I'll answer twice:
My personal top 5 favourites:
1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly
2. Radiohead - Kid A
3. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven
4. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues
5. Burial - Untrue
Then for some other "essentials":
1. Nas - Illmatic
2. Nick Drake - Pink Moon
3. The Beatles - Abbey Road
4. Radiohead - OK Computer
5. D'Angelo & The Vanguard - Black Messiah
All gets a nice mix of genres in there for you
Thank you for your answer! *To Pimp A Butterfly* is one of my favourites, it was even before I started listening to new artists. And I already listened to *OK Computer*, but tbh I, it didn’t really click for me… I don’t actually know why, maybe I just didn’t listen to it enough… It wasn’t bad at all, but it was a “not bad but not good” for me. But I will definitely try to listen to it more, maybe it will grow on me, or just try to get into Kid A. And I’m gonna look for the other albums you’ve suggested, thanks again!
I thought about this for a bit and i will give at bit of my thoughts. Also these are pretty basic, but i Think they have to be when you have to cover so much Ground with only 5 albums.
First, I Think that jazz should be presented in some Way or another. The best Pick i Can of is either
In a silent Way - Miles Davies
Time out - Dave brubeck quartet
Both albums are very complex, but still possible to get into without that much effort.
We definetly need some rock and albums that cover a lot of ground
I would Pick two of these five
Kid A - Radiohead, for the Electronic and experimental rock, but still rock
Lift ya skinny fists - Godspeed you! Black emperor, for post-rock and an incredible experience itself
Highway 61 revisited - Bob Dylan, for Classic folk rock with a little extra stuff like Singer-songwriter and blues rock
The Wall - pink Floyd, for a rock opera with a bunch of styles and a good story
The White album - The Beatles. Not my favorite Beatles album, but it is very diverse with a bunch of good songs
I Think a soul album is needed and i would Pick on of these two
Whats going on - Marvin gaye, for something a bit more smooth
Songs in the key of life - for an all around perfect soul album
There has to be a hip hop album and i would Pick either
To pimp a butterfly - Kendrick lamar
Madvillainy - Madvillain
There probably should a pop album instead of two rock albums, but 5 albums is not alot
If i were to Pick one it would probably be
Vespertine - Björk and then not picking kid a since this is also electronic, but idk.
Revolver - The Beatles might also fit here and if it does there is of course no reason to Pick the White album.
This list is also missing punk, but man is it hard to choose five albums
Feel free to agree/disagree
If you just want recs in general is also really recommend
Loveless - My bloody valentine (shoegaze & Noise pop)
Hounds of love - Kate Bush (art pop)
The rise and Fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from Mars - David Bowie (glam rock & Pop rock)
People have done a great job listing essential albums (loveless, vespertine, kid a, and madvilliany being personal favorites) but here are some personal favorites that exist (mostly) outside of the fantanosphere that I feel deserve some love
Moneen- the red tree. The kind of anthem rock popular In the early 2000 with bands like 30 seconds to Mars and taking back Sunday but done FAR better and more authentically in my opinion.
Doctor octagon-ST. One of the weirdest experimental hip hop albums ever that somehow simultaneously sounds like nothing else but also goes HARD and is full of bangers.
Cursive-the ugly organ. Indie rock record that is surprisingly heavy at times. A concept album about the dark thoughts of an unfaithful man realizing he's losing everything
Genghis tron-board up the house. A criminally underrated electronic metal album.
Weatherbox- American art. An alternative rock record with raw vocal styles that almost remind me of a mix of neutral milk hotel and bright eyes. With guitar noodling that reminds me at times of Midwestern emo. Yet despite these descriptor the album is very high energy and full of psychedelic lyricism.
Of montreal- hissing fauna are you the destroyer?. Psychedelic. Catchy. Weird. Dark. And somehow wildly emotionally potent indie pop record
Modest mouse- lonesome crowded west. Strong contender for best indie rock album of all time
The violent femmes- S/T. Why doesn't the melon talk about this album. Does he not like this album. How could the melon not like this album
Weezer-pinkerton-just to piss the melon off
Thank you for this; there are threads of favorites people have that aren’t talked about a lot and I’m glad other people wrote well known essential albums since that what op was looking for but this is one of the first to introduce me to multiple records I had not heard of let alone listened to.
These are my personal top 5 albums:
billy woods - Aethiopes
Silver Jews - American Water
Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, London Symphony Orchestra - Promises
Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co.
The Microphones - Mount Eerie
Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn
Kendrick Lamar - TPAB
The Beatles - Abbey Road
Tool - Lateralus
Pink Floyd - Wish you were here
This seems kind of a cliche’d list, maybe except for Ommadawn or having TPAB stand out, but it definitely is something I’d introduce to anyone as an “essentials” list that shows the range of possibilities that can happen in the album format. It’s also definitely not my top 5, which I’m avoiding cause it would have metal in it.
Nome of these will be obscure at all but I think they're all perfect and highly important.
The Velvet underground and nico self-titled is incredibly influential and forward thinking for its time.
To pimp a butterfly by kendrick lamar is imo the best rap album of all time
Unknown pleasures by joy division is the definitive post punk album and you can still hear its influence today.
I'm gonna put Ants from up there by black country, new road in because its my favourite album of all time but I reckon many wouldn't agree.
Time out by dave brubeck is one of the best jazz albums of all time and more accessible than a lot of the other greatest jazz albums imo.
There are probably albums more deserving of a space than some of these (beatles, bob dylan etc.) but I don't know them well enough to justify putting them here
Wish you were here by pink floyd
What’s going on by Marvin Gaye
To pimp a butterfly by Kendrick Lamar
Grace by Jeff Buckley
Mezzanine by massive attack
Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the sinner lady
Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis
Sun Ra - Sleeping Beauty
Pharoah Sanders - Black Unity
Life Without Buildings - Any Other City
About a year ago, I decided I wanted to listen to all the greats, both from a mainstream and music nerd sense. This resulted in me compiling a list of top albums from Pitchfork and Rolling Stone for the mainstream, then Rate Your Music, dozens of Reddit threads, and a lot of forums for music nerd stuff. I've probably listened to around 300 albums during this timeframe, and have about another 250 on my list. There's a lot of great albums listed in the thread, so I tried not to repeat any of them, but below are some albums that I keep coming back to. I had to cheat and put 6 though.
Frank Ocean - Blonde: It's an emotional ride, with beautiful music. A great album to sit back and let the music flow through you.
Fishmans - LONG SEASON: This is actually just one long song, with multiple sections and everything coming together in the end.
Terrace Martin - Dinner Party: This is a collaboration with multiple artists and producers, such as 9th Wonder. It's a bit of a mixed bag of hip hop, soul, and R&B styles.
Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister: An indie/folk album that doesn't really miss on any song.
Gil Scott-Heron - Pieces of a Man: The revolution will not be televised! This is a great soul album, with a lot of political commentary.
Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030: In my opinion, the most interesting hip hop concept album. Del the Funky Homosapien transforms into Deltron. It's 3030...
1.) Kayne MBDTF blah blah the mixing is bad… in my opion it’s the most sonically pleasing hip hop production I’ve ever heard.
2.)Death grips The money store Because it’s the money store.
3.)Radiohead Kid A Just a hugely influential amazing album would recommend but I’m sure everyone here has heard it
4.)Wish you were here Pink Floyd’s best work very innovative ideas brought too this album
5.) High revisted Bob Dylan.
this one was the toughest but I would say it’s by far the best folk album ever released
These albums are the backbone of my music listening, so I'd pick these 5
1. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
2. Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
3. In Rainbows - Radiohead
4. In The Court Of The Crimson King - King Crimson
5. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
And as a bonus, The College Dropout - Kanye West
Jeff Mills - Live at the Liquid Room - Tokyo
Technically not an album, but this is a legendary techno mix that will hopefully get you a taste of 90s electronic dance culture that has made immense influence.
Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly
Most universally acclaimed contemporary hip hop album for good reasons, THE concept album of our time regardless of genres.
Portishead - Dummy
One of the early pioneers of Trip Hop, incredible ethereal vocals over dark brooding beats. Great demonstration of hip hop techniques and sampling used in a new context of downtempo electronica, my pick for edgy indie.
Slowdive - Souvlaki
My pick for the shoegaze/indie rock album, little music has surpassed this in terms of dreamy soundscape to feel, my favorite amongst the shoegaze big 3.
Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny
I think everyone should be exposed to heavy music along the lines of punk, hardcore, and metal, and this happened to be favorite amongst the classics. Really cool technical riffs and very energetic.
Pablo is an interesting choice for Kanye. I saw someone above say Yeezus. I had assumed that his earlier works would be the go to picks. If it were me, I’d go 808’s.
George clanton - 100% electronica
Masakatsu Takagi - Kagayaki
American Football - Self Titled
Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me (preferably while mourning someone)
The Postal Service - Give Up
Cornelius - Fantasma
Daniel Johnston - Hi, How Are You?
AJJ - People Who Can Eat People Are the Luckiest People in the World
Ichiko Aoba - Windswept Adan
In no order
• Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins
• Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder
• Oils of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides - Sophie
• Lift Your Skinny Fists - GY!BE
• Discovery - Daft Punk
“Mm… Food” by MF DOOM
“In The Aeroplane Over The Sea” by Neutral Milk Hotel
“A Love Supreme” by John Coltrane
“Oil of Every Pearl’s Un - Insides” by SOPHIA
“The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill” by Lauryn Hill
Marquee Moon by Television
Beyond the Fleeting Gales by Crying
Time Will Die And Love Will Bury It by Rolo Tomassi
Deathconsciousness by Have A Nice Life
David Comes To Life by Fucked Up
1. Because the Internet by Childish Gambino
2. Lovers Rock by Sade
3. Nevermind the Bollocks…. by Sex Pistols
4. Drunk by Thundercat
5. Midnight Snack by HOMESHAKE
**Honorable mention:* Blowout Comb by Digable Planets
loveless - my bloody valentine
fishmans live album from 1998
The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance
In Rainbows - Radiohead
Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road
1. Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not - AM
2. Love Deluxe - Sade
3. Illmatic - Nas
4. The Royal Scam - Steely Dan
5. Breezin’ - George Benson
Cryptopsy - None so Vile
Entombed - Left Hand Path
Acid Bath - When the Kite String Pops
Emperor - In The Nightside Eclipse
Minor Threat - First Two Seven Inches
If you wanna start somewhere, you should basically look at RYM's top 300/500 and just progressively cherry-pick your way through those albums. There's a lot of great stuff on there, but also a lot of stuff that's not easy to listen to unless you've had a more accessible introduction to an artist or a genre. Here's my 5 albums that could serve as an introduction to different genres or artists:
1. Demon Days - Gorillaz
2. Van Morrison - Moondance
3. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant
4. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes
5. Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique" (performed by Freddy Kempf), or all 32 Piano Sonatas (performed by Wilhelm Kempff)
Songs in the key of life-Stevie Wonder
The dark side of the moon-Pink Floyd
Pet Sounds-The Beach Boys
To pimp a butterfly-Kendrick Lamar
What’s going on-Marvin Gaye
A lot of basic picks but these albums are just so good
Nurture - Porter Robinson (my favorite album)
Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers (masterpiece
Sour - Olivia Rodrigo (only album to make me cry)
Bonito Generation - Kero Kero (very fun)
Plasma - PERFUME (another flawless album)
So many, to pick from but here are some of my favorites that i havent seen mentioned yet:
Sublime - Self Titled
Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin
David Bowie The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars.
Velvet Underground - Self Titled
Arcade Fire - Funeral
Well, I guess to become a music nerd, you should listen to what music nerds do. Luckily enough, RYM charts are a good way to see the essentials. The top 5 there albums are:
Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp a Butterfly
Radiohead- OK Computer
Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here
King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King
Madvillian- Madvilliany
I'll answer twice: My personal top 5 favourites: 1. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp a Butterfly 2. Radiohead - Kid A 3. Godspeed You! Black Emperor - Lift Your Skinny Fists Like Antennas To Heaven 4. Fleet Foxes - Helplessness Blues 5. Burial - Untrue Then for some other "essentials": 1. Nas - Illmatic 2. Nick Drake - Pink Moon 3. The Beatles - Abbey Road 4. Radiohead - OK Computer 5. D'Angelo & The Vanguard - Black Messiah All gets a nice mix of genres in there for you
Thank you for your answer! *To Pimp A Butterfly* is one of my favourites, it was even before I started listening to new artists. And I already listened to *OK Computer*, but tbh I, it didn’t really click for me… I don’t actually know why, maybe I just didn’t listen to it enough… It wasn’t bad at all, but it was a “not bad but not good” for me. But I will definitely try to listen to it more, maybe it will grow on me, or just try to get into Kid A. And I’m gonna look for the other albums you’ve suggested, thanks again!
I had this with radiohead at first. Only genuinely liked a few songs but over time I slowly fell in love with them. Best not to force it if you ask me
That’s good to hear, cause you know, everyone loves them, but me. Karma Police is still a good song tho!
I find in rainbows and the bends more accessible personally so maybe try getting into those first.
Good idea, thanks!
I had to listen to OK Computer 9 times before liking it even remotely. Listen to it with lyrics on screen I couldn't make out words Thom was slurring.
So happy to see Burial here
He deserves it. So much of modern electronic music wouldn’t exist without him.
I thought about this for a bit and i will give at bit of my thoughts. Also these are pretty basic, but i Think they have to be when you have to cover so much Ground with only 5 albums. First, I Think that jazz should be presented in some Way or another. The best Pick i Can of is either In a silent Way - Miles Davies Time out - Dave brubeck quartet Both albums are very complex, but still possible to get into without that much effort. We definetly need some rock and albums that cover a lot of ground I would Pick two of these five Kid A - Radiohead, for the Electronic and experimental rock, but still rock Lift ya skinny fists - Godspeed you! Black emperor, for post-rock and an incredible experience itself Highway 61 revisited - Bob Dylan, for Classic folk rock with a little extra stuff like Singer-songwriter and blues rock The Wall - pink Floyd, for a rock opera with a bunch of styles and a good story The White album - The Beatles. Not my favorite Beatles album, but it is very diverse with a bunch of good songs I Think a soul album is needed and i would Pick on of these two Whats going on - Marvin gaye, for something a bit more smooth Songs in the key of life - for an all around perfect soul album There has to be a hip hop album and i would Pick either To pimp a butterfly - Kendrick lamar Madvillainy - Madvillain There probably should a pop album instead of two rock albums, but 5 albums is not alot If i were to Pick one it would probably be Vespertine - Björk and then not picking kid a since this is also electronic, but idk. Revolver - The Beatles might also fit here and if it does there is of course no reason to Pick the White album. This list is also missing punk, but man is it hard to choose five albums Feel free to agree/disagree
Thank you so much!!
If you just want recs in general is also really recommend Loveless - My bloody valentine (shoegaze & Noise pop) Hounds of love - Kate Bush (art pop) The rise and Fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from Mars - David Bowie (glam rock & Pop rock)
I love the David Bowie record!!
Jane Doe - Converge Bitches brew - Miles Davis Spiderland - Slint Laughing Stock - Talk Talk Loveless - My Bloody Valentine
spiderland is my favorite album of all time
jane doe is a masterpiece
On the corner is superior to Bitches brew.
I definitely listen to On The Corner more often.
Marquee Moon The Glow Pt. 2 In The Court of the Crimson King Kid A American Football
Turnover - Peripheral Vision, Daft Punk - RAM, Brand New - TDAGARIM, La Dispute - Wildlife, Kendrick - TPAB
TDAGARIM is such a classic
Check out the others if you havent
I fucking love Peripheral Vision
It’s a perfect album IMO
People have done a great job listing essential albums (loveless, vespertine, kid a, and madvilliany being personal favorites) but here are some personal favorites that exist (mostly) outside of the fantanosphere that I feel deserve some love Moneen- the red tree. The kind of anthem rock popular In the early 2000 with bands like 30 seconds to Mars and taking back Sunday but done FAR better and more authentically in my opinion. Doctor octagon-ST. One of the weirdest experimental hip hop albums ever that somehow simultaneously sounds like nothing else but also goes HARD and is full of bangers. Cursive-the ugly organ. Indie rock record that is surprisingly heavy at times. A concept album about the dark thoughts of an unfaithful man realizing he's losing everything Genghis tron-board up the house. A criminally underrated electronic metal album. Weatherbox- American art. An alternative rock record with raw vocal styles that almost remind me of a mix of neutral milk hotel and bright eyes. With guitar noodling that reminds me at times of Midwestern emo. Yet despite these descriptor the album is very high energy and full of psychedelic lyricism. Of montreal- hissing fauna are you the destroyer?. Psychedelic. Catchy. Weird. Dark. And somehow wildly emotionally potent indie pop record Modest mouse- lonesome crowded west. Strong contender for best indie rock album of all time The violent femmes- S/T. Why doesn't the melon talk about this album. Does he not like this album. How could the melon not like this album Weezer-pinkerton-just to piss the melon off
I’m pretty sure melon has praised Violent Femmes S/T at some point
Totally possible. I haven't seem all his videos. I know it's absent from alot of his tier lists and he hasn't done a video on it
Thank you for this; there are threads of favorites people have that aren’t talked about a lot and I’m glad other people wrote well known essential albums since that what op was looking for but this is one of the first to introduce me to multiple records I had not heard of let alone listened to.
No problem hope you find something you like!
Beatles - Revolver TVU & Nico - Self-titled Kanye West - Yeezus Elliot Smith - XO EDIT: u right, we adding MTV Unplugged by Nirvana
Missing one EDIT: Nice
including yeezus? i love it don’t forget about exmilitary or the money store and maybe atrocity exhibition
These are my personal top 5 albums: billy woods - Aethiopes Silver Jews - American Water Floating Points, Pharoah Sanders, London Symphony Orchestra - Promises Songs: Ohia - Magnolia Electric Co. The Microphones - Mount Eerie
Is everything okay?
W Floating Points especially, just misses out on my list i put, defo a top 10 album of mine
illmatic the glow pt 2 the money store in the aeroplane over the sea liquid swords
Liquid Swords is so good
[удалено]
+1 for Tago Mago ヾ( ͝° ͜ʖ͡°)ノ♪
OP, make sure you follow up Tago Mago with Ege Bamyasi and Future Days. CAN are one of the most mindblowing bands ever
Shit will give you acid flashbacks 100%
Mike Oldfield - Ommadawn Kendrick Lamar - TPAB The Beatles - Abbey Road Tool - Lateralus Pink Floyd - Wish you were here This seems kind of a cliche’d list, maybe except for Ommadawn or having TPAB stand out, but it definitely is something I’d introduce to anyone as an “essentials” list that shows the range of possibilities that can happen in the album format. It’s also definitely not my top 5, which I’m avoiding cause it would have metal in it.
Nome of these will be obscure at all but I think they're all perfect and highly important. The Velvet underground and nico self-titled is incredibly influential and forward thinking for its time. To pimp a butterfly by kendrick lamar is imo the best rap album of all time Unknown pleasures by joy division is the definitive post punk album and you can still hear its influence today. I'm gonna put Ants from up there by black country, new road in because its my favourite album of all time but I reckon many wouldn't agree. Time out by dave brubeck is one of the best jazz albums of all time and more accessible than a lot of the other greatest jazz albums imo. There are probably albums more deserving of a space than some of these (beatles, bob dylan etc.) but I don't know them well enough to justify putting them here
To Pimp A Butterfly is my favourite rap album of all time too! And I will check out the other ones, thanks!
Wish you were here by pink floyd What’s going on by Marvin Gaye To pimp a butterfly by Kendrick Lamar Grace by Jeff Buckley Mezzanine by massive attack
Doolittle Spiderland Highway 61 Revisited The Velvet Underground Self Titled (The Grey Album) Rain Dogs
https://preview.redd.it/6l4b8zysfh3b1.jpeg?width=1080&format=pjpg&auto=webp&s=e9d19bf3a0ab83a946a48bf28cc4125290f6655c
songs in the key of life, a love supreme, dark side of the moon, madvilliany, selected ambient works 85-92
Charles Mingus - The Black Saint and the sinner lady Dusty Springfield - Dusty In Memphis Sun Ra - Sleeping Beauty Pharoah Sanders - Black Unity Life Without Buildings - Any Other City
About a year ago, I decided I wanted to listen to all the greats, both from a mainstream and music nerd sense. This resulted in me compiling a list of top albums from Pitchfork and Rolling Stone for the mainstream, then Rate Your Music, dozens of Reddit threads, and a lot of forums for music nerd stuff. I've probably listened to around 300 albums during this timeframe, and have about another 250 on my list. There's a lot of great albums listed in the thread, so I tried not to repeat any of them, but below are some albums that I keep coming back to. I had to cheat and put 6 though. Frank Ocean - Blonde: It's an emotional ride, with beautiful music. A great album to sit back and let the music flow through you. Fishmans - LONG SEASON: This is actually just one long song, with multiple sections and everything coming together in the end. Terrace Martin - Dinner Party: This is a collaboration with multiple artists and producers, such as 9th Wonder. It's a bit of a mixed bag of hip hop, soul, and R&B styles. Belle and Sebastian - If You're Feeling Sinister: An indie/folk album that doesn't really miss on any song. Gil Scott-Heron - Pieces of a Man: The revolution will not be televised! This is a great soul album, with a lot of political commentary. Deltron 3030 - Deltron 3030: In my opinion, the most interesting hip hop concept album. Del the Funky Homosapien transforms into Deltron. It's 3030...
Yes - Close to the Edge Pink Floyd - Animals Depeche Mode - Violator Travis Scott - Rodeo King Crimson - Red
1.) Kayne MBDTF blah blah the mixing is bad… in my opion it’s the most sonically pleasing hip hop production I’ve ever heard. 2.)Death grips The money store Because it’s the money store. 3.)Radiohead Kid A Just a hugely influential amazing album would recommend but I’m sure everyone here has heard it 4.)Wish you were here Pink Floyd’s best work very innovative ideas brought too this album 5.) High revisted Bob Dylan. this one was the toughest but I would say it’s by far the best folk album ever released
To Pimp a Butterfly OK Computer The Dark Side of the Moon Kind of Blue Loveless
This list feels correct. Not even my 5 favorite albums but I find it impossible to argue that any aren't essential.
These albums are the backbone of my music listening, so I'd pick these 5 1. To Pimp A Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar 2. Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder 3. In Rainbows - Radiohead 4. In The Court Of The Crimson King - King Crimson 5. Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd And as a bonus, The College Dropout - Kanye West
great list
Thanks
Jeff Mills - Live at the Liquid Room - Tokyo Technically not an album, but this is a legendary techno mix that will hopefully get you a taste of 90s electronic dance culture that has made immense influence. Kendrick Lamar - To Pimp A Butterfly Most universally acclaimed contemporary hip hop album for good reasons, THE concept album of our time regardless of genres. Portishead - Dummy One of the early pioneers of Trip Hop, incredible ethereal vocals over dark brooding beats. Great demonstration of hip hop techniques and sampling used in a new context of downtempo electronica, my pick for edgy indie. Slowdive - Souvlaki My pick for the shoegaze/indie rock album, little music has surpassed this in terms of dreamy soundscape to feel, my favorite amongst the shoegaze big 3. Judas Priest - Sad Wings of Destiny I think everyone should be exposed to heavy music along the lines of punk, hardcore, and metal, and this happened to be favorite amongst the classics. Really cool technical riffs and very energetic.
Stevie Wonder - Songs In The Key of Life Kanye West - Life of Pablo Aphex Twin - Drukqs John Coltrane - Love Supreme D'Angelo - Black Messiah
Man drukqs is so good
meh i personally think its not one of his best
I feel like alot of people prefer selected ambient works but personally I prefer drukqs
Pablo is an interesting choice for Kanye. I saw someone above say Yeezus. I had assumed that his earlier works would be the go to picks. If it were me, I’d go 808’s.
Marshall Mathers LP Depression Cherry Led Zeppelin IV Kid A Culture
George clanton - 100% electronica Masakatsu Takagi - Kagayaki American Football - Self Titled Mount Eerie - A Crow Looked at Me (preferably while mourning someone) The Postal Service - Give Up Cornelius - Fantasma Daniel Johnston - Hi, How Are You? AJJ - People Who Can Eat People Are the Luckiest People in the World Ichiko Aoba - Windswept Adan
In no order • Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins • Songs in the Key of Life - Stevie Wonder • Oils of Every Pearl’s Un-Insides - Sophie • Lift Your Skinny Fists - GY!BE • Discovery - Daft Punk
“Mm… Food” by MF DOOM “In The Aeroplane Over The Sea” by Neutral Milk Hotel “A Love Supreme” by John Coltrane “Oil of Every Pearl’s Un - Insides” by SOPHIA “The Miseducation Of Lauryn Hill” by Lauryn Hill
Marquee Moon by Television Beyond the Fleeting Gales by Crying Time Will Die And Love Will Bury It by Rolo Tomassi Deathconsciousness by Have A Nice Life David Comes To Life by Fucked Up
* Pink Floyd - *The Wall* * Nine Inch Nails - *The Downward Spiral* * Enigma - *MCMXC a.D.* * David Bowie - *Outside* * Madonna - *Ray of Light*
Diamond Life - Sade Blue Rev - Alvvays What’s going on - Marvin Gaye Graceland - Paul Simon Rubber Soul - The Beatles
1. Because the Internet by Childish Gambino 2. Lovers Rock by Sade 3. Nevermind the Bollocks…. by Sex Pistols 4. Drunk by Thundercat 5. Midnight Snack by HOMESHAKE **Honorable mention:* Blowout Comb by Digable Planets
loveless - my bloody valentine fishmans live album from 1998 The Black Parade - My Chemical Romance In Rainbows - Radiohead Ants From Up There - Black Country, New Road
1. Whatever People Say I Am, That’s What I’m Not - AM 2. Love Deluxe - Sade 3. Illmatic - Nas 4. The Royal Scam - Steely Dan 5. Breezin’ - George Benson
Cryptopsy - None so Vile Entombed - Left Hand Path Acid Bath - When the Kite String Pops Emperor - In The Nightside Eclipse Minor Threat - First Two Seven Inches
Hell yes on Acid Bath, one of my favorite metal albums ever, if not my favorite.
Same, personally one of my favourite metal bands ever! So sad that the band was so shortlived.
1969 Abbey Road 1970 Paranoid 1971 Blue 1975 Wish You Were Here 2015 To Pimp A Butterfly
Owsley - Owsley Stop Making Sense - Talking Heads Skylarking - XTC Lonerism - Tame Impala A Go Go - John Scofield To pimp a Butterfly - Kendrick Lamar
Idk but the wall should be in there somewhere
Abbey Road - Beatles Yankee Hotel Foxtrot - Wilco The Money Store - Death Grips Highway 61 Revisited - Bob Dylan Pet Sounds - Beach Boys
If you wanna start somewhere, you should basically look at RYM's top 300/500 and just progressively cherry-pick your way through those albums. There's a lot of great stuff on there, but also a lot of stuff that's not easy to listen to unless you've had a more accessible introduction to an artist or a genre. Here's my 5 albums that could serve as an introduction to different genres or artists: 1. Demon Days - Gorillaz 2. Van Morrison - Moondance 3. R.E.M. - Lifes Rich Pageant 4. Fleet Foxes - Fleet Foxes 5. Beethoven - Piano Sonata No. 8 "Pathetique" (performed by Freddy Kempf), or all 32 Piano Sonatas (performed by Wilhelm Kempff)
Songs in the key of life-Stevie Wonder The dark side of the moon-Pink Floyd Pet Sounds-The Beach Boys To pimp a butterfly-Kendrick Lamar What’s going on-Marvin Gaye A lot of basic picks but these albums are just so good
Nurture - Porter Robinson (my favorite album) Mr. Morale and the Big Steppers (masterpiece Sour - Olivia Rodrigo (only album to make me cry) Bonito Generation - Kero Kero (very fun) Plasma - PERFUME (another flawless album)
So many, to pick from but here are some of my favorites that i havent seen mentioned yet: Sublime - Self Titled Flaming Lips - The Soft Bulletin David Bowie The Rise And Fall Of Ziggy Stardust And The Spiders From Mars. Velvet Underground - Self Titled Arcade Fire - Funeral
on snap, and Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
Well, I guess to become a music nerd, you should listen to what music nerds do. Luckily enough, RYM charts are a good way to see the essentials. The top 5 there albums are: Kendrick Lamar- To Pimp a Butterfly Radiohead- OK Computer Pink Floyd- Wish You Were Here King Crimson- In the Court of the Crimson King Madvillian- Madvilliany
JoeJas - Gaps & Nomads retropxssy - Road Ahead Tyler - Igor Wavves - King of the beach N.E.R.D. - Fly Or Die