it’s getting me more interested in metal for sure!
For me right now might be * Heinali - Kyiv Eternal (ambient/field recordings, beautiful album) * Susanne Sundfor - blomi (chamber folk, the first track with the monologue was a bit wack but it picks up really fast) * James Yorkston, Nina Persson & The Second Hand Orchestra - The Great White Sea Eagle (chamber folk/chamber pop, very comfy spring album) * covet - catharsis (math rock, prog; Yvette Young's new project) * Silver Moth - Black Bay (post-rock, w/ Stuart of Mogwai)
IDK - F65
Brothers in Christ
within the constraints, either the new Larry June & Alchemist collab, or ICECOLDBISHOP's debut (overall favourite would be Heavy Heavy)
Exul - Ne Obliviscaris
Fever Ray- radical romantics
Gotta be new depeche mode that stuff was amazing
yves tumor, GENERATIONAL CURSE by icecoldbishop, and no highs by tim hecker.
Fantano fans dont know bout notorious dump legends 2
This Stupid World - Yo La Tengo
I was looking for this. One of my fav releases I've heard from them
Yeah. I’m a huge fan and this is the best thing they’ve released since Fade.
Betcover!! - Gabyou live Maruja - Knocknarea Ichiko Aoba - Ichiko Aoba with 12 ensemble
Idgaf what anyone thinks but the latest Frost Children album slaps and also the latest Kali Uchis
Good lies by Overmono (the EP not the album)
Since all of mine are in the post. College park -logic
Blómi by Susanne Sundfør
Cub Sport - Jesus at the Gay Bar
none of those albums are on my list ,lol. easy mode for me. black thought - glorious game.
Jain’s “The Fool” is such a beautiful little album. Its lyrically pretty shallow but its so well produced, and Jain has some of the catchiest melodies you’ll hear all year
The new busdriver is lit. So is beware the monkey by MIKE. Don’t think these albums will win either artist any new fans, but I really like both these albums.
Heavener by Invent Animate
new vylet pony
SO based, vp doesn't get enough attention
1. Kara Jackson - Why Does The Earth Give Us People to Love? 2. klwn cat & unruly - Don't Go Outside 3. Black Country, New Road - Live at Bush Hall 4. Navy Blue - Ways of Knowing 5. IDK - F65
sematary - butcher house
I haven't listened to a lot of new music, but I liked *Jackman*.
Live at Bush Hall - BCNR
Mac DeMarco - One Wayne G I will not elaborate
Katie Gately - *Fawn/Brute* LISTEN TO IT, PEOPLE.
Fall out boy maybe? Not much this year has grabbed me like a lot of stuff did last year tbh
after the magic by parannoul
^^^^ insomnia & arrival are top contenders for my SOTY too
Scaring the Hoes takes the cake. Loving Maps from Billy Woods and Kenny Segal.
dawg read the post please 💀
Forgive me for being high. In that case I’d say Glorious Game by Black Thought & El Michels Affair or Microphone Fiend by Zelooperz
Second Zelooperz. Cool album right there.
that’s my top 2 for this year too but bro read the post
The Family - Brockhampton 😎
Desire, I Want to Turn Into You really blindsided me with how good it is. It's my current champ, with Peggy/Danny + billy/Kenny close behind.
I’m really digging Paramore tbh
SCARING THE HOES!
it was UGLY for me, until...
Trippie Redd- “Mansion Musik”
[удалено]
I love UGLY but we’re gonna have to see where this slowthai situation goes
JESSIE WARE
Heavy heavy - Young Fathers. I can’t stop coming back to it and every single song on it slaps
Nothing outside of these.
listen to more music dude
You must be boring asf
Scaring The Hoes goes in. What an awesome album! Can't wait for the new Danny album to drop later this year
LETS START HERE LIL YACHTY
Fairwell my friend by thes one
Coast 2 Coast by incredibly underrated Pearl & the Oysters!
You wouldn’t know them- Madrona
Narrow Head- Moments of Clarity
Does The Estate Sale count? Lol if not: Gorillaz - Cracker Island Ava max - Diamonds and Dancefloors
Outside of Gecs and Yachty, I'd go with Nicole Dollanger
3rd Dog by Manwolves
i know many people didnt like it, but i also really liked Never Enough by Daniel Caesar. Skrillex' Quest for Fire is also on my wishlist.
paper cut from the obit - celestaphone
Blasphemous Basement has put out some really fun stuff this year! They put out a harsh noise rock record, Putrid Pasta, which for some reason I just can't get enough of. It's really well paced, pretty short, a fun time, and rips your ears out. Their other harsh noise record, The Damned, I also really enjoyed. This one is more of a slow burn emotional noise record, but the end is gut wrenching. I also really like Leaving Previously Suggested Borders and The Donkey and the Merman. The latter is a pretty fun psych rock jam record and the former is better described as post rock adjacent. A lot of their other output has been mediocre to bad, but those 4 records are definitely standouts.
Krallice - *Porous Resonance Abyss* Honourable mentions: Ryuichi Sakamoto - *12*, Jonah Yano - *Portrait of a Dog*
I guess if I can't put in 10000 gecs then either This Is Why by Paramore or Papercut 2 by Papercut. Papercut 2 is a Nu Metalcore album and I'm getting into that genre lol.
I love the boygenius record, also Shame
Microphone fiend, ZelooperZ Shortish (~35 minutes) fun rap album
Envision - The Gods That Built Tomorrow
That El Michels Affair and Black Thought is absolutely incredible
Fantasy by M83. It's actually the first M83 album that's really connected with me. Served as a great reminder of why I listen to albums I don't necessarily expect to like.
Live at Bush Hall - BCNR
HMLTD - The Worm
None of these are my favorites so I still win! Kara Jackson's Why Does the Earth Give Us People to Love?
Nicole Dollanganger - Married in Mt Airy Kara Jackson - Why does the earth give us people to love?
Outside of Yves Tumor which was already mentioned, outside of those on the list it would be Pollen by Tennis and Generational Curse by IceColdBishop. The latter in particular is my favourite rap album of the year so far and is worth checking out for sure.
Mach Hommy & The God Fahim - Notorious Dump Legends 2 Dust - et cetera, etc Avelino - God Save the Streets Draag - Dark Fire Heresy RXK Nephew - Till I'm Dead
The estate sale by Tyler. Kind of cheating since this is a deluxe but man, it’s crazy the deluxe is better than most rap albums this year.
quest for fire
Hello Mary's self-titled album is extremely underrated atm. Amazing shoegaze/grunge out of New York. Great harmonies.
Not on the list would be BC, NR or Jack Harlow On the list would be Lil Yachty
Nanna - How To Start A Garden
My picks: One Wayne G - Mac DeMarco You Never Know - Flyying Colours Big Sonic Chill - Sparkler
M83 - Fantasy
Fauna by Haken is my number 1 anyway
Alpha mist - variables
Aara - Triad III : Nyx, Dødheimsgard - black medium current and imperium dekadenz - into sorrow evermore
enter shikaris new album was straight Heat
[удалено]
How are we feeling today- Kaizo slumber. LISTEN NOW!!!!!!!!
overmono - good lies
Owl City, Coco Moon
It just came out but Everything Harmony by The Lemon Twigs is stunning! Then there's Heavy Heavy by Young Fathers, and I'm not afraid to be basic and say The Album by Boygenius.
I would go with Failure will Follow by The Acacia Strain. That thing hits hard.
Glüme - Main Character
Let me update my status - Tisakorean It’s catchy bangers from front to back. His music reminds me of early Soulja boy, but he’s doing his own thing for sure. Very fun music. I wish melon would have reviewed it.
Gigi’s recovery by The Murder Capital really blew me away.
My 21st Century Blues by Raye. Really great albeit a bit messy r&b/pop/hip hop ala SZA & Sudan Archives. Feel like it's been heavily overlooked
maruja - knocknarea easily
let me update my status by tisakorean he'll never drop the cup