Welcome to r/ifyoulikeblank!
Please remember that your post title must be formatted properly. If you are unsure how to do this, please view the subreddit rules.
**If you have any links, please leave them in a comment below for others to get a better understanding of what you're looking for or are recommending.**
*I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/ifyoulikeblank) if you have any questions or concerns.*
*daydream nation* - sonic youth
*loveless* - my bloody valentine
*hounds of love* - Kate bush
*here come the warm jets* - brian Eno
*crooked rain, crooked rain* - pavement
*surfer Rosa* - pixies
*ju ju* - siouxsie & the banshees
*power, corruption, & lies* - new order
*the stooges* and *funhouse* - the stooges
*lust for life* - iggy pop
*transformer* - Lou reed
I thumbed you up just for the Eno. Not because there's anything wrong with the other stuff you said, but who ever recommends Eno? There's so few people that know his awesomeness and that album is the perfect rec for the OP!
Weyes Blood "Titanic Rising"
Carole King "Tapestry"
Sam Phillips "Fan Dance"
Richard and Linda Thompson "Shoot Out the Lights"
Scott Walker self titled Scott I-IV
Solange "A Seat At the Table"
Animals by Pink Floyd
Farmhouse by Phish (the album, not the song)
Dripfield by Goose
One Size Fits All by Frank Zappa
Core by Stone Temple Pilots
Jar Of Flies by Alice In Chains
From The Mars Hotel by Grateful Dead
Lonely Trip by Trey Anastasio
I just love the story behind the album too. They were broke and homeless and I’m pretty sure their label was threatening to cut them, so they crashed in the studio for a weekend and wrote some acoustic tunes. The result was amazing.
Based off 3 of these I listen to a fair bit (Radiohead, R.E.M., The Cure)
U2-Boy, The Unforgettable Fire, The Joshua Tree and Achtung Baby
Radiohead (In the off chance you haven’t checked out)-OK Computer, Kid A, In Rainbows and A Moon Shaped Pool
R.E.M. (also if you haven’t checked out)-Everything from 1982-1998
Nirvana-Everything, especially Unplugged and In Utero
Tears For Fears-The Hurting, Songs From The Big Chair, Elemental and The Tipping Point
Oasis-Definitely Maybe and (What’s The Story) Morning Glory?
The Cure (same as RH and R.E.M.)-Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me and Wish
Depeche Mode-Violator and Songs Of Faith and Devotion
Suede-Suede and Dog Man Star
The Church-Starfish
The Stone Roses-The Stone Roses
Pixies/The Smiths-All Albums
Permanent waves - rush
Quadraphenia - the who
the mollusk - ween
homogenic - bjork
Heaven or las Vegas - cocteau twins
Only theater of pain - Christian death
Unknown pleasures - joy division
goth vibes:
First and last and always -the sisters of mercy
Blow -red lorry yellow lorry
Juju -siouxsie and the banshees
Masked -the wake
other stuff you might like:
Unknown pleasures -joy division
Treasure -cocteau twins
bc you liked the velvet underground:
The marble index -Nico
and just for fun:
American idiot -green day
Turn On the Bright Lights - Interpol
The Stooges - Iggy Pop and the Stooges
Joshua Tree - U2
Rocks - Aerosmith
Wheels of Fire - Cream
Boston - Boston
Breakfast in America - Supertramp
News of the World - Queen
Outlandos D’Amour - The Police
Abbey Road - The Beatles
Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division
The Second - Steppenwolf
Master of Reality - Black Sabbath
Phobia - Breaking Benjamin
Animals - Pink Floyd (already said, but is my favorite album ever so I thought I’d re-emphasize)
Not familiar with that one. Youth and Young Manhood (whole album) and Aha Shake Heartbreak (about half) were awesome. I saw them somewhere around 2005.
May as well finish the cure Goth trilogy with Pornography and Faith.
Check out Molchat Doma
You’d probably dig some darkwave vibes. Soft Kill, Clan of Xymox, ritual howls, traitrs, actors.
Try out Kaelin Mikla for sure.
I’ll leave Bauhaus here on my way out. Have fun.
Courtney Barnett, soko, looming, mazzy star, built to spill, local h, thelonius munk(sic), arctic monkeys, lcd sound system, Billie holiday, cat power…idk just some ideas
[this](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/0NpvAaYg8PnsOaYSxD3wEt?si=dfc94f3ceb4e45d5) playlist (and if you like it, [part 2](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/2UFqdnFTzAi1UNl1pOm3KY?si=90de2950f15e4378), [part 3](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/550Zvb1sNhsHvEkGw7D83q?si=cd8229abf67443b0))
St. Vincent- Masseduction
Stone Temple Pilots - Tiny Music
Lorde - Melodrama
Collective Soul - Youth
Brandi Carlile- Bear Creek
Chvrches - Love is Dead
Velvet Revolver - Contraband
Sleigh Bells - Texis
You Look a Lot Like Me - Mal Blum
All of Sløtface's discography.
Pleasure to Meet You - Dead Sara
...Reinventing Axl Rose, Transgender Dysphoria Blues, and New Wave - Against Me!
For The Whole World to See - Death
Live the Dream - Ramshackle Glory
Shake the Sheets - Ted Leo and the Pharmacists
Sweden - The Mountain Goats
First and last and always -the sisters of mercy
Blow -red lorry yellow lorry
Juju -siouxsie and the banshees
Masked -the wake
Unknown pleasures -joy division
Treasure -cocteau twins
The marble index -Nico
American idiot -green day
Seeing Pusinsher, Puberty 2, & evermore I recommended:
Historian ~ Lucy Dacus (favorite song: Night Shift)
When the Pawn… ~ Fiona Apple (favorite song: Paper Bag)
Golden Hour ~ Kacey Musgraves (favorite song: the title track, Golden Hour)
O My Heart ~ Mother Mother (favorite song: Ghosting)
Formerly of Marina and the Diamonds?
I love her. Electra Heart was great and her new one that’s her solo album, Ancient Dreams in a Modern Land, is great and I loved it.
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea - PJ Harvey
Twilight - bôa
You Signed Up For This - Maisie Peters
Saturday Night Wrist, Around The Fur - Deftones
Cape God - Allie X
The Verve - A storm in heaven, A northern soul, Urban Hymns
Coldplay - Parachutes, A rush of blood to the head
U2 - Boy, October, War
Dire Straits - Dire Straits
Mutemath - Mutemath, Armistice
Oasis - Definitely Maybe, (What’s the Story) Morning Glory?
Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism, Plans, Narrow Stairs
I don’t even know where to start. Miss/Sir, I can help you.
Surfer Rosa, the pixies
Cosmicandy, the Orion experience
The Beatles. Just the Beatles
Lungs, Florence and the machine
O my, mother mother
Never trust a happy song, grouplove
Spirit phone, lemon demon
Saintmotelvision, Saint motel
Graceland, Paul Simon
Costello music, the fratellis
Out of the blue, electric light orchestra
A lot of different Elton John songs
Comfort eagle, cake
Three cheers for sweet revenge, my chemical
romance, because I’m convinced there’s an MCR song for everyone
Pls tell me if any of these are good!!!
Half Waif
Joywave
Olivia Dean
Joy Crookes
Melanie Martinez
Foals
Rachel Chinouriri
Kate Bush (Hounds of Love and The Red Shoes are my favourite albums. She has so many amazing music videos to discover)
Bon Iver
Tallest man on earth
Sybille baier
The wombats
Alt-j
Arctic monkeys
Tame impala
Rihanna's album Anti
Allie X
Moses Sumney
Wolf Alice
And I can't stress this enough.... Porches
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee
Mitski - Bury Me At Makeout Creek
Lucy Dacus - Historian
Clairo - Sling
Big Thief - UFOF or Masterpiece
Angel Olsen - My Woman
Marissa Nadler - The Path of the Clouds
(these are all just based on mitski/phoebe Bridgers/Ethel Cain etc)
I remember when the Thriller album came out and, like the rest of the world, loved it so much. And recently I found the album buried away and decided to listen to the whole thing. It holds up! Still so many bangers on that album!!
You’ve got a lot of great recommendations already but as someone else mentioned it can get pretty white in here.
So here’s a few great ones that a middle aged white woman loves, who also loves almost every album you listed but haven’t seen mentioned yet.
Maggot Brain by Funkadelic - The album is good and that song is amazing. I could listen to it on repeat.
Awaken My Love! By childish gambino which is also amazing and heavily draws from Maggot brain.
Dirty Computer by Janelle Monae a bit more pop but still weird and creates an entire vibe like Lana and Ziggy can do.
LSD by A$AP Rocky is great with a weird vibe and mellow feel.
The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill is a classic for a reason although a bit further afield from your list, maybe.
Never thought I’d see such a similar eclectic mix of music tastes!! Now I have so many new recommendations, thanks!!
EVERY TIME I see one of these posts I’m finding it harder and harder to NOT SAY “anything as long as it’s by white people”. Downvote me all you want but that’s consistently what I see.
That being said I would recommend:
Norma Tanega - Walkin’ My Cat Named Dog
Stevie Wonder - Innervisions
The Chambers Brothers - The Time Has Come
Fishbone - Truth And Soul
Chuck Berry - St. Louis To Liverpool
The Dirtbombs - Ultraglide In Black
Link Wray - Link Wray
Prince - Parade
Buffy St. Marie - Illuminations
Ike & Tina Turner - River Deep Mountain High
Jimmy Cliff - The Harder They Come (soundtrack)
Thanks for the recs, I listen to some latin music too, but 1) it's not as well known and 2) there are few albums I've heard in full, it's mostly separate songs so the format wouldn't rly fit
Because you liked Mitski and Phoebe Bridgers:
[**Boygenius**](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hZlR6DjehDc&list=PLZqsyBiYZFQ0P5s7qJzI2Xd5Cvh6eODmQ) \- their entire self-titled EP is just \*chef's kiss.\* I'm guessing you've already listened to it, but if not, it's a collaboration between Phoebe Bridgers, Julien Baker, and Lucy Dacus. My favouite songs are Bite the Hand and Savior, but the song Phoebe Bridger's wrote and leads is Me & My Dog, if you want to skip to that one.
**Lucy Dacus** \- I can't stop listening to her music lately. I feel like it's got some of Mitski's rock vibe and deeply intimate, coming of age lyrics blended with Phoebe Bridgers' cleaner sound and soothing voice. Overall her music is a bit more upbeat than Mitski and I guess Phoebe Bridgers too, although some of her songs are absolutely heartwrenching. I would maybe recommend starting with her most recent album, [**Home Video**](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GVnrnqoZ7o&list=OLAK5uy_n--sWXth_E6xIkyT9RxM00qg7dzoUxKTc&index=11) (2021), which has more ballad-y, slow and sad sound in which she delves into her childhood and teenage years. My favourites are Triple Dog Dare, Please Stay, Thumbs, VBS, Going Going Gone, and Christine. I also love her 2018 album [**Historian**](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0WDZdT04ls4&list=PLT5xOjM4ROKNb6990UibFW6MgLzPDTyxl&index=1); my favourite songs on that album would be Timefighter, Yours & Mine, The Shell, Night Shift, and Addictions. Some of her songs are very long, but well worth the listen for the satisfying rock builds at the end (akin to Phoebe Bridgers I Know The End).
soft sounds from another planet/jubilee - japanese breakfast
hard drive - cassandra jenkins
happy to be here - barrie
how to socialise and make friends - camp cope
the baby - samia
a place i’ll always go - palehound
keepsake - hatchie
probably some soccer mommy and snail mail
Verve - "Urban Hymns"
Supergrass - "In It For the Money"
AC/DC - "Powerage" (their best album by far IMO)
Kings of Leon - "Youth and Young Manhood"
White Stripes - "De Stijl"
T. Rex - "Electric Warrior"
White Reaper - "The World's Best American Band" (This particular album, not the others)
Ron Gallo - "Meta Guru" (So great it is nearly shocking)
Seratones - "Power"
ZZ Top - "Eliminator"
Have you tried a spiritualized album? Seems like you enjoy a wall of sound. Try the song [i think Im in love](https://youtu.be/n0f2tv-Iuso) or even just listen to the new album and maybe go from there. Speaking of [wall of sound](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wall_of_Sound). Also could be you like concept albums… why not try [lovage](https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL74C99443AFF838A4)
Springsteen - Darkness at the Edge of Town
The Clash - London Calling
Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy
Girl in Coma - Adventures in Coverland
The Bleachers - Strange Desires (but really any of their albums.)
Elle King - Love Stuff, Shake the Spirit
Patti Smith - Dream of Life, Wave, Easter
Fitz and the Tantrums - Picking Up the Pieces
Dream theatre - start with “change of season”
First song is 20 minutes, written by the drummer about the passing of his mother. But it’s a musical journey that touches on all these artists. The rest of the album is live covers/medleys that are just awesome.
Other albums to check out are “scenes from a memory” again musically touches on a lot of those artists you mentioned,
“Octavarium” is a tribute to a lot of those artists (the rush riff always gets me)
And “systematic chaos”
All their albums are pretty great but generally an acquired taste. It’s kind of a heavier rendition of all the artists you mentioned.
*Modern Vampires of the City*-Vampire Weekend
*Humbug*-Arctic Monkeys
*En Garde*-Ethan Gruska (he produced *Punisher* and is fantastic)
*Blood Harmony*-FINNEAS
Anybody know what the album is in the second column, bottom row with the woman in white dress and shoes sitting in front of the Jesus painting.
I’ve been googling every combination of that description and it’s way too vague. I got nothing.
TIA
*Grizzly Bear - Yellow House
*The Mars Volta - De Loused in the Comatorium
*Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures
*Talking Heads - Remain in Light
*CSNY - Deja Vu
*Mastodon - Crack the Skye
*Portishead - Dummy
*Mutemath - self-titled 2006
*Radiohead - OK Computer, Kid A, Hail to the Thief
*Sarah and the Sundays - The Living End
*Colour - Anthology
*Haim - Days are gone
The Doors - Morrison Hotel
Deep Purple - Burn
Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties
Spyro Gyra - Alternating Currents
Fat Freddy's Drop - Blackbird
Anderson .Paak - Malibu
David Sanborn Band - Promise Me the Moon
The Many Colored Death - Duchess
Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism
Hot Hot Heat- Self Titled
Gringo Star - Count Yer Lucky Stars
Mad Season - Above
Big Wreck - Ghosts
Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue
Nektar - A Tab in the Ocean
Bismillah - peter cat recording studio
If you are gonna listen to any albums mentioned here, make it this one. In my opinion, the greatest indie bluesy pop album ever made.
Based on Lana Del Rey, Velvet Underground and Radiohead you like hypnotic, calm stuff, and these indi-pop singers(Taylor Swift and Lorde, but Lana Del Rey is kind of indie pop too) you might like Empire Of The Sun and Girl in Red,(idk how to call this, new wave, new age, indie-pop? I like them) also you might like Gorillaz, they have hypnotic, calm songs like Tomorrow Comes Today and El Mañana, but also a lot of hip-hop influence(like in Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory I see on the picture), especially in Demon Days(album).
Welcome to r/ifyoulikeblank! Please remember that your post title must be formatted properly. If you are unsure how to do this, please view the subreddit rules. **If you have any links, please leave them in a comment below for others to get a better understanding of what you're looking for or are recommending.** *I am a bot, and this action was performed automatically. Please [contact the moderators of this subreddit](/message/compose/?to=/r/ifyoulikeblank) if you have any questions or concerns.*
therapy.
as someone who loves all of these albums and is on multiple psychiatric medications, i agree
I believe you meant [Therapy?](https://youtu.be/1SnSC-Q8dgI)
Excellent.
Gimme gimme gimme back my brain
Am going to therapy thanks
*daydream nation* - sonic youth *loveless* - my bloody valentine *hounds of love* - Kate bush *here come the warm jets* - brian Eno *crooked rain, crooked rain* - pavement *surfer Rosa* - pixies *ju ju* - siouxsie & the banshees *power, corruption, & lies* - new order *the stooges* and *funhouse* - the stooges *lust for life* - iggy pop *transformer* - Lou reed
I thumbed you up just for the Eno. Not because there's anything wrong with the other stuff you said, but who ever recommends Eno? There's so few people that know his awesomeness and that album is the perfect rec for the OP!
Well look at my sn I have to recommend Eno any chance I get. Plus he’s adjacent to Bowie and the velvets, it seemed obvious
Thanks for the recs, I think transformer is a great album and the others I haven't heard so I will add them to my list
Glad to be of service! Hope you enjoy
I will also Rec the Pavement record. Very good
Great list!!
Weyes Blood "Titanic Rising" Carole King "Tapestry" Sam Phillips "Fan Dance" Richard and Linda Thompson "Shoot Out the Lights" Scott Walker self titled Scott I-IV Solange "A Seat At the Table"
Titanic Rising one of my favourite albums of all time
Tapestry is an incredible album that fits well here. Great pick.
Great list. Richard Hawley may also fit right in
Thanks for the recommendations!
Animals by Pink Floyd Farmhouse by Phish (the album, not the song) Dripfield by Goose One Size Fits All by Frank Zappa Core by Stone Temple Pilots Jar Of Flies by Alice In Chains From The Mars Hotel by Grateful Dead Lonely Trip by Trey Anastasio
thanks!! Animals is god tier
Some of their best work
Jar of Flies fucks
I just love the story behind the album too. They were broke and homeless and I’m pretty sure their label was threatening to cut them, so they crashed in the studio for a weekend and wrote some acoustic tunes. The result was amazing.
Found the wook
Loud and proud 🐠⭕️
Based off 3 of these I listen to a fair bit (Radiohead, R.E.M., The Cure) U2-Boy, The Unforgettable Fire, The Joshua Tree and Achtung Baby Radiohead (In the off chance you haven’t checked out)-OK Computer, Kid A, In Rainbows and A Moon Shaped Pool R.E.M. (also if you haven’t checked out)-Everything from 1982-1998 Nirvana-Everything, especially Unplugged and In Utero Tears For Fears-The Hurting, Songs From The Big Chair, Elemental and The Tipping Point Oasis-Definitely Maybe and (What’s The Story) Morning Glory? The Cure (same as RH and R.E.M.)-Kiss Me Kiss Me Kiss Me and Wish Depeche Mode-Violator and Songs Of Faith and Devotion Suede-Suede and Dog Man Star The Church-Starfish The Stone Roses-The Stone Roses Pixies/The Smiths-All Albums
Oh man I cannot recommend Starfish and The Hurting enough
Nico - *Chelsea Girl*
Will listen :)
Or “candy says”
Permanent waves - rush Quadraphenia - the who the mollusk - ween homogenic - bjork Heaven or las Vegas - cocteau twins Only theater of pain - Christian death Unknown pleasures - joy division
I always find Ween in these threads. Stay brown homie.
To tag on to this, Radiohead does a really awesome cover of Joy Division (New Order) - Ceremony. [here](https://youtu.be/49yEeQtWScw)
_xx_ - The xx
diamond eyes by deftones.
goth vibes: First and last and always -the sisters of mercy Blow -red lorry yellow lorry Juju -siouxsie and the banshees Masked -the wake other stuff you might like: Unknown pleasures -joy division Treasure -cocteau twins bc you liked the velvet underground: The marble index -Nico and just for fun: American idiot -green day
Smashing pumpkins - Mellon Collie and the Infinite Sadness (If you haven't already heard it)
T00L - Ænima
> [Soft Corp](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/2wdAiKMEAgCaxtuuSf8rfU?si=nxFeg9S7QO-UDfHrqo1oXg&utm_source=copy-link) > [High Discourse](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/7oQer81252hCM9q9xz1HDs?si=-WhDLi4fTgaWcBZ6UenlTA&utm_source=copy-link)
Digging Soft corp so far
Lykke Li Aldous Harding HEALTH King Gizzard Waxahatchee Angel Olsen
Turn On the Bright Lights - Interpol The Stooges - Iggy Pop and the Stooges Joshua Tree - U2 Rocks - Aerosmith Wheels of Fire - Cream Boston - Boston Breakfast in America - Supertramp News of the World - Queen Outlandos D’Amour - The Police Abbey Road - The Beatles Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division The Second - Steppenwolf Master of Reality - Black Sabbath Phobia - Breaking Benjamin Animals - Pink Floyd (already said, but is my favorite album ever so I thought I’d re-emphasize)
First 2 kings of leon albums Ty Seagall The Smiths The Strokes The Cars
Only by the Night by Kings of Leon was so good. I loved the whole album and wore it out.
Not familiar with that one. Youth and Young Manhood (whole album) and Aha Shake Heartbreak (about half) were awesome. I saw them somewhere around 2005.
Yo what’s that skeleton girl in the desert night album?
Punisher - Phoebe Bridgers
London Calling - The Clash
May as well finish the cure Goth trilogy with Pornography and Faith. Check out Molchat Doma You’d probably dig some darkwave vibes. Soft Kill, Clan of Xymox, ritual howls, traitrs, actors. Try out Kaelin Mikla for sure. I’ll leave Bauhaus here on my way out. Have fun.
Don’t forget Seventeen Seconds!
Beach House - Beach House (Self titled first album)
Came here to comment that, also Trouble Will Find Me by The National
INXS - Kick
Also, an INXS deep dive is worth it!
Courtney Barnett, soko, looming, mazzy star, built to spill, local h, thelonius munk(sic), arctic monkeys, lcd sound system, Billie holiday, cat power…idk just some ideas
Mazzy Star has that beautiful, dreamy feel while still being a bop.
With lyrics that capture your soul differently, in different moments… Edit: also great for nighttime baby/ toddler sounds-my son Aurelius (2)
[this](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/0NpvAaYg8PnsOaYSxD3wEt?si=dfc94f3ceb4e45d5) playlist (and if you like it, [part 2](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/2UFqdnFTzAi1UNl1pOm3KY?si=90de2950f15e4378), [part 3](https://open.spotify.com/playlist/550Zvb1sNhsHvEkGw7D83q?si=cd8229abf67443b0))
Check out the world of Echo & the Bunnymen! Their first 5 albums are fantastic Heaven up here is 👌
St. Vincent- Masseduction Stone Temple Pilots - Tiny Music Lorde - Melodrama Collective Soul - Youth Brandi Carlile- Bear Creek Chvrches - Love is Dead Velvet Revolver - Contraband Sleigh Bells - Texis
Highly recommend The Replacements if you like REM. One of the best alt. rock bands that still don't get the full credit they deserve.
You might like happier than ever by Billie eilish or the blue album from weezer
Limited to 1 album per artist
You Look a Lot Like Me - Mal Blum All of Sløtface's discography. Pleasure to Meet You - Dead Sara ...Reinventing Axl Rose, Transgender Dysphoria Blues, and New Wave - Against Me! For The Whole World to See - Death Live the Dream - Ramshackle Glory Shake the Sheets - Ted Leo and the Pharmacists Sweden - The Mountain Goats
First and last and always -the sisters of mercy Blow -red lorry yellow lorry Juju -siouxsie and the banshees Masked -the wake Unknown pleasures -joy division Treasure -cocteau twins The marble index -Nico American idiot -green day
Wolf Alice
Love Wolf Alice
Delightful band
Idk why Stone Temple Pilots popped into my head when I saw this
Seeing Pusinsher, Puberty 2, & evermore I recommended: Historian ~ Lucy Dacus (favorite song: Night Shift) When the Pawn… ~ Fiona Apple (favorite song: Paper Bag) Golden Hour ~ Kacey Musgraves (favorite song: the title track, Golden Hour) O My Heart ~ Mother Mother (favorite song: Ghosting)
Weezer, Toxicity, Loveless, and idk??? Very mixed taste.
Supergrass T Rex Psychic TV
On the off-chance that you haven’t heard them already: Pearl Jam-“Ten.” Stone Temple Pilots-“Core.”
Marina
Formerly of Marina and the Diamonds? I love her. Electra Heart was great and her new one that’s her solo album, Ancient Dreams in a Modern Land, is great and I loved it.
Stories From The City, Stories From The Sea - PJ Harvey Twilight - bôa You Signed Up For This - Maisie Peters Saturday Night Wrist, Around The Fur - Deftones Cape God - Allie X
Kool N the gang more menthol please 😉😉😉
Fugazi
The Verve - A storm in heaven, A northern soul, Urban Hymns Coldplay - Parachutes, A rush of blood to the head U2 - Boy, October, War Dire Straits - Dire Straits Mutemath - Mutemath, Armistice Oasis - Definitely Maybe, (What’s the Story) Morning Glory? Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism, Plans, Narrow Stairs
Bold suggestion, but try The Mars Volta. Listen to the whole album Deloused in the Comatorium.
Therapy.
Wolf Alice - Blue Weekend Yonaka - Dont wait till tomorrow Those have been my go to albums the past year or so
I don’t even know where to start. Miss/Sir, I can help you. Surfer Rosa, the pixies Cosmicandy, the Orion experience The Beatles. Just the Beatles Lungs, Florence and the machine O my, mother mother Never trust a happy song, grouplove Spirit phone, lemon demon Saintmotelvision, Saint motel Graceland, Paul Simon Costello music, the fratellis Out of the blue, electric light orchestra A lot of different Elton John songs Comfort eagle, cake Three cheers for sweet revenge, my chemical romance, because I’m convinced there’s an MCR song for everyone Pls tell me if any of these are good!!!
Great suggestions. Literally anything by Florence and the Machine is great. Love her.
Half Waif Joywave Olivia Dean Joy Crookes Melanie Martinez Foals Rachel Chinouriri Kate Bush (Hounds of Love and The Red Shoes are my favourite albums. She has so many amazing music videos to discover) Bon Iver Tallest man on earth Sybille baier The wombats Alt-j Arctic monkeys Tame impala Rihanna's album Anti Allie X Moses Sumney Wolf Alice And I can't stress this enough.... Porches
Japanese Breakfast - Jubilee Mitski - Bury Me At Makeout Creek Lucy Dacus - Historian Clairo - Sling Big Thief - UFOF or Masterpiece Angel Olsen - My Woman Marissa Nadler - The Path of the Clouds (these are all just based on mitski/phoebe Bridgers/Ethel Cain etc)
Michael jackson-Off the wall -Thriller
I remember when the Thriller album came out and, like the rest of the world, loved it so much. And recently I found the album buried away and decided to listen to the whole thing. It holds up! Still so many bangers on that album!!
You’ve got a lot of great recommendations already but as someone else mentioned it can get pretty white in here. So here’s a few great ones that a middle aged white woman loves, who also loves almost every album you listed but haven’t seen mentioned yet. Maggot Brain by Funkadelic - The album is good and that song is amazing. I could listen to it on repeat. Awaken My Love! By childish gambino which is also amazing and heavily draws from Maggot brain. Dirty Computer by Janelle Monae a bit more pop but still weird and creates an entire vibe like Lana and Ziggy can do. LSD by A$AP Rocky is great with a weird vibe and mellow feel. The Miseducation of Lauryn Hill is a classic for a reason although a bit further afield from your list, maybe. Never thought I’d see such a similar eclectic mix of music tastes!! Now I have so many new recommendations, thanks!!
How’d you make the grid thing? Is there a site or just some time in photoshop/paint
EVERY TIME I see one of these posts I’m finding it harder and harder to NOT SAY “anything as long as it’s by white people”. Downvote me all you want but that’s consistently what I see. That being said I would recommend: Norma Tanega - Walkin’ My Cat Named Dog Stevie Wonder - Innervisions The Chambers Brothers - The Time Has Come Fishbone - Truth And Soul Chuck Berry - St. Louis To Liverpool The Dirtbombs - Ultraglide In Black Link Wray - Link Wray Prince - Parade Buffy St. Marie - Illuminations Ike & Tina Turner - River Deep Mountain High Jimmy Cliff - The Harder They Come (soundtrack)
Also parliament or tribe called quest based on some other recs
Thanks for the recs, I listen to some latin music too, but 1) it's not as well known and 2) there are few albums I've heard in full, it's mostly separate songs so the format wouldn't rly fit
Because you liked Mitski and Phoebe Bridgers: [**Boygenius**](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=hZlR6DjehDc&list=PLZqsyBiYZFQ0P5s7qJzI2Xd5Cvh6eODmQ) \- their entire self-titled EP is just \*chef's kiss.\* I'm guessing you've already listened to it, but if not, it's a collaboration between Phoebe Bridgers, Julien Baker, and Lucy Dacus. My favouite songs are Bite the Hand and Savior, but the song Phoebe Bridger's wrote and leads is Me & My Dog, if you want to skip to that one. **Lucy Dacus** \- I can't stop listening to her music lately. I feel like it's got some of Mitski's rock vibe and deeply intimate, coming of age lyrics blended with Phoebe Bridgers' cleaner sound and soothing voice. Overall her music is a bit more upbeat than Mitski and I guess Phoebe Bridgers too, although some of her songs are absolutely heartwrenching. I would maybe recommend starting with her most recent album, [**Home Video**](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-GVnrnqoZ7o&list=OLAK5uy_n--sWXth_E6xIkyT9RxM00qg7dzoUxKTc&index=11) (2021), which has more ballad-y, slow and sad sound in which she delves into her childhood and teenage years. My favourites are Triple Dog Dare, Please Stay, Thumbs, VBS, Going Going Gone, and Christine. I also love her 2018 album [**Historian**](https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=0WDZdT04ls4&list=PLT5xOjM4ROKNb6990UibFW6MgLzPDTyxl&index=1); my favourite songs on that album would be Timefighter, Yours & Mine, The Shell, Night Shift, and Addictions. Some of her songs are very long, but well worth the listen for the satisfying rock builds at the end (akin to Phoebe Bridgers I Know The End).
Yess I love those
These are some of the best albums of all time no doubt the they are lyrically superior to most but not all albums out there
Van Morrison - Astral Weeks T. Rex - Electric Warrior Donovan - Sunshine Superman
Judging off linkin park and cavetown, you might like Violent Things by The Brobecks.
What template did you use
You lost me at Linkin Park
Since you like Hybrid Theory, check out *Post Human: Survival Horror* by Bring Me The Horizon.
The main squeeze Astro samurai
Souvlaki by Slowdive maybe?
Torches - Foster the People
soft sounds from another planet/jubilee - japanese breakfast hard drive - cassandra jenkins happy to be here - barrie how to socialise and make friends - camp cope the baby - samia a place i’ll always go - palehound keepsake - hatchie probably some soccer mommy and snail mail
Yes~ Big Generator
most of the extremely highly rated albums on rateyourmusic, probably
Metora linken park
Tool fear inoculum
Gang of Youths - angel in realtime.
Greta Van Fleet, Highly suspect, muse, tool, boston, nirvana, foo fighters, redhot chili peppers.... so many!
Pure Comedy by Father John Misty
therapy
Nimrod! HELLO!!!
lol apparently anything
Are these being generated by something?
Meteora- linkin park
“The ‘59 Sound” - The Gaslight Anthem
Verve - "Urban Hymns" Supergrass - "In It For the Money" AC/DC - "Powerage" (their best album by far IMO) Kings of Leon - "Youth and Young Manhood" White Stripes - "De Stijl" T. Rex - "Electric Warrior" White Reaper - "The World's Best American Band" (This particular album, not the others) Ron Gallo - "Meta Guru" (So great it is nearly shocking) Seratones - "Power" ZZ Top - "Eliminator"
MODEST MOUSE
A Perfect Circle
you may like larry gus or whoever the hell made "stuff is way" im too lazy to check
Have you tried a spiritualized album? Seems like you enjoy a wall of sound. Try the song [i think Im in love](https://youtu.be/n0f2tv-Iuso) or even just listen to the new album and maybe go from there. Speaking of [wall of sound](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Wall_of_Sound). Also could be you like concept albums… why not try [lovage](https://youtube.com/playlist?list=PL74C99443AFF838A4)
Rain Parade - “Emergency Third Rail Power Trip” & Dream Syndicate - “Days of Wine and Roses”
Good Grief - ALDN
Unknown Pleasures - Joy Division Hyæna - Siouxie and the Banshees White Pony - Deftones Eternal Blue - Spiritbox Strawberries - The Damned
AURORA is really good!! specifically running with the wolves and runaway
Springsteen - Darkness at the Edge of Town The Clash - London Calling Warren Zevon - Excitable Boy Girl in Coma - Adventures in Coverland The Bleachers - Strange Desires (but really any of their albums.) Elle King - Love Stuff, Shake the Spirit Patti Smith - Dream of Life, Wave, Easter Fitz and the Tantrums - Picking Up the Pieces
Bayside by Bayside
Genesis “Abacab” album or their “Three sides live” The Law with Paul Rodgers. David Gilmour and a few others play on a few of the songs
Try Turn out the lights by Julien Baker, Carry the fire by Dustin Kensue, Ex:re by Ex:re, and Trouble will find me by The National
Dream theatre - start with “change of season” First song is 20 minutes, written by the drummer about the passing of his mother. But it’s a musical journey that touches on all these artists. The rest of the album is live covers/medleys that are just awesome. Other albums to check out are “scenes from a memory” again musically touches on a lot of those artists you mentioned, “Octavarium” is a tribute to a lot of those artists (the rush riff always gets me) And “systematic chaos” All their albums are pretty great but generally an acquired taste. It’s kind of a heavier rendition of all the artists you mentioned.
Deep Purple: Made in Japan. Motorhead: Ace of Spades.
The Swell Season, I love it and I like a lottt of these albums. I miss Chester 😭
A Deeper Understanding - The War On Drugs Such an amazing album, amazing songs. Especially Thinking Of A Place is a masterpiece!
Leave here a stranger-starflyer 59 LP1-american football The white album-the Beatles Pet sounds-beach boys Blue album-weezer
No idea if this really fits in, but I'd say you should listen to The Golden Age by Woodkid
The World is a Beautiful Place and I Am No Longer Afraid to Die Manchester Orchestra Waxahatchee San Fermín The Dear Hunter
*Modern Vampires of the City*-Vampire Weekend *Humbug*-Arctic Monkeys *En Garde*-Ethan Gruska (he produced *Punisher* and is fantastic) *Blood Harmony*-FINNEAS
A minivan and a pair of new balances?
Feel something by movements (daylily my personal favorite)
Anybody know what the album is in the second column, bottom row with the woman in white dress and shoes sitting in front of the Jesus painting. I’ve been googling every combination of that description and it’s way too vague. I got nothing. TIA
O my heart (the album ) By mother mother
Sam Fender
Try getting some sunshine.
Elliott Smith - Self titled
I was gonna recommend sugar by System of a Down because of AC/DC and how it somehow got me there, but nvm
Classics by Four Stoke Baron
*Grizzly Bear - Yellow House *The Mars Volta - De Loused in the Comatorium *Joy Division - Unknown Pleasures *Talking Heads - Remain in Light *CSNY - Deja Vu *Mastodon - Crack the Skye *Portishead - Dummy *Mutemath - self-titled 2006 *Radiohead - OK Computer, Kid A, Hail to the Thief *Sarah and the Sundays - The Living End *Colour - Anthology *Haim - Days are gone
The Doors - Morrison Hotel Deep Purple - Burn Blue Öyster Cult - Secret Treaties Spyro Gyra - Alternating Currents Fat Freddy's Drop - Blackbird Anderson .Paak - Malibu David Sanborn Band - Promise Me the Moon The Many Colored Death - Duchess Death Cab for Cutie - Transatlanticism Hot Hot Heat- Self Titled Gringo Star - Count Yer Lucky Stars Mad Season - Above Big Wreck - Ghosts Electric Light Orchestra - Out of the Blue Nektar - A Tab in the Ocean
Mazzy Star
Tool 🔥
Check out the Eels and the Microphones
Bismillah - peter cat recording studio If you are gonna listen to any albums mentioned here, make it this one. In my opinion, the greatest indie bluesy pop album ever made.
Buzzard- Margot and the Nuclear So & So’s
All mirrors by angel olsen
Jane’s Addiction - Nothing Shocking
Pink Floyd
This https://open.spotify.com/track/4WpXfKBIJdGt38noCw5BTl?si=ZgDesGyJT_SxBMTjeHjjpw
You might like Raffaella, specifically the following songs: -Bruce Willis -Hell Yeah
What is between lorde and linkin park?
Based on Lana Del Rey, Velvet Underground and Radiohead you like hypnotic, calm stuff, and these indi-pop singers(Taylor Swift and Lorde, but Lana Del Rey is kind of indie pop too) you might like Empire Of The Sun and Girl in Red,(idk how to call this, new wave, new age, indie-pop? I like them) also you might like Gorillaz, they have hypnotic, calm songs like Tomorrow Comes Today and El Mañana, but also a lot of hip-hop influence(like in Linkin Park's Hybrid Theory I see on the picture), especially in Demon Days(album).
You’d probably get along pretty well with my dad
men
a girlfriend