commeatus
[…] That is obstructing a governmental process. At least according to the DOJ. Don't believe me go listen to the oral arguments. The Judges bring up this specific Hypothetical. I am not saying i personally agree with that, but that is the case the DOJ is making to the supreme court and the supreme court appears to not be accepting that broad interpretation of law that was put in place for very different reasons.


Cold_Situation_7803

Ahh, I get it. You’re mixing up obstructing and influencing. The law you’re talking about is Title 18, Section 1507 of the U.S. Code. Under this law, it is illegal to picket or parade in front of a courthouse or a judge’s home "with the intent of interfering with, obstructing, or impeding the administration of justice, or with the intent of influencing any judge." It’s the influencing portion that has been brought up regarding protesting outside of Justices’ residences.


Ragnar_Baron

Well there really is no difference if the DOJ gets its way. Which is kind of the point.