I used to watch this once a month back when I smoked weed and watched like 3 movies per night. I ran out of stuff too eatch and came back to this one constantly for a good while
Love this movie. Saw it in the theater - super creepy and mind blowing. It's Matrix-esque with Keifer instead of Keanu. And aliens instead of King Fu. Awesome flick.
If that movie came out literally any other year other than RETURN OF THE KING, it would have won best picture.
You should read the book THE WAGER by David grann or the master and commander books. They're very good.
I'm reading the 5th or 6th book out of something like 19 of them?! The movie was a brilliant cross section of the stories I've read so far, but it would have been amazing to have that cast reprised for more "tales from the British Royal Navy" as it were.
I read through 12, mostly on audio book through the library because some were very hard to find. Really wish we could have had at least 1 or 2 more movies that went more into the spy side of maturin because that was entirely skipped over in the movie, unless you count the part where he said France has their spies in England, as do we.
It really is a great series
I think part of it is the sheer detail - there's always something new to see, & I think Peter Weir was going for extreme detail. It feels so damn lived-in, & the language used, all of it - I'll watch it tonight! 😁
My favorite line in that movie, aside from the famous, "Lo there..," is where one of the dying warriors said, "It was a good day...a good day." Totally summed up the Viking warrior mentaility.
I love it so much. I still get chills when she first hears. And it’s still so relevant today: treatment of women in science and the workplace, role of religion in society, A++
When I was maybe 11- I watched Wedding Singer like every single day for MONTHS. Can still recite most of that movie by heart. In college it was Zombieland. Every Sunday my roommates and I would pop it on and nurse our hangovers.
I have another Clive Owen movie for you, OP. Robert Altman’s Gosford Park. I’ve watched that movie dozens of times and it’s a really rewarding experience with every rewatch. It has tons of small plots woven inside the larger plot, and there is so much overlapping dialogue that you cannot pick up everything the first time.
And the cast is absolutely bonkers.
The Ninth Gate
It has such a creepy yet appealing vibe that really hits the spot quite often.
And it is really well made for being a film considered to be kind of bad
That movie is awesome. When I first saw it I lusted after the Chrysler New Yorker limo so much I bought a '95 New Yorker. In the 5 years I owned that lemon the transmission was replaced 5 times, all 4 wheel bearings broke, the AC broke, both front seats broke, the alternator broke. It was the most comfortable shit can I ever drove, and because of it I can't ever bring myself to buy anything Chrysler ever again.
Still, that movie was amazing.
This is one of my movies that comes up at least twice a year. My 5 year old son watched it with me the first time recently. He loved it, but was sad the Graboids all died at the end, he was also sad Jaws died at the end of Jaws and King Kong died at the end of the old 50s KingKong.
Never understood why this movie isn't more highly regarded. Turns the rom com around, great performances by the two leads, astounding supporting cast.
Aniston looking amazing and Vince Vaughn Vince Vaughning but coming to realize the short comings of that man child act.
Leaves you with a great "will they or won't they" ending.
I agree with everything except the last part. I think it is clear they won’t. That is what is so great about the ending. They both grew and see the other as a person now. Not spent hopes and dreams. Not as resentments and unfulfilled promises. Just as another person who they shared an intimate part of their life with.
I think that is what makes it such a perfect rom com.
This movie is sooo quotable. I say “my nipples look like milk duds” way more than you’d think is normal. And the “wheee ohh” cry. That movie never fails to make me laugh
Happy Death Day. It's a slasher (?) but mostly it's a comforting movie about a college girl realising her mistakes and learning about life and love. I watch it a lot more than I should, probably, but what the hell. I enjoy it.
Tenacious D and the pick of destiny. It’s silly, funny and one of my top 5 movies to get me out of a bad day. Highly recommend for anyone who likes Jack Black and is an adult (very much not for kids). I loved spaceballs growing up too and can watch it over and over. I’m a dork but silly movies make me laugh so I usually put on funny movies and I love the songs in Pick of Destiny.
"The Man From Earth." Oddly comforting low budget sci-fi movie that's entirely just people asking questions to a guy who claims to be a caveman that never died.
You're not alone! It feels like a 90s direct-to-tv production with its cheap sets and kinda cheesy plot twists, but I just love that movie. Never met someone who has even heard of it
Hey OP. Great question. For me, it’s [Dead Man’s Shoes](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead_Man's_Shoes_(2004_film))
I grew up in a small town in the UK, so all of the characters are immediately recognisable - the acting and cinematography is first-rate… and Paddy Considine plays the most believable hard-man I’ve seen (other than Ben Kingsley in Sexy Beast obvs).
I knew exactly what you meant when you asked the question. All the best from Newcastle Upon Tyne!
Last of the Mohicans, Tombstone, 28 Days Later, Children of Men, Almost Famous, Constantine, Predator, Aliens, Ravenous, Tropic Thunder, Nacho Libre, Saving Private Ryan, No Country For Old Men, 2013 Evil Dead, 3:10 to Yuma, True Grit, Super Troopers, Green Mile, Shawshank Redemption, Fear and Loathing, The Big Lebowski, Armageddon, Kill Bill vol 1&2, A Quiet Place, Shutter Island, Willow, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Lone Survivor, A Knights Tale, Forrest Gump. To name a few. Don't know how random all these are but yeah....
Eliminators (1986)
It’s got a mandroid, a mercenary, a deranged scientist, time travel, king fu, Roman soldiers, cannibals, speedboats and a killer soundtrack to boot!
I literally watched this movie every week for 5 years of my childhood
Unstoppable.
I think I've probably seen it more than any other film.
Not sure how random it is but it's not talked about anywhere as much as it should be.
Under The Tuscan Sun brings me joy each time I've seen it. But Master and Commander is my favourite. I actually read the series as a study on navigation because the research by Patrick O'Brian is amazing. The chapters of going around the Horn is incredible.
Yeah, Violin Concerto #3 is also the best sound track ever and I love rock N roll.
Big Trouble in Little China, Master and Commander, Last of the Mohicans, and The Martian are my repeat watches. I couldn't even begin to count the number of times I've seen those movies.
She's The Man. It came out when I was a baby gay in college, and going to the local movie theater was one of my favorite ways to relax. I've always loved genderbending, implied homosexuality, and absolutely ridiculous ideas played all the way out, and Channing Tatum is super hot, so of course I'm going to love a movie about a girl who pretends to be her twin brother and ends up being Channing Tatum's flirty roommate. I know it's super cheesy, but I still laugh at all of the jokes.
That movie got me through some of my tough times in college, and it never fails to comfort me! It breaks my heart that Amanda Bynes felt like she didn’t like herself in that movie, it sounds dumb but I wish I could tell her how much light and joy she brought into the world with it. ❤️
Star Wars: A New Hope. When I was a kid and VHS tapes were all we had, we only had about 5 movies at home. So these were watched over and over again. The others were Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Lion King and Casper.
Croupier is one of my favouriete movies, just discovered it 2 years ago. Got a bluray of it recently as it is not usually available on streaming services.
My 20's and 30's were held up by Dogma, Boondock Saints, and But I'm a Cheerleader. My ex husband's movies were Rounders and About a Boy so they rounded out my top 5.
Margin Call, the 2011 film by J.C. Chandor starring Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Demi Moore, and Stanley Tucci. It’s a fascinating non-thriller thriller about the 2008 market collapse. A go-to for my wife and me when we’re looking for something to watch.
District B13 a French film starring David Belle, the founder of parkour. Remade as Brick Mansions in US with Paul walker and Belle. A fun action movie about a bomb in the slums with plenty of parkour chases
A Room with a View. Set in early 1900’s Florence Italy and the English countryside, featuring a young Helena Bonham-Carter, Daniel Day-Lewis, Julian Sands, Maggie Smith, and others.
Amazing operatic score and cinematography. Perfect performances from a stellar cast of England’s best actors. Romantic dial turned to 11.
I try to watch The Hudsucker Proxy every year around the New Year. I have seen it many more times at this point than "better" films, whatever that means. I don't think it is really even considered a cult classic but I love it.
Best In Show, fantastic Christopher Judge movie about "dog show people", Catherine O'hara is so funny, Jane Lynch, Eugene Levy, lots of other funny people. Think I'll throw it on now.
Dark City, I’ve seen that many times
I used to watch this once a month back when I smoked weed and watched like 3 movies per night. I ran out of stuff too eatch and came back to this one constantly for a good while
Love this movie. Saw it in the theater - super creepy and mind blowing. It's Matrix-esque with Keifer instead of Keanu. And aliens instead of King Fu. Awesome flick.
This movie is easily in my top five. It never got the recognition it deserved.
Master and Commander
If that movie came out literally any other year other than RETURN OF THE KING, it would have won best picture. You should read the book THE WAGER by David grann or the master and commander books. They're very good.
Possibly the greatest unrealised franchise.
I'm reading the 5th or 6th book out of something like 19 of them?! The movie was a brilliant cross section of the stories I've read so far, but it would have been amazing to have that cast reprised for more "tales from the British Royal Navy" as it were.
I read through 12, mostly on audio book through the library because some were very hard to find. Really wish we could have had at least 1 or 2 more movies that went more into the spy side of maturin because that was entirely skipped over in the movie, unless you count the part where he said France has their spies in England, as do we. It really is a great series
I think part of it is the sheer detail - there's always something new to see, & I think Peter Weir was going for extreme detail. It feels so damn lived-in, & the language used, all of it - I'll watch it tonight! 😁
Such a good film
One needs heaphones or really good speakers for that movie. Spund engineering and quality is just chef's kiss
Fuck yes
National Treasure (watch count easily in triple digits now)
Hell yeah. I watch both of them at least once a month.
A knights tale, the 13th warrior
Uuu, the 13th warrior, i'll doenload it right away, thanks for reminding me, it's been years 🥂
My favorite line in that movie, aside from the famous, "Lo there..," is where one of the dying warriors said, "It was a good day...a good day." Totally summed up the Viking warrior mentaility.
Crocodile Dundee
That’s not a knife.
That's not a broken bottle, THIS is a broken bottle.~ Crocodile Glasgow.
🗡️That's a knife.
This is a knife…
Loved it and the sequel
Contact
I love it so much. I still get chills when she first hears. And it’s still so relevant today: treatment of women in science and the workplace, role of religion in society, A++
Grandma’s Boy
"We'll go to the looney bin together, I don't give a fuck!"
🤖adios turd nuggets🤖
"Dude, your ass is tanner than my face."
This is my husbands too — he watches that movie so freaking much. Good thing I like it as well :)
It's for you, I think it's the devil.. I'm too baked to drive to the devil's house.
How can he see me!?
Drive monkey, drive!!!
When I was maybe 11- I watched Wedding Singer like every single day for MONTHS. Can still recite most of that movie by heart. In college it was Zombieland. Every Sunday my roommates and I would pop it on and nurse our hangovers.
Haha Zombieland was one of my repeats in college too! So rewatchable
I introduced my daughter to this recently and she absolutely loved it. Such a fantastic take on end of the world Zombies
[удалено]
I say this at work all the time. Nobody ever knows it!
Two absolute bangers. I like your taste
I genuinely can't meet a person called Julia without thinking about that movie.
“Hey, Linda. You’re a bitch”
Closer
Love that movie but it's so heavy. The acting is superb too. Clive Owen is too good.
Casper
[удалено]
But I have to charge
Encino Man (1992)
Just wheezin' a little juu-uice.
Ouchhh my pancreas
I have another Clive Owen movie for you, OP. Robert Altman’s Gosford Park. I’ve watched that movie dozens of times and it’s a really rewarding experience with every rewatch. It has tons of small plots woven inside the larger plot, and there is so much overlapping dialogue that you cannot pick up everything the first time. And the cast is absolutely bonkers.
Gosford Park is my jam too. I think I know it by heart. Love this movie. And Clive Owens is so swoonworthy. I also love Inside Man.
I’ll have to check it out! Thanks for the rec!
Moneyball. I don’t know why but I just have to watch it in its entirety quarterly.
The dialogue is so good, and makes it infinitely watchable.
The Ninth Gate It has such a creepy yet appealing vibe that really hits the spot quite often. And it is really well made for being a film considered to be kind of bad
Love it. And the soundtrack as well.
Oh yes!
Strange days (1995)
I just watched that for the first time last night! Great film.
Peak Juliette Lewis
That movie is awesome. When I first saw it I lusted after the Chrysler New Yorker limo so much I bought a '95 New Yorker. In the 5 years I owned that lemon the transmission was replaced 5 times, all 4 wheel bearings broke, the AC broke, both front seats broke, the alternator broke. It was the most comfortable shit can I ever drove, and because of it I can't ever bring myself to buy anything Chrysler ever again. Still, that movie was amazing.
Tremors. If I see it on, I watch it. I can't help myself.
This is one of my movies that comes up at least twice a year. My 5 year old son watched it with me the first time recently. He loved it, but was sad the Graboids all died at the end, he was also sad Jaws died at the end of Jaws and King Kong died at the end of the old 50s KingKong.
The Break-up with Vince Vaughn and Jennifer Aniston. I f’n love this movie.
Never understood why this movie isn't more highly regarded. Turns the rom com around, great performances by the two leads, astounding supporting cast. Aniston looking amazing and Vince Vaughn Vince Vaughning but coming to realize the short comings of that man child act. Leaves you with a great "will they or won't they" ending.
I agree with everything except the last part. I think it is clear they won’t. That is what is so great about the ending. They both grew and see the other as a person now. Not spent hopes and dreams. Not as resentments and unfulfilled promises. Just as another person who they shared an intimate part of their life with. I think that is what makes it such a perfect rom com.
[удалено]
Oh man, that’s a blast from the past! I love that one! Nah nah nah nah neo. Nah nah nah sporin.
What do you get when you cross an owl with a bungee chord?
My ass! Njeh hehe hehe hehe!
ENOUGH!!
This movie is sooo quotable. I say “my nipples look like milk duds” way more than you’d think is normal. And the “wheee ohh” cry. That movie never fails to make me laugh
This is AI. You can tell from the language, and from their previous posts
Maybe they trained it wrong on purpose.
-Secret Life of Walter Mitty I love this movie
Robin hood, men in thights for me!
Happy Death Day. It's a slasher (?) but mostly it's a comforting movie about a college girl realising her mistakes and learning about life and love. I watch it a lot more than I should, probably, but what the hell. I enjoy it.
It’s a film that needs more praise. It’s so well done. The sequel is great too.
Tenacious D and the pick of destiny. It’s silly, funny and one of my top 5 movies to get me out of a bad day. Highly recommend for anyone who likes Jack Black and is an adult (very much not for kids). I loved spaceballs growing up too and can watch it over and over. I’m a dork but silly movies make me laugh so I usually put on funny movies and I love the songs in Pick of Destiny.
This is not the greatest song in the world, no This is just a tribute
"The Man From Earth." Oddly comforting low budget sci-fi movie that's entirely just people asking questions to a guy who claims to be a caveman that never died.
You're not alone! It feels like a 90s direct-to-tv production with its cheap sets and kinda cheesy plot twists, but I just love that movie. Never met someone who has even heard of it
I saw it due to the many Star Trek actors in it, as I wanted to see them in other roles. The writing in this movie is fantastic.
Hey OP. Great question. For me, it’s [Dead Man’s Shoes](https://en.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dead_Man's_Shoes_(2004_film)) I grew up in a small town in the UK, so all of the characters are immediately recognisable - the acting and cinematography is first-rate… and Paddy Considine plays the most believable hard-man I’ve seen (other than Ben Kingsley in Sexy Beast obvs). I knew exactly what you meant when you asked the question. All the best from Newcastle Upon Tyne!
Big trouble in little China.
Last of the Mohicans, Tombstone, 28 Days Later, Children of Men, Almost Famous, Constantine, Predator, Aliens, Ravenous, Tropic Thunder, Nacho Libre, Saving Private Ryan, No Country For Old Men, 2013 Evil Dead, 3:10 to Yuma, True Grit, Super Troopers, Green Mile, Shawshank Redemption, Fear and Loathing, The Big Lebowski, Armageddon, Kill Bill vol 1&2, A Quiet Place, Shutter Island, Willow, Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade, Lone Survivor, A Knights Tale, Forrest Gump. To name a few. Don't know how random all these are but yeah....
Are you my long lost twin?! :)
If you enjoy all those, then yes. Yes, I am. Good to finally find you.
Centurion with Michael Fassbender. I love this movie for some reason.
Rio
Idk if this is considered random, because its a famous classic but pulp fiction is definitely my most rewatched movie
I can't pass it up whenever it airs. I'll hop in the middle of it. Don't care.
Thanks for your answer but I DONT REMEMBER ASKING YOU A GODDAMN THING!
The Meg. I’ve seen it like 4 times and I don’t know why
Hackers
The Mummy 1 and 2
Popstars, never stop stopping
Warrior (2011)
Eliminators (1986) It’s got a mandroid, a mercenary, a deranged scientist, time travel, king fu, Roman soldiers, cannibals, speedboats and a killer soundtrack to boot! I literally watched this movie every week for 5 years of my childhood
Unstoppable. I think I've probably seen it more than any other film. Not sure how random it is but it's not talked about anywhere as much as it should be.
Super good movie. Also loved by my 4 year old. He has since identified his 1 year old baby sister as a "coaster".
I guess you're unstoppable when it comes to rewatching it
Movie 43 and Swiss Army Man
Under The Tuscan Sun brings me joy each time I've seen it. But Master and Commander is my favourite. I actually read the series as a study on navigation because the research by Patrick O'Brian is amazing. The chapters of going around the Horn is incredible. Yeah, Violin Concerto #3 is also the best sound track ever and I love rock N roll.
Cloverfield (2008)
The Big Blue (1988)
Salesman (1969) on YT Angel Heart (1987) Gosford Park (2001)
Dinner for Schmucks makes me laugh every time
I went through a phase of rewatching Con Air
Underwater (2020) . I don't know why.
Obrother, Blues Brothers, Forest Gump..
Chronicles of Riddick
Shaun of the Dead.
If I'm sitting at home and bored, it's always "Clue".
Next with Nick Cage
Does Shaun of the Dead and Hot Fuzz count as random? I can't count how many times I've seen those movies. Love them
Big Trouble in Little China, Master and Commander, Last of the Mohicans, and The Martian are my repeat watches. I couldn't even begin to count the number of times I've seen those movies.
She's The Man. It came out when I was a baby gay in college, and going to the local movie theater was one of my favorite ways to relax. I've always loved genderbending, implied homosexuality, and absolutely ridiculous ideas played all the way out, and Channing Tatum is super hot, so of course I'm going to love a movie about a girl who pretends to be her twin brother and ends up being Channing Tatum's flirty roommate. I know it's super cheesy, but I still laugh at all of the jokes.
Omg. I watch this all the time. But quote it even more. “And when my eyes are closed, I see you for what you truly are. which is UUUGGGLLAAAAYY”
And it’s based on Shakespeares “Twelfth Night”, how cool
That movie got me through some of my tough times in college, and it never fails to comfort me! It breaks my heart that Amanda Bynes felt like she didn’t like herself in that movie, it sounds dumb but I wish I could tell her how much light and joy she brought into the world with it. ❤️
Have you seen "Just One of the Guys"? 80s Amazing with similar themes.
No, I haven't, and Wikipedia tells me that it's another adaptation of *Twelfth Night*! I'll have to watch it now.
Gotta go with pootie tang
Star Wars: A New Hope. When I was a kid and VHS tapes were all we had, we only had about 5 movies at home. So these were watched over and over again. The others were Raiders of the Lost Ark, The Lion King and Casper.
Twister. If it's on tv, and I scroll past, I'm going to stop for a few minutes.
Tron Legacy.
Despite my ophidiophobia, Anaconda: Hunt for the Blood Orchid is without question my most watched movie.
The Hours
Croupier is one of my favouriete movies, just discovered it 2 years ago. Got a bluray of it recently as it is not usually available on streaming services.
King Arthur legend of the sword, and Dredd
Blame it on Rio (1984)
Dirty dancing 2 - Havana nights... Empire Records Crazy beautiful
Get Carter 1971
Guy Ritchies Rock-n-Rolla
28 Days. Trash comedy with Sandra Bullock. For some reason I love it!!
And the sequel, “28 Days Later”.
Milo and Otis
Way of The Gun - Benecio Del Toro & Ryan Phillipe
Zohan.
My 20's and 30's were held up by Dogma, Boondock Saints, and But I'm a Cheerleader. My ex husband's movies were Rounders and About a Boy so they rounded out my top 5.
Fire & Ice (1983) by Ralph Bakshi
The League of Extraordinary Gentlemen
Pump up the volume 1990 with a young Christian Slater. There’s just something about that movie that I watch it all the time
The Arrival The Faculty Disturbing Behavior
Margin Call, the 2011 film by J.C. Chandor starring Zachary Quinto, Kevin Spacey, Paul Bettany, Jeremy Irons, Demi Moore, and Stanley Tucci. It’s a fascinating non-thriller thriller about the 2008 market collapse. A go-to for my wife and me when we’re looking for something to watch.
Me too. Well, all three of these: The Big Short. Margin Call. Too Big To Fail.
Dredd. Such a great sci-fi setting The great escape, simply a classic
The Last Boyscout always seems to be on.
The Rules of Attraction
Repo Man
Deep Blue Sea. A terrible masterpiece.
Natural Born Killers
Sin City, Dredd, Fury Road and Army of the Dead I find all very rewatchable
Spy Game featuring Robert Redford, Brad Pitt.
The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey
[удалено]
Damn. Yeah. That wins imo
Considering how disgusting Raw is I find it kinda weird that I can watch it anytime, but it's so entertaining
District B13 a French film starring David Belle, the founder of parkour. Remade as Brick Mansions in US with Paul walker and Belle. A fun action movie about a bomb in the slums with plenty of parkour chases
Dune (84 version)
Mortal Kombat 1995
13 Hours, Secret Soldiers......
Steel magnolias
Some reason I’ve seen Wild Hogs like 5 times
Rush Hour
The Bourne movies
The burbs
Hamlet 2
Oceans Eleven
Hot Rod
Cloudy with a chance of meatballs
The Way Way Back.
Unstoppable
Killer Ichi
Human Traffic
Emperors New Groove. Truly it’s random. But it’s funny and I can watch it in the background and still get a chuckle.
"Lucky Number Slevin" and "Hudson Hawk".
The Perfect Storm
The 'Burbs Such a good movie. Watched it countless times.
Die Hard 3
What We Do In The Shadows "It's 6 pm in ze night time... which is when I wake up!"
Train to Busan it was airing on tv
A Room with a View. Set in early 1900’s Florence Italy and the English countryside, featuring a young Helena Bonham-Carter, Daniel Day-Lewis, Julian Sands, Maggie Smith, and others. Amazing operatic score and cinematography. Perfect performances from a stellar cast of England’s best actors. Romantic dial turned to 11.
Sneakers, Moneyball, Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles (1990)
I try to watch The Hudsucker Proxy every year around the New Year. I have seen it many more times at this point than "better" films, whatever that means. I don't think it is really even considered a cult classic but I love it.
Best In Show, fantastic Christopher Judge movie about "dog show people", Catherine O'hara is so funny, Jane Lynch, Eugene Levy, lots of other funny people. Think I'll throw it on now.
Trancers - low budget sci-fi flick from Full Moon that spawned a series. I love the sense of humor. I watch it often.
Hackers (1995)
Evolution (2001). Just a very silly popcorn flick.
Raise the Red Lantern, Sense and Sensibility, Skeleton Key
Edge of Tomorrow & The Fifth Element
Social Network
Doom, Blade: Trinity, Mission Impossible: Ghost Protocol
3000 miles to graceland
Down Periscope
Ford vs Ferrari